"I need to cook potatoes for the salad."

Translation:Мне надо приготовить картошку для салата.

November 3, 2015

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matt92HUN

What's the difference between приготовить and готовить?


Kaiveron

English verbs generally translate into two Russian verbs, one perfective and one imperfective. Perfective verbs are used for a particular instance (Я хочу приготовить борщ на ужин. I want to cook borscht for dinner.). Imperfective verbs are used for general or continuous actions (Я люблю готовить. I like to cook.). There is a lesson a bit down the line about the difference.


Stan560975

Спасибо! ты — очень хороший учитель


Alenbi

Thanks so if i understand well (and i'm not sure because it's still unclear for me but it's why i'm here to learn and improve), i can say :

"Мне надо готовить картошки для салата" which would mean (in general to cook the salad i need potatoes)

Is it correct and possible or am I totally wrong?

Thanks in advance for your help and your answer


saxmund

I just asked this on a different thread - спасибо!


buynpass2

The sentence asks for 'potatoes' plural, which should be картошки not картошку


Shady_arc
Mod

Картошка and лук are mass nouns in Russian.


Pedro_Santiago_

but it is said in the lesson that if the word is used as a mass noun, one must use the genitive instead of the accusative. So why is it used here картошку and not картошки?


Helga126173

Genitiv is used when is a negation :У меня нет картошки


Shady_arc
Mod

That is not correct.


Helga126173

After "Для need to use genitiv?


kocmohabt99

I believe so... kinda works like возле


Loekild

I use the keyboard to write, as I've taught myself to write russian with it. Now, it said 'cook potatoes for the salad'. Logically I assumed they meant the word that actually means putting stuff in boiling water, you know... сварить... and it was wrong o.o when do you use that one?


leod489632

My guess is, when you want to emphasize actually "boiling" potatoes, and not generally preparing them.


JadeFalcon

Why can't I use картофель for this sentence?


Shady_arc
Mod

Картофель is what is written on a price tag. We are not teaching it as a word that is common in speech, which it is not. Not unheard of, sure.


Matt92HUN

It seems to be the preferred translation in the Russian-German course. Guess it's more familiar to German speakers that way.


Shady_arc
Mod

Well, a course teaching English or German does not have to concern itself with native Russian speakers stylistic confusion. We know both картофель and картошка, both помидор and томат. A non-native speaker, however, should know that картофель is used as a name you see in a shop, not something you use in speech.

Similarly, all the English courses I had, taught the word "TV" first. I was pretty surprised to see Duolingo teach "a television" as a word for a TV set.


Matt92HUN

Oh, I see, thanks.


JanetGidle

Why not. Right now I never watch television. I dont even have one. Too busy for tv anyway. Sunce both are used equally, at least in USA, why wouldnt you want to know it?


Shady_arc
Mod

I was talking about a television. As in "We bought a 4K television yesterday".


POCKOCMOC

Which is the difference between "мне надо" and "мне нужно"?


mirvessin

"Нужно" is the proper word, "надо" is the conversational version.


SharonGBro

I have the same question. I suppose сварить is to boil, but it was listed in the hover hints as cook


Jewgoslav

I get that the perfective is used here, but why can't the imperfective be used in this case? I mean, it's not like you're only half-cooking the potatoes, right?


ValentinSe14370

If картошку is a plural what is картошки then? Are thy both plural?


Shady_arc
Mod

Potato, carrot, onion, cabbage are mass nouns in Russian. Both картошка (spoken) and картофель (formal) are primarily used in the singular.

