1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Dima, this is Tim."

"Dima, this is Tim."

Translation:Дима, это Тим.

November 3, 2015

106 Comments


Gustava123

I can't write the letter


Mark650074

Get a russian keyboard from the app store


LouGevorkian

You can juste add it natively without downloading an extra app.


shelbyyoun17

How do you do that?


Nicoletta236013

How can I get it, please reply?!


m0rya

Check your "Language and Input" settings, which you may find in Settings->Extended Settings. There, list of keyboards used is given -- tap the one you prefer (in case you have several; for me it's Swipe) and proceed to its vocabulary settings. There, an option to add new languages is what you seek. sry for english


WaltzingPenguin

Bless you for this.


erreinessaaula

I can, and I didn't downloaded any app.

I'm only using the Samsung's native Russian keyboard, that can be downloaded on the cell phone.


MeowKen

If your phone uses g-board, click on the little gear button then it will say languages then you can add russian


roperthomp

While in your keyboard go top right click the gear and switch language to русский to type cyrillic letters


idkwhatton4

You can go to settings and change it


zakkiMayay

I can't write the letter


AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between "это" and "этот"


Jenkiz92

So it suggests me to use russian keyboard. It's okay, i can set it, but i don't know the location of the character and i can see it only at google translator. Isn't it problematic?


Oesterreich7

The location of the letters will depend if you installed a Phonetic keyboard(where the keys mostly correspond with their closest latin counterpart) or the ЙЦУКЕН keyboard (which is Russia's most commonly used keyboard layout). If you installed the ЙЦУКЕН, this site is a very good resource for learning how to touch type in Russian. To use the site for Russian, you must go to the settings, click on the "Keyboard Layout" settings and select the Russian keyboard. Good Luck!


Jenkiz92

I have that for years (Windows includes it), but still i can't memorize it. I can type at full speed with turkish, that was much easier to memorize (it is basically just a standard qwerty with some extra). The thing i've tried to suggest is that maybe you could somehow help the newbies somehow about the typing part. By the way i know that the alphabet is the easiest part, while most of the outsiders find that the hardest :) Also i could never use the "english phonetic" writing, Hungarian is just much better for that :D


MatthewTea2

For those with a touch screen monitor/computer, use the on screen keyboard to learn the locations....


stephenbal4

Sadly, this has given me only index finger keys for 30 minutes, and there's no way to tell it to move on :(. I know the index finger keys really well now, and I'm so annoyed that it won't move on.


Oesterreich7

To fix this you need to press settings and make sure you are in the ""Learning Mode" settings. You will find two sliders next to eachother. The one on the right says "Expand Alphabet Size". Slide it all the way to the right and it should allow any letters in the alphabet. Hope this helps! :)


stephenbal4

Bro, you are awesome. Have you some lingots.


Oesterreich7

Glad it worked for you and happy learning! :)


stephenbal4

Eventually you'll figure out the keyboard.


Jenkiz92

It would be great to see it on the same screen. It's just annoying :D


Oesterreich7

If I remember correctly, the development team was working on this when the Ukrainian course was nearing its launch date; however, they found that there is just not enough space to fit a whole keyboard in the space it would have had to fit in.


Fransfrench

It is easy to switch back and forth from a Cyrilic keyboard using my Galaxy Android phone. Once I added the Russian keyboard using settings I easily switch back and forth by swiping the space bar.


setter17

I use transli.net, instead of installing anything. The keyboard translation is very intuitive there.


CaptainDan8

just use the on screen keyboard in windows


Jenkiz92

Answering more than a year later :D Really useful. The on screen keyboard is quite a slow mode for the purpose. Much easier to learn to use the cyrillic keyboard.


Else358489

Русский is Russian for "Russian" right?


KfirCohen

What's the difference in pronunciation between "э" and "е"?


Shady_arc
Mod

Э is like "e" in "well". Е, when isolated, is pronounced like the English word "yeah".

If Е is after a consonant, two things happen:

  • Е gives you the sound of "e" in "set", same as Э (OK, about the same)
  • the preceding consonant gets "palatalized", which means that the middle of your tongue is raised while articulating it (compare сэр "sir" to серый "grey"). Try to pronounce "eeeeeh" (like in reed, see, weed) and feel how little space there is between your tongue and the roof of your mouth. That's the feeling you are aiming for.

In Russian palatalization is usually referred to as "softening", and we call consonants "soft" and "hard". This is way shorter that palatalized and non-palatalized.

