"You live near their mom."

Translation:Ты живёшь возле их мамы.

November 3, 2015

20 Comments


NesRinaGam

Why do we write мамы instead of мама?? Please help ..

September 4, 2016

Shady_arc

Prepositions возле and около require the Genitive. As do an awful lot of other prepositions (из, с, у, от, напротив, против, вокруг, из-за, из-под, мимо etc.)

September 4, 2016

killerman64

Hontestly, music is the only way to learn the cases. You get use tp hearing the flow of sentences better.

November 26, 2018

yashamax

вы живёте около их матери. Above is the sentence I wrote. Is матери the genitive form of мать? Is so, is this correct, or is it somehow strange? Would my sentence ever be heard in Russia?

November 18, 2016

Vik84w

Yes, the матери is the genitive form of мать, and your sentence is absolutely correct and common, but it sounds more polite and official than the variant with мамы.

November 22, 2016

qacer

возле/близко what is the difference?

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

Mainly the usage and the popularity. "Близко" is "close" (an adverb) and, as a result, should always be "close to".

Возле/около work fine as prepositions. Madly popular, by the way :)

  • Я живу возле метро.
  • Такси сейчас возле дома.
  • Мы живём около метро.
  • Хм, ты живёшь около них, да?
  • Мы работаем около ресторана, а ты?

(largely interchangeable, though "около" can also mean "about", i.e. "approximately"; it is considered a bit more colloquial)

November 3, 2015

markus.reuer

Is there no genitive of их? Or is this the genitive already? I'm confused.

March 10, 2017

josephgerth

I'm pretty sure that их is already genitive; it translates to "their", which is a possessive pronoun. But then, I'm also a learning Russian, and I could be wrong. :)

July 24, 2018

BenYoung84

As possessive pronouns, его, её and их don't decline for grammatical case, they are invariable.

August 11, 2019

Vladislav_Kor

"Ты живёшь возле их матери". What is wrong? Я хорошо знаю украинский и русский. В переводе может быть как "мамы" так и "матери", - это одно и то же.

April 15, 2019

ThatGuy632874

How do I tell when to use живу, живут, or живёшь?

October 8, 2018

mdanmn

A bit late - but the previous answer was not quite correct concerning Живёшь:

Живу with Я pronoun. (I live)

Живёшь with ты pronoun. (you live)

Живёт with Он/Она pronoun. (he/she lives)

Живём with мы pronoun (we live)

Живёте with вы pronoun. (you live (pl.))

Живут with Они pronoun. (they live)

April 9, 2019

Rpoole15

Живу is used with the Я pronoun, Живут is with Они, and Живёшь is used with Он, Она, or Оно.

January 17, 2019

BenYoung84

Nope, you will find that -шь endings are restricted to ты. mdanmn lists the full conjugation.

August 11, 2019

LauriPalok

"... Их маму" was an accepted answer. Why is that even though genitive мамы is expected?

June 7, 2019

Shady_arc

Probably the check was too lenient. Normally, when you are one letter or one permutation off, that counts as a typo ("Shhe ia a lttle gilr"). Unless you get a different word, of course. Probably, it did not work as expected this time.

June 7, 2019

LauriPalok

Got it, thanks!

June 7, 2019

FLY_BOI_J

why is it живёшь? can it also be живешь? because google translates it like that.

July 17, 2019

BenYoung84

Russians often use е instead of ё but ё is better.

August 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.