1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Baklavanın tadı çok güzel."

"Baklavanın tadı çok güzel."

Translation:Baklava tastes very good.

November 3, 2015

21 Comments


MirkoKocetanovic

Baklava Dünya'da en iyi güzel bir şey! Balkan'dan selamlar!


elif_melissa

Cevizli baklava en iyisi :) Türkiye'den selamlar ;)


Salih_Dz.

Baklava iki gün için Insha'Allah. Bosna'dan selamlar :)


HajerT.Ria

Fıstıklı daha güzel bence


Salih_Dz.

Bence ikisi de güzel. Also in my country it is always a baklava with walnuts(cevizli), I don't know anybody that is making it with with pistachios(fıstıklı), I only saw it in a Turkish restaurant, and tried it of course ;)


mekko4

Alex baklavayı çok seviyormuş


besherat

Why don't we say taste of baklava is very beautiful?


Slydiad

In English we almost always use "beautiful" to refer only to the way something looks. It's possible to use "beautiful" to talk about taste or other senses, but it's rare and it's usually done metaphorically or for poetic effect.

In Turkish, "güzel" seems (from what I gather from this course - I'm happy to be corrected if I'm getting this wrong!) to be used pretty regularly in situations where it doesn't refer to what something looks like.

To me (US native English speaker) "The taste of baklava is very beautiful" doesn't exactly sound wrong, but it does sound very, very odd. I think the team is right not to take it as a standard English translation of this sentence.


percusse

yes in a way "nice" or english is "guzel" of turkish, nice dress, nice soup, nice person... Of course there are some subtleties but you get the idea


angel276537

I think in inglish when we say Baklava tastes very good we mean in general the taste of baklava is good but in this special sentence "baklavanin tadi cok guzel " it is as though we are saying in this specific shop what is the best is thier baklava it means the taste of baklava is much better than thier other things . Yes!or No?


Shahrazad26

Is there a Turkish verb for to taste?


Selcen_Ozturk

as a transitive verb, to taste something is tatmak or tadına bakmak, but here the intransitive verb, to taste+adjective (to have a particular flavor), doesn't exist as a verb in Turkish


nidal131226

Shouldent be baklava tasts IS very good????!!!!


EnginErtan1

Güzel can be used to mean beautiful, nice and good. Can be even used for a good personality. Don't hesitate to use it frequently.


Muriz6

Shouldn't this be in English like Baklava's taste is very beautiful?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Baklavanın tadı çok güzel." Translation: Baklava tastes very good.

&

Baklava tastes very nice. - Other correct English answer accepted by Duo.

Report facility to submit other correct English not available.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.