"she and he"

Translation:она и он

3 years ago

80 Comments


nm1106
nm1106

Why is "она а он" not accepted?

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

My understanding is that а is more of a comparative "and", used when you could also use but or while to mean about the same thing: "I went out, and/but/while she stayed home."

"и" is an additive/inclusive "and": Joe and I bought burgers and fries.

3 years ago

Dennizzz119

I wish I could save comments like this for future reference..

3 years ago

Ashley662797

Screen shot

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

You could always copy and paste the most useful comments (along with enough context to understand them) into a text editor, to keep in a private notes file.

3 years ago

coffeerequired

If you click "Follow Discussion" at the top, you can come back to this string of comments any time.

3 years ago

TedRiggs

You can take a screenshot. :)

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

This is exactly what Anki (ankisrs.net) is for. You will have go on youtube to find out how to modify it so it requires type to answer rather than just flashing cards at you, but once that it is done it is perfect for dealing with these kinds of grammar points.

2 years ago

MichaelSzymanski

What AnUnicorn said is about the best explanation you could get.

3 years ago

UltimatePawpaw

Very helpful! Thanks!

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

because «а» is indeed not used this way. To connect two things/person in a list, use и.

3 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

А is used to show contrast, like the word but. Man and woman might contrast in a philosophical sense, but here, you wouldn't say "she but he" - in whatever sentence you're making, she and he will be the subjects, and for a list of the same subjects, you'd use и.

3 years ago

Konstantin_Bel

she AND he, she he, she AND he together, she PLUS he.I'd like to add. 'И' like a kind of logical operation 'AND'. Programmers say 'conjunction' = logical AND' = "логическое И"

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

I also notice that they say "я то́же!" in Russia whereas we say "Me too!" in English. Sometimes "me" is a subject pronoun in English. Q.E.D.

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I think that might not be the best example. While "me" might perhaps be a subject sometimes, it's not in this case because "Me too!" isn't a complete sentence. It's just a predicate, and the rest of the sentence is implied by the context.

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

Maybe. From my experience "Me too!" is used to mean "I do too!" or "I going too!". For example the first person says: "I'm going to the mall." or "I like Star Wars." Then the second person says "Me too!" meaning "I'm going to the mall too!" In German they say "Ich auch" in Italian "Anch'io" and Spanish "Yo también". All subject pronouns. It seems to me that most of the time the me in "Me too!" is the subject. Though original sentence could be. "They threw me off the bus" then "Me too!" would be an object. But hey, if you use "I too!", that's great! Not telling anybody how to live their life!!

2 years ago

MHdu91
MHdu91

Why она is spelt anna and он onn?

2 years ago

TedRiggs

That's odd that they're spelled that way. Should be ona and on. O.o

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

Are you on the latin letters? You can use cryillic letters by switching the slider in the upper left over to the right.

2 years ago

MHdu91
MHdu91

I think it was russian

2 years ago

ThatHeckNicole

What does оно mean?

2 years ago

TedRiggs

"оно" is another form of "it". Have you seen the Stephen King movie "It"? In Russia, they call it "оно"

2 years ago

deadkite
deadkite

I typed "она и он", but it wasn't accepted.. I am pretty sure that it is correct.

1 year ago

miles.d.w

i do not have a russian keyboard

10 months ago

northernguy
northernguy

If you are using Windows, Russian keyboard mapping of your current keyboard is available as an option. Once activated it is simple to switch back and forth between the different maps.

Once you have it, you will have to learn to touch type in the Cyrillic alphabet since the physical keys of your keyboard will still have your current letters displayed. You won't be able to look at the keys to see which letter to type.

There are a number of free Russian typing tutor programs available on the internet. It takes a couple of week to learn to touch type in Cyrillic.

10 months ago

BrianFarre19

I sounded like a donkey saying this "она и он"

3 weeks ago

Sadi1991

dedwd

2 years ago

flyman1570

Should I be using the Russian keyboard, Russian-PC keyboard or Russian Phonetic keyboard? I notice some characters are different or missing from one keyboard to the next.

2 years ago

TedRiggs

Definitely not the phonetic keyboard. But I'm not sure what the difference is between "Russian keyboard" and "Russian-PC keyboard". If, by "Russian-PC keyboard" you are referring to buying a physical keyboard with Cyrillic characters on the keys, that wouldn't actually work any differently from the keyboard you have now; Regardless of which physical keyboard you use, you will need to set up your computer to be able to switch between English and Russian on-the-fly.

If you are unsure as to how to do that, I provided step-by-step instructions earlier in this comment thread.

2 years ago

flyman1570

Thank you, however I should have been more specific, I am using a new mac and the three options for changing the text were the options listed above. Getting a cyrillic keyboard would be difficult haha

2 years ago

TedRiggs

Oh, okay. Well, in that case, I'm assuming the first option would be the best. Hard to say because I don't have a Mac. Maybe you could Google. a photo for "cyrillic keyboard" and see if the layout you select matches what you see on Google.

