"Baklavanın tadı çok güzel."

Translation:Baklava tastes very good.

3 years ago

18 Comments


MirkoKocetanovic

Baklava Dünya'da en iyi güzel bir şey! Balkan'dan selamlar!

1 year ago

elif_melissa

Cevizli baklava en iyisi :) Türkiye'den selamlar ;)

1 year ago

Salih_Dz.

Baklava iki gün için Insha'Allah. Bosna'dan selamlar :)

6 months ago

HajerT.Ria

Fıstıklı daha güzel bence

2 months ago

Salih_Dz.

Bence ikisi de güzel. Also in my country it is always a baklava with walnuts(cevizli), I don't know anybody that is making it with with pistachios(fıstıklı), I only saw it in a Turkish restaurant, and tried it of course ;)

2 months ago

mekko4

Alex baklavayı çok seviyormuş

2 years ago

besherat

Why don't we say taste of baklava is very beautiful?

2 years ago

Slydiad
Plus

In English we almost always use "beautiful" to refer only to the way something looks. It's possible to use "beautiful" to talk about taste or other senses, but it's rare and it's usually done metaphorically or for poetic effect.

In Turkish, "güzel" seems (from what I gather from this course - I'm happy to be corrected if I'm getting this wrong!) to be used pretty regularly in situations where it doesn't refer to what something looks like.

To me (US native English speaker) "The taste of baklava is very beautiful" doesn't exactly sound wrong, but it does sound very, very odd. I think the team is right not to take it as a standard English translation of this sentence.

2 years ago

percusse

yes in a way "nice" or english is "guzel" of turkish, nice dress, nice soup, nice person... Of course there are some subtleties but you get the idea

2 years ago

angel276537

I think in inglish when we say Baklava tastes very good we mean in general the taste of baklava is good but in this special sentence "baklavanin tadi cok guzel " it is as though we are saying in this specific shop what is the best is thier baklava it means the taste of baklava is much better than thier other things . Yes!or No?

8 months ago

Shahrazad26

Is there a Turkish verb for to taste?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

as a transitive verb, to taste something is tatmak or tadına bakmak, but here the intransitive verb, to taste+adjective (to have a particular flavor), doesn't exist as a verb in Turkish

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Ah, thanks.

2 years ago

edenblossom

Haklisin!

2 years ago

nidal131226

Shouldent be baklava tasts IS very good????!!!!

2 years ago

Rimas.jana

Evet

11 months ago

MariamYass3

Lokum daha güzel

3 months ago

Bubble900577

İt should either be the baklava tastes very good, or baklavas taste very good. Anyway, İ give up on Duolingo's word choice

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.