"America is over here."

Translation:Америка — вот здесь.

3 years ago

30 Comments


alvie_x
alvie_x

Wait I though вот and здесь mean the same thing?

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Здесь (тут) - here. Мой дом здесь - My house is here
Вот - here is(are). Вот мой дом - Here is my house.
"Вот здесь" means something like "look! Here it is!" Мой дом вот здесь - Look! My house is here.
I don't know how to explain more precisely.

3 years ago

LoveAutumn89
LoveAutumn89

Why is there a - ?

3 years ago

matanov
matanov

It's substituting the verb "to be" ("is" in this case).

3 years ago

borismrodriguez

Can it be omitted in this sentence?

2 years ago

catherine.539406

Where did тут come from? I thought it would be там?

1 year ago

JoeyBF
JoeyBF

Там would be there. Тут is here.

2 months ago

Pandabear1125

Why is there a dash?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's a symbol that represents the verb "to be".

5 months ago

JeremyDavid273

America..what's this?

2 years ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

Хар хар.

1 year ago

KerriKerri1

"америка вон там " не также правильно?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Там means there, and вон in this context is used only in informal speech

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

I would say, "вон" is used when the speaker points to the object (On the map, for example)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I'd say "вот" when pointing to something close (on a map, too), and "вон" when pointingo to objects that are far away. Like "воооон та остановка" :-)

3 years ago

Dogdogcat

Wait, Olimo, you'd say вот both times? I am confused because your example gives вон. Would you clarify a bit more, пожалуйста. Are you saying only in this informal situations would you use вон.

On reddit some people said that Вот is like "voila." It means "here" if you can point. Здесь is a location. Would you agree?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Oh, it is a typo, of course. I edited my comment.

Right, "вот" is like "voilà", and "здесь" means "here" (or, if we use French, "ici") like a place.

2 years ago

Dogdogcat

Thank you, Olga! Quick response! I cannot say how much I appreciate your and other native Russian speakers' insights. I am just loving doing Duolingo and am learning so much (I hope).

2 years ago

Brcp89
Brcp89

Вот америка здесь is not correct?

1 year ago

jl45a
jl45a

I ask for clarification on lang8 about the line

http://lang-8.com/95365/journals/263747096006191966531645497469138013132

2 years ago

Dylan356388

points at west germany

6 months ago

James277910

Why does Америка здесь work but the 'correct' answer is Америка -вот здесь

5 months ago

SM3v6
SM3v6

Хороша страна Америка, а Россия лучше всех!

4 months ago

MLEGOU

Are you sure an english speaking person would say "America is over here"? I never heard it! "Over there" seems to be usually employed and in that case, the translation would be "америка вот там", wouldn't it? Of course, it's not the same meaning.

1 year ago

Mac767929
Mac767929

If I were showing someone on a map, or perhaps standing in Alaska waving my arms to someone across the Bering Strait, I would say "America is over here".

1 year ago

5tVqwhVx

Why I do not have an option to write in Cyrillic alphabet, cause I'm familiar with it and this phonetic approximation make confuses me.

11 months ago

JudahdelosCielos

You can, but you have to change the settings on your computer. If you go to settings, there's a "time and language" button and you can add languages. Then you have to write the corresponding letters on the keys or else you can buy a sticker kit.

2 months ago

MaximSobol4

Америка она вот здесь, в голове и сердце!

9 months ago

Max295621

Америка это здесь .. Why is this wrong?

7 months ago

Jeannine65405

Can anyone explain why Вот здесь Америка is incorrect?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.