2 years ago

klp005

you know your done when you type push enter but you forgot to click to start typing

1 year ago

DanyNgo1

Y ygff

1 year ago

Maxim295215

omg i shot myself

pray for momo

1 year ago

Maxim295215

ц сцск

1 year ago

Maxim295215

i need a russian keyboard please

1 year ago

TedRiggs

If you look for my longest comment here, I give instructions for enabling a Russian keyboard on a Windows 7 PC.

1 year ago

CabbageGuzzler

why isnt он и она accepted??? its the same thing!!

1 year ago

TedRiggs

You're upset because you intentionally tried to translate it in reverse and it didn't work? Just translate the text as you see it. It's not confusing.

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

He makes a fair point. It is the same thing. And when they want you to translate "дядя и тётя" as "uncle and aunt" it's very confusing.

1 year ago

TedRiggs

He doesn't make a fair point. Yes, they mean the same thing, but he is told to "translate this sentence". The sentence clearly says "she and he". It's not open for interpretation. He tried to translate it in reverse only out of curiosity or rebellion. He knew it wasn't correct.

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

If they mean the same thing, then it is correct. It just says translate, not interpret.

1 year ago

TedRiggs

The key line of your sentence: "translate, not interpret". Exactly. Translate it as it's written. Do not interpret. Don't think "but it means the same thing if I write it backwards". We are not asked to restructure the sentences. Don't defend this foolishness.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

The program has no way of knowing whether he intentionally switched the two words around while still recognising what either of them means or if he has genuinely confused them in his head. And in the latter case accepting the translation as "correct" would be doing a disservice for the learner.

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

douLingo doesn't draw a distinction between "Tim, what's wrong?" and "What's wrong, Tim?" Both are accepted as correct. Interpret is what it should read here.

1 year ago

TedRiggs

Apples and oranges. "Kundoo" summed it up well. If someone simply chooses to translate "она и он" backwards, the application (and any other teacher, for that matter) can only assume that this person is confused and has made a mistake. Just translate it as it's written. If you want to rearrange things when you are speaking Russian with other people, that's your prerogative. But this is an app and you can't have a discussion with it. You can't explain that you know the difference. Keep it simple. Don't try to break a solid system just because you want to be right in being wrong. Many people use this app and you would only be hurting someone else, not helping yourself.

1 year ago

TedRiggs

Other sentences may not be so literal. "Она" = "she", "и" = "and", "он" = "he". If you write it backwards, it's either because you don't know the correct translation or you just wanted to see what would happen. And that's not even considering context. There certainly are occasions where you will want to place one word before the other. You can't just switch it up whenever you feel like it.

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

The whole absolute, irreversible, obvious point of this particular Duo exercise is to determine if the student has learned the difference between она и он as they are translated into English. A difference that it takes some students a little time to learn. I can't imagine a better Duo example to test for whether the student has learned the difference than this one.

There are only three words in the example. It couldn't be any simpler to translate them other than as they appear. There is no impediment from an English speaker's point of view to doing so. Some sentences are clunky when translating them into English and work better if word order is changed. This example is not one of them.

What's more она и он are pronouns that stand for something else. It is easy to construct a scenario where reversing the order of that which they refer to might confuse the reader. We don't know if that is true here. We don't know if it is not true. What we do know is that this a computer program. It will expect a direct translation unless a programmer has gone to the trouble of adding alternatives. Adding an alternative in this example defeats the whole point of the exercise. It might just as well be removed. Removed not because it is confusing but because it is apparently too simple.

I understand the frustration of getting something wrong because your answer means the same thing but isn't actually a word for word translation. But that is just how it works. Sometimes the direct translation is what is required. Sometimes when engaging in conversation or writing in a foreign language, the correct word is important and something else that seems to mean the same thing does not.

In Duo lessons no harm, no foul if you get something wrong. No money or opportunity lost, no one offended,You just get a do over and have to remember to pay attention the next time. In the real world it doesn't always work that way. Be glad when Duo reminds you that you didn't really pay attention to what you were supposed to say and replaced it with something slightly different that in your opinion means the same thing. In that real world of operating in a foreign language you just won't get the opportunity to argue the point with native speakers.

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

If they want to test if you know the difference between "oh" and "oha". How 'bout translating this "He went to the market" into Russian or "She isn't here."?

1 year ago

TedRiggs

No, it's not a fair point. There is a reason why so many of your comments are down voted to the point of being hidden from the forum. You are argumentative for the sake of being argumentative. You believe that only you can be right, when you are wrong. I forgot that we already crossed paths a year ago, but now that I have been reminded, I will be sure not to engage you again. Всего хорошего.

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

Sorry, if I've a different opinion than you. Hope your day goes better! :)

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

I'm sure duoLingo wouldn't break by accepting "he and she" and "she and he". Other translation have numerous answers.

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

"...it's either because you don't know the correct translation or you just wanted to see what would happen." I just don't know you can assume that. Maybe you're answering the questions as fast as you can and reverse the wordorder. It shouldn't matter as "maintain the original wordorder" is no rule of translating. Maybe CabbageGuzzler is upset because they got it right, but still got it wrong. That can be frustrating. I said it before and I"ll say it again. It's a fair point!

