"That is all."

Translation:Это всё.

11/3/2015, 2:16:27 AM

30 Comments


CariocaJAK

Is "всё" different from "все"?

11/3/2015, 4:59:28 PM

kate94king

Hey there! I study russian at university (just using this course to boost my vocab). I think I can clear up this issue for you: Всё and все are technicly different words. Всё means everything and все means everyone. The confusing thing is that very often, russians do not write the accented ё but instead write е (mostly the accents are used for texts designed for children and foreigners). This is of course, fine for russians, but very confusing for those learning the language! In the cases where the accent affects the meaning of the word, as in всё/все, the context is usually enough to determine which word is meant. To add to the confusion, the accented ё is always stressed, whereas е can be stressed or un-stressed. Hope this helps!

11/4/2015, 9:51:16 AM

Azechka

So nice to hear that people learn our language in different countries at universities :)

11/5/2015, 10:51:12 AM

LetoileNoire

I cant pay a course :( I only study at duolingo....

5/28/2016, 7:51:34 AM

freymuth

Yes, ё and е are not the same letter and are not pronounced the same.

11/3/2015, 5:06:22 PM

CariocaJAK

So the words mean different things? They are not interchangeable? Just making sure. Thanks.

11/3/2015, 5:21:30 PM

freymuth

It looks like I replied too quickly. According to this link and this link both всё and все can mean "all", but they're pronounced differently. They also seem to have different functions, so I think I'll let a Russian speaker answer this one...

Edit: (From below: "всё means everything or all, but все means everyone.")

11/3/2015, 6:06:37 PM

nonesuchnick

According to my wife who is a native Russian speaker, всё means everything or all, but все means everyone.

11/4/2015, 3:39:38 AM

idahosundevil

I think this deserves further clarification... By itself всё means "everything" and by itself все means "everyone". They are pronouns and the pronunciation is indeed different (ё=yo, е=ye) . But both words can also mean "all" when used as adjectives. In this case they are really the same word, but with different endings to match the gender of the noun being modified. Consider the following examples... весь день = all day (masculine), вся природа = all nature (feminine), всё утро = all morning (neuter), все мальчики/девушки = all boys/girls (plural). Hope that helps!

11/10/2015, 5:51:50 AM

AnUnicorn

Add to it that ё is often written without the dots, and it seems like it can get confusing pretty easily.

11/4/2015, 7:12:52 AM

FelipeFritschF

Also, as far as I can tell, the "Ё'' has a "yo" sound, whilst the "E" has a "ye" sound.

11/10/2015, 10:48:59 PM

josephmrk

eto vsyo - not acceptable?

11/3/2015, 2:16:28 AM

fmsoria

Yeah, why is lowercase incorrect?

11/3/2015, 6:00:06 AM

KiranFang

In real life i've heard Russians just say 'всё' when getting across 'that's all.' I assume this is just shorthand or slang? Because here it was marked wrong.

3/25/2016, 1:26:35 PM

Laurens110450

I have heard 'вот и всё'.

5/17/2018, 5:30:33 AM

geneven
Plus

I used всё when a waitress asked me if I wanted anything else at the end of a meal, and she understood that I was through.

4/17/2018, 10:28:22 PM

ConiVC2

What it's the difference between the е and э sound?

5/4/2016, 2:09:13 AM

AnUnicorn

It's the same as with а/я, о/ё, and у/ю. Е/е is the "soft" version, which palatalizes the consonant before it and adds a ghost of a "y-" sound before the vowel. Э is the "hard" version, with no palatalization, pronounced like the English "e" in "net/bet/let/set/"etc.

Dunno if this will help, but:

Нэт would be pronounced the same way as "net" in English.

Нет is the famous "nyet" that all Russian speakers know and love.

5/4/2016, 2:18:24 AM

Sveta337058

Тупейшая фраза! Это всё...

9/1/2018, 3:48:50 AM

VictorG.R.Smith

Да ккккккккк

11/26/2018, 5:08:25 PM

JPDavidson87

how is это весь wrong?

3/6/2016, 4:21:52 PM

idahosundevil

Весь is an adjective (masculine singular). Всё here is a noun, although elsewhere it can also be an adjective (neuter singular).

5/20/2016, 8:11:45 PM

BlackPixie2

How do you do the е with the two dots...? It's not working for me and I'm stuck here now!

5/20/2016, 2:37:57 PM

freymuth

If you're using the Russian layout, ё is the top-leftmost button on most keyboards (excluding the F-row and esc-key), next to the 1. If you do an image search for "Russian keyboard layout", you should find a picture of a keyboard where it will be depicted.

5/20/2016, 7:27:52 PM

DoraBrucke

WHERE IS THE RUSSIAN ALPHABET TO DO THE EXERCISES?

5/3/2018, 6:30:11 PM

VictorG.R.Smith

Verdade, todo idioma no Duolingo deveria ter o alfabeto para aprender! Recomendo a você o TinyCards

11/26/2018, 5:11:53 PM

VictorG.R.Smith

O TinyCards tem o Alfabeto Russo para aprender

11/26/2018, 5:12:29 PM

DaveH780456

Does "тот всё" make sense?

2/16/2019, 9:18:36 AM

JohnGarbac

How come "Vot i vse" isnt a acceptable answer?

9/23/2016, 12:30:21 AM

will1200

what

11/9/2016, 10:39:40 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.