A single potato is картофелина (if you ever need it).


lfcrafael

can someone explain why картошка is in the accusative form? i thought we didn't apply it for inanimate nouns?

what's wrong with saying: "мне надо приготовить картошка для салата"


Shady_arc
Mod

The animate/inanimate trick is only for two situations:

  • masculine consonant-ending nouns (брат, стул, телевизор, актёр, день, февраль)
  • ALL nouns in the plural (e.g., сёстры, телевизоры, яйца, кошки, братья)

Nouns that end in -а/-я have a dedicated Accusative: мама→маму, мужчина→мужчину, земля→землю

Neuter nouns ending in -о/-е/ё (or even -мя) do not change: молоко→молоко, море→море, имя→имя

Feminine nouns with a -ь at the end do not change: лошадь→лошадь, ночь→ночь


lfcrafael

perfect explanation, спасибо!!


MeaganThom2

Is this why "лук" is unchanged in a previous sentence: "Ты хочешь нарезать лук?"

I was having trouble reconciling how картошка changes to картошку in the accusative and лук stays the same. They are both these mass nouns but the latter ends in a masculine consonant.


JanetGidle

Reread Shady's above you. Лук is masc, mass noun Картошка, fem mass noun. Mass nouns remain in singular. Лук, doesnt change because masc inanimate doesn't change in accusative. Картошка. Fem, inanimate changes to картошку in acc because a always will change to y in inanimate acc.


JamesCridland

Why "salata" instead of "salat"


Shady_arc
Mod

Russian prepositions have their own case requirements. Для wants the Genitive—and it is in a good company. Many prepositions do! For example, у, из, от, с, без "without", до "before", после "after", кроме "except", около "near", возле "near", против "against", из-за "because of", вместо "instead of".


Tytka2

why oh why картошку and not картошка? please?


JanetGidle

Faminine noun direct object, accusative.


MartineMussies

Мне нужно готовить картошку для салата....?


ShukurluKamran

As stated above:

English verbs generally translate into two Russian verbs, one perfective and one imperfective. Perfective verbs are used for a particular instance (Я хочу приготовить борщ на ужин. I want to cook borscht for dinner.). Imperfective verbs are used for general or continuous actions (Я люблю готовить. I like to cook.). There is a lesson a bit down the line about the difference.


Hullkala

Эй, народ! Картофель и картошка это одно и то же! Просто смешно!


ValentinSe14370

That means that prigotovit is equal to gotovit. What is the clue here, when to use prigotovit and when gotovit?


ZabsterLiza

scroll to the top of the page. It is already explained.


JanetGidle

Is it perfective because its future and needs to be finished? Sometimes still hazy.


Banie-Jim

I am constantly getting word-order wrong - in this case, reversing pregotovit' & kartoshky. Is it better grammar to put the two verbs together?


saxmund

As in English, the standard order is verb-direct object. Cook potatoes = готовить картошку. Indirect objects are different hence мне надо literally to me it is necessary


Banie-Jim

Thanks, that makes sense!


saxmund

I suppose there's a practical reason. In a lot of cases the accusative is the same as the nominative (neuter nouns, masculine inanimate, even feminine ending -ь) so word order is needed to convey meaning. Whereas the indirect object takes the Dative which I think is pretty much always different to the nominative


Liza_Batski

What is the difference between салат and салата


Stephen-Ruski

Do you have to have the мне in this situation?


Shady_arc
Mod

You do not need it for the grammar to work. Нужно and надо can perfectly express necessity without specifying who needs that thing (e.g. "Надо подождать"≈It's necessary to wait).

However, it hardly translates to "I need" if you do not have мне. I mean, you may imply it, but in a more literal sense надо alone does not specify it is you and not anyone else.


Adriano734549

Why is "приготовить картошку" (potatoes plural) in accusative and "назерать грыбы" in nominative plural?

Why is Картошки not accepted?


Kundoo

In "нарезать грибы" we also use the accusative. Inanimate nouns have the same form in the plural accusative as in the plural nominative.

Also "картошка" is a mass noun, it doesn't have the plural form. "Картошку" is the accusative singular.


AliArbabiN1

Why "Мне надо готовить картошку для салата" is not accepted?


JeffCat6

Мне надо варить картошка для салата. Is this never used?


JeanrayPie

I thank you for the clues

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.