"my guitar"

Translation:моя гитара

3 years ago

60 Comments


Adam82-

Difference between "моя" and "мой"

3 years ago

DXabier

"моя" is for femenine nouns and "мой" is for masculine nouns.

2 years ago

PixieWings90

Thank you so much! I was totally confused.

2 years ago

bocajnamyerf

So is the guitar a female? That doesn't help much for this example.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Mod

гитара ends in -а in its dictionary form, so it is feminine.

1 year ago

Selie14

This helps! Are words that end with -a the only ones that are feminine?

5 months ago

marilynunr

Mor mon

3 years ago

bakedbuns

how do you tell when to use either the feminine or masculine form?

3 years ago

LeitoMonst

There are four forms Masculine ends in a consonant or ий, feminine ends in а/я, neuter e,o, plural ы/ые

3 years ago

diogo8484

You should know the gender for each noun (including objects). It's not as hard as it could seem, because you get used to the words endings in Russian.

3 years ago

DaleLakes

Im assuming like most languages it depends on the noun its modifying and the gender of that noun.

3 years ago

Geborne

Yeah, portuguese, spanish, italian, russian, all depends on the nouns. like chair = female Blanket= male

4 months ago

M.Dorota

Its quite cool app, im learning ru laungage using english, while im polish native speaker :D

2 years ago

Bernard112846

Woo hoo! :D

7 months ago

Julio895721

I've been typing the answers to translate to Russian in English. I usually get them right and it just tells me there is a typo but it's not working now. Can anyone help?

3 years ago

Adam82-

спасибо Airmode :)

3 years ago

destryanfaisal

some correction спасибо = spasiba = thanks

3 years ago

Tg_ppz

I've gotten this wrong twice. What's the difference between мой and моя?

3 years ago

TedRiggs

"Мой" is the male form of the "my" and "моя" is the female form. "Гитара" is a female word, so it must be preceded with "моя".

3 years ago

Crazy-woman

То чувство когда ты русский, живешь в другой стране, но проходишь данный курс что бы не забыть его

2 years ago

Max_Samara

Мне бы ваши проблемы

2 years ago

Dalibor797

Не проще быть с русскими в контакте например вКонтакте? ))

2 years ago

Crazy-woman

да это понятно, так делаю, но правописание которого в вКонтакте около 0.0743%, плюс Вы здесь тоже что-то делаете)

2 years ago

PascaloupD

It's certainly interesting! But I don't understand what you write because I learn Russian since a few days!

2 days ago

Cs_Asik

Why doesnt it accept if I type Мой гитара ?

2 years ago

TedRiggs

Because "гитара" is a female word, and "мой" is a male word. You must use the female version of "my" (моя) if the following noun is a female word.

2 years ago

Daniel040871

Iwrote : моя гитара and said is wrong!

2 years ago

Wes391880

Okay, I cannot find the last character on "my" on my keyboard to save my life... ;-;

1 year ago

TedRiggs

Bottom-left, where your Z is.

1 year ago

leksandra7

It's мой or моя?!

1 year ago

TedRiggs

Моя, because the Russian word for "guitar" is a female word, so you must select the female form of "my", which is "моя"

1 year ago

00796925

Не мой гетара а мая гетара в русском языке есть род

1 year ago

Cameron296410

i know that "моя" is femenine and "мой" is masculine but why is "моя" used when refering to the guitar?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Mod

Гитара is feminine. Having a final -а or -я is typical of feminine nouns in Russian. Some masculine nouns are there, too (e.g., мужчина, папа, дядя, дедушка, Миша, Петя) as well as common gender nouns (пьяница, судья) but mostly you'd expect such noun to be feminine.

This is the way loanwords get their gender. Cosonant-ending nouns usually become masculine, whereas nouns ending in -а or -я tend to become feminine. It does not work with people's names, for example— Джилл is a non-declinable feminine noun (meaning, all its forms are the same) because we know it should be a female's name. Интернет, сайт, монитор or фейсбук are all masculine.

