1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Some sad events happened in …

"Some sad events happened in the last years."

Translation:Geçen yıllarda bazı üzücü olaylar yaşandı.

November 3, 2015

12 Comments


domdomws

Could you please explain olaylar yaşandı?


AlexinNotTurkey

What exactly do you need to have explained :)


Richard1798

Does it mean "events came to live with us"? (literally)


Zireael94

A tad late but I'll reply anyway. Your thought isn't that far off, really.

yaşamak = to live

With the reflexive suffix -(i)n it becomes yaşanmak which means that you yourself have been 'living through' something.

yaşanmak = to experience/undergo something

Hope that helps :)


reyhanehhoran1

Son senelerde bazı üzücü olaylar yaşandı diye yazdım. Ve yanlış oldu. "Sene" ve "yıl" ikisi tamamen aynı anlamı vardır. Tek fark şudur, sene kelimesi Arapça kökenli. Lütfen düzeltin bunu!!


daadaadaaren

could someone explain gerçek-leş-ti? i don't understand the -leş. did i even get the breakdown right


mizinamo

Roughly, -leş- turns things into a verb meaning "to become (more) X".

So gerçek "truth" becomes gerçekleşmek "to become true; to become reality"; pahalı "expensive" becomes pahalılaşmak "to become more expensive"; iyi "good" becomes iyileşmek "to get better"; and son on.


HaAl.

Son yıllarda bazı üzücü olaylar yaşandı.. Accepted


angery_tsundere

''Geçmiş senelerde bazı üzücü olaylar yaşandı''. Bunu yazdım ve kabul edilmedi. Sadece kelimenin eş anlamlısı kabul edilmeyecekse ve nesne özne yeri farklı yerde olduğu için kabul edilmeyecekse (ki aynı anlamı taşıyor her dilde böyle yazılabilir) ben duolingoyu sileceğim. Neredeyse her çalıştığım dilde aynı hatayı veriyor lütfen düzeltin.


Hananalmor1

Is there another word can be used instead of (yaşandı)?


Sayel.Abbadi

"Bazı üzücü olaylar son yıllarda oldu


Sayel.Abbadi

"Bazı üzücü olaylar son yıllarda oldu" is also accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.