1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Jenny is in the subway."

"Jenny is in the subway."

Translation:Дженни в метро.

November 3, 2015

30 Comments


5kyla

Why all the English names?


A_User

They are familiar names, many of which are also used in Russia, though maybe in a slightly different form. They are being used to teach the different alphabet more than anything else.


5kyla

Ok, I lived in Ukraine and can spell normal names there, but the moment a foreign name comes up I just want to second guess myself.


Romanontha1

I don't have the Russian keyboard so how can I write Russian with the English keyboard and it still gets accepted?? Or does anyone know how to get the Russian keyboard


Kiwi810

I got the Russian keyboard on the google play store (for android). If you have an apple, I think the apple app store should have it too.


Alex305494

i have to restart my computer to use the keyboard and i can't be bothereed


Hamburgler

When do I use 'в' and when do I use 'во'?


NFlapjack

"во" is used before words with a consonant cluster, typically two or more.

Например, мы говорим, что мы ВО Франции, но В России.


Krissy740154

If Duolingo wants to teach someone a language that has such a different alphabet, then they should teach all the letters and their sounds in the beginning. The alphabets of most Germanic and Latin laguages aren't that hard to figure out, but this is something else.


apservello

So if you were to transliterate the English "j" sound to Russian Cyrillic, would it always be "дж"? For example my name is Angela, would that be written... Анджела?


Inheritance1

No, the 'Д' by it self can be twisted to fit the means sometimes. Your name would actually be spelled; 'Анжела' (Anzhela)


reeseedg63

this new crowns update is awful... i’ve had to do this question about 10 times now and it’s way below my level. it’s so annoying!!! and just when i think i’m done after repeating this lesson literally 15 times, it tells me i need to do it 25 MORE times to complete level four. i don’t even want to know how many are in level 5... probably 50. duo, i love you, but this sucks!


hemantshar326702

if metro is acceptable as metro, than why Jenny can't be accepted as Jenny.


MariaCroc

No keybord translate


cloudyatm

Why do i need to know how to spell Jenny


beth313824

My phone won't let me type in Russian


Aleksandra737197

I cant ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ write cyrylica


TessaCrosi

I cant fi d the russian keyboeard


littlechee10

I try to type in russian but it wont let me, so i go to settings but i cant figure out how to type with the cryllic alphebet


YemTheKing

What does в mean?


Jan_Westphal

в means "AT or IN someplace" as in в метро "in the metro"


HollyMollyo

ok..... i wrote "Tzeni"....is it so bad?


Scooby2495

We wernt yaight the alphabey


Jacob146189

Did anybody else forget the b a lot


mzx631425

Зто мои зом


ZecharyMar

I dont have a Russian keyboard how do i get around this


Wolf958532

On Android, you can use Gboard. There should be something similar for Apple phones. If you are on a PC or Mac or other desktop device there there may be an On Screen Keyboard to let you click on the Russian letters directly without guessing or pasting letters on your actual keyboard. But before that find out how to install a Russian layout, depending on your platform.


mgRRo

What do you do if you dont have Russian letters on your keyboard?


tildaboi

How do you say Jenny in russian but with "normal" letters?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.