"Дима, это дом."

Translation:Dima, this is a house.

November 3, 2015

116 Comments


-oizys-

Come on, Dima. Get with the program.

April 28, 2016

ChristinaM156720

Dima. Sweety. C'mon.

July 16, 2018

saulk789

lolll

November 29, 2018

AstroTheNomer

I really want to say "Dima, this is house" every time I see it because I can actually hear a man saying it with a heavy Russian accent...

May 30, 2016

JohnKyla

Knowing how it's translated, I'm realizing why they talk like that.

November 14, 2018

Snikof

Well, I'm Russian native speaker, and we don't speak like that.

November 14, 2018

andrewthemandrew

Ya kinda do though. And the rest of us like it.

December 9, 2018

Feveya2552

Lol if the rest of yall like it,why am I,a russian native speaker with an accent,still single? Lol life is hard

February 15, 2019

MentalPinball

The Russian accent is cute, don't get discouraged!

March 13, 2019

vishnevetskaya_

Да-да

March 10, 2019

YanLeduc-Chun

Can't it be "this is home" instead of only "this is a home"?

November 3, 2015

a.a.rangon

Yes.

May 5, 2017

Titinka123

yeah

June 22, 2017

Erikman

It worked for me

November 14, 2015

SafariJoe3

I'm getting mildly concerned by how many times I have to tell Dima what a house is.

January 7, 2018

MentalPinball

What I am concerned about is the amount of times I get confused and translate дом as Tom instead of home/house :P

March 13, 2019

Cecilia798621

Dima// "look at this spagettii!

Tim// "Dima, this is a house"

August 1, 2017

ToshioBarber

Why doesn't it translate into "Dima this is the house"?

November 4, 2015

KimPossible963

I know right I'm confused, can anyone help?

November 4, 2015

AnastasiaK11259

Yes, ask me anything. I'm from Russia, Moscow))) I can help

September 13, 2017

Justin553654

How about maybe answer the original question?

March 25, 2018

Ghast505

It should, I believe it depends on context.

April 11, 2018

MountedDragoon

I thought I was introducing Dima to Tom, turns out I was more confused about what a house was than Dima.

April 8, 2018

BrigiteVit

Same hahah

July 21, 2018

MentalPinball

Me too, and I fell for it three times /facepalm/ rofl

March 13, 2019

iqmalsb

I've seen too many tim tom tam.. and i typed Dima this is Dom

December 21, 2017

tyz94

Азаза я из России и изучаю руский

August 9, 2017

YanasGameC

А я просто пришла посмотреть, как они отчаянно пытаются выучить русский, и поотвечать, если знаю, что ответить

October 17, 2017

vnyX11

Так я не одна, ахах

December 9, 2018

GeutH

Yeah.. there is know "the" in Russian, right? So why wouldn't they translate into "Dima, this is the house"? or "Dima, this is home"?

November 5, 2015

AgZa.

I suppose it requires "this is a home/house" because it is asking for a translation into English? To say "this is home" isn't a correct English sentence, no matter much it may reflect the structure of the original Russian.

November 6, 2015

tobitonewheel

of course it is correct English. "home" in this case means "where we live".

November 24, 2015

ns_shadow

Yes, but it requires some specific context to understand "Дима, это дом" as "Dima, this is home." In 90% cases "Dima, this is home" sounds like "Дима, это наш дом" or "Дима, вот наш дом" etc

November 24, 2015

tobitonewheel

Very good, this actually kind of answers the original question.

March 19, 2016

simm158789

Thanks

March 15, 2018

AbigailStromer

what is dima in english?

April 11, 2016

jgritty

Short for Dmitry

April 28, 2016

AbigailStromer

thanks jgritty

May 2, 2016

AbigailStromer

never heard that word before

May 9, 2016

MentalPinball

I had thought it was a girl's name, lol

March 13, 2019

Snikof

It's a name

August 26, 2018

Batuux

I know how speak every language i know

June 30, 2017

6AfH3

Дима - это дом.

October 1, 2017

sirKarppa

Dom and Tom sounds so similar to me...

September 16, 2018

domiNATEio

Dima is a medic but can't tell when there is a house smh

December 5, 2018

Crismimoma

Thus the o pronounced as "a"?

December 20, 2018

hayden564250

Sometimes, however in other cases it is pronounced "oh"

January 14, 2019

BalintSzalay

Doug Dimmadome, owner of the Dimmsdale Dimmadome

January 10, 2019

jeremydiv

Maybe we could have some sentences that do not teach us (and treat us) like little children?

January 10, 2019

Della444197

Apparently Dima is a medic, but he doesnt know what a house is?

January 13, 2019

MentalPinball

He's got severe Alzheimer's.

March 22, 2019

seelian

Can I know what is Dima meaning over here? Is it person name?

November 11, 2015

ns_shadow

It's just a male given name, a diminution of Dmitry (Дмитрий) :)

November 13, 2015

Snikof

Yep.

August 26, 2018

AbigailStromer

that is what i am wondering

April 11, 2016

dalpalaticky

I would definitely use "there is a house" !

March 19, 2016

.-Anne-.

The conversation... Duolingo : Translate this sentence.. 《Дима, это дом》 Me: Uh.... Duolingo: Incorrect Me: thinks to herself but.. I did not say the answer yet.

March 7, 2017

ENZADENINO

CYKA BLYAT

April 12, 2017

SafariJoe3

Excuse me sir, this is a Christian sever so no swearing.

