"Dad is in the Subway."

Translation:Папа в метро.

November 3, 2015

41 Comments


AndrewTamm

Subway shouldn't be capitalized in English

November 9, 2015

SeanMacAonghusa

Maybe they mean the sandwich chain restaurant.

December 11, 2018

Kundoo

Then it shouldn't have been translated. :)

December 11, 2018

tenleyoooo

In my Russian course we always use на метро not в метро

November 19, 2015

Shady_arc

What happens if you buy yourself a ticket and get inside a bus? Are you in a bus or on a bus? Or maybe you are just going somewhere by bus? :)

На метро is only used as a method of going somewhere. If you are telling where you are, only в метро is used.

"Alphabet" is a recent skill, a complete remodelling of what we had before. I am pretty sure more than 95% of its sentences were written by me personally. Maybe even all of them.

November 20, 2015

BByrne23

Why doesn't the "о" in метро change to an "е" because it is prepositional?

November 13, 2015

coloraday

Because метро is a loanword.

November 16, 2015

DariuszKap

папа есть в метро - why not? Do you thing that always Russians eat word "be"? you are sure?

July 2, 2016

Kundoo

"Папа есть в метро" is something like "there is a dad in the subway" whatever that means.

April 6, 2018

Ali532402

Папа есть в метро sounds weird, it's not proper Russian. English verb "to be" shall not be translated. Russians do not use it as English do. Never.

February 8, 2019

MarinaKaleneva

In Present Tense, "to be" should be omitted. It is used in the Past and Future Tenses, but not in Present.

June 3, 2019

BigbyWolff

I mistook ь from first row with в from second row

July 10, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

wow you really learnin all those languages?

September 17, 2018

john.newbe

Confusion in England.....Subway means an American franchise selling sandwiches !

May 27, 2016

Shady_arc

It is well-known here, too.

subway

May 27, 2016

Konstadina235851

LOL that was a good one

October 6, 2018

ratanya1

But it also another word for the metro system in new york.

November 30, 2017

MidnightWaffles

отец should be accepted

November 3, 2015

slycelote

Отец means father, I think this is an important difference.

November 3, 2015

akulavolk

Like tenleyoooo, I always learned "на метро" rather than "в метро."

November 20, 2015

Ali532402

Still it's wrong in this case. You use "на метро" when you are saying which type of transport you are using: "я еду на метро". When you are indicating a place where you are (inside something) - it will always be "в". В театре, в метро, в автобусе.

February 8, 2019

dougie1111

So is there something wrong with Papa v Subway?

November 30, 2015

derekhaager

Dad fights subway

November 30, 2015

Shady_arc

I think "v" is not a recognized English preposition.

November 30, 2015

dougie1111

Why would Papa v metro be accepted?

November 30, 2015

Shady_arc

Ah! If you are talking about Russian, the transportation system is called "metro".

November 30, 2015

Zoe1776

I don't get how I got it wrong! I thought I did it right. I said Вфв шы шт еру ьуекщ! How is that wrong? Someone, please explain! Need help!

December 2, 2016

PavelRoszl

Папа находитса в метро. Why is this sentence wrong?

March 8, 2017

Shady_arc

The first в should not be there.

March 10, 2017

PavelRoszl

Thanks , I did not noticed it. It is mystake by ctrl C ,ctrl V.

March 12, 2017

SilhouettedWings

I used "папа находится ту метро" which it said was incorrect, though it said that was a correct or acceptable translation, could someone tell me what I did wrong in that sentence?

November 8, 2017

Kundoo

"Ту" is wrong. There's no such preposition in Russian.

April 6, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

are you sure?

September 17, 2018

Kundoo

Yes, why?

September 17, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

just wondering because my other russian course says otherwise

September 17, 2018

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

November 30, 2017

BrentMulva1

How do I type russian characters on a normal laptop?

May 20, 2019

SeanMacAonghusa

If you're using Windows 10 then just follow the steps here to add a Russian keyboard layout: https://www.windowscentral.com/how-change-your-keyboard-layout-windows-10

Once you have two layouts you can assign a hotkey to switch between the two. I use Right Shift + Ctrl

May 20, 2019

pibby3

why us it B and not "Bot"?

August 5, 2019

Ashay853809

The club isn't the best place to find a lover So the bar is where I go Me and my friends at the table doing shots Drinking fast and then we talk slow Come over and start up a conversation with just me And trust me I'll give it a chance now Take my hand, stop, put Van the Man on the jukebox And then we start to dance, and now I'm singing like

Girl, you know I want your love Your love was handmade for somebody like me Come on now, follow my lead I may be crazy, don't mind me Say, boy, let's not talk too much Grab on my waist and put that body on me Come on now, follow my lead Come, come on now, follow my lead

I'm in love with the shape of you We push and pull like a magnet do Although my heart is falling too I'm in love with your body And last night you were in my room And now my bedsheets smell like you Every day discovering something brand new I'm in love with your body Oh—I—oh—I—oh—I—oh—I I'm in love with your body Oh—I—oh—I—oh—I—oh—I I'm in love with your body Oh—I—oh—I—oh—I—oh—I I'm in love with your body Every day discovering something brand new I'm in love with the shape of you

One week in we let the story begin We're going out on our first date You and me are thrifty, so go all you can eat Fill up your bag and I fill up a plate We talk for hours and hours about the sweet and the sour And how your family is doing okay Leave and get in a taxi, then kiss in the backseat Tell the driver make the radio play, and I'm singing like

Girl, you know I want your love Your love was handmade for somebody like me Come on now, follow my lead I may be crazy, don't mind me Say, boy, let's not talk too much Grab on my waist and put that body on me Come on now, follow my lead Come, come on now, follow my lead

I'm in love with the shape of you We push and pull like a magnet do Although my heart is falling too I'm in love with your body And last night you were in my room And now my bedsheets smell like you Every day discovering something brand new I'm in love with your body Oh—I—oh—I—oh—I—oh—I I'm in love with your body Oh—I—oh—I—oh—I—oh—I I'm in love with your body Oh—I—oh—I—oh—I—oh—I I'm in love with your body Every day discovering something brand new I'm in love with the shape of you

Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on

I'm in love with the shape of you We push and pull like a magnet do Although my heart is falling too I'm in love with your body Last night you were in my room And now my bedsheets smell like you Every day discovering something brand new I'm in love with your body Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on I'm in love with your body Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on I'm in love with your body Come on, be my baby, come on Come on, be my baby, come on I'm in love with your body Every day discovering something brand new I'm in love with the shape of you

July 12, 2018

TohBeck

What is it in Russian?

December 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.