"Dima, this is Tim."

Translation:Дима, это Тим.

November 3, 2015

28 Comments


Gustava123

I can't write the letter

November 3, 2015

Bkoenig1

Shady_arc said it below, the translation to English isn't eto. Its 3to. I tried it and it said it was almost correct.

November 5, 2015

Mark650074

Get a russian keyboard from the app store

August 8, 2017

LouGevorkian

You can juste add it natively without downloading an extra app.

August 8, 2017

juan306911

Me too!

March 6, 2016

Jenkiz92

So it suggests me to use russian keyboard. It's okay, i can set it, but i don't know the location of the character and i can see it only at google translator. Isn't it problematic?

November 3, 2015

Oesterreich7

The location of the letters will depend if you installed a Phonetic keyboard(where the keys mostly correspond with their closest latin counterpart) or the ЙЦУКЕН keyboard (which is Russia's most commonly used keyboard layout). If you installed the ЙЦУКЕН, this site is a very good resource for learning how to touch type in Russian. To use the site for Russian, you must go to the settings, click on the "Keyboard Layout" settings and select the Russian keyboard. Good Luck!

November 3, 2015

Jenkiz92

I have that for years (Windows includes it), but still i can't memorize it. I can type at full speed with turkish, that was much easier to memorize (it is basically just a standard qwerty with some extra). The thing i've tried to suggest is that maybe you could somehow help the newbies somehow about the typing part. By the way i know that the alphabet is the easiest part, while most of the outsiders find that the hardest :) Also i could never use the "english phonetic" writing, Hungarian is just much better for that :D

November 3, 2015

MatthewTea2

For those with a touch screen monitor/computer, use the on screen keyboard to learn the locations....

November 5, 2015

DuaneMeint

I'm there too, Truyin go find my on screen keyboard and do it that way.

May 11, 2019

AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between "это" and "этот"

May 25, 2018

KfirCohen

What's the difference in pronunciation between "э" and "е"?

March 5, 2016

Shady_arc

Э is like "e" in "well". Е, when isolated, is pronounced like the English word "yeah".

If Е is after a consonant, two things happen:

  • Е gives you the sound of "e" in "set", same as Э (OK, about the same)
  • the preceding consonant gets "palatalized", which means that the middle of your tongue is raised while articulating it (compare сэр "sir" to серый "grey"). Try to pronounce "eeeeeh" (like in reed, see, weed) and feel how little space there is between your tongue and the roof of your mouth. That's the feeling you are aiming for.

In Russian palatalization is usually referred to as "softening", and we call consonants "soft" and "hard". This is way shorter that palatalized and non-palatalized.

In words of foreign origin Е often means Э, actually. A few examples:

  • тест
  • сет
  • латте
  • менеджер (Ж is perma-hard consonant,)
  • компьютер

Unstressed э and е both change to something like "i" in "pit" or "ee" in "meet" (at the beginning of a word е becomes "yeeh", retaining a bit of its initial "y" sound).

March 5, 2016

Else358489

Русский is Russian for "Russian" right?

March 19, 2016

jtaylor162

It would be really great if we could alternatively use a cursive font like Mistral in MS Word, to start getting used to the very different Russian script!

July 10, 2018

Shady_arc

Duolingo does not have a Cyrillic font. It uses your browser or device's defaults for Sans Serif fonts.

DuoMADEScript

July 10, 2018

jtaylor162

Great to know! BTW, I note that for those using Chrome, if you just go to Settings > Customize fonts, you can customize the Sans Serif font to "Segoe script" for a pretty good cursive, similar to what Shady_arc found above. Believe me, it's tough at first, but obviously it must get to be second nature before long...

December 18, 2018

KazemBazyar

So excited to see russian on Doulingo

January 27, 2016

anglesh1

Я знаю русский в совершенстве,хоть я и Англичанин

June 19, 2016

CaioFranca2

Why does the letter "о" of это sound like "a"?

September 29, 2016

Shady_arc

The syllable is unstressed. We still spell vowels in a lot of different ways, depending on how the sounds got there, even though the pronunciation of standard Russian these days only distinguishes between a-like, u-like and i-like vowels in the unstressed syllables.

September 30, 2016

Grace189568

I cant with the letters

March 9, 2019

TheodorGrn1

Could you use зто тим, like this is tim said by tim when for example answering a phone, insted of telling some one else that this is tim? Or should you just say я тим like I am tim?

March 24, 2019

Shady_arc

Yes, that is possibIe.

Note that з, which Iooks like a 3, stands for the Z sound. "E" (as in "pet") is Э, which is a lot like flipped E, only rounded (Є)

March 25, 2019

TheodorGrn1

Could you use зто тим when for exalpel answering a phone like you would in english? "Hello this is Tim"or is it only useable when introducing some one to some one else?

March 24, 2019

Dhyey7

Just go in " settings" >"keyboard layout">add language> select russian language.

April 4, 2019

AntonioVla7

How can I write in Russian with a qwerty keyboard?

April 11, 2019

AntonioVla7

I'm not going to install a Russian Keyboard then a qwerty keyboard when needed and again a Russian keyboard and again and again...

April 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.