"Il fait froid là-bas, même l'été."

Translation:It is cold there, even in the summer.

January 7, 2013

20 Comments


facw

Who ever put this lesson together does not understand English. So frustrating.. cannot get through this lesson. In English "even in summer" is correct. English does not require the definite article. Tough tough lesson. :(

April 14, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

"even in summer" is correct now. Takes a while for Duolingo to "get their poop in a group" sometimes, but they seem to tweak the program as needed.

August 10, 2013

AnnaTall

don't worry too much, we are learning le francais :). Perhaps try to use these 'mistakes' to better understand French, what do you think?

September 11, 2013

mfgbkk

Well just think of those non-native English speakers than.....suffer with you.

January 7, 2014

jmopnyc

Could not agree more. Almost comforting to know I am not alone.

July 4, 2014

Sjaitkaas

why not 'meme DANS l'été' or another preposition for "l'ete" ?

January 7, 2013

RKSMT

If, la-bas, means, there, in this sentence, why didn't they just use, la, which means, there?

July 27, 2013

mj1531

I was taught:

ici = here là = there là-bas = over there (implying further away than là)

October 17, 2013

sauderj

Thank you!

November 21, 2013

varunk

I don't think in English you need to put the definite article before summer. In fact it even sounds a bit awkward, don't you think? You would need the definite article "the" only if you were referring to a specific summer, not summer in general.

April 6, 2013

Cheyne

I was about to write the exact same thing.

May 30, 2013

alphabeta

It now accepts summer without the definite article.

June 1, 2013

neverfox

Both are fine, but where I'm from, the phrase without the article sounds strange.

May 29, 2014

Odiin

Just as a rule of thumb, I think it's a bad tactic to introduce new language in audio exercises. It is frustrating to hear a French sound I can't place when I'm trying to translate.

October 2, 2013

cosentino

I thought "là-bas" could also be interpreted as "over there".

February 11, 2013

Faranae

It can be, yes. I don't know why that isn't accepted here (I can't speak to the usage rules for the dialect on Duolingo).

February 11, 2013

reg_ray

Is "même en été" wrong? I don't really understand the construction in the latter part.

April 30, 2014

gdevotta

Can meme be used to emphasize with 'even' e.g: I can't EVEN believe he is here?

July 6, 2014

maurits_

So if même l'été is "even in summer" how would one say, "it is cold there, even the summer"?

September 29, 2014

neverfox

It shouldn't be any different, since you're saying the same thing, just using some of the flexibility in English. If it's not accepted, I suggest reporting it.

September 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.