"Good night, mom."

Translation:Спокойной ночи, мама.

3 years ago

35 Comments


shaymaetadi

can we also say dobrey nochi ?? no ??

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

If you meet someone between 23 and 06 I guess

3 months ago

EdithFrank1

would dobrey nochi work too?

2 years ago

IgorZakhariyash

доброй ночи = спокойной ночи

2 years ago

RadidjaN

I thought so, but this language surprises me every single day :)

1 year ago

Ludmila009
Ludmila009

Доброй ночи-это вполне корректно. Такой ответ должен приниматься.

1 year ago

somelauw
somelauw

In one sentence, they use a conjugation of добре and in another they use спокойной for "good" and I haven't figured out if they are interchangeable or if they somehow depend on context.

11 months ago

BenFresoli

This might be old but i'll put this here for if anyone else comes by. Спокойной translates to calm, and спокойной ночи is a farewell phrase used the same way as good night in english, добрый вечер is a greeting that translates to good evening

5 months ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Why is it ночи and not ночь?

7 months ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

It's in genitive. It is commonly used in "wish sentences" - which in english stuff like "have a nice day"

3 months ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

Can we uses Dobriyi nochi here too? Or is Spok oinoi informal?

2 years ago

IevaPB
IevaPB

Nope. This phrase is not a hail but more of a good bye at night

2 years ago

MaraBaldiz1

I cant write cause the rusian alfabeth

6 months ago

TartiPlash

http://russian.typeit.org/ this is a good website to use a russian keyboard

4 months ago

Ceiling2

Are there masvuline and feminine ways to say "Good" ?

2 years ago

Walter413236

As a quick form of good night, like g'night, I've seen споки ночи

1 year ago

2mhnkzrc
2mhnkzrc

Heeey, how about a word bank?

6 months ago

bowersjd

The application wants me to type an answer in Russian but does not provide for a Russian keyboard. Nor did the App provide the "word bank."

5 months ago

WissZouaou

I can't write russian

3 months ago

BrettPotom

Why do you use "добрый" for "good afternoon" but "спокойнй" for "goodnight"?

2 months ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

Мама неь матка?

2 months ago

21ingo
21ingo

Can i say it if i want to say "quiet night" or "calm night"?

2 years ago

VladSpark
VladSpark

No, that would be спокойная ночь

2 years ago

kkxoIT

If you wish it to someone, right

2 years ago

Tmwap

I wrote it in Latin letters as "Spokoynoy nochi, mama", perhaps make different transliterations correct? I could have easily also written "spokojnoj nochi, mama" or something else.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

We don't have control over which transliterations to make correct, so it'd probably be better for you to use the Cyrillic letters.

3 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Tablets are good for this as it is easy to get Cyrillic. Laptops often need a payment for a new format

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

You can install new keyboards on you laptop for free. Just go to "Settings", then "time and language" (this might be different, depending on your laptop). You'll have to buy keyboard stickers if you don't know where each letter is, or you can just print out a keyboard layout.

2 years ago

diogo8484

or, if in Windows, click on the start button and search for "on-screen keyboard", then a map of the current language will be shown on the screen. You just need to change to the Russian layout and the map will show where the letters are on the keyboard

2 years ago

Le_Vulkarie
Le_Vulkarie

dont use windows, windows is garbage use linux it have all that free

1 year ago

wrenjay

Just open up a new tab and go to russian.typeit.org :) makes life a little easier

1 year ago

thetoothfairy

If you do it on your phone thry actually have a bunch of different language keyboards at no cost!

2 years ago

Le_Vulkarie
Le_Vulkarie

just use linux OS probelm solved...

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.