"Jenny is in the subway."

Translation:Дженни в метро.

3 years ago

21 Comments


5kyla

Why all the English names?

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

They are familiar names, many of which are also used in Russia, though maybe in a slightly different form. They are being used to teach the different alphabet more than anything else.

3 years ago

5kyla

Ok, I lived in Ukraine and can spell normal names there, but the moment a foreign name comes up I just want to second guess myself.

3 years ago

Hamburgler

When do I use 'в' and when do I use 'во'?

2 years ago

NFlapjack
NFlapjack

"во" is used before words with a consonant cluster, typically two or more.

Например, мы говорим, что мы ВО Франции, но В России.

1 year ago

apservello
apservello

So if you were to transliterate the English "j" sound to Russian Cyrillic, would it always be "дж"? For example my name is Angela, would that be written... Анджела?

2 years ago

Inheritance1

No, the 'Д' by it self can be twisted to fit the means sometimes. Your name would actually be spelled; 'Анжела' (Anzhela)

1 year ago

Romanontha1

I don't have the Russian keyboard so how can I write Russian with the English keyboard and it still gets accepted?? Or does anyone know how to get the Russian keyboard

4 months ago

hemantshar326702

if metro is acceptable as metro, than why Jenny can't be accepted as Jenny.

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

HOW IS IT THAT В IS NOT FOLLOWED BY AN ACCUSATIVE SAME QUESTION FOR B ТАКСИ

2 years ago

SU-57
SU-57

Calm down

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

Goriladabo Four months ago I did not understand your remark. I have just learned that it was rude to write in capitals......I do not know the basic rules of the language on the internet......I must say it is easier to type in capitals (much quicker)....

2 years ago

joanabuck
joanabuck

it's followed by the prepositional case, but I believe metro doesn't decline

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

Joanabuck Thank you for this

2 years ago

YemTheKing

What does в mean?

2 years ago

Janwestphal
Janwestphal

в means "AT or IN someplace" as in в метро "in the metro"

2 years ago

EwokSayYubNub

Thanks, took me a while to figure out lol

7 months ago

HollyMollyo
HollyMollyo

ok..... i wrote "Tzeni"....is it so bad?

1 year ago

reeseedg63

this new crowns update is awful... i’ve had to do this question about 10 times now and it’s way below my level. it’s so annoying!!! and just when i think i’m done after repeating this lesson literally 15 times, it tells me i need to do it 25 MORE times to complete level four. i don’t even want to know how many are in level 5... probably 50. duo, i love you, but this sucks!

7 months ago

Scooby2495

We wernt yaight the alphabey

4 months ago

MariaCroc

No keybord translate

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.