1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дима, это дом."

"Дима, это дом."

Translation:Dima, this is a house.

November 3, 2015

124 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Come on, Dima. Get with the program.


ChristinaM156720

    Dima. Sweety. C'mon.


SafariJoe3

    I'm getting mildly concerned by how many times I have to tell Dima what a house is.


MentalPinball

    What I am concerned about is the amount of times I get confused and translate дом as Tom instead of home/house :P


ElenaMFF

    You are not the only one hearing Tom instead of дом


AstroTheNomer

    I really want to say "Dima, this is house" every time I see it because I can actually hear a man saying it with a heavy Russian accent...


JohnKyla

    Knowing how it's translated, I'm realizing why they talk like that.


Snikof

    Well, I'm Russian native speaker, and we don't speak like that.


andrewthemandrew

    Ya kinda do though. And the rest of us like it.


Feveya2552

    Lol if the rest of yall like it,why am I,a russian native speaker with an accent,still single? Lol life is hard


MentalPinball

    The Russian accent is cute, don't get discouraged!


IdioCracyO

    If you allready speak russian then why are you taking lessons?


Cecilia798621

    Dima// "look at this spagettii!

    Tim// "Dima, this is a house"


YanLeduc-Chun

    Can't it be "this is home" instead of only "this is a home"?


MountedDragoon

    I thought I was introducing Dima to Tom, turns out I was more confused about what a house was than Dima.


MentalPinball

    Me too, and I fell for it three times /facepalm/ rofl


ToshioBarber

    Why doesn't it translate into "Dima this is the house"?


KimPossible963

    I know right I'm confused, can anyone help?


AnastasiaK11259

    Yes, ask me anything. I'm from Russia, Moscow))) I can help


Justin553654

    How about maybe answer the original question?


Marshall975060

    Why do i say. This is my house, instead of, this is a house?


MyNamesMikaela

    I think "This is my house" would be "Это мой дом."


Marshall975060

    Thank you, this makes sense now :)


Ghast505

    It should, I believe it depends on context.


iqmalsb

    I've seen too many tim tom tam.. and i typed Dima this is Dom


domiNATEio

    Dima is a medic but can't tell when there is a house smh


Della444197

    Apparently Dima is a medic, but he doesnt know what a house is?


MentalPinball

    He's got severe Alzheimer's.


AnthonyCal532216

    Why does it say the question is correct when I say the wrong words? I said "Дима, это Том" and it marked it correct.


AdamC19

    Same here. Should be ДОМ.


Heatea

    Because Duolingo allows 1 or 2 letters of difference with the real answer in case you wanted to say the right thing but mistyped a letter. If you do that it will validate but it will tell you, that you have a typo, which means spelling error


sirKarppa

    Dom and Tom sounds so similar to me...


BalintSzalay

    Doug Dimmadome, owner of the Dimmsdale Dimmadome


GeutH

    Yeah.. there is know "the" in Russian, right? So why wouldn't they translate into "Dima, this is the house"? or "Dima, this is home"?


AgZa.

    I suppose it requires "this is a home/house" because it is asking for a translation into English? To say "this is home" isn't a correct English sentence, no matter much it may reflect the structure of the original Russian.


tobitonewheel

    of course it is correct English. "home" in this case means "where we live".


ns_shadow

    Yes, but it requires some specific context to understand "Дима, это дом" as "Dima, this is home." In 90% cases "Dima, this is home" sounds like "Дима, это наш дом" or "Дима, вот наш дом" etc


tobitonewheel

    Very good, this actually kind of answers the original question.


AbigailStromer

    what is dima in english?


jgritty

    Short for Dmitry


AbigailStromer

    never heard that word before


MentalPinball

    I had thought it was a girl's name, lol


yVxK6

    WHAT!? Dima this is house?!!?


CocoCat8

    It sounded like tom XD


seelian

    Can I know what is Dima meaning over here? Is it person name?


ns_shadow

    It's just a male given name, a diminution of Dmitry (Дмитрий) :)


Batuux

    I know how speak every language i know


6AfH3

    Дима - это дом.


Crismimoma

    Thus the o pronounced as "a"?


hayden564250

    Sometimes, however in other cases it is pronounced "oh"


Diana784124

    bursts out laughing Is it just me or do you guys also feel like Dima is just ignoring Tim at this point. All I can imagine is Tim using really big hand gestures towards a house and looking at Dima like she's retarded while she keeps telling him that she has a backpack!.


SinanGnay1

    Am I the only one who choose Tom when see дом lol


dalibor.pal

    I would definitely use "there is a house" !


.-Anne-.

    The conversation... Duolingo : Translate this sentence.. 《Дима, это дом》 Me: Uh.... Duolingo: Incorrect Me: thinks to herself but.. I did not say the answer yet.


