"He is my brother."

Translation:Он - мой брат.

November 3, 2015

45 Comments


AshutoshGo1

What is the difference between меня and mой?

March 11, 2016

NRZnE

In short, me/my.

February 13, 2018

Ivan06111

He is mine and he is my.I think...

June 1, 2016

Nixy179649

Why "Он есть мой брат" is not accepted? :-/

July 3, 2016

Shady_arc

It is not accepted because есть is not normally used in such sentences. This use is quite rare even in the formal style.

July 3, 2016

OttoDiCatania

This form could be accepted like 200 or 300 years ago. Then lazy Russians dropped the verb as the context is understood without it :)

March 20, 2018

kpagcha

how can I type й in a way that the system accepts my answer in as latin characters? "i" is not accepted, and "y" would be for ы right?

November 3, 2015

Sabastian7

J j like in Polish.

"Eto moj brat."

December 3, 2015

VanessaCo.

No

January 28, 2016

ErikRempe

"Он это мой брат". Why can't you use это here?

July 31, 2016

Gulpepper

Because это means "this". "He this my brother"

August 26, 2018

Keith989591

It told me ему is the answer like it was the top choose what the difference between он and ему?

August 21, 2017

LICA98

он is nominative case and ему dative

January 16, 2018

5kyla

Why is свой not accepted?

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

"свой" is a reflexive pronoun that refers back to the subject of the sentence (clause). A person cannot be his own brother,

November 3, 2015

5kyla

Thank you. makes more sense now. Most of my friends are not grammarians and couldn't explain the difference.

November 3, 2015

JackVMacK

How important is the word order here? Would он брат мой be acceptable? I recall a poem/nursery rhyme about a rabbit that ends with "зайчик мой", my rabbit, but that might be poetic license...

June 29, 2016

Shady_arc

Outside special structures, adjectives in speech are placed before nouns they modify. The reversed order is encountered mainly in poetry.

June 29, 2016

nextbars

Whats is thw difference between мои - мой?

December 11, 2016

Shady_arc

мой rhymes with "boy"; this form is used with masculine nouns.

Мои has a s stress on И (it is a two-syllable word) is used with plurals.

December 11, 2016

WilliamCBooher

That makes so much sense.

July 22, 2019

Blkknight

Why is "Моя" not accepted?

May 13, 2016

Theron126

Because "моя" is the feminine form.

May 14, 2016

Alon844897

Does моя should be used with sister or does моя indicates that the speaker is a woman?

May 24, 2016

Theron126

"Моя" would be used with "sister", your first guess was right :-)

May 24, 2016

MaryJane158183

Я is red as "ya"

May 17, 2017

joycelyn345

I just had one letter wrong I put "и" instead of "й"

July 16, 2016

Theron126

The problem is, that's actually the plural form of the word. Duo has no way to tell your typo from a genuine grammatical error.

July 16, 2016

faintsignal

Repition improves learning. They are doing you a favour. Don't get caught up in the gamification aspect and lose sight of the real goal.

July 28, 2019

cristiandouce

Why can't I say "он есть мой брат"??

July 17, 2016

montopunk

What's the difference between б, в, ы and ь?

November 27, 2017

Gulpepper

B, v, y(you have to look up the pronounciation!) and soft sign.

August 26, 2018

Vicki966016

There is a glitch in this program when using the computer vs. the iPhone to do these exercises. I have put up the correct answer several times, and still get graded incorrect. I have a russian keypad overlay, and have downloaded the russian keyboard for the computer. I will get all of the exercises correct, until the last question. Which I also get correct, but the program keeps marking it wrong. Any suggestions?

November 24, 2018

Alexis217645

Compare the Russian keyboards on your computer and and iPhone. I suspect the layouts may be different, and that Duolingo works off the code associated with a particular key, rather than the actual transliteration shown by your keyboard. That's just my guess, I hope it helps.

January 3, 2019

ValentinSe14370

I cannot understand why should be wrong to say? "Он есть мой брат" In Slovenian is almost the same. "On je moj brat"

April 28, 2019

zirkul
Mod

Because in Russian "есть" is dropped unless it is used to declare existence/availability of something: У меня есть брат = I have a bother (this informs us about the existence of said brother).
You should not use "есть" In Russian when you are describing something, as in this exercise.

May 5, 2019

Imnuts7

Why is this in Crime & Justice?

April 30, 2016

Theron126

I guess you never had a brother... :-)

May 3, 2016

Volki002

Can I also say: Он это мой брат?

March 3, 2017

zirkul
Mod

No. This would be equivalent to "He this is my brother"

May 8, 2019

GrandaUrso

Can anyone answer why "он это мой брат" is not accepted?

December 9, 2017

szipu

Мой and мы sounds the same

June 9, 2019

Dzheyms007

missed it simply because I didn't have a "-"

September 19, 2016

mandy101699

It said i got it incorrect but i vlearly typed it right...

June 11, 2017

Silver_333

W Duolinguo

February 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.