1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You are eating an apple and …

"You are eating an apple and bread."

Translation:Ты ешь яблоко и хлеб.

November 3, 2015

20 Comments


DominicMor664573

Why ешь vs ест??


Martin135869

I ем, you ешь, he/she/it ест (I think)


CrimsonRegret

I wrote ты and it corrected it to вы even though it was the top suggestion...


Shady_arc

You probably wrote something like «Вы ешь яблоко и хлеб». If you use plural or polite «вы», the verb should be conjugated accordingly (едите).


alphafain

Whats wrong with "кушаешь"?


Roman_Gavrilov

Why "ты кушаешь яблоко и хлеб" is wrong?


ork75

Is the ты required or could I simply put ешь?


Shady_arc

In case you might be confused: Russian normally DOES NOT drop pronouns. It is done in very brief question-answer exchange, and also works for some verbs often used in questions and in sentences giving opinions ("Думаю, это она"~"I think, it is her")

It is not the general rule to omit them, though.


HartzHandia

If you omit "ты", you'll get the imperative: eat an apple and bread. This is quite similar to English, actually.


vytah

Есть is actually a very irregular verb and I don't think there are any others (barring ones that come from есть by prefixing) where indicative and imperative are identical.


Shady_arc

Quite a lot.. but only for 2nd person plural (e.g., говорить).


vytah

Oh yeah, I was thinking about singular only.


Nils210954

Are яблоко и хлеб in Vinitelnoi podjesh?


sandra.hmmg

Why do we use ешь as opposed to ест?


ChristinaL466037

Why can't we use ни in front of яблоко?


Shady_arc

Ни is usually used in "neither ... nor" contexts (always two or more items) or in "not even a single ..." sentences:

  • Я не люблю ни водку, ни вино. = I like neither vodka nor wine.
  • Он не съел ни яблока. = He did not eat a single apple.

NoahWood11

"Ты едите яблоко и хлеб" корнктед то "Вы едите яблоко и хлеб"


Jihel5

Why give wrong hints.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.