Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Good night, mom."

Translation:Спокойной ночи, мама.

2 years ago

22 Comments


shaymaetadi

can we also say dobrey nochi ?? no ??

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

If you meet someone between 23 and 06 I guess

1 month ago

EdithFrank1

would dobrey nochi work too?

2 years ago

IgorZakhariyash

доброй ночи = спокойной ночи

2 years ago

RadidjaN

I thought so, but this language surprises me every single day :)

1 year ago

Ludmila009
Ludmila009

Доброй ночи-это вполне корректно. Такой ответ должен приниматься.

1 year ago

somelauw
somelauw

In one sentence, they use a conjugation of добре and in another they use спокойной for "good" and I haven't figured out if they are interchangeable or if they somehow depend on context.

9 months ago

BenFresoli

This might be old but i'll put this here for if anyone else comes by. Спокойной translates to calm, and спокойной ночи is a farewell phrase used the same way as good night in english, добрый вечер is a greeting that translates to good evening

3 months ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Why is it ночи and not ночь?

6 months ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

It's in genitive. It is commonly used in "wish sentences" - which in english stuff like "have a nice day"

1 month ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

Can we uses Dobriyi nochi here too? Or is Spok oinoi informal?

2 years ago

MaraBaldiz1

I cant write cause the rusian alfabeth

5 months ago

TartiPlash

http://russian.typeit.org/ this is a good website to use a russian keyboard

2 months ago

Ceiling2

Are there masvuline and feminine ways to say "Good" ?

2 years ago

Walter413236

As a quick form of good night, like g'night, I've seen споки ночи

1 year ago

2mhnkzrc
2mhnkzrc

Heeey, how about a word bank?

4 months ago

bowersjd

The application wants me to type an answer in Russian but does not provide for a Russian keyboard. Nor did the App provide the "word bank."

4 months ago

WissZouaou

I can't write russian

1 month ago

BrettPotom

Why do you use "добрый" for "good afternoon" but "спокойнй" for "goodnight"?

1 month ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

Мама неь матка?

1 month ago