1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You are eating an apple and …

"You are eating an apple and bread."

Translation:Ты ешь яблоко и хлеб.

November 3, 2015

35 Comments


CrimsonRegret

I wrote ты and it corrected it to вы even though it was the top suggestion...


Shady_arc

You probably wrote something like «Вы ешь яблоко и хлеб». If you use plural or polite «вы», the verb should be conjugated accordingly (едите).


RomanHenry3

He said he wrote ты


jule_.

I only had to fill in едите, ты was already there and it still said that there was a typo and it should be вы. Seems like duolingo doesn't agree with itself lmao


Klassified

If you wrote едите then you simply conjugated it wrong, as the above mod comment explains. If ты was already there, your only option was ешь.


DominicMor664573

Why ешь vs ест??


Martin135869

I ем, you ешь, he/she/it ест (I think)


alphafain

Whats wrong with "кушаешь"?


Roman_Gavrilov

Why "ты кушаешь яблоко и хлеб" is wrong?


Jihel5

Why give wrong hints.


Nils210954

Are яблоко и хлеб in Vinitelnoi podjesh?


sandra.hmmg

Why do we use ешь as opposed to ест?


Norbert100025

How do you ever know if you is plutal or singular?!?!?!?!


ork75

Is the ты required or could I simply put ешь?


Shady_arc

In case you might be confused: Russian normally DOES NOT drop pronouns. It is done in very brief question-answer exchange, and also works for some verbs often used in questions and in sentences giving opinions ("Думаю, это она"~"I think, it is her")

It is not the general rule to omit them, though.


HartzHandia

If you omit "ты", you'll get the imperative: eat an apple and bread. This is quite similar to English, actually.


vytah

Есть is actually a very irregular verb and I don't think there are any others (barring ones that come from есть by prefixing) where indicative and imperative are identical.


Shady_arc

Quite a lot.. but only for 2nd person plural (e.g., говорить).


vytah

Oh yeah, I was thinking about singular only.


ChristinaL466037

Why can't we use ни in front of яблоко?


Shady_arc

Ни is usually used in "neither ... nor" contexts (always two or more items) or in "not even a single ..." sentences:

  • Я не люблю ни водку, ни вино. = I like neither vodka nor wine.
  • Он не съел ни яблока. = He did not eat a single apple.

NoahWood11

"Ты едите яблоко и хлеб" корнктед то "Вы едите яблоко и хлеб"


FranKristi

wasn't accusative used in the sentence not genitive? ты ешь яблоко и хлеб Aren't apple and bread in accusative?


EsaJanara

Could someone answer this question please :)


Renato97429

When do I use едят?


jule_.

едят means "they eat/are eating" I think


kevin837020

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13608489/
see the post of "CarlosGNS" , there is a table оf есть.


Bhavishya439

Why ешь & not едят ?


YaseenAnsa6

у тебя есть яблоко и хлеб. I wrote this and it was wrong. why? please help.


Shady_arc

That means "You have apple and bread".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.