Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In that country art is appreciated."

Translation:O ülkede sanata değer veriliyor.

2 years ago

9 Comments


KathLlynn
KathLlynn

can i say "şu ülkede"? is there any difference between şu ülkede and o ülkede?

2 years ago

Thund3rStruck

Would like to know too!

9 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

doesn't sanat become the subject in the passive? why is there an -a

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is an indirect object. "değer," which was formerly the direct object, is now the subject

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

ahh i understand now. i saw değer verilmek as a single verb in itself

2 years ago

ali213331

"O ülkede sanat takdir edilir" neden kabul edilmiyor?

2 years ago

ali213331

"Takdir ediliYOR" olması için "art is being appreciated" olması gerekmiyor mu?

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Does "değer veriliyor" literally mean "is given value"?

1 year ago