Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Baklavanın tadı çok güzel."

Translation:Baklava tastes very good.

2 years ago

15 Comments


MirkoKocetanovic

Baklava Dünya'da en iyi güzel bir şey! Balkan'dan selamlar!

1 year ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

Cevizli baklava en iyisi :) Türkiye'den selamlar ;)

1 year ago

Salih_Dz.

Baklava iki gün için Insha'Allah. Bosna'dan selamlar :)

1 month ago

mekko4
mekko4

Alex baklavayı çok seviyormuş

2 years ago

edenblossom
edenblossom

Haklisin!

2 years ago

nidal131226

Shouldent be baklava tasts IS very good????!!!!

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

Why don't we say taste of baklava is very beautiful?

2 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

In English we almost always use "beautiful" to refer only to the way something looks. It's possible to use "beautiful" to talk about taste or other senses, but it's rare and it's usually done metaphorically or for poetic effect.

In Turkish, "güzel" seems (from what I gather from this course - I'm happy to be corrected if I'm getting this wrong!) to be used pretty regularly in situations where it doesn't refer to what something looks like.

To me (US native English speaker) "The taste of baklava is very beautiful" doesn't exactly sound wrong, but it does sound very, very odd. I think the team is right not to take it as a standard English translation of this sentence.

2 years ago

percusse

yes in a way "nice" or english is "guzel" of turkish, nice dress, nice soup, nice person... Of course there are some subtleties but you get the idea

1 year ago

angel276537

I think in inglish when we say Baklava tastes very good we mean in general the taste of baklava is good but in this special sentence "baklavanin tadi cok guzel " it is as though we are saying in this specific shop what is the best is thier baklava it means the taste of baklava is much better than thier other things . Yes!or No?

3 months ago

Shahrazad26

Is there a Turkish verb for to taste?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

as a transitive verb, to taste something is tatmak or tadına bakmak, but here the intransitive verb, to taste+adjective (to have a particular flavor), doesn't exist as a verb in Turkish

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Ah, thanks.

1 year ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

Evet

6 months ago

Bubble900577

İt should either be the baklava tastes very good, or baklavas taste very good. Anyway, İ give up on Duolingo's word choice

2 years ago