1 year ago

jyll.tasco

How do I type in Russian letter?

2 years ago

FelipeYida

Keyboards config in settings. You should be able to fjnd something about add new keyboard model

2 years ago

NicolasArias1

I use russian.typeit.org. I found it googling russian keyboard because I was a little scared of changing all my computer to russian without understanding it just yet.

2 years ago

TedRiggs

If you enable Russian keyboard settings, it won't change your default keyboard or any text on your computer. I press alt+shift to switch between English and Russian, and I have the on-screen keyboard shortcut on my taskbar so I can pull it up to see where the keys are.

If you're on Windows 7 (am I the only one, now?) go to Control Panel, Region and Language, click the "Keyboards and Languages" tab, click "Change keyboards...", click "Add" and then select Russian. Your default keyboard will still be in English, but you will be able to switch between your selected languages anytime. :)

And if you bring up the start menu, go to "All Programs", "Accessories", "Ease of Access", you'll find the On-Screen Keyboard.

2 years ago

NicolasArias1

Thanks that worked I have windows 7 too.

2 years ago

TedRiggs

Пожалуйста :)

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Sounds a little weird...in English)) No? She and him, maybe? Like you and me. Of course ,you and I ...but..))

2 years ago

TedRiggs

"She and he" would be the correct way. If you extend it into a full sentence, it will make more sense. "She and he are going to the park.". To say "She and him are going to the park" wouldn't be correct. :)

2 years ago

Maxim295215

not cool bro

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

"She and him" would be better.

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

She and he sounds a little odd, but it is correct English. For example, you could say "She and he went to the party." You wouldn't say "She and him went to the party." as "she" and "him" are different parts of speech (you could say "she went to the party with him.").

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

I think I'll continue saying "She and him". I wouldn't say "She and she" or "He and he". I would say "She and her" or "He and him". Just as I wouldn't answer the phone "This is he." (though some would). I would say "This is him.". Nor would I point to myself in a picture and say "That is I." I would say "That's me!". Nor would answer the question: "Who wants ice cream?" with "I!". I would say "Me!" But if you prefer "She and he" I'm cool with it.

2 years ago

TedRiggs

"She and he" is the literal translation. "She and him" in Russian is "Она и его". And "She and he" is factually better English than "She and him" because it is the proper way. "She and he" go together, "Him and her" go together", "Him and she" is incorrect.

But, I don't know why anybody is arguing about their preference of using poor English, anyway, when what we are doing is performing a literal translation of words. "Она" = "She", "и" = "and", "он" = "he". It cannot be translated any other way.

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

@hud214 There's a simple solution to that, stop using poor English. TedRiggs is correct. Consider this a learning opportunity, learning languages is why we're here after all. ;-)

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

Maybe we're arguing because we don't care for our English to be characterized as poor.

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

the simple solution is not to be bully by the likes of you lot. nice try though.

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

In practice, I doubt I'd use either. If the person I'm speaking to knows who I'm talking about, I'd just use "they", and if they don't then I'd use their names. I guess that's why "she and he" sounds unnatural - it's not something you'd generally need to say in everyday speech.

2 years ago

Saimdusan

Really if you had to say it, you'd so "him and her"...

1 year ago

TedRiggs

Many of us use incorrect grammar, not because it sounds better, but because we've developed bad habits. If you know that "She and he" is correct, you shouldn't insist on saying "She and him", especially since the whole purpose of this program is to learn and improve.

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

I disagree. There is more than one way to speak a language. If you want to "She and she" or "I too!", more power too you. I won't put you down. The English I would use in a classroom or during an interview is different from the the English I would use writing a poem or a song. It's call the vernacular. I like the vernacular. If you don't like the vernacular. Don't use it. What a dull place the world would be if everybody spoke the same. No "Welsh not!" for me thank you! Sweet of you to offer though.

2 years ago

TedRiggs

Sorry if you feel that that's what has happened, but I was only correcting you, as this is a place for learning.

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

Don't worry about.

2 years ago

TedRiggs

Not sure why you would disagree. The main point of this discussion is about whether or not "she and he" proper grammar, and it is. This isn't about writing a poem, it's about learning a language. And when learning a language, one should always learn the proper way first. If you become an advanced speaker of Russian or any other language and decide you're going to speak in a way that sounds better to you, personally, that's fine. Do whatever you want. But that isn't the way to teach someone who doesn't yet understand the grammar and can only speak a handful of sentences. So, to say that this language lesson should be "she and him" is wrong.

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

It's not Duolingo's Russian grammar I'm commenting on. It's the English. "She and he". I have an opinion and I gave it. I feel "She and him" is better English. If you prefer "She and he" say "She and he". I don't think it's the end of the Earth if somebody disagrees with you.

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I think "she and him" sounds weird too. "Her and him" would probably sound better.

2 years ago

Melenhawenn

он и она

2 years ago

AnthonyAle643486

она и он

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.