"Dad is in the Subway."

Translation:Папа в метро.

3 years ago

32 Comments


AndrewTamm

Subway shouldn't be capitalized in English

3 years ago

tenleyoooo

In my Russian course we always use на метро not в метро

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

What happens if you buy yourself a ticket and get inside a bus? Are you in a bus or on a bus? Or maybe you are just going somewhere by bus? :)

На метро is only used as a method of going somewhere. If you are telling where you are, only в метро is used.

"Alphabet" is a recent skill, a complete remodelling of what we had before. I am pretty sure more than 95% of its sentences were written by me personally. Maybe even all of them.

3 years ago

BByrne23

Why doesn't the "о" in метро change to an "е" because it is prepositional?

3 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

Because метро is a loanword.

3 years ago

DariuszKap
DariuszKap

папа есть в метро - why not? Do you thing that always Russians eat word "be"? you are sure?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Папа есть в метро" is something like "there is a dad in the subway" whatever that means.

8 months ago

MidnightWaffles

отец should be accepted

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Отец means father, I think this is an important difference.

3 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Confusion in England.....Subway means an American franchise selling sandwiches !

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is well-known here, too.

subway

2 years ago

Konstadina235851
Konstadina235851

LOL that was a good one

2 months ago

ratanya1

But it also another word for the metro system in new york.

1 year ago

BigbyWolff
BigbyWolff

I mistook ь from first row with в from second row

4 months ago

Lord_Bacon03
Lord_Bacon03

wow you really learnin all those languages?

2 months ago

akulavolk

Like tenleyoooo, I always learned "на метро" rather than "в метро."

3 years ago

dougie1111
dougie1111

So is there something wrong with Papa v Subway?

3 years ago

derekhaager

Dad fights subway

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I think "v" is not a recognized English preposition.

3 years ago

dougie1111
dougie1111

Why would Papa v metro be accepted?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Ah! If you are talking about Russian, the transportation system is called "metro".

3 years ago

PavelRoszl

Папа находитса в метро. Why is this sentence wrong?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The first в should not be there.

1 year ago

PavelRoszl

Thanks , I did not noticed it. It is mystake by ctrl C ,ctrl V.

1 year ago

SilhouettedWings

I used "папа находится ту метро" which it said was incorrect, though it said that was a correct or acceptable translation, could someone tell me what I did wrong in that sentence?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Ту" is wrong. There's no such preposition in Russian.

8 months ago

Lord_Bacon03
Lord_Bacon03

are you sure?

2 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Yes, why?

2 months ago

Lord_Bacon03
Lord_Bacon03

just wondering because my other russian course says otherwise

2 months ago

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

1 year ago

Zoe1776

I don't get how I got it wrong! I thought I did it right. I said Вфв шы шт еру ьуекщ! How is that wrong? Someone, please explain! Need help!

2 years ago

Ashay853809

The club isn't the best place to find a lover So the bar is where I go Me and my friends at the table doing shots Drinking fast and then we talk slow Come over and start up a conversation with just me And trust me I'll give it a chance now Take my hand, stop, put Van the Man on the jukebox And then we start to dance, and now I'm singing like

Girl, you know I want your love Your love was handmade for somebody like me Come on now, follow my lead I may be crazy, don't mind me Say, boy, let's not talk too much Grab on my waist and put that body on me Come on now, follow my lead Come, come on now, follow my lead

I'm in love with the shape of you We push and pull like a magnet do Although my heart is falling too I'm in love with your body And last night you were in my room And now my bedsheets smell like you Every day discovering something brand new I'm in love with your body Oh—I—oh—I—oh—I—oh—I I'm in love with your body Oh—I—oh—I—oh—I—oh—I I'm in love with your body Oh—I—oh—I—oh—I—oh—I I'm in love with your body Every day discovering something brand new I'm in love with the shape of you

One week in we let the story begin We're going out on our first date You and me are thrifty, so go all you can eat Fill up your bag and I fill up a plate We talk for hours and hours about the sweet and the sour And how your family is doing okay Leave and get in a taxi, then kiss in the backseat Tell the driver make the radio play, and I'm singing like

Girl, you know I want your love Your love was handmade for somebody like me Come on now, follow my lead I may be crazy, don't mind me Say, boy, let's not talk too much Grab on my waist and put that body on me Come on now, follow my lead Come, come on now, follow my lead

I'm in love with the shape of you We push and pull like a magnet do Although my heart is falling too I'm in love with your body And last night you were in my room And now my bedsheets smell like you Every day discovering something brand new I'm in love with your body Oh—I—oh—I—oh—I—oh—I I'm in love with your body Oh—I—oh—I—oh—I—oh—I I'm in love with your body Oh—I—oh—I—oh—I—oh—I I'm in love with your body Every day discovering something brand new I'm in love with the shape of you

Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on

I'm in love with the shape of you We push and pull like a magnet do Although my heart is falling too I'm in love with your body Last night you were in my room And now my bedsheets smell like you Every day discovering something brand new I'm in love with your body Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on I'm in love with your body Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on I'm in love with your body Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on I'm in love with your body Every day discovering something brand new I'm in love with the shape of you

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.