1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "In that country art is appre…

"In that country art is appreciated."

Translation:O ülkede sanata değer veriliyor.

November 3, 2015

11 Comments


KathLlynn

can i say "şu ülkede"? is there any difference between şu ülkede and o ülkede?


Thund3rStruck

Would like to know too!


ogrenci1

When you use "şu," the referenced object must be visible. So it's more likely that you'd use "o" in this case, but if you were pointing at a map you could use "şu"


Shahrazad26

Does "değer veriliyor" literally mean "is given value"?


AlmaOrucevic

I think so. SanatA is in dativ (if I am not mistaken), so something like "In this country to art is given value" (strange English consturction, but serves the purpose).


daadaadaaren

doesn't sanat become the subject in the passive? why is there an -a


AlexinNotTurkey

it is an indirect object. "değer," which was formerly the direct object, is now the subject


daadaadaaren

ahh i understand now. i saw değer verilmek as a single verb in itself


ali213331

"O ülkede sanat takdir edilir" neden kabul edilmiyor?


ali213331

"Takdir ediliYOR" olması için "art is being appreciated" olması gerekmiyor mu?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.