1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "my guitar"

"my guitar"

Translation:моя гитара

November 3, 2015

70 Comments


Adam82-

Difference between "моя" and "мой"


DXabier

"моя" is for femenine nouns and "мой" is for masculine nouns.


PixieWings90

Thank you so much! I was totally confused.


bocajnamyerf

So is the guitar a female? That doesn't help much for this example.


Shady_arc

гитара ends in -а in its dictionary form, so it is feminine.


Selie14

This helps! Are words that end with -a the only ones that are feminine?


Nancy.lepe

Is it like in Spanish? If finish with 'a' is female?


mgel665300

thanks for the clarification


Galactic_Otter

in English there are no articles that are changed by gender, but in other languages there are different articles that change based on gender, and yes, even objects, i am bilingual, i know English and Spanish, so this is common for me, i'm seeing that articles changed based on gender may be common, it is also present in German. That's a good thing about being bilingual, so keep studying!


Rasmodeus

дамн, ит старт то гет диффикулт


benjaboy12

Are there any tips for telling the difference between feminine and masculine nouns?


Shady_arc

Genders generally match the endings quite well. A look at the ending in the dictionary form is usually enough. It works the same for native words and loanwords (for the most part). The simplified system looks like this:

  1. Nouns ending in -а, -я, -ия, -ья are normally feminine (e.g., мама, земля, роза, гитара, история, физика). Nouns for males will still be masculine (папа, мужчина, дядя, дедушка).
  2. Consonant-ending nouns are masculine (e.g., жираф, компьютер, стул, рай, волк, гвоздь, планетарий, медведь)
  3. nouns ending in о/е/ё are neuter (e.g, молоко, море, копьё, утро, окно, яйцо).
  4. nouns ending in -ь can be feminine or consonant-ending masculine; check the dictionary.
  5. имя "name", время "time" are in a very small group of neuter nouns with an unusual declension pattern.
  6. For boy / girl names, the sex of the person is the gender of the name, i.e. Никита is masculine and Саша's gender depends on whether it stands for Alexander or Alexandra.
  7. Loanwords that violate these patterns are indeclinable

The reality is a bit more nuanced.


Corbillard

Why don't we have something like this to start the lesson with, instead of a not so useful tip ??

Thank you for this clear answer ! :D


Shady_arc

Well, Duolingo initially was very eager to have a natural approach with zero grammar, and the user figuring out what is going on. Which, probably, works OK for similar languages but not so great when you cannot understand why a lot of stuff is changing for no apparent reason.

We will likely be able to incorporate some tips in the next version of the tree. Current Russian tips are only available in the desktop version (and they suffer because of the fairly long skills we made back then).


AshleyMerr82394

How can you tell the difference between masculine and feminine nouns?


Shady_arc

For the most part, a look at the ending in the base form is enough, see above.

Nouns that mean males or females will match the biological sex of the person (i.e. words like папа or мужчина are masculine, and all sorts of foreign girl's names like Эшли, Каэ or Лоис are feminine)


M.Dorota

Its quite cool app, im learning ru laungage using english, while im polish native speaker :D


ChillDarkw

And I'm German and I learn it while using english!


bakedbuns

how do you tell when to use either the feminine or masculine form?


LeitoMonst

There are four forms Masculine ends in a consonant or ий, feminine ends in а/я, neuter e,o, plural ы/ые


diogo8484

You should know the gender for each noun (including objects). It's not as hard as it could seem, because you get used to the words endings in Russian.


DaleLakes

Im assuming like most languages it depends on the noun its modifying and the gender of that noun.


Geborne

Yeah, portuguese, spanish, italian, russian, all depends on the nouns. like chair = female Blanket= male


AdrianaNaf

Is there a rule for when о is pronnounced more like the English O (ex. Мотор) or more like the Ah sound (ex.моя)?


Shady_arc

It is pronounced close to the English O in "sort" when it is stressed. Without stress, it is in most situations pronounced the same way "а" is pronounced.


Julio895721

I've been typing the answers to translate to Russian in English. I usually get them right and it just tells me there is a typo but it's not working now. Can anyone help?


Tg_ppz

I've gotten this wrong twice. What's the difference between мой and моя?