ChrisMurch

    So "this is home" as in this is my house and "this is a house" is "это дом"?


tare114

    Ohh very good i don't know alphabet but i can read!!!


ErinShann

    I answered this question correctly, and it still told me I was wrong for some reason?


Ghast505

    Why is "Dima, this is home" not acceptable?


_.n._

    I wrote Dima this is home, and I got it wrong :'[


Hughnorris170652

    There are no Russian letters to select for the answers so I keep getting marked wrong.


hayden564250

    In your settings you can add languages


Snikof

    Feels very weird to be a native speaker and take a course on here.lol


MentalPinball

    Test out! Or take the placement test to avoid having to do all the 'beginner's' lessons.


lasagnatesla

    So it can be definite or indefinite at the same time?


Codine91

    Hello ! I can't give the good respons because i don't have the ciryllic caracters on my computer ! how can i do ? please , i am french and i use a AZERTY keyboard . thank you very much in advance for a good solution. Claudine


MentalPinball

    Bonjour Claudine!

    Est-ce que tu utilises la Duolingo app? If you're on a tablet/smartphone, you can go to your device's settings, and then add the Russian keyboard. Otherwise, once you're already typing, you can just long press the 'comma', and then you'll get a little dialogue box saying 'Input settings', with two options (Languages and Android Keyboars Settings). Tap on 'Languages' and voilá! You'll get the list of input languages, select Russian and you're good to go.

    Hope this helps :)


Daisy564076

    Это means "that"


hayden564250

    Нет, это means "this is"


Daisy564076

    So its like saying "Dima, that house" sense это means "that"


saulk789

    dima i am your grama -grama p.s i like the house more than you ;)


ValarieLim1

    DIMITRI!! DIMKA!! (If youve read vampire academy youll know


IrisTroian2

    It can be also "Dima, this is the house"


jeremydiv

    Maybe we could have some sentences that do not teach us (and treat us) like little children?


MyNamesMikaela

    But that's exactly how people learn, languages specifically. If you want to start off by learning the bible translated into russian, go ahead. But you're going to go so much farther by starting at the basics. Where children start.


ErinFisher9

    Hmmmm don't get me wrong, I love duolingo but I feel like they jump into the sentences to fast.


MentalPinball

    Have you tried finding the Russian alphabet on Tiny cards?


ElenaWinte1

    Тут суть в том, что Диме рассказывают о доме. И ему как бы говорят: Дима, смотри, это дом. Я так поняла


chaquille5

    How old is Dima???????


MentalPinball

    Dima junior is 2, and Dima Sr. (the one's who's a doctor) is 40.


FateNova8

    Great typing errors auto correct


szipu

    How you differentiate "this is the house", and"this is a house"?


YanaCat18

    Дима это дом? Что это за ерунда


KatherineL717453

    It wont accept my voice. Am i too hispanic lol


Shant566603

    Wtf. I answered : Dima this is a house. It said incorrect. And displayed the correct answer the same as I had. Wtf


hoopymoopydoo29

    I didn't really get this. How do you pronounce it?


Artimusa

    Is there a way to type in Russian? I am American and using a laptop.


MyNamesMikaela

    If you're on windows (and presumably other brands), you can go to settings. Once there, you go to:

    Time and language>region and language>add a language>select Russian

    Once you want to switch to Russian keyboard, look at the bottom right-hand side where it says ENG, and click on it. Then click Russian keyboard, and boom.


Hunter126558

    Does it want me to say it in english??? Or russian???? Like ive said it correct in both english and Russian but it says im wrong?!


DilshodDil3

    Dima, this is a house.


NoNamed14

    I always forget that "a"


Bill263130

    When is "o" an "a" (like ето) and "a" just an "a" (like Дима)?


gzomby1

    Come on Dima, how many times do I have to tell you...


Maltir

    Wait so house is том and дом?


MyNamesMikaela

    Actually, the former is Tom, as in the name. The latter is "house".


shrinivass375409

    I just missed an article a .now you will make me wait 4 hrs get stick


PatriciaPa54523

    Duolingo does not seem to hear my responses.


vivalarussia

    They shouldnt have the name Tom appear ever. It's impossible to determine whether том or дом is being said through my phone speaker


topramen3

    I wrote Tom and got it right


GeorgeBTay1

    I have a message `Mic, it will turn back on in 1 hour'. Strange, I have a webcam with mic which works. How do I get Duolingo to recognise that the mic is active?


Marian-Jones

    They are allowing you to answer, Dima This is Tom. And it is being accepted.


LoringWhit

    Why is it that when I hear "дом" as "Том", and translate it as such, it still goes through as a valid translation?


Anvnamnet

    Got the correct answer when i typed Дима, ето том... whoopsi


DrJ557667

    So, Tom (dom) sounds exactly like house (dom)?


KimlongL1

    I'm getting confused with Tom and House.


luciferana_

    I have spoken russian for five years and they don't talk like this

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.