"America is over here."

Translation:Америка — вот здесь.

November 3, 2015

45 Comments


alvie_x

Wait I though вот and здесь mean the same thing?

November 4, 2015

alex_tv80

Здесь (тут) - here. Мой дом здесь - My house is here
Вот - here is(are). Вот мой дом - Here is my house.
"Вот здесь" means something like "look! Here it is!" Мой дом вот здесь - Look! My house is here.
I don't know how to explain more precisely.

November 5, 2015

LoveAutumn89

Why is there a - ?

November 6, 2015

matanov

It's substituting the verb "to be" ("is" in this case).

November 8, 2015

borismrodriguez

Can it be omitted in this sentence?

May 21, 2016

2Ji54

No, if is omittedd, we writing dash, if omitted dash, you need to use special word, such as "является", but frequently we don't use it, it is redundant and often does not sound good.

December 25, 2018

catherine.539406

Where did тут come from? I thought it would be там?

March 18, 2017

JoeyBF

Там would be there. Тут is here.

September 17, 2018

Pandabear1125

Why is there a dash?

July 28, 2016

yasmine_y

It's a symbol that represents the verb "to be".

July 6, 2018

JeremyDavid273

America..what's this?

December 2, 2016

2Ji54

Sounds likely.

December 25, 2018

spokospoko

Хар хар.

October 31, 2017

Brcp89

Вот америка здесь is not correct?

August 2, 2017

2Ji54
  1. You missed word here.
  2. Sentence is absolutely correct and mean the same, but you changed the words order. Your variant more exactly translate as "Here is America".
December 25, 2018

Dylan356388

points at west germany

June 10, 2018

James277910

Why does Америка здесь work but the 'correct' answer is Америка -вот здесь

June 16, 2018

SM3v6

Хороша страна Америка, а Россия лучше всех!

July 18, 2018

2Ji54

Because in correct answer translated also words "Is over", while a variant with the same value, meaning "America (is) here", is considered valid, since this is also often said.

December 25, 2018

KerriKerri1

"америка вон там " не также правильно?

November 3, 2015

slycelote

Там means there, and вон in this context is used only in informal speech

November 3, 2015

alex_tv80

I would say, "вон" is used when the speaker points to the object (On the map, for example)

November 5, 2015

olimo

I'd say "вот" when pointing to something close (on a map, too), and "вон" when pointingo to objects that are far away. Like "воооон та остановка" :-)

November 24, 2015

Dogdogcat

Wait, Olimo, you'd say вот both times? I am confused because your example gives вон. Would you clarify a bit more, пожалуйста. Are you saying only in this informal situations would you use вон.

On reddit some people said that Вот is like "voila." It means "here" if you can point. Здесь is a location. Would you agree?

March 5, 2016

olimo

Oh, it is a typo, of course. I edited my comment.

Right, "вот" is like "voilà", and "здесь" means "here" (or, if we use French, "ici") like a place.

March 5, 2016

Dogdogcat

Thank you, Olga! Quick response! I cannot say how much I appreciate your and other native Russian speakers' insights. I am just loving doing Duolingo and am learning so much (I hope).

March 5, 2016

2Ji54

Вот здесь стану я, а вон там — ты. Вот же ключ, вон там, на подоконнике лежал. Вот тебе деньги, пойти вон в тот лоток, купи хлеба. Вот и я. А-ну вон отсюда! (Собаке)

December 25, 2018

jl45a

I ask for clarification on lang8 about the line

http://lang-8.com/95365/journals/263747096006191966531645497469138013132

September 14, 2016

5tVqwhVx

Why I do not have an option to write in Cyrillic alphabet, cause I'm familiar with it and this phonetic approximation make confuses me.

December 25, 2017

JudahdelosCielos

You can, but you have to change the settings on your computer. If you go to settings, there's a "time and language" button and you can add languages. Then you have to write the corresponding letters on the keys or else you can buy a sticker kit.

September 22, 2018

DuolingoUSA

Actually what differenciates between вот, тут and здесь?

August 4, 2019

MLEGOU

Are you sure an english speaking person would say "America is over here"? I never heard it! "Over there" seems to be usually employed and in that case, the translation would be "америка вот там", wouldn't it? Of course, it's not the same meaning.

April 28, 2017

Mac767929

If I were showing someone on a map, or perhaps standing in Alaska waving my arms to someone across the Bering Strait, I would say "America is over here".

June 11, 2017

MaximSobol4

Америка она вот здесь, в голове и сердце!

February 16, 2018

Max295621

Америка это здесь .. Why is this wrong?

May 9, 2018

Jeannine65405

Can anyone explain why Вот здесь Америка is incorrect?

October 24, 2018

ValentinSe14370

Вот means here and эдесь also means here. America is here here.

April 9, 2019

AJy01V

I typed вот эдесь америка? and got wrong. Why is this?

April 13, 2019

SitaLagmay

Just because there's no dash, it's already considered a typo error. I didn't expect that.

April 14, 2019

KH40bu

I understand and appreciate the differences, but the app mixes up the answers often so that there isn't a way to know what will be excluded. Kruddy when you pay to take an exam and it does that

May 27, 2019

tom564843

Since Tyт in this context means 'here', when do we use 'тут' and when do we use 'здесь'?

June 8, 2019

5hVb2

Why is америка там wrong?

June 27, 2019

Berto29441

The - is NOT among the signs to choose! what can I do to put it down? THANKS

July 8, 2019

Dakara1012

Why would the order be вот тут? Coukd it be accepted as тут вот?

July 8, 2019

deltaray3

When you use translate.google.com to go either way, it leaves off "Вот" from the solution.

August 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.