1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "she and he"

"she and he"

Translation:она и он

November 3, 2015

32 Comments


nm1106

Why is "она а он" not accepted?


AnUnicorn

My understanding is that а is more of a comparative "and", used when you could also use but or while to mean about the same thing: "I went out, and/but/while she stayed home."

"и" is an additive/inclusive "and": Joe and I bought burgers and fries.


Dennizzz119

I wish I could save comments like this for future reference..


SiblingCreature

You could always copy and paste the most useful comments (along with enough context to understand them) into a text editor, to keep in a private notes file.


J.C.Fink

I have a DL folder, with subfolders in it for each language I am working. I have notes on subjects like word order, which case the objects of given sets of prepositions take, graphic charts of possessive pronouns and possessive adjectives, verb inflections in a particular tense, and so on. I have material taken from the "tips" accompanying each set of lessons, from student discussion forums, and choice bits from URLs suggested by comments in these forums. I do weed out entries as I progress and no longer need them; the conjugations in the present tense of "sein", "être", and "ser" were invaluable at first, but among the first to be discarded!


coffeerequired

If you click "Follow Discussion" at the top, you can come back to this string of comments any time.


Joe269432

I keep a notebook of all the things like this that i learn


rose.boi

I know this is an old thread but if you click the date of the comment (in this case "4 YEARS AGO") and copy the url, you'll now have the direct link to that comment and you can bookmark if you'd like.


northernguy

This is exactly what Anki (ankisrs.net) is for. You will have go on youtube to find out how to modify it so it requires type to answer rather than just flashing cards at you, but once that it is done it is perfect for dealing with these kinds of grammar points.


MichaelSzymanski

What AnUnicorn said is about the best explanation you could get.


StarHobo

Very helpful! Thanks!


Shiv294382

thanks for the simple explantion.


Shady_arc

because «а» is indeed not used this way. To connect two things/person in a list, use и.


cherub721

А is used to show contrast, like the word but. Man and woman might contrast in a philosophical sense, but here, you wouldn't say "she but he" - in whatever sentence you're making, she and he will be the subjects, and for a list of the same subjects, you'd use и.


Konstantin_Bel

she AND he, she he, she AND he together, she PLUS he.I'd like to add. 'И' like a kind of logical operation 'AND'. Programmers say 'conjunction' = logical AND' = "логическое И"


hud214

I also notice that they say "я то́же!" in Russia whereas we say "Me too!" in English. Sometimes "me" is a subject pronoun in English. Q.E.D.


mskycc3

I think that might not be the best example. While "me" might perhaps be a subject sometimes, it's not in this case because "Me too!" isn't a complete sentence. It's just a predicate, and the rest of the sentence is implied by the context.


hud214

Maybe. From my experience "Me too!" is used to mean "I do too!" or "I going too!". For example the first person says: "I'm going to the mall." or "I like Star Wars." Then the second person says "Me too!" meaning "I'm going to the mall too!" In German they say "Ich auch" in Italian "Anch'io" and Spanish "Yo también". All subject pronouns. It seems to me that most of the time the me in "Me too!" is the subject. Though original sentence could be. "They threw me off the bus" then "Me too!" would be an object. But hey, if you use "I too!", that's great! Not telling anybody how to live their life!!


MHdu91

Why она is spelt anna and он onn?


hud214

Are you on the latin letters? You can use cryillic letters by switching the slider in the upper left over to the right.


MHdu91

I think it was russian


Ted_85

That's odd that they're spelled that way. Should be ona and on. O.o


ThatHeckNicky

What does оно mean?


Ted_85

"оно" is another form of "it". Have you seen the Stephen King movie "It"? In Russia, they call it "оно"


helmut309315

My concern is about pronunciation, is there any universal rule for that case, where она is read like 'ana' and он is 'on'? Seems odd that the next vocal determines the sound of the previous one :)


Shady_arc

With a few exceptions, Russian unstressed syllables can only have an a-like sound like in "hut", an i-like sound like in "bit" or a u-like sound like in "soon". Она is ending-stressed, so the first О is reduced to something more like А.

(in радио or какао, however, the о at the end is audible)


J.C.Fink

If you want to learn more about this unstressed syllable vowel sound change, google its technical linguistic name, "schwa". It is not by any means a phenomenon just in Russian.


Nicholai2003

Why cant I use или?


Kundoo

"Или" means "or".


Nero_Wolfe1

What is the difference between и and а?


StrangeGuy3

In most cases it would be pronounced like 'Он и она' due to phonetical reasons (to avoid double vowel 'он(а и) он') Keep this in mind

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.