1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Some sad events happened in …

"Some sad events happened in the last years."

Translation:Geçen yıllarda bazı üzücü olaylar yaşandı.

November 3, 2015

6 Comments


daadaadaaren

could someone explain gerçek-leş-ti? i don't understand the -leş. did i even get the breakdown right


mizinamo

Roughly, -leş- turns things into a verb meaning "to become (more) X".

So gerçek "truth" becomes gerçekleşmek "to become true; to become reality"; pahalı "expensive" becomes pahalılaşmak "to become more expensive"; iyi "good" becomes iyileşmek "to get better"; and son on.


reyhanehhoran1

Son senelerde bazı üzücü olaylar yaşandı diye yazdım. Ve yanlış oldu. "Sene" ve "yıl" ikisi tamamen aynı anlamı vardır. Tek fark şudur, sene kelimesi Arapça kökenli. Lütfen düzeltin bunu!!


domdomws

Could you please explain olaylar yaşandı?


AlexinNotTurkey

What exactly do you need to have explained :)


Richard1798

Does it mean "events came to live with us"? (literally)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.