TedRiggs

"Мой" is the male form of the "my" and "моя" is the female form. "Гитара" is a female word, so it must be preceded with "моя".


Adam82-

спасибо Airmode :)


destryanfaisal

some correction спасибо = spasiba = thanks


mike2813

гитара is feminine, so it softly weeps. ;)


TordLarson89

Does "моя" "мой" depends on speaker's gender?


Cs_Asik

Why doesnt it accept if I type Мой гитара ?


TedRiggs

Because "гитара" is a female word, and "мой" is a male word. You must use the female version of "my" (моя) if the following noun is a female word.


Daniel040871

Iwrote : моя гитара and said is wrong!


leksandra7

It's мой or моя?!


TedRiggs

Моя, because the Russian word for "guitar" is a female word, so you must select the female form of "my", which is "моя"


00796925

Не мой гетара а мая гетара в русском языке есть род


Cameron296410

i know that "моя" is femenine and "мой" is masculine but why is "моя" used when refering to the guitar?


Shady_arc

Гитара is feminine. Having a final -а or -я is typical of feminine nouns in Russian. Some masculine nouns are there, too (e.g., мужчина, папа, дядя, дедушка, Миша, Петя) as well as common gender nouns (пьяница, судья) but mostly you'd expect such noun to be feminine.

This is the way loanwords get their gender. Cosonant-ending nouns usually become masculine, whereas nouns ending in -а or -я tend to become feminine. It does not work with people's names, for example— Джилл is a non-declinable feminine noun (meaning, all its forms are the same) because we know it should be a female's name. Интернет, сайт, монитор or фейсбук are all masculine.


Af5Cf

How do you pronounce "moR" (I can't type in cyrillic from my laptop but I mean the R to be backwards)


TedRiggs

Like "ma-YA". You can add more languages to your keyboard from your language settings in your operating system, then just press Left Alt + Shift to switch between English and Russian.


Af5Cf

Thank you, much appreciated!


PastelFlower1

im on a computer and dont have a russian keyboard XD my best response is Mor Rntapa


janetsusan108

You can try SwiftKey keyboard app it's awesome. I can go switch between several languages so easily! I love it... You need it Lol


Claire592960

I used моя with папа because it ends in A and it was wrong, correct was мой.


Languacema

How can I change my keyboard from English to Russian?


pyroclasticflow_

Guitars are neuter in my mother tongue. Damn!


Shreya460482

My keyword doesnt have russian as a language so i keep getting the traslating questions wrong, is this happening to anyone else ??


AdrianPrea1

I don't know how to type a backwards "R" on my computer, any suggestions?


James971343

Cant find the thing that i need to finish makeing this impossible.


Kan816

I don't have a Russian keyboard!!


CARLOS112393

I do not have a Russian typewritting


RicsonB.Es

I heard a song titled, "Армия Моя" which is "My Army" in English. I put "Моя" in the rear because I thought that it was correct. Later on, it's wrong. I'm confused. I hope someone will reply. Thanks in advance foe doing so.


Shady_arc

Reversing the order of nouns and adjectives (an everything else) is mostly encountered in poetry. In real speech and writing Russian adjectives normally come before nouns they are attached to, just like in English.


LeslieDancer25

anyone else not able to type in russian because their keyboard onyl types in english on their computer?


KaraGrace5

I'm with you I will be at a Russian middle school next year and I'm nat learning much


Shady_arc

Try installing a keyboard layout for Russian. Windows 10 (if you use that system) has a choice betwen the standard Russian layout (ЙЦУКЕН) and the mostly phonetic "Mnemonic" layout (note that some letters are typed as combinations).

You aren't going to a Russian speaking country, are you?


KaraGrace5

thanks I'll try that


VlandroV

гитара, гитару, гитаре

What r the differences?


leaB2014

I'm a bit confused as to why sometimes "my" is моя while other times it is мой. Can anyone tell me how I'll know which is correct? Thank you.


xX_Xenomorph_Xx

I will like to "em гитара"


JudyPalermo

I cannot type this, I do not have a Russian keyboard


jay405297

No cyryllic on my keys


SiyaPapnej

can type in russian because i do not have russian keyboard

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.