1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "my guitar"

"my guitar"

Translation:моя гитара

November 3, 2015

102 Comments


Adam82-

Difference between "моя" and "мой"


DXabier

"моя" is for femenine nouns and "мой" is for masculine nouns.


PixieWings90

Thank you so much! I was totally confused.


bocajnamyerf

So is the guitar a female? That doesn't help much for this example.


Shady_arc

гитара ends in -а in its dictionary form, so it is feminine.


Selie14

This helps! Are words that end with -a the only ones that are feminine?


KatieC993112

Usually. Папа ends in A and is not feminine. Дядя means "uncle". And there are others.


Nancy.lepe

Is it like in Spanish? If finish with 'a' is female?


KatieC993112

In grammar, it's called feminine, not female, which applies to living creatures.


PERCE_NEIGE

Feminine NOT female. Female means you are gendered as a female, with uterus etc... While feminine is purely an arbitrary grammatical distinction, as a table or chairs can't be males or females but have a grammatical arbitrary gender. All females are grammatically feminine, but not all feminine are females.

Like in Spanish, there are exceptions for guessing the gender according to the ending of a word.


Anna731292

Not necessary. Words папа, мужчина, юноша, слуга, юнга, старшина... are masculine words


Ethan936565

how do you find the difference between the two?


mgel665300

thanks for the clarification


Galactic_Otter

in English there are no articles that are changed by gender, but in other languages there are different articles that change based on gender, and yes, even objects, i am bilingual, i know English and Spanish, so this is common for me, i'm seeing that articles changed based on gender may be common, it is also present in German. That's a good thing about being bilingual, so keep studying!


benjaboy12

Are there any tips for telling the difference between feminine and masculine nouns?


Shady_arc

Genders generally match the endings quite well. A look at the ending in the dictionary form is usually enough. It works the same for native words and loanwords (for the most part). The simplified system looks like this:

  1. Nouns ending in -а, -я, -ия, -ья are normally feminine (e.g., мама, земля, роза, гитара, история, физика). Nouns for males will still be masculine (папа, мужчина, дядя, дедушка).
  2. Consonant-ending nouns are masculine (e.g., жираф, компьютер, стул, рай, волк, гвоздь, планетарий, медведь)
  3. nouns ending in о/е/ё are neuter (e.g, молоко, море, копьё, утро, окно, яйцо).
  4. nouns ending in -ь can be feminine or consonant-ending masculine; check the dictionary.
  5. имя "name", время "time" are in a very small group of neuter nouns with an unusual declension pattern.
  6. For boy / girl names, the sex of the person is the gender of the name, i.e. Никита is masculine and Саша's gender depends on whether it stands for Alexander or Alexandra.
  7. Loanwords that violate these patterns are indeclinable

The reality is a bit more nuanced.


Corbillard

Why don't we have something like this to start the lesson with, instead of a not so useful tip ??

Thank you for this clear answer ! :D


Shady_arc

Well, Duolingo initially was very eager to have a natural approach with zero grammar, and the user figuring out what is going on. Which, probably, works OK for similar languages but not so great when you cannot understand why a lot of stuff is changing for no apparent reason.

We will likely be able to incorporate some tips in the next version of the tree. Current Russian tips are only available in the desktop version (and they suffer because of the fairly long skills we made back then).


FruityxPebbles

How can you tell the difference between masculine and feminine nouns?


Shady_arc

For the most part, a look at the ending in the base form is enough, see above.

Nouns that mean males or females will match the biological sex of the person (i.e. words like папа or мужчина are masculine, and all sorts of foreign girl's names like Эшли, Каэ or Лоис are feminine)


ph.W5BoOA

Guitar is feminine?


KatieC993112

Most nouns ending in A are feminine, unless they're obviously masculine like папа, дядя etc


KatieC993112

See also Shady_arc's reply above.


GulyaM.

Моя - feminine Мой masculine But I don't understand why my answer didn't accepted??? They didn't say us you must write fem. or mas


PERCE_NEIGE

It's part of the grammar. If you say "a girl" in English you will use "her" , and "his" for a boy...

Same for nouns in gendered languages. You use feminine article before a feminine noun, and masculine ones before a masculine one. Always...

So with guitar that is grammatically feminine, if you don't use the feminine мой, it's wrong.


andy623354

What's the neutral form?


Shady_arc

It is моё (e.g., моё молоко).


KatieC993112

Yes, it is моё . But, in English, the grammatical term is neuter. Neutral means not taking sides, like Switzerland.


bakedbuns

how do you tell when to use either the feminine or masculine form?


LeitoMonst

There are four forms Masculine ends in a consonant or ий, feminine ends in а/я, neuter e,o, plural ы/ые


LeoRafer

Obrigado. (from Brazil =) )


diogo8484

You should know the gender for each noun (including objects). It's not as hard as it could seem, because you get used to the words endings in Russian.


DaleLakes

Im assuming like most languages it depends on the noun its modifying and the gender of that noun.


Geborne

Yeah, portuguese, spanish, italian, russian, all depends on the nouns. like chair = female Blanket= male


PERCE_NEIGE

Мой стул. My chair.
Моя обложка. My blanket.


KatieC993112

Not male and female! They're not biological creatures. Chair is feminine, and blanket is masculine (presumably in Portuguese). In Russian they're masc. and neuter respectively, and in French they're both feminine. It's quite random and has nothing to do with sex (male/female).


michael.s.perras

Ugh I hate that. Would be so much easier if it was based on the gender of the speaker.


AdrianaNaf

Is there a rule for when о is pronnounced more like the English O (ex. Мотор) or more like the Ah sound (ex.моя)?


Shady_arc

It is pronounced close to the English O in "sort" when it is stressed. Without stress, it is in most situations pronounced the same way "а" is pronounced.


