"He is my brother."

Translation:Он - мой брат.

3 years ago

32 Comments


AshutoshGo1

What is the difference between меня and mой?

2 years ago

NRZnE
NRZnE

In short, me/my.

9 months ago

Ivan06111

He is mine and he is my.I think...

2 years ago

Nixy179649

Why "Он есть мой брат" is not accepted? :-/

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is not accepted because есть is not normally used in such sentences. This use is quite rare even in the formal style.

2 years ago

OttoDiCatania

This form could be accepted like 200 or 300 years ago. Then lazy Russians dropped the verb as the context is understood without it :)

8 months ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

how can I type й in a way that the system accepts my answer in as latin characters? "i" is not accepted, and "y" would be for ы right?

3 years ago

Sabastian7

J j like in Polish.

"Eto moj brat."

3 years ago

Blkknight

Why is "Моя" not accepted?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Because "моя" is the feminine form.

2 years ago

Alon844897

Does моя should be used with sister or does моя indicates that the speaker is a woman?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Моя" would be used with "sister", your first guess was right :-)

2 years ago

Keith989591

It told me ему is the answer like it was the top choose what the difference between он and ему?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

он is nominative case and ему dative

10 months ago

5kyla

Why is свой not accepted?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

"свой" is a reflexive pronoun that refers back to the subject of the sentence (clause). A person cannot be his own brother,

3 years ago

5kyla

Thank you. makes more sense now. Most of my friends are not grammarians and couldn't explain the difference.

3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

How important is the word order here? Would он брат мой be acceptable? I recall a poem/nursery rhyme about a rabbit that ends with "зайчик мой", my rabbit, but that might be poetic license...

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Outside special structures, adjectives in speech are placed before nouns they modify. The reversed order is encountered mainly in poetry.

2 years ago

joycelyn345

I just had one letter wrong I put "и" instead of "й"

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

The problem is, that's actually the plural form of the word. Duo has no way to tell your typo from a genuine grammatical error.

2 years ago

cristiandouce

Why can't I say "он есть мой брат"??

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

"Он это мой брат". Why can't you use это here?

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Because это means "this". "He this my brother"

3 months ago

nextbars

Whats is thw difference between мои - мой?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

мой rhymes with "boy"; this form is used with masculine nouns.

Мои has a s stress on И (it is a two-syllable word) is used with plurals.

2 years ago

Volki002

Can I also say: Он это мой брат?

1 year ago

montopunk
montopunk

What's the difference between б, в, ы and ь?

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

B, v, y(you have to look up the pronounciation!) and soft sign.

3 months ago

GrandaUrso

Can anyone answer why "он это мой брат" is not accepted?

1 year ago

Silver_333

W Duolinguo

9 months ago

Vicki966016
Vicki966016

There is a glitch in this program when using the computer vs. the iPhone to do these exercises. I have put up the correct answer several times, and still get graded incorrect. I have a russian keypad overlay, and have downloaded the russian keyboard for the computer. I will get all of the exercises correct, until the last question. Which I also get correct, but the program keeps marking it wrong. Any suggestions?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.