"Is that your final answer?"

Translation:Er det ditt endelige svar?

November 3, 2015

8 Comments


kokiri85

Why is it endelige and not endelig? It seems like svar is singular and indefinate here?

November 3, 2015

Luke_5.1991

The rule-of-thumb is that all adjectives after possessive pronouns end in "e".

November 3, 2015

Tattamin

The problem being that there are more of those kind of rules than the average learner of Norwegian has thumbs. ;)

January 26, 2016

kokiri85

Ah, thanks.

November 3, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

November 4, 2015

AliKhodaba

Why not "endelige svaret ditt"?

May 20, 2019

kelac68

That would be 'det endelige svaret ditt'...and I guess it is better to avoid such sentences as ,er det det endelige svaret ditt?'. The fiven sentence is nicer.

August 18, 2019

effyleven

"..svar" = "an-SVAR." I like it when that happens.

December 12, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.