"mom and dad"

Translation:мама и папа

November 3, 2015

14 Comments


Magnvs

What is the difference between "мама и папа" and "мама а папа"?

November 5, 2015

c.a.sid

"а" implies contrast as far as I'm aware, i think it means "and" just like "и" but suggests the meaning of "but" or "whereas" это мама и это папа - this is mum and this is dad это мама а это папа - this is mum, whereas/but this is dad

(i am a total beginner but i saw an explanation like this somewhere so I'm not sure if the examples are correct but hopefully the definition is accurate(

June 5, 2017

bambam1511

I don't understand the difference between a and и

October 30, 2016

Jenkiz92

мам marked as typo?

November 3, 2015

Yuri_A_K

"мам" and "пап" is colloquial form in russian.

November 11, 2015

TrueCB

the translation is 'mama' though.

November 3, 2015

Dylan356388

...are dead, remember master bruce?

June 10, 2018

AtomicStriker

I wrote "Папа и мама" and it marked it wrong. What's the difference?

November 8, 2015

Yuri_A_K

Because father is the first and mother is the second

November 11, 2015

Eric_Tolman

Could this also be "Мать и Отец"?

September 24, 2017

Jeannine65405

Ohhh, that moment when you accidentally type рара instead of папа -_- oops

October 24, 2018

yashar.german

I have the same question as Magnvs. Why ""мама а папа"" is wrong?

November 6, 2015

Yuri_A_K

"and" in russian is "и". "a" is "один". For example: "одна ручка" - "a pen".

The "ручка И карандаш" - "pen and a pencil "


if you have any questions, post me in skype: yuri.gissen or email: brieflymessage@gmail.com

November 11, 2015

NoelGoetowski

Duo, why you no let me choose мама и пицца? You know not my father is!

March 3, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.