"I need to cook potatoes for the salad."

Translation:Мне надо приготовить картошку для салата.

November 3, 2015

28 Comments


Matt92HUN

What's the difference between приготовить and готовить?

November 24, 2015

Kaiveron

English verbs generally translate into two Russian verbs, one perfective and one imperfective. Perfective verbs are used for a particular instance (Я хочу приготовить борщ на ужин. I want to cook borscht for dinner.). Imperfective verbs are used for general or continuous actions (Я люблю готовить. I like to cook.). There is a lesson a bit down the line about the difference.

December 8, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

December 8, 2015

Loekild

I use the keyboard to write, as I've taught myself to write russian with it. Now, it said 'cook potatoes for the salad'. Logically I assumed they meant the word that actually means putting stuff in boiling water, you know... сварить... and it was wrong o.o when do you use that one?

December 30, 2018

POCKOCMOC

Which is the difference between "мне надо" and "мне нужно"?

November 23, 2016

mirvessin

"Нужно" is the proper word, "надо" is the conversational version.

December 9, 2016

Shady_arc

You might want to check a dictionary.

December 9, 2016

Helga126173

After "Для need to use genitiv?

June 8, 2019

kocmohabt99

I believe so... kinda works like возле

June 14, 2019

buynpass2

The sentence asks for 'potatoes' plural, which should be картошки not картошку

November 9, 2015

Shady_arc

Картошка and лук are mass nouns in Russian.

November 10, 2015

Pedro_Santiago_

but it is said in the lesson that if the word is used as a mass noun, one must use the genitive instead of the accusative. So why is it used here картошку and not картошки?

July 9, 2018

Shady_arc

That is not correct.

July 10, 2018

Helga126173

Genitiv is used when is a negation :У меня нет картошки

June 8, 2019

JadeFalcon

Why can't I use картофель for this sentence?

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

Картофель is what is written on a price tag. We are not teaching it as a word that is common in speech, which it is not. Not unheard of, sure.

November 3, 2015

Matt92HUN

It seems to be the preferred translation in the Russian-German course. Guess it's more familiar to German speakers that way.

November 24, 2015

Shady_arc

Well, a course teaching English or German does not have to concern itself with native Russian speakers stylistic confusion. We know both картофель and картошка, both помидор and томат. A non-native speaker, however, should know that картофель is used as a name you see in a shop, not something you use in speech.

Similarly, all the English courses I had, taught the word "TV" first. I was pretty surprised to see Duolingo teach "a television" as a word for a TV set.

November 24, 2015

Matt92HUN

Oh, I see, thanks.

November 24, 2015

ElenaBessonova

Мне нужно готовить картофель для салата? - почему не правильно?

November 18, 2018

SharonGBro

I have the same question. I suppose сварить is to boil, but it was listed in the hover hints as cook

May 1, 2019

MartineMussies

Мне нужно готовить картошку для салата....?

June 12, 2017

ShukurluKamran

As stated above:

English verbs generally translate into two Russian verbs, one perfective and one imperfective. Perfective verbs are used for a particular instance (Я хочу приготовить борщ на ужин. I want to cook borscht for dinner.). Imperfective verbs are used for general or continuous actions (Я люблю готовить. I like to cook.). There is a lesson a bit down the line about the difference.

November 27, 2017

Jewgoslav

I get that the perfective is used here, but why can't the imperfective be used in this case? I mean, it's not like you're only half-cooking the potatoes, right?

June 18, 2019

ValentinSe14370

If картошку is a plural what is картошки then? Are thy both plural?

August 2, 2019

Shady_arc

Potato, carrot, onion, cabbage are mass nouns in Russian. Both картошка (spoken) and картофель (formal) are primarily used in the singular.

A single potato is картофелина (if you ever need it).

August 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.