1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi iras antaŭ mi."

"Vi iras antaŭ mi."

Translation:You go before me.

November 3, 2015

9 Comments


WhiteOG

Could this also be translated "You go ahead of me."


mizinamo

I would say so, yes.


Rippler

Is this an "after you" situation, or a "please go ahead, I'm scared" situation?


[deactivated user]

    Can this be used in both situations? For example: 1. You go before me as in you arrive in a place before me. 2. You go before me as in you are going in front of me.


adlihtam

    Could you translate "You come before me." ?


lilyalexxx

    What is the difference between antau and antaue?


mizinamo

    antaŭ is a preposition, so it goes before a noun or a pronoun: before me, in front of the table, etc.

    antaŭe is a derived adverb and stands alone; it means something like "before, earlier (in time)".


Hsien.duol

    How does, “antaŭ,” mean, “before,” and, “in front of?”

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.