In words of foreign origin Е often means Э, actually. A few examples:

  • тест
  • сет
  • латте
  • менеджер (Ж is perma-hard consonant,)
  • компьютер

Unstressed э and е both change to something like "i" in "pit" or "ee" in "meet" (at the beginning of a word е becomes "yeeh", retaining a bit of its initial "y" sound).


jtaylor162

It would be really great if we could alternatively use a cursive font like Mistral in MS Word, to start getting used to the very different Russian script!


Shady_arc
Mod

Duolingo does not have a Cyrillic font. It uses your browser or device's defaults for Sans Serif fonts.

DuoMADEScript


jtaylor162

Great to know! BTW, I note that for those using Chrome, if you just go to Settings > Customize fonts, you can customize the Sans Serif font to "Segoe script" for a pretty good cursive, similar to what Shady_arc found above. Believe me, it's tough at first, but obviously it must get to be second nature before long...


Dhyey7

Just go in " settings" >"keyboard layout">add language> select russian language.


Ally_Pac2020

You can't write Russian if you don't have the Russian keyboard available


vincemat

Дима, это Тим; Тим, это Дима

[handshake]


MeaganSmal1

Dont have a russian keyboard


NatashaRomanavia

What kind of computer do you have? Or phone or tablet. I can explain


karpsmom

I am confused. I answered "Dima, ето Tim." and it told me it was incorrect. How is this different than the correct answer?


Shady_arc
Mod

I think their transliteration engine accepts either everything in Cyrillics or everything transliterated, Also "это" is the correct word.


karpsmom

Ah! Much appreciated!


doesntwrite

Can anyone tell me the equivalents (e.g. 3 = oborotnoe e) so I can type without the Russian keyboard (I don't use phone and the computer is not mine to install keyboards)? Spasibo in advance :)


TheodorGrn1

Could you use зто тим when for exalpel answering a phone like you would in english? "Hello this is Tim"or is it only useable when introducing some one to some one else?


MkhGhost1

Typed exact with Russian keyboard said зто was wrong still


Jozhiki

Because you wrote ЗТО instead of ЭТО. "Зто" has no meaning. Actually its very difficult even to pronounce it.)))


DonovanMic16

It gave me a correction saying my answer was incorrect, but the correction was identical to the answer I gave.


Lanned

Дима это - Тим Is is wrong?


JoanneTerlic

Where is my Russian keyboard??


Shady_arc
Mod

You can add/remove languages and keyboard layouts in your Settings or Control Panel. On Windows, it is in Time, Region and Language. On mobile devices, it is usually in System → Keyboard/Input settings or something like that.

If you already have at least two languages, Windows displays a language bar in the right part of your task bar. You can access language settings quickly from there.


Lloyd199420

First time writing in Russian, thanks to SwiftKey Keyboard. Man, the keys are disorienting, there's so many letters! I guess it's gonna take a while for me to get used to this.


KarinaMora413472

It doesn't let me put these keyboard


Naodoggo

really hard to get because im on Chromebook add Russian keyboard please


DirtyStarl

Interesting how this doesn't provide letters with accents like some of the other languages. This means I will need a Russian keyboard, a guide with Russian alt keys, or an add on app to complete these lessons.


Shady_arc
Mod

In this day and age, your PC already has support for all major languages.

  • Windows 10: it is in Settings( Control Panel) → Time and Language → Language
  • Windows 7: check Control Panel → Clock, Language and Region → Keyboards and Languages → Change Keyboards .

Windows 10 and Mac OS have phonetic layouts in case you do not have a Russian keyboard and do not want to memorise the standard layout (йцукен). Windows 7 does not have one but you can download it (Microsoft lets users create custom layouts).

(on phones/tablets it is usually not as hidden; the layout is also not an issue)


DirtyStarl

https://sites.psu.edu/symbolcodes/languages/europe/cyrillic/cyrillicchart/ Link to a list of Russian letter codes for use with a keyboard.

You will need to type these out in Word first if you go this route, then copy and paste into Duolingo because apparently the app is not friendly to alt codes.

Also, if you go this route, you will require a number pad on your keyboard.


DirtyStarl

The easiest solution is to add a Russian keyboard if you're on a Windows operating system.

