"He is my brother."

Translation:Он мой брат.

November 3, 2015

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nixy179649

Why "Он есть мой брат" is not accepted? :-/


Shady_arc
Mod

It is not accepted because есть is not normally used in such sentences. This use is quite rare even in the formal style.


OttoDiCatania

This form could be accepted like 200 or 300 years ago. Then lazy Russians dropped the verb as the context is understood without it :)


Hirosh8

Not lazy but economy minded. I don't say greedy.


AshutoshGo1

What is the difference between меня and mой?


NRZnE

In short, me/my.


kpagcha

how can I type й in a way that the system accepts my answer in as latin characters? "i" is not accepted, and "y" would be for ы right?


Sabastian7

J j like in Polish.

"Eto moj brat."


Blkknight

Why is "Моя" not accepted?


Theron126

Because "моя" is the feminine form.


Alon844897

Does моя should be used with sister or does моя indicates that the speaker is a woman?


Theron126

"Моя" would be used with "sister", your first guess was right :-)


[deactivated user]

    How important is the word order here? Would он брат мой be acceptable? I recall a poem/nursery rhyme about a rabbit that ends with "зайчик мой", my rabbit, but that might be poetic license...


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Outside special structures, adjectives in speech are placed before nouns they modify. The reversed order is encountered mainly in poetry.


nextbars

    Whats is thw difference between мои - мой?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    мой rhymes with "boy"; this form is used with masculine nouns.

    Мои has a s stress on И (it is a two-syllable word) is used with plurals.


WilliamCBooher

    That makes so much sense.


5kyla

    Why is свой not accepted?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    "свой" is a reflexive pronoun that refers back to the subject of the sentence (clause). A person cannot be his own brother,


5kyla

    Thank you. makes more sense now. Most of my friends are not grammarians and couldn't explain the difference.


ErikRempe

    "Он это мой брат". Why can't you use это here?


Fern534105

    I think that would say "He this (is) my brother". As far as I know это can mean "this is, it is" or just "this", but not just "is" on its own. I might be wrong though


Keith989591

    It told me ему is the answer like it was the top choose what the difference between он and ему?


PatriciaJH

    Он is he, subject, while ему is the dative form, so basically means "to him".

    The hints are pretty random. Sometimes someone has tuned them to be right for the context of the sentence, but a lot of the time they're just a machine listing of everything that particular English word could translate to in Russian.


Shady_arc
    Mod

    The hints are always selected automatically.


NamkSonerA

    Why doesn't it accept "родная" here?


Imnuts7

    Why is this in Crime & Justice?


Theron126

    I guess you never had a brother... :-)


joycelyn345

    I just had one letter wrong I put "и" instead of "й"


Theron126

    The problem is, that's actually the plural form of the word. Duo has no way to tell your typo from a genuine grammatical error.


faintsignal

    Repition improves learning. They are doing you a favour. Don't get caught up in the gamification aspect and lose sight of the real goal.


cristiandouce

    Why can't I say "он есть мой брат"??


montopunk

    What's the difference between б, в, ы and ь?


Vicki966016

    There is a glitch in this program when using the computer vs. the iPhone to do these exercises. I have put up the correct answer several times, and still get graded incorrect. I have a russian keypad overlay, and have downloaded the russian keyboard for the computer. I will get all of the exercises correct, until the last question. Which I also get correct, but the program keeps marking it wrong. Any suggestions?


Alexis217645

    Compare the Russian keyboards on your computer and and iPhone. I suspect the layouts may be different, and that Duolingo works off the code associated with a particular key, rather than the actual transliteration shown by your keyboard. That's just my guess, I hope it helps.


ValentinSe14370

    I cannot understand why should be wrong to say? "Он есть мой брат" In Slovenian is almost the same. "On je moj brat"


zirkul
    Mod

    Because in Russian "есть" is dropped unless it is used to declare existence/availability of something: У меня есть брат = I have a bother (this informs us about the existence of said brother).
    You should not use "есть" In Russian when you are describing something, as in this exercise.


Leona229329

    Just stopped by to say that I am enjoying the speaker’s voice and pronunciation. As someone who grew up speaking Russian but now using mostly English, I get nostalgic once in a while and sometimes just want to review the language, and it helps that this audio is really good.

    I hope they update the audio for Ukrainian, even the mic that was used has static and makes audio sound unpleasant. Not crazy about the voice there either, sorry but not everyone has the voice of a narrator


You_stalker...

    What is the use of у?


DelvanGingka

    "- Он мой брат!" Told Michael Scofield to Sucre about Lincoln Burrows.


SD-007

    When У is used? I don't get the meaning


Shady_arc
    Mod

    У is a preposition ("at, by") , which is often used in structures of existence to express possession:

    • У меня есть стол. = I have a table.
    • У кошки есть дом. = The cat has a house.
    • У тебя есть ручка? = Do you have a pen?

_-.Jae.-_

    If У shows possession, why is it not used here ?


Kundoo

    "У меня (есть)" means "I have". "Мой" means "my".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.