1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "America is over here."

"America is over here."

Translation:Америка — вот здесь.

November 3, 2015

68 Comments


alvie_x

Wait I though вот and здесь mean the same thing?


alex_tv80

Здесь (тут) - here. Мой дом здесь - My house is here
Вот - here is(are). Вот мой дом - Here is my house.
"Вот здесь" means something like "look! Here it is!" Мой дом вот здесь - Look! My house is here.
I don't know how to explain more precisely.


metaph

In Biblical Russian, вот is used as the interjection "Behold!" or "Lo and behold", as traditionally translated in English.

It seems in current Russian this original sense is weakened, but lo and behold it appears here and there.

Besides that, вот здесь seems to be an idiom, and as such its meaning is not logically drawn from the bare words but works rather as a conventional formula that everybody familiar with the language eventually gets to understand.


AndyWu731510

That makes so much sense ty


matanov

It's substituting the verb "to be" ("is" in this case).


borismrodriguez

Can it be omitted in this sentence?


2Ji54

No, if is omittedd, we writing dash, if omitted dash, you need to use special word, such as "является", but frequently we don't use it, it is redundant and often does not sound good.


Pandabear1125

Why is there a dash?


yasmine_y

It's a symbol that represents the verb "to be".


catherine.539406

Where did тут come from? I thought it would be там?


JoeyBF

Там would be there. Тут is here.


Brcp89

Вот америка здесь is not correct?


2Ji54
  1. You missed word here.
  2. Sentence is absolutely correct and mean the same, but you changed the words order. Your variant more exactly translate as "Here is America".

Dylan356388

points at west germany


toporaqui

Do Rússians really write - dashes when They're writing to substitute the verb "to be"?


metaph

The dash, in the lack of a copula verb (is) actually clarifies where begins the predicate about the subject.

In this case, America is the subject, and вот здесь the predicate. In short sentences, it may be easy to figure out, but consider longer and more complex sentences. In any way, it adds clarity.


JeremyDavid273

America..what's this?


Sadmanmufrad

Actually what differenciates between вот, тут and здесь?


NickLucky2

Вот - an indictive particle (here is / here you are) used when introducing something or someone right in front of your (and listener's) eyes. Здесь - adverb (in this place / at this point) Вот здесь - a combination of the above words; literally means "here in this place".


James277910

Why does Америка здесь work but the 'correct' answer is Америка -вот здесь


SM3v6

Хороша страна Америка, а Россия лучше всех!


2Ji54

Because in correct answer translated also words "Is over", while a variant with the same value, meaning "America (is) here", is considered valid, since this is also often said.


KerriKerri1

"америка вон там " не также правильно?


slycelote

Там means there, and вон in this context is used only in informal speech


alex_tv80

I would say, "вон" is used when the speaker points to the object (On the map, for example)


olimo

I'd say "вот" when pointing to something close (on a map, too), and "вон" when pointingo to objects that are far away. Like "воооон та остановка" :-)


Dogdogcat

Wait, Olimo, you'd say вот both times? I am confused because your example gives вон. Would you clarify a bit more, пожалуйста. Are you saying only in this informal situations would you use вон.

On reddit some people said that Вот is like "voila." It means "here" if you can point. Здесь is a location. Would you agree?


olimo

Oh, it is a typo, of course. I edited my comment.

Right, "вот" is like "voilà", and "здесь" means "here" (or, if we use French, "ici") like a place.


Dogdogcat

Thank you, Olga! Quick response! I cannot say how much I appreciate your and other native Russian speakers' insights. I am just loving doing Duolingo and am learning so much (I hope).


2Ji54

Вот здесь стану я, а вон там — ты. Вот же ключ, вон там, на подоконнике лежал. Вот тебе деньги, пойти вон в тот лоток, купи хлеба. Вот и я. А-ну вон отсюда! (Собаке)


MLEGOU

Are you sure an english speaking person would say "America is over here"? I never heard it! "Over there" seems to be usually employed and in that case, the translation would be "америка вот там", wouldn't it? Of course, it's not the same meaning.


Mac767929

If I were showing someone on a map, or perhaps standing in Alaska waving my arms to someone across the Bering Strait, I would say "America is over here".


5tVqwhVx

Why I do not have an option to write in Cyrillic alphabet, cause I'm familiar with it and this phonetic approximation make confuses me.


JudahdelosCielos

You can, but you have to change the settings on your computer. If you go to settings, there's a "time and language" button and you can add languages. Then you have to write the corresponding letters on the keys or else you can buy a sticker kit.


SitaLagmay

Just because there's no dash, it's already considered a typo error. I didn't expect that.


tom564843

Since Tyт in this context means 'here', when do we use 'тут' and when do we use 'здесь'?


5hVb2

Why is америка там wrong?


deltaray3

When you use translate.google.com to go either way, it leaves off "Вот" from the solution.


I_Am_The_Senate

what are ь and ы for?


NickLucky2

Soft sign (ь) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soft_sign

Soft Sign and Hard Sign | Russian Language https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hXrPPxL983g

Yery, Yeru, Ery or Eru (Ы ы; italics: Ы ы, usually called Ы [ɨ] in modern Russian or еры yerý historically and in modern Church Slavonic) is a letter in the Cyrillic script. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yery

Letters И and Ы | Russian Language https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U2lSPo-RhyM


Max295621

Америка это здесь .. Why is this wrong?


Jeannine65405

Can anyone explain why Вот здесь Америка is incorrect?


ValentinSe14370

Вот means here and эдесь also means here. America is here here.


AJy01V

I typed вот эдесь америка? and got wrong. Why is this?


KH40bu

I understand and appreciate the differences, but the app mixes up the answers often so that there isn't a way to know what will be excluded. Kruddy when you pay to take an exam and it does that


Dakara1012

Why would the order be вот тут? Coukd it be accepted as тут вот?


ITSHOTPOTA

I dont have russian leters and it shows my to write


CDI117

Why "Амкрика здесь" incorrect here?


David_Malchik

1.America is misspelled. Should be Америка. 2. Здесь means “here” not “over there”.


elza_zahir

Vot, zdes amerika we can say like this too


JasonN748207

I wrote "Амернка там". How is this different?


KunzVogelgesang

So did I, and was surprised it was marked wrong


fatimajidly

Why Америка сюда is incorrect?


Juccanorris

i think on good translation to Bot would be the french "voilà"... it feels nice lol


fizified

America Whats this?


KunzVogelgesang

Should not Америка там be accepted? Or should I have put a - ?


ANT-MANRULES3435

In which dirrection is it?


Ahmed252491

There is no sound here


Venni-Adrian

I do not understand how to use the dash thingy "—"


MaximSobol4

Америка она вот здесь, в голове и сердце!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.