Windows 10 - Go to "Settings." Go to "Time and Language." Go to "Language." Click "Add a preferred language." Add Russian. Next to date and time you can now swap between ENG and РУС (Russian) by clicking the ENG icon next to the date and time on the lower right hand corner of the screen. If you are using an English physical keyboard, you will likely want to use a virtual keyboard. Go to "Settings." Go to "Ease of Access." Scroll down on the left side of the screen to "Interaction" and click on "Keyboard." Turn "Use the On-Screen Keyboard" on and you will be provided with a clickable keyboard.


DianneCohe

There is no keyboard option! How can I write something in Russian?


Alphagachg

What is the best keyboard to use different languages?


1000abrikosy

"Тим" common Russian name?


Lloyd199420

Not sure. St. Timothy (the writer of that Bible book) is a saint venerated in the Eastern Orthodox Church, from which most of the Russians are from. I guess they are just giving us a much easier name to spell. Some Russian name tend to be actually longer, like Alexander, Nikolai, or Anastasia. Or maybe "Tom, Tim tam." just sounds a little bit funny to them.


tia272156

I dont have russian keyboard


GraceDAmic3

i dont have a russian keyboard


SebastianS760289

I'm on desktop, so I can't type in the language, and can't just change a setting for a new keyboard.


Rosemary521515

I can't write this on my keyboard!


DanaPotora

Where do I find the letters for russian alphabet???


AnnemarieN859009

How do I type in Russian? My keyboard is English.


NatashaRomanavia

how are you supposed to write this in russian? I dont have a russian keyboard lol


EliasDarwi4

Dont have Russian keyboard


Aidan15422

I cant type in russian


AntinetteJ

I can't write Dima, this is Tim in russina it won't let me


GregoryPul6

Don't have access to alphabet. Should jave alternate choice


Emmanuella493971

I can't write those Russian letters Duolingo how do u do it.


leila956925

Dont have a russian alphabet keyboard :(


LanaPodren

My answer shulde've been accepted. But it's not.


Dafydd_

What would an English translation be for "Дима, вот Тим"?


CTO_COB

Dima, here is Tim.


CaioFranca2

Why does the letter "о" of это sound like "a"?


Shady_arc
Mod

The syllable is unstressed. We still spell vowels in a lot of different ways, depending on how the sounds got there, even though the pronunciation of standard Russian these days only distinguishes between a-like, u-like and i-like vowels in the unstressed syllables.


TheodorGrn1

Could you use зто тим, like this is tim said by tim when for example answering a phone, insted of telling some one else that this is tim? Or should you just say я тим like I am tim?


Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, that is possibIe.

Note that з, which Iooks like a 3, stands for the Z sound. "E" (as in "pet") is Э, which is a lot like flipped E, only rounded (Є)


Teejeaux

I don't have that letter in my Russian keyboard. I only have e.


Shady_arc
Mod

Is it a Ukrainian keyboard? By the way, if you are working on Windows, then you can ask Windows to show you what is that keyboard you installed right there in the keyboard options window (select a keyboard and click "Properties").

You can also creat you personal layout here: http://www.keyboard-layout-editor.com/#/

I found it yesterday. Just imagine — no else one will be able to type in Russian on your computer fast! :)


Teejeaux

I'm using a Russian Keyboard. I've actually got one that Mnemonic, and one that is not. The letters they are using in the lessons are not Russian. I THINK they are Ukrainian. My wife is Russian and she does not use those letters.


Shady_arc
Mod

I think Duolingo uses Latin transliteration by default. There should be a small button at the top that says Aa or Яя. Use it to switch between display styles.

We use Cyrillics in our lessons.


ayePete

Hey, could there be a way of sharing layouts on the personal layout site? Feeling too lazy to create one which is a close tie with my English one, and I believe someone must've already done that.


RylieMcdon

For anyone having troubles with learning the Russian keyboard you could do what I'm doing here http://i.imgur.com/Wp8kjIT.png I took a screenshot of the Russian keyboard layout and have it next to my Duo window. I am also learning the alphabet more easily by doing this together, personally I think it helps and works well. Just like with any keyboard you've learned you'll pick it up naturally after repetition.


shengdanjie46

Why is it éto and not это?


Jenkiz92

It is это, but i guess the system accepted eto as an answer in latin scripts


Mwann423

You don't need the accents, we normally don't use them in Russian, except in some dictionaries and sometimes during Russian classes in school. The only thing the accents do in Russian is telling there the stress is.


Emy20000

When should I use "это" and when should I use "этот" ??

I thought "этот" is used with masculine words but I see "это" is used for the same words sometimes !!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.