1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Is that your final answer?"

"Is that your final answer?"

Translation:Er det ditt endelige svar?

November 3, 2015

9 Comments


kokiri85

Why is it endelige and not endelig? It seems like svar is singular and indefinate here?


Luke_5.1991

The rule-of-thumb is that all adjectives after possessive pronouns end in "e".


Tattamin

The problem being that there are more of those kind of rules than the average learner of Norwegian has thumbs. ;)


AliKhodaba

Why not "endelige svaret ditt"?


kelac68

That would be 'det endelige svaret ditt'...and I guess it is better to avoid such sentences as ,er det det endelige svaret ditt?'. The fiven sentence is nicer.


effyleven

"..svar" = "an-SVAR." I like it when that happens.


anamorphism

etymology is fun!

'answer' and 'ansvar' (responsibility/blame) are assumed to come from the same proto-germanic word ;)

'swear' would be the english word with the same root as 'svar'.

although the meanings have diverged from each other a bit, it's still somewhat easy to see how all these words are related.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.