1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дима, это дом."

"Дима, это дом."

Translation:Dima, this is a house.

November 3, 2015

100 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Come on, Dima. Get with the program.


Chris_is_trying

    Dima. Sweety. C'mon.


SafariJoe3

    I'm getting mildly concerned by how many times I have to tell Dima what a house is.


MentalPinball

    What I am concerned about is the amount of times I get confused and translate дом as Tom instead of home/house :P


ElenaMFF

    You are not the only one hearing Tom instead of дом


IvanHarlok

    The voice actor sounds like he's eating a sandwich while he's recording...


FlipDelfiini

    I am pretty sure that there is no "voice actor recording" in the exercises......


amaiandra

    I accidentally put "том" and it said it was correct. Uhhh ok duolingo.


    [deactivated user]

      I really want to say "Dima, this is house" every time I see it because I can actually hear a man saying it with a heavy Russian accent...


JohnKyla

      Knowing how it's translated, I'm realizing why they talk like that.


Snikof

      Well, I'm Russian native speaker, and we don't speak like that.


andrewthemandrew

      Ya kinda do though. And the rest of us like it.


Feveya2552

      Lol if the rest of yall like it,why am I,a russian native speaker with an accent,still single? Lol life is hard


MentalPinball

      The Russian accent is cute, don't get discouraged!


IdioCracyO

      If you allready speak russian then why are you taking lessons?


ZloySlon

      In fact, we continue to study English here, and at the same time help students of the Russian language.


Cecilia798621

      Dima// "look at this spagettii!

      Tim// "Dima, this is a house"


FrannyTheBunny

      I thought I was introducing Dima to Tom, turns out I was more confused about what a house was than Dima.


MentalPinball

      Me too, and I fell for it three times /facepalm/ rofl


YanLeduc-Chun

      Can't it be "this is home" instead of only "this is a home"?


iqmalsb

      I've seen too many tim tom tam.. and i typed Dima this is Dom


ToshioBarber

      Why doesn't it translate into "Dima this is the house"?


Ghast505

      It should, I believe it depends on context.


ZloySlon

      No context. Unclear. Some unknown one house. Imagine an example. You show the child different pictures. And one of them has a house painted on it. Just a house and nothing more.


HousingBubble08

      Dima is a medic but can't tell when there is a house smh


AnthonyCal532216

      Why does it say the question is correct when I say the wrong words? I said "Дима, это Том" and it marked it correct.


Heatea

      Because Duolingo allows 1 or 2 letters of difference with the real answer in case you wanted to say the right thing but mistyped a letter. If you do that it will validate but it will tell you, that you have a typo, which means spelling error


AdamC19

      Same here. Should be ДОМ.


Satyrborne

      Apparently Dima is a medic, but he doesnt know what a house is?


MentalPinball

      He's got severe Alzheimer's.


AbigailStromer

      what is dima in english?


jgritty

      Short for Dmitry


MentalPinball

      I had thought it was a girl's name, lol


AbigailStromer

      never heard that word before


sirKarppa

      Dom and Tom sounds so similar to me...


GeutH

      Yeah.. there is know "the" in Russian, right? So why wouldn't they translate into "Dima, this is the house"? or "Dima, this is home"?


AgZa.

      I suppose it requires "this is a home/house" because it is asking for a translation into English? To say "this is home" isn't a correct English sentence, no matter much it may reflect the structure of the original Russian.


tobitonewheel

      of course it is correct English. "home" in this case means "where we live".


ns_shadow

      Yes, but it requires some specific context to understand "Дима, это дом" as "Dima, this is home." In 90% cases "Dima, this is home" sounds like "Дима, это наш дом" or "Дима, вот наш дом" etc


tobitonewheel

      Very good, this actually kind of answers the original question.


Ghast505

      Why is "Dima, this is home" not acceptable?


ZloySlon

      In Russian, it sounds like "Dima this is your home" or "Dima this is my home", etc.


Crismimoma

      Thus the o pronounced as "a"?


hayden564250

      Sometimes, however in other cases it is pronounced "oh"


hoopymoopydoo29

      I didn't really get this. How do you pronounce it?


