"my apple"

Translation:моё яблоко

3 years ago

8 Comments


Talulah

мой, моя, моё, мои

I thought I had these figured out lol But I guess not. Can someone explain, please? Thank you in advance.

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Possessive pronouns, like adjectives, change based on the gender and the number of the noun that they describe. мой - masculine, моя - feminine, моё - neuter, мои - plural (any gender). The gender of the noun is a complex matter, but as a rule of thumb, if the noun ends with о, its gender is neuter. (I can't think of an exception.)

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

Any masculine given name or surname ending with -о.
Also some loanwords, like торнадо.

But it's safe to ignore them for now.

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Interesting! I didn't know торнадо is masculine. So are, apparently, евро and сирокко [1]. Curiously, English wiktionary [2] marks торнадо as neuter, unlike Russian one.

[1] http://www.gramota.ru/slovari/dic/?lop=xbts=xzar=xag=xab=xsin=xlv=xaz=xpe=xword=сирокко

[2] https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/торнадо

3 years ago

RoyPhysio

Great. Thanks

4 weeks ago

Superuncia

You have to look at the final letter to find out what gender the word is in.

Words that end with а or я are feminine, о or е are neuter, ы or и are plural and everything else is masculine.

Words that end with ь may be both feminine and masculine!

There are a some exceptions though; кофе, папа, дядя, дедушка and мужчина are masculine.

3 years ago

dannifranc1
dannifranc1

What is the true word моя мои мой?

I don't understand

2 years ago

nfnA5

I thought apple was feminine

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.