1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You live near their mom."

"You live near their mom."

Translation:Ты живёшь возле их мамы.

November 3, 2015

19 Comments


NesRinaGam

Why do we write мамы instead of мама?? Please help ..


Shady_arc

Prepositions возле and около require the Genitive. As do an awful lot of other prepositions (из, с, у, от, напротив, против, вокруг, из-за, из-под, мимо etc.)


killerman64

Hontestly, music is the only way to learn the cases. You get use tp hearing the flow of sentences better.


qacer

возле/близко what is the difference?


Shady_arc

Mainly the usage and the popularity. "Близко" is "close" (an adverb) and, as a result, should always be "close to".

Возле/около work fine as prepositions. Madly popular, by the way :)

  • Я живу возле метро.
  • Такси сейчас возле дома.
  • Мы живём около метро.
  • Хм, ты живёшь около них, да?
  • Мы работаем около ресторана, а ты?

(largely interchangeable, though "около" can also mean "about", i.e. "approximately"; it is considered a bit more colloquial)


yashamax

вы живёте около их матери. Above is the sentence I wrote. Is матери the genitive form of мать? Is so, is this correct, or is it somehow strange? Would my sentence ever be heard in Russia?


Vik84w

Yes, the матери is the genitive form of мать, and your sentence is absolutely correct and common, but it sounds more polite and official than the variant with мамы.


markus.reuer

Is there no genitive of их? Or is this the genitive already? I'm confused.


josephgerth

I'm pretty sure that их is already genitive; it translates to "their", which is a possessive pronoun. But then, I'm also a learning Russian, and I could be wrong. :)


BenYoung84

As possessive pronouns, его, её and их don't decline for grammatical case, they are invariable.


ThatGuy632874

How do I tell when to use живу, живут, or живёшь?


mdanmn

A bit late - but the previous answer was not quite correct concerning Живёшь:

Живу with Я pronoun. (I live)

Живёшь with ты pronoun. (you live)

Живёт with Он/Она pronoun. (he/she lives)

Живём with мы pronoun (we live)

Живёте with вы pronoun. (you live (pl.))

Живут with Они pronoun. (they live)


Vladislav_Kor

"Ты живёшь возле их матери". What is wrong? Я хорошо знаю украинский и русский. В переводе может быть как "мамы" так и "матери", - это одно и то же.


alex925070

Why is Ты живёт incorrect? The sentence in English gives no indication that the subject is someone who would be addressed formally.


BenYoung84

The default translation at the top of the page is informal. You have used the wrong verb form though so that might be your problem.


JOAO_SSOUZA

Вы живёте возле них мамы is wrong? I thought that after возле we need to use the genitive case них. Am I getting wrong or них, until now, is only used in У них есть?


BenYoung84

их has two meanings and behaves differently depending on which one it is. If it means "them" then it becomes них in genitive case. If it means "their" or "theirs" then it is invariable (remains их in all cases). The same principle applies for его and её.


Shady_arc

possessive её "her", его "his", их "their"are always used in these exact forms, with no "н".

Non-nominative forms of он, она, оно, они indeed add an initial Н after pretty much all simple prepositions (e.g., у неё, с ним, из него, перед ней, после них, о ней, в них)


sally9878

(Ты) is written by duolingo

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.