"Good night, mom."

Translation:Спокойной ночи, мама.

November 3, 2015

54 Comments


shaymaetadi

can we also say dobrey nochi ?? no ??

December 30, 2016

DenKoslov

absolutely, i am telling you this like a person who's first language is russian ;)

June 17, 2019

Seg0y

yes, you can

March 6, 2019

Gulpepper

If you meet someone between 23 and 06 I guess

August 25, 2018

somelauw

In one sentence, they use a conjugation of добре and in another they use спокойной for "good" and I haven't figured out if they are interchangeable or if they somehow depend on context.

December 24, 2017

BenFresoli

This might be old but i'll put this here for if anyone else comes by. Спокойной translates to calm, and спокойной ночи is a farewell phrase used the same way as good night in english, добрый вечер is a greeting that translates to good evening

July 1, 2018

gcmartinelli

I agree... Duolingo does a terrible job explaining differences like these... they just throw them at you. Gives me the impression of a course made by robots using Google Translate (I know this isnt the case but the lack of more in depth explanations gives this general feeling in my opinion).

May 15, 2019

Morgoth57

спокойной ночи is incorrect. Спокойной is the singular form, yet ночи is plural. It should be спокойные ночи.

July 27, 2019

EdithFrank1

would dobrey nochi work too?

July 18, 2016

IgorZakhariyash

доброй ночи = спокойной ночи

September 9, 2016

Matthew_stucken

Unfortunately, that is not accepted. Reported.

May 26, 2019

OSolovei

not exactly you can use доброй ночи as a greeting and rarely as a farewall, but you can never use спокойной ночи as an evening greeting, only as a evening farewall or a wish before bed

June 7, 2019

KhadidjaN

I thought so, but this language surprises me every single day :)

February 10, 2017

Ludmila009

Доброй ночи-это вполне корректно. Такой ответ должен приниматься.

April 21, 2017

Onntastic

Can we uses Dobriyi nochi here too? Or is Spok oinoi informal?

February 9, 2016

DenKoslov

We can , but duo won't let you

June 17, 2019

IevaPB

Nope. This phrase is not a hail but more of a good bye at night

April 5, 2016

alkajugl

Why is it ночи and not ночь?

April 17, 2018

Gulpepper

It's in genitive. It is commonly used in "wish sentences" - which in english stuff like "have a nice day"

August 25, 2018

Walter413236

As a quick form of good night, like g'night, I've seen споки ночи

January 28, 2017

DenKoslov

You probably mean "СПОКИ-НОКИ" cuz what you just said (2 years ago) seems funny but it's not correct though

June 17, 2019

BrettPotom

Why do you use "добрый" for "good afternoon" but "спокойнй" for "goodnight"?

September 5, 2018

DenKoslov

we use both, it's the drawback of duo , man

June 17, 2019

DenKoslov

WTF?! I am a native, and we also say GOOD NIGHT like you guys. it both means ДОБРОЙ and СПОКОЙНОЙ НОЧИ. Stupid stpid duo! I am so angry

June 17, 2019

Max122917

So you meant calm evening?

March 6, 2019

DenKoslov

Yep, just like in "The Silence of the Lambs"

June 17, 2019

ElenaMigun

Доброй ночи тоже правильно!

May 16, 2019

tejabhilash

Dont habe russian keyboard and hence cant type

June 3, 2019

Ceiling2

Are there masvuline and feminine ways to say "Good" ?

October 18, 2016

MaraBaldiz1

I cant write cause the rusian alfabeth

May 16, 2018

TartiPlash

http://russian.typeit.org/ this is a good website to use a russian keyboard

July 28, 2018

GIJoeski

Мама неь матка?

September 17, 2018

DenKoslov

Hahah, maybe in Poland they say so, i've no idea

June 17, 2019

Christabel877953

No russian keyboard

March 8, 2019

DenKoslov

in google keyboard app? really? I have even chinese there

June 17, 2019

peterblack590588

do you clever clogs ever answer a question?

May 8, 2019

21ingo

Can i say it if i want to say "quiet night" or "calm night"?

January 1, 2016

VladSpark

No, that would be спокойная ночь

February 23, 2016

kkxoIT

If you wish it to someone, right

January 3, 2016

2mhnkzrc

Heeey, how about a word bank?

May 30, 2018

bowersjd

The application wants me to type an answer in Russian but does not provide for a Russian keyboard. Nor did the App provide the "word bank."

June 12, 2018

DenKoslov

Gosh why are you guys making a huge problem out of it? Install another language on your google keyboard app. And problem solved.

June 17, 2019

WissZouaou

I can't write russian

August 23, 2018

Tmwap

I wrote it in Latin letters as "Spokoynoy nochi, mama", perhaps make different transliterations correct? I could have easily also written "spokojnoj nochi, mama" or something else.

November 3, 2015

JanisaChatte

We don't have control over which transliterations to make correct, so it'd probably be better for you to use the Cyrillic letters.

November 3, 2015

john.newbe

Tablets are good for this as it is easy to get Cyrillic. Laptops often need a payment for a new format

December 26, 2015

JanisaChatte

You can install new keyboards on you laptop for free. Just go to "Settings", then "time and language" (this might be different, depending on your laptop). You'll have to buy keyboard stickers if you don't know where each letter is, or you can just print out a keyboard layout.

December 27, 2015

diogo8484

or, if in Windows, click on the start button and search for "on-screen keyboard", then a map of the current language will be shown on the screen. You just need to change to the Russian layout and the map will show where the letters are on the keyboard

January 20, 2016

Le_Vulkarie

dont use windows, windows is garbage use linux it have all that free

February 18, 2017

wrenjay

Just open up a new tab and go to russian.typeit.org :) makes life a little easier

February 23, 2017

thetoothfairy

If you do it on your phone thry actually have a bunch of different language keyboards at no cost!

January 24, 2016

Le_Vulkarie

just use linux OS probelm solved...

February 18, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.