1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Dad is in the Subway."

"Dad is in the Subway."

Translation:Папа в метро.

November 3, 2015

49 Comments


AndrewTamm

Subway shouldn't be capitalized in English


SeanMacAonghusa

Maybe they mean the sandwich chain restaurant.


Kundoo

Then it shouldn't have been translated. :)


b_adger

If the underground train system being talked about is called "Metro" then that shouldn't be translated either. And if you are speaking in Russian about the subway in NYC then you wouldn't translate it into метро


Shady_arc

I am afraid I would translate the subway in NYC to метро Нью-Йорка or Нью-Йоркское метро.

In Russian, метро is a generic name for that kind of transportation system regardless of whether the official name is some weird word like "U-way", "dungeon", "pipe" or "underpassage". That is, these transit systems are conventionally referred to as the metro of such-and-such city.

Сабвей, on the other hand, is a fastfood chain.

And now for something completely different: university departments in Russia are called факультет. I graduated from the faculty of physics at MSU. Talk about literal translations being crap.

Back to metros, Moscow Metro has had Cyrillic/Latin maps since 2002. Right now the maps inside the trains say "Moscow Metro". Other translations were also used over the years. However, the Metro of Saint Petesburg thinks it's a subway :)

Moscow Underground

Moscow Metro

St. Petersburg Subway


Scott_MacGregor

It should have been Субвэй if they meant the Sandwich chain


Matthew-215401

That depends on where the English speaker is from.


tenleyoooo

In my Russian course we always use на метро not в метро


Shady_arc

What happens if you buy yourself a ticket and get inside a bus? Are you in a bus or on a bus? Or maybe you are just going somewhere by bus? :)

На метро is only used as a method of going somewhere. If you are telling where you are, only в метро is used.

"Alphabet" is a recent skill, a complete remodelling of what we had before. I am pretty sure more than 95% of its sentences were written by me personally. Maybe even all of them.


john.newbe

Confusion in England.....Subway means an American franchise selling sandwiches !


Shady_arc

It is well-known here, too.

subway


Konstadina235851

LOL that was a good one


ratanya1

But it also another word for the metro system in new york.


BByrne23

Why doesn't the "о" in метро change to an "е" because it is prepositional?


coloraday

Because метро is a loanword.


DariuszKap

папа есть в метро - why not? Do you thing that always Russians eat word "be"? you are sure?


MarinaKaleneva

In Present Tense, "to be" should be omitted. It is used in the Past and Future Tenses, but not in Present.


Kundoo

"Папа есть в метро" is something like "there is a dad in the subway" whatever that means.


Ali532402

Папа есть в метро sounds weird, it's not proper Russian. English verb "to be" shall not be translated. Russians do not use it as English do. Never.


BigbyWolff

I mistook ь from first row with в from second row


MidnightWaffles

отец should be accepted


slycelote

Отец means father, I think this is an important difference.


BrentMulva1

How do I type russian characters on a normal laptop?


SeanMacAonghusa

If you're using Windows 10 then just follow the steps here to add a Russian keyboard layout: https://www.windowscentral.com/how-change-your-keyboard-layout-windows-10

Once you have two layouts you can assign a hotkey to switch between the two. I use Right Shift + Ctrl


amyjuliarose

so does v mean in the?


Suntino3

how can I get passed this if I cannot type nana on my english keyboard to satisfy this level?


JMoncado

Duolingo needs to teach the alphabet better


J0W3x

Oh my god I'm just so proud because at least I had the right words. xD Not in the right order though xD


tmahale96

I donot have russian keyboard so i can't write this sentence


akulavolk

Like tenleyoooo, I always learned "на метро" rather than "в метро."


Ali532402

Still it's wrong in this case. You use "на метро" when you are saying which type of transport you are using: "я еду на метро". When you are indicating a place where you are (inside something) - it will always be "в". В театре, в метро, в автобусе.


PavelRoszl

Папа находитса в метро. Why is this sentence wrong?


Shady_arc

The first в should not be there.


PavelRoszl

Thanks , I did not noticed it. It is mystake by ctrl C ,ctrl V.


pibby3

why us it B and not "Bot"?


Isaac_Luna_

I'm pretty sure "subway" shouldn't be capitalized unless you're talking about the restaurant. I would report it, but the option that says "The sentence is incorrect" isn't appearing.


dougie1111

So is there something wrong with Papa v Subway?


Shady_arc

I think "v" is not a recognized English preposition.


dougie1111

Why would Papa v metro be accepted?


Shady_arc

Ah! If you are talking about Russian, the transportation system is called "metro".


lifelessRomantic

I used "папа находится ту метро" which it said was incorrect, though it said that was a correct or acceptable translation, could someone tell me what I did wrong in that sentence?


Kundoo

"Ту" is wrong. There's no such preposition in Russian.


Lord_Bacon03

just wondering because my other russian course says otherwise


Talaith1

there is no keyboard for inputting Russian so I cannot complete these sections

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.