TordLarson89

Does "моя" "мой" depends on speaker's gender?


PERCE_NEIGE

Not at all, it depends on the grammatical gender (abstract gender) of the word they directly qualify.


martiancreature

I heard a song titled, "Армия Моя" which is "My Army" in English. I put "Моя" in the rear because I thought that it was correct. Later on, it's wrong. I'm confused. I hope someone will reply. Thanks in advance foe doing so.


Shady_arc

Reversing the order of nouns and adjectives (an everything else) is mostly encountered in poetry. In real speech and writing Russian adjectives normally come before nouns they are attached to, just like in English.


PERCE_NEIGE

Is there an emphasis when you reverse noun and adjective order? I guess so. If it's the case, what type of emphasis?


Julio895721

I've been typing the answers to translate to Russian in English. I usually get them right and it just tells me there is a typo but it's not working now. Can anyone help?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, sorry ', we can't help, as you didn't tell us what you wrote.


Tg_ppz

I've gotten this wrong twice. What's the difference between мой and моя?


Ted_85

"Мой" is the male form of the "my" and "моя" is the female form. "Гитара" is a female word, so it must be preceded with "моя".


PERCE_NEIGE

Feminine and masculine forms. Not male and female. This is very important to avoid confusion.


Adam82-

спасибо Airmode :)


destryanfaisal

some correction спасибо = spasiba = thanks


Cs_Asik

Why doesnt it accept if I type Мой гитара ?


Ted_85

Because "гитара" is a female word, and "мой" is a male word. You must use the female version of "my" (моя) if the following noun is a female word.


PERCE_NEIGE

Feminine word. Guitars can't be female, but they can be of feminine grammatical abstract gender.


leksandra7

It's мой or моя?!


Ted_85

Моя, because the Russian word for "guitar" is a female word, so you must select the female form of "my", which is "моя"


KatieC993112

Ted_85, FEMININE, not female! As perce-neige keeps telling you.


Cameron296410

i know that "моя" is femenine and "мой" is masculine but why is "моя" used when refering to the guitar?


Shady_arc

Гитара is feminine. Having a final -а or -я is typical of feminine nouns in Russian. Some masculine nouns are there, too (e.g., мужчина, папа, дядя, дедушка, Миша, Петя) as well as common gender nouns (пьяница, судья) but mostly you'd expect such noun to be feminine.

This is the way loanwords get their gender. Cosonant-ending nouns usually become masculine, whereas nouns ending in -а or -я tend to become feminine. It does not work with people's names, for example— Джилл is a non-declinable feminine noun (meaning, all its forms are the same) because we know it should be a female's name. Интернет, сайт, монитор or фейсбук are all masculine.


mike2813

гитара is feminine, so it softly weeps. ;)


Af5Cf

How do you pronounce "moR" (I can't type in cyrillic from my laptop but I mean the R to be backwards)


Ted_85

Like "ma-YA". You can add more languages to your keyboard from your language settings in your operating system, then just press Left Alt + Shift to switch between English and Russian.


AdrianPrea1

I don't know how to type a backwards "R" on my computer, any suggestions?


PERCE_NEIGE

It is not a backwards R at all. That's a whole different letter with no link with "r". Just tell us what is your OS, browser and device.


KiraSabini

Androids don't allow me to use a Russian keyboard.


PERCE_NEIGE

Not true. Go in Google Play and download SwiftKey, then in the app setting, add Russian..


Mad-dis

Should my come after the noun? Eg. Гитара моя


Shady_arc

If you mean "The guitar is mine", definitely yes. The inverted order of a noun and its adjective is also widely used in poetry.


Sean969763

Its actually our guitar thats why its russian


Claire592960

I used моя with папа because it ends in A and it was wrong, correct was мой.


Shreya460482

My keyword doesnt have russian as a language so i keep getting the traslating questions wrong, is this happening to anyone else ??


LeslieDancer25

anyone else not able to type in russian because their keyboard onyl types in english on their computer?


VlandroV

гитара, гитару, гитаре

What r the differences?


leaB2014

I'm a bit confused as to why sometimes "my" is моя while other times it is мой. Can anyone tell me how I'll know which is correct? Thank you.


Clarkie-Toni

What is the difference between мой и моя и мои?


EdwardJame795703

When I used Duolingo a while back there were non latin virtual keyboards available to type the answers in the target language. How do I get the Cyrillic keyboard?


WritawrikB

I typed мой but it showed моя as correct. Please explain.


NaomiPrath1

there were no letters to the typing. all 15 languages are hard enough. the Russian letters weren't even there! this is a serious problem


SheillaHermanto

How to get russian keyboard without any app and web in phone (don't have windows 7 in phone)????


KshitijGaw1

Hey wa wait, how can we understand that the "my" is masculine or feminine?????


kern406523

my pc keyboard is ot working for russian language


dan3s2020

Why is pronounced "Maya" not "moya"?


KatieC993112

Dan3s, because the stress is on the last syllable, not on the O. The letter "o" is only pronounced "o" if the word stress is on it, as in мой,(by default, as there's only one syllable), and eg, Волга.


erben13

I cannot write in russian my key pad has not les cyrillic letters


Sean969763

Its actually 'our guitar' thats why its russian


Raisianr

Is "г" always sound "g"?


KatieC993112

"r"? Hahaha. You mean "г". Yes, it is always pronounced as a hard G, as in " guitar". But it's that shape because of the Greek letter gamma.


RosemaryHo698524

As ever - no word bank or keyboard provided.


gaubert482629

how can I write with russian letters?


HaleyHook

Difference between "мой" And " мой "??


Redko.

мой - my, masculine nouns

моя - my, feminine nouns

моё - my, neuter nouns

мои - my, plural nouns

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.