January 7, 2018

stanmann

That, friend SafariJoe3, glibly assumes facts not in evidence.

May 13, 2018

sarah702900

Anna this is a home

May 31, 2017

ChrisMurch

So "this is home" as in this is my house and "this is a house" is "это дом"?

December 4, 2017

MentalPinball

I'd say so

March 13, 2019

tare114

Ohh very good i don't know alphabet but i can read!!!

February 6, 2018

ErinShann

I answered this question correctly, and it still told me I was wrong for some reason?

March 11, 2018

Ghast505

Why is "Dima, this is home" not acceptable?

April 11, 2018

eBYp5

Кто из России пришел сюда чисто поугарать, ставим вверх)0))0

June 18, 2018

_.n._

I wrote Dima this is home, and I got it wrong :'[

June 26, 2018

Hughnorris170652

There are no Russian letters to select for the answers so I keep getting marked wrong.

August 21, 2018

hayden564250

In your settings you can add languages

January 14, 2019

Snikof

Feels very weird to be a native speaker and take a course on here.lol

August 26, 2018

MentalPinball

Test out! Or take the placement test to avoid having to do all the 'beginner's' lessons.

March 13, 2019

lasagnatesla

So it can be definite or indefinite at the same time?

August 26, 2018

MentalPinball

It seems so.

March 13, 2019

PC2309

Hello ! I can't give the good respons because i don't have the ciryllic caracters on my computer ! how can i do ? please , i am french and i use a AZERTY keyboard . thank you very much in advance for a good solution. Claudine

September 24, 2018

MentalPinball

Bonjour Claudine!

Est-ce que tu utilises la Duolingo app? If you're on a tablet/smartphone, you can go to your device's settings, and then add the Russian keyboard. Otherwise, once you're already typing, you can just long press the 'comma', and then you'll get a little dialogue box saying 'Input settings', with two options (Languages and Android Keyboars Settings). Tap on 'Languages' and voilá! You'll get the list of input languages, select Russian and you're good to go.

Hope this helps :)

March 13, 2019

Jelle61198

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ dima ffs

October 1, 2018

Daisy564076

Это means "that"

November 23, 2018

hayden564250

Нет, это means "this is"

January 14, 2019

Daisy564076

So its like saying "Dima, that house" sense это means "that"

November 23, 2018

AnthonyCal532216

Why does it say the question is correct when I say the wrong words? I said "Дима, это Том" and it marked it correct.

November 27, 2018

saulk789

give lingots pls im soooo poor lingots any one anybody?????? :/

November 29, 2018

hayden564250

You cant transfer lingots, how about doing some work?

January 14, 2019

MentalPinball

When you're on the desktop version you can give people lingots as some sort of a reward when they have helped you or they have posted a particularly useful comment.

March 13, 2019

MentalPinball

Of course, you're absolutely right: we all get lingots through hard work and time spent learning a language, not by being big babies and begging for them!

March 13, 2019

saulk789

dima i am your grama -grama p.s i like the house more than you ;)

December 6, 2018

saulk789

ummm dima i think you know this is a house??? man your family sure has brains LOL milenials

December 6, 2018

AnthonyCoy10

Dima, these is home

December 14, 2018

ValarieLim1

DIMITRI!! DIMKA!! (If youve read vampire academy youll know

December 14, 2018

Iris_Troian

It can be also "Dima, this is the house"

December 15, 2018

ErinFisher9

Hmmmm don't get me wrong, I love duolingo but I feel like they jump into the sentences to fast.

January 15, 2019

MentalPinball

Have you tried finding the Russian alphabet on Tiny cards?

March 13, 2019

ElenaWinte1

Тут суть в том, что Диме рассказывают о доме. И ему как бы говорят: Дима, смотри, это дом. Я так поняла

January 20, 2019

DwQj17

Дима это человек. Что за бред!

January 25, 2019

chaquille5

How old is Dima???????

February 8, 2019

MentalPinball

Dima junior is 2, and Dima Sr. (the one's who's a doctor) is 40.

March 13, 2019

RLiXPLOGET

Great typing errors auto correct

February 12, 2019

pepperonia2

Come on, Dima! You imbecile!

February 12, 2019

Diana784124

bursts out laughing Is it just me or do you guys also feel like Dima is just ignoring Tim at this point. All I can imagine is Tim using really big hand gestures towards a house and looking at Dima like she's retarded while she keeps telling him that she has a backpack!.

March 1, 2019

MentalPinball

Dima's a guy.

March 13, 2019

szipu

How you differentiate "this is the house", and"this is a house"?

March 6, 2019

MentalPinball

Context

March 13, 2019

YanaCat18

Дима это дом? Что это за ерунда

March 16, 2019

Berkstnel1

❤❤❤❤ this ❤❤❤❤ i already wrote correct but is said false

August 7, 2017

khilos

i'm little bit dizzy right now

September 21, 2017

FrankieCon5

How stupid is Dima if she doesn't know what a house is?

April 16, 2018

hayden564250

Dmitry(a male name, Dima is short for Dmitry) may be an infant

January 14, 2019

.-Anne-.

LOL DIS IS SOOOOOOOO FUNNY! LOL

March 7, 2017

CadenGlamk

whattttttttttttttt

January 11, 2017

.-Anne-.

@Jadon IDC! Stop bugging me! Duoligo always emails me when YOU comment on dis

March 7, 2017

jjman06

just started

April 21, 2016

jjman06

JEEZ this is hard just started

April 21, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.