1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He is my brother."

"He is my brother."

Translation:Он мой брат.

November 3, 2015

37 Comments


AshutoshGo1

What is the difference between меня and mой?


NRZnE

In short, me/my.


Ivan06111

He is mine and he is my.I think...


Nixy179649

Why "Он есть мой брат" is not accepted? :-/


Shady_arc

It is not accepted because есть is not normally used in such sentences. This use is quite rare even in the formal style.


OttoDiCatania

This form could be accepted like 200 or 300 years ago. Then lazy Russians dropped the verb as the context is understood without it :)


kpagcha

how can I type й in a way that the system accepts my answer in as latin characters? "i" is not accepted, and "y" would be for ы right?


Sabastian7

J j like in Polish.

"Eto moj brat."


ErikRempe

"Он это мой брат". Why can't you use это here?


Gulpepper

Because это means "this". "He this my brother"


5kyla

Why is свой not accepted?


Shady_arc

"свой" is a reflexive pronoun that refers back to the subject of the sentence (clause). A person cannot be his own brother,


5kyla

Thank you. makes more sense now. Most of my friends are not grammarians and couldn't explain the difference.


Blkknight

Why is "Моя" not accepted?


Theron126

Because "моя" is the feminine form.


Alon844897

Does моя should be used with sister or does моя indicates that the speaker is a woman?


Theron126

"Моя" would be used with "sister", your first guess was right :-)


JackVMacK

How important is the word order here? Would он брат мой be acceptable? I recall a poem/nursery rhyme about a rabbit that ends with "зайчик мой", my rabbit, but that might be poetic license...


Shady_arc

Outside special structures, adjectives in speech are placed before nouns they modify. The reversed order is encountered mainly in poetry.


nextbars

Whats is thw difference between мои - мой?


Shady_arc

мой rhymes with "boy"; this form is used with masculine nouns.

Мои has a s stress on И (it is a two-syllable word) is used with plurals.


WilliamCBooher

That makes so much sense.


Keith989591

It told me ему is the answer like it was the top choose what the difference between он and ему?


PatriciaJH

Он is he, subject, while ему is the dative form, so basically means "to him".

The hints are pretty random. Sometimes someone has tuned them to be right for the context of the sentence, but a lot of the time they're just a machine listing of everything that particular English word could translate to in Russian.


Shady_arc

The hints are always selected automatically.


NamkSonerA

Why doesn't it accept "родная" here?


joycelyn345

I just had one letter wrong I put "и" instead of "й"


Theron126

The problem is, that's actually the plural form of the word. Duo has no way to tell your typo from a genuine grammatical error.


faintsignal

Repition improves learning. They are doing you a favour. Don't get caught up in the gamification aspect and lose sight of the real goal.


cristiandouce

Why can't I say "он есть мой брат"??


montopunk

What's the difference between б, в, ы and ь?


Gulpepper

B, v, y(you have to look up the pronounciation!) and soft sign.


Vicki966016

There is a glitch in this program when using the computer vs. the iPhone to do these exercises. I have put up the correct answer several times, and still get graded incorrect. I have a russian keypad overlay, and have downloaded the russian keyboard for the computer. I will get all of the exercises correct, until the last question. Which I also get correct, but the program keeps marking it wrong. Any suggestions?


Alexis217645

Compare the Russian keyboards on your computer and and iPhone. I suspect the layouts may be different, and that Duolingo works off the code associated with a particular key, rather than the actual transliteration shown by your keyboard. That's just my guess, I hope it helps.


ValentinSe14370

I cannot understand why should be wrong to say? "Он есть мой брат" In Slovenian is almost the same. "On je moj brat"


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Because in Russian "есть" is dropped unless it is used to declare existence/availability of something: У меня есть брат = I have a bother (this informs us about the existence of said brother).
You should not use "есть" In Russian when you are describing something, as in this exercise.


Leona229329

Just stopped by to say that I am enjoying the speaker’s voice and pronunciation. As someone who grew up speaking Russian but now using mostly English, I get nostalgic once in a while and sometimes just want to review the language, and it helps that this audio is really good.

I hope they update the audio for Ukrainian, even the mic that was used has static and makes audio sound unpleasant. Not crazy about the voice there either, sorry but not everyone has the voice of a narrator

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.