"Goodbye!"

Translation:До свидания!

11/3/2015, 3:33:44 AM

23 Comments


TFG

I took Russian in high school and spent my entire life thinking this was one word

12/20/2015, 5:59:17 PM

krsnik02

What does свидания mean on its own?

11/3/2015, 7:34:41 PM

Multimate

Свидание means a meeting. Свидания here is a different singular form of it. Literally it's "until the next meeting"

11/4/2015, 8:58:33 PM

krsnik02

Thanks!

11/5/2015, 1:17:41 AM

shineyshoo

HI

8/4/2018, 12:25:56 PM

AnCatDubh

Why is пока rejected? It was accepted elsewhere.

11/3/2015, 3:33:44 AM

Hojinkie

I would like to say that пока is more like an informal "bye" while до свидания is more of a formal "goodbye." But I'm not a professional so....

11/3/2015, 10:04:47 AM

Orangus

I agree.

3/19/2016, 1:24:53 PM

JanisaChatte
Mod

Пока should be accepted, thanks for pointing it out.

11/3/2015, 3:44:32 AM

PaolaLooez1

I think it might be a formal way of saying it

7/1/2016, 3:56:28 AM

Angelina357737

I just said it, and it was accepted

7/6/2017, 5:26:11 PM

Dante_0305

What is the difference between до свидания and до свидание ?

6/12/2016, 1:24:52 PM

hava927739

Do svidanija is another transliteration

11/9/2015, 6:02:42 AM

HonkWho-Delilah

And what does "До" serve as in both phrases?

7/8/2016, 5:04:22 AM

diogogomez

It means "until"

7/20/2016, 10:56:42 PM

Mayowa916176

What of Прощай

5/15/2018, 10:02:47 AM

Alexis217645

That is final, if you expect to never meet again. Like "Farewell"

12/27/2018, 4:51:40 PM

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

Join my club to learn the language together :) Code is: 68vm4r

4/25/2017, 3:54:19 AM

jowita358845

I can't get a russian keyboard on my phone and just xan pass this one word for that reason

8/28/2017, 12:33:54 PM

liea226400

My phone won't let me write in Russian! And am really learning and it's making mad and sad

2/10/2019, 6:16:18 AM

liea226400

Re* not really

2/10/2019, 6:16:45 AM

Anushervon1

I am a s

6/22/2017, 1:42:44 AM

lady821575

.

8/4/2017, 1:00:34 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.