"Goodbye!"

Translation:До свидания!

November 3, 2015

24 Comments


TFG

I took Russian in high school and spent my entire life thinking this was one word


AnCatDubh

Why is пока rejected? It was accepted elsewhere.


Hojinkie

I would like to say that пока is more like an informal "bye" while до свидания is more of a formal "goodbye." But I'm not a professional so....


JanisaChatte

Пока should be accepted, thanks for pointing it out.


PaolaLooez1

I think it might be a formal way of saying it


Angelina357737

I just said it, and it was accepted


krsnik02

What does свидания mean on its own?


Multimate

Свидание means a meeting. Свидания here is a different singular form of it. Literally it's "until the next meeting"


Dante_0305

What is the difference between до свидания and до свидание ?


hava927739

Do svidanija is another transliteration


HonkWho-Delilah

And what does "До" serve as in both phrases?


diogogomez

It means "until"


Mayowa916176

What of Прощай


Alexis217645

That is final, if you expect to never meet again. Like "Farewell"


jowita358845

I can't get a russian keyboard on my phone and just xan pass this one word for that reason


liea226400

My phone won't let me write in Russian! And am really learning and it's making mad and sad


Ivonna-Mae

What’s the difference between да свидания and да сирого?


Davidmapura

When you say до, what does it imply / mean? Thanks


Zoey990471

Привет, I translated: Goodbye! Into: До свидания It counted me wrong because I forgot the exclaimation point?


Annlis6

No typo I can see here!

Related Discussions

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.