Rk5I3

      Д- D, и - i ("ee sound"), м - m, а - a: Дима - Dima (accent on i)

      э - e ("eh sound"), т - t, о - o: это - eto, actually pronounced like "eta" because the accent is on э and not o (unstressed o -> a).

      д - d, о - o, м - m: дом - dom (sounds almost like "dome" in English! Just make the o shorter, I think.)


Bill263130

      When is "o" an "a" (like ето) and "a" just an "a" (like Дима)?


seelian

      Can I know what is Dima meaning over here? Is it person name?


ns_shadow

      It's just a male given name, a diminution of Dmitry (Дмитрий) :)


dalibor.pal

      I would definitely use "there is a house" !


ChrisMurch

      So "this is home" as in this is my house and "this is a house" is "это дом"?


Hughnorris170652

      There are no Russian letters to select for the answers so I keep getting marked wrong.


hayden564250

      In your settings you can add languages


lasagnatesla

      So it can be definite or indefinite at the same time?


Codine91

      Hello ! I can't give the good respons because i don't have the ciryllic caracters on my computer ! how can i do ? please , i am french and i use a AZERTY keyboard . thank you very much in advance for a good solution. Claudine


MentalPinball

      Bonjour Claudine!

      Est-ce que tu utilises la Duolingo app? If you're on a tablet/smartphone, you can go to your device's settings, and then add the Russian keyboard. Otherwise, once you're already typing, you can just long press the 'comma', and then you'll get a little dialogue box saying 'Input settings', with two options (Languages and Android Keyboars Settings). Tap on 'Languages' and voilá! You'll get the list of input languages, select Russian and you're good to go.

      Hope this helps :)


Daisy564076

      Это means "that"


hayden564250

      Нет, это means "this is"


IrisTroian2

      It can be also "Dima, this is the house"


ZloySlon

      Dima, this is the house - in Russian it will be -Дима это тот самый дом. The house that Dima should have to known about from the context.


jeremydiv

      Maybe we could have some sentences that do not teach us (and treat us) like little children?


teruki_official

      But that's exactly how people learn, languages specifically. If you want to start off by learning the bible translated into russian, go ahead. But you're going to go so much farther by starting at the basics. Where children start.


chaquille5

      How old is Dima???????


MentalPinball

      Dima junior is 2, and Dima Sr. (the one's who's a doctor) is 40.


szipu

      How you differentiate "this is the house", and"this is a house"?


Artimusa

      Is there a way to type in Russian? I am American and using a laptop.


teruki_official

      If you're on windows (and presumably other brands), you can go to settings. Once there, you go to:

      Time and language>region and language>add a language>select Russian

      Once you want to switch to Russian keyboard, look at the bottom right-hand side where it says ENG, and click on it. Then click Russian keyboard, and boom.


Maltir

      Wait so house is том and дом?


teruki_official

      Actually, the former is Tom, as in the name. The latter is "house".


Americanyets

      They shouldnt have the name Tom appear ever. It's impossible to determine whether том or дом is being said through my phone speaker


Mick908565

      I accidentally translated Tom instead of house and was rewarded with a hearty "GREAT JOB!"


housekisama

      Maybe it is a house named Tom... ето дуолинго(?)


OndejFlgl

      "Dima, this is a home."? There is no choice for home, only House!


housekisama

      But it's not the same... because home has a familiar/sentimental connotation. If you are walking in the city and you see a house, you would not call it "home". Is something like if an unknown person came and call "honey" to your couple instead of "your gf/bf".


crispeeblathers

      me when dima points at my house saying its a school


housekisama

      Dima: Eto pyure >:(


CadeRobyna

      this is why we shouldn't have tom be in the course


LoringWhit

      Why is it that when I hear "дом" as "Том", and translate it as such, it still goes through as a valid translation?


buttducker3000

      How to say "Dima, is this a house"?


ZloySlon

      Дима, это дом? Or. Это дом, Дима? On the letter, the question is distinguished by a question mark. And in oral speech with the help of an interrogative intonation.


Aleks386314

      This actually means "Dima is a house" unless you pause after "Dima"


Bodokeh

      I accidentally used том instead of дом and it accepted it?


PuddyyFagd

      Is there differnece b/w "Это" and "ето"? why does duolingo accept both words?


E-chan.

      The correct word is "это". There is no such word as "ето". However the system usually allows you to make one-letter typos.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.