"Is that your final answer?"

Translation:Er det ditt endelige svar?

2 years ago

6 Comments


kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Why is it endelige and not endelig? It seems like svar is singular and indefinate here?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

The rule-of-thumb is that all adjectives after possessive pronouns end in "e".

2 years ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

The problem being that there are more of those kind of rules than the average learner of Norwegian has thumbs. ;)

2 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Ah, thanks.

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

"..svar" = "an-SVAR." I like it when that happens.

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.