1 year ago

mike2813

гитара is feminine, so it softly weeps. ;)

7 months ago

AdrianaNaf

Is there a rule for when о is pronnounced more like the English O (ex. Мотор) or more like the Ah sound (ex.моя)?

4 months ago

Shady_arc
Mod

It is pronounced close to the English O in "sort" when it is stressed. Without stress, it is in most situations pronounced the same way "а" is pronounced.

4 months ago

Af5Cf

How do you pronounce "moR" (I can't type in cyrillic from my laptop but I mean the R to be backwards)

2 months ago

TedRiggs

Like "ma-YA". You can add more languages to your keyboard from your language settings in your operating system, then just press Left Alt + Shift to switch between English and Russian.

2 months ago

Af5Cf

Thank you, much appreciated!

2 months ago

Grace189568

I cant wih the letters

4 days ago

Rasm02

Why is моя for guitar and мой for the house... Both are feminine gender... At least in spanish they both are u.u

2 years ago

TedRiggs

The word for house - Дом - is actually a male word in Russian, because it ends with a consonant. That's why "мой" is used when saying "my house".

2 years ago

Rasm02

So every noun ending with a consonant is a male word? seems a little more confusing that I expected lol

2 years ago

Max_Samara

As a native Russian speaker, I can confirm that when a noun ends with a consonant it's a word of a masculine gender. Except for the letter ь (soft mark) - which also considered to be a consonant - then that's most likely a female word.

2 years ago

borismrodriguez

That rule seems pretty simple and straightforward, tbh. Russian can be rather intimidating so it's always nice to have something come more easily haha.

2 years ago

Rasm02

now that clears a lot of things to me!! Thanks pal!! :D

2 years ago

Max_Samara

No problem.

2 years ago

JioEnrique

Hi max you have vk or facebook? I need somd good folks there in russia to just talk to me so i can practice. People can learn via message but talking like listsning to someond is very hard

1 year ago

KatelynOnF1

How do you translate guitar in Russian when my keyboard doesnt have the right letters

2 years ago

TedRiggs

If you look at the comment above yours, I gave detailed instructions for switching between English and Russian on a Windows PC.

2 years ago

alixandria17

So my keyboard wont let me do the letters.(the ones that are russian and different) So how should i go about this. I.e:backwards R, your dad in russian. Or pizza. Help.

2 years ago

TedRiggs

If you're on Windows 7, go to Control Panel, Region and Language, click the "Keyboards and Languages" tab, click "Change keyboards...", click "Add" and then select Russian. Your default keyboard will still be in English, but you will be able to switch between your selected languages anytime, by pressing Alt+Shift.. :)

And if you bring up the start menu, go to "All Programs", "Accessories", "Ease of Access", you'll find the On-Screen Keyboard, which is very helpful if you don't have the Russian/Cyrillic layout memorized.

If you are using a different operating system, I'm sure you can find the solution on Google.

2 years ago

seymademiray

Moya gitara

2 years ago

Emilie445781

How do I type in guitar in russian without a russian keyboard

2 years ago

TedRiggs

If you're on Windows 7, go to Control Panel, Region and Language, click the "Keyboards and Languages" tab, click "Change keyboards...", click "Add" and then select Russian. Your default keyboard will still be in English, but you will be able to switch between your selected languages anytime, by pressing Alt+Shift.. :)

And if you bring up the start menu, go to "All Programs", "Accessories", "Ease of Access", you'll find the On-Screen Keyboard, which is very helpful if you don't have the Russian/Cyrillic layout memorized.

2 years ago

ANNIE123XOX

this is very easy for me!!!!!

2 years ago

mantellj490

the letter "ы" does not work here :(

1 year ago

cat-demon

Who else started learning Russian just because of Victor and Yurio?

1 year ago

mea643834

My "keyboard" does not allow all the necessary letters to properly translate. I am very disappointed, as before it was updated, they were all available, and have not been since.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.