"You are eating an apple and bread."

Translation:Ты ешь яблоко и хлеб.

November 3, 2015

16 Comments


CrimsonRegret

I wrote ты and it corrected it to вы even though it was the top suggestion...

January 6, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

You probably wrote something like «Вы ешь яблоко и хлеб». If you use plural or polite «вы», the verb should be conjugated accordingly (едите).

January 6, 2016

alphafain

Whats wrong with "кушаешь"?

January 22, 2016

DominicMor664573

Why ешь vs ест??

July 27, 2018

sandra.hmmg

Why do we use ешь as opposed to ест?

December 9, 2018

ork75

Is the ты required or could I simply put ешь?

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

In case you might be confused: Russian normally DOES NOT drop pronouns. It is done in very brief question-answer exchange, and also works for some verbs often used in questions and in sentences giving opinions ("Думаю, это она"~"I think, it is her")

It is not the general rule to omit them, though.

November 3, 2015

ork75

Thank you!

November 3, 2015

HartzHandia

If you omit "ты", you'll get the imperative: eat an apple and bread. This is quite similar to English, actually.

November 3, 2015

vytah

Есть is actually a very irregular verb and I don't think there are any others (barring ones that come from есть by prefixing) where indicative and imperative are identical.

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Quite a lot.. but only for 2nd person plural (e.g., говорить).

November 3, 2015

vytah

Oh yeah, I was thinking about singular only.

November 3, 2015

ChristinaL466037

Why can't we use ни in front of яблоко?

August 17, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

Ни is usually used in "neither ... nor" contexts (always two or more items) or in "not even a single ..." sentences:

  • Я не люблю ни водку, ни вино. = I like neither vodka nor wine.
  • Он не съел ни яблока. = He did not eat a single apple.
August 18, 2016

NoahWood11

"Ты едите яблоко и хлеб" корнктед то "Вы едите яблоко и хлеб"

July 25, 2017

Nils210954

Are яблоко и хлеб in Vinitelnoi podjesh?

July 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.