1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "she and he"

"she and he"

Translation:она и он

November 3, 2015

28 Comments


nm1106

Why is "она а он" not accepted?


AnUnicorn

My understanding is that а is more of a comparative "and", used when you could also use but or while to mean about the same thing: "I went out, and/but/while she stayed home."

"и" is an additive/inclusive "and": Joe and I bought burgers and fries.


Dennizzz119

I wish I could save comments like this for future reference..


SiblingCreature

You could always copy and paste the most useful comments (along with enough context to understand them) into a text editor, to keep in a private notes file.


coffeerequired

If you click "Follow Discussion" at the top, you can come back to this string of comments any time.


northernguy

This is exactly what Anki (ankisrs.net) is for. You will have go on youtube to find out how to modify it so it requires type to answer rather than just flashing cards at you, but once that it is done it is perfect for dealing with these kinds of grammar points.


TedRiggs

You can take a screenshot. :)


MichaelSzymanski

What AnUnicorn said is about the best explanation you could get.


UltimatePawpaw

Very helpful! Thanks!


Shady_arc

because «а» is indeed not used this way. To connect two things/person in a list, use и.


cherub721

А is used to show contrast, like the word but. Man and woman might contrast in a philosophical sense, but here, you wouldn't say "she but he" - in whatever sentence you're making, she and he will be the subjects, and for a list of the same subjects, you'd use и.


Konstantin_Bel

she AND he, she he, she AND he together, she PLUS he.I'd like to add. 'И' like a kind of logical operation 'AND'. Programmers say 'conjunction' = logical AND' = "логическое И"


hud214

I also notice that they say "я то́же!" in Russia whereas we say "Me too!" in English. Sometimes "me" is a subject pronoun in English. Q.E.D.


mskycc3

I think that might not be the best example. While "me" might perhaps be a subject sometimes, it's not in this case because "Me too!" isn't a complete sentence. It's just a predicate, and the rest of the sentence is implied by the context.


hud214

Maybe. From my experience "Me too!" is used to mean "I do too!" or "I going too!". For example the first person says: "I'm going to the mall." or "I like Star Wars." Then the second person says "Me too!" meaning "I'm going to the mall too!" In German they say "Ich auch" in Italian "Anch'io" and Spanish "Yo también". All subject pronouns. It seems to me that most of the time the me in "Me too!" is the subject. Though original sentence could be. "They threw me off the bus" then "Me too!" would be an object. But hey, if you use "I too!", that's great! Not telling anybody how to live their life!!


MHdu91

Why она is spelt anna and он onn?


hud214

Are you on the latin letters? You can use cryillic letters by switching the slider in the upper left over to the right.


MHdu91

I think it was russian


TedRiggs

That's odd that they're spelled that way. Should be ona and on. O.o


ThatHeckNicole

What does оно mean?


TedRiggs

"оно" is another form of "it". Have you seen the Stephen King movie "It"? In Russia, they call it "оно"


deadkite

I typed "она и он", but it wasn't accepted.. I am pretty sure that it is correct.


miles.d.w

i do not have a russian keyboard


northernguy

If you are using Windows, Russian keyboard mapping of your current keyboard is available as an option. Once activated it is simple to switch back and forth between the different maps.

Once you have it, you will have to learn to touch type in the Cyrillic alphabet since the physical keys of your keyboard will still have your current letters displayed. You won't be able to look at the keys to see which letter to type.

There are a number of free Russian typing tutor programs available on the internet. It takes a couple of week to learn to touch type in Cyrillic.


J.C.Fink

I googled Cyrillic silicone keyboard mask and got lots of hits. It lies over my computer keyboard and is shaped so it stays in place. It has the Latin (English) letter in the upper left of each key cover and the Cyrillic in the lower right. I have a standard Cyrillic keyboard installed on my computer so I can click on a flag icon next to the sound icon to get either American flag or Russian flag, according to which language I want to type. The Russian punctuation - comma, period, etc. - are all in the numbers row and are done by using shift plus a number. Unfortunately the Russian punctuation marks are not shown on the mask; one just has to learn comma is shift 6, period is shift 7, and so on. (question mark is same key as English keyboard). I practice touch typing on the Cyrillic keyboard at http://www.keybr.com/practice, which offers several alphabets. I expect there are other sites.


BrianFarre19

I sounded like a donkey saying this "она и он"


JohnHugoRobbins

The Russian isn't accepting correct answers pasted in, repeatedly.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.