1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait froid là-bas, même l…

"Il fait froid là-bas, même l'été."

Translation:It is cold there, even in the summer.

January 7, 2013

20 Comments


facw

Who ever put this lesson together does not understand English. So frustrating.. cannot get through this lesson. In English "even in summer" is correct. English does not require the definite article. Tough tough lesson. :(


Meg_in_Canada

"even in summer" is correct now. Takes a while for Duolingo to "get their poop in a group" sometimes, but they seem to tweak the program as needed.


AnnaTall

don't worry too much, we are learning le francais :). Perhaps try to use these 'mistakes' to better understand French, what do you think?


mfgbkk

Well just think of those non-native English speakers than.....suffer with you.


jmopnyc

Could not agree more. Almost comforting to know I am not alone.


Sjaitkaas

why not 'meme DANS l'été' or another preposition for "l'ete" ?


RKSMT

If, la-bas, means, there, in this sentence, why didn't they just use, la, which means, there?


mj1531

I was taught:

ici = here là = there là-bas = over there (implying further away than là)


varunk

I don't think in English you need to put the definite article before summer. In fact it even sounds a bit awkward, don't you think? You would need the definite article "the" only if you were referring to a specific summer, not summer in general.


Cheyne

I was about to write the exact same thing.


alphabeta

It now accepts summer without the definite article.


neverfox

Both are fine, but where I'm from, the phrase without the article sounds strange.


Odiin

Just as a rule of thumb, I think it's a bad tactic to introduce new language in audio exercises. It is frustrating to hear a French sound I can't place when I'm trying to translate.


cosentino

I thought "là-bas" could also be interpreted as "over there".


Faranae

It can be, yes. I don't know why that isn't accepted here (I can't speak to the usage rules for the dialect on Duolingo).


reginald_raymund

Is "même en été" wrong? I don't really understand the construction in the latter part.


gdevotta

Can meme be used to emphasize with 'even' e.g: I can't EVEN believe he is here?


maurits_

So if même l'été is "even in summer" how would one say, "it is cold there, even the summer"?


neverfox

It shouldn't be any different, since you're saying the same thing, just using some of the flexibility in English. If it's not accepted, I suggest reporting it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.