1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "mom and dad"

"mom and dad"

Translation:мама и папа

November 3, 2015

13 Comments


Magnvs

What is the difference between "мама и папа" and "мама а папа"?


c.a.sid

"а" implies contrast as far as I'm aware, i think it means "and" just like "и" but suggests the meaning of "but" or "whereas" это мама и это папа - this is mum and this is dad это мама а это папа - this is mum, whereas/but this is dad

(i am a total beginner but i saw an explanation like this somewhere so I'm not sure if the examples are correct but hopefully the definition is accurate(


Venom_69420

I searched and it is exactly what u said


bambam1511

I don't understand the difference between a and и


Jeannine65405

Ohhh, that moment when you accidentally type рара instead of папа -_- oops


yashar.german

I have the same question as Magnvs. Why ""мама а папа"" is wrong?


Jenkiz92

мам marked as typo?


Yuri_A_K

"мам" and "пап" is colloquial form in russian.


TrueCB

the translation is 'mama' though.


Eric_Tolman

Could this also be "Мать и Отец"?


Panzerhund911

I wrote "Папа и мама" and it marked it wrong. What's the difference?


Yuri_A_K

Because father is the first and mother is the second


Talaith1

still have no russian letters showing so I cannot ever complete this perfectly

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.