"You are here."

Translation:Вы здесь.

November 3, 2015

102 Comments


Joelius1980

There is a mistake in the options because I chose one of the correct ones and it didn't consider it right although it was listed as a possible correct answer.

March 25, 2016

El-Inc

It's not a bug.

They are asking for all correct answers and there are two of them so you have to choose both.

I was confused as well :)

June 6, 2016

carolinedozier

makes sense

November 30, 2016

ShujaAhmed

I only choose one. Gave me correct

May 10, 2017

marion752812

Et l alphabet russe il est en vacances on fait comment sans leytres russes

August 2, 2018

HayJulieTa

That happens to me too. You leave it, and come back later. That goes for anyone who will see this in the future, as well as us.

December 9, 2018

Reader3090

yes it did that to me to

January 25, 2017

larrythefrenchie

same

March 23, 2017

DavidMitov

I hope they fix it soon I cant proceed with my learning :(

May 29, 2016

Maximus._Prime

Same error, I reported it. Hope it will be fixed.

May 25, 2016

RadovanVid

To make the difference between Ты and Вы it should be you and all of you

November 4, 2015

mcampo84

I thought it was informal vs formal. As in one would use ты when speaking to a friend, but вы when speaking with the Pope.

November 4, 2015

C.French

Actually, ты means you (singular), as in one person. It is informal and is used when speaking to a friend or family member. вы means you (plural). It is used in both formal and informal situations when speaking to more than one person. When you see Вы, that is a formal way to address one person. Like a stranger, a teacher, and so on.

January 3, 2016

lynneo

Thank you! This makes sense. It is a bit like German and French in the familiar single you and plural you.

January 7, 2017

RandomCanadian12

it's identical to french, but different than german. In german, there is a difference between you formal and you plural informal

November 12, 2017

WinstonCha11

So just like German "du" and "Sie"?

November 4, 2017

BryanLunt1

So it's the difference between "you" and "thou"?

January 4, 2017

RandomCanadian12

as if thou art actuallye sayying "thou" in 2017

November 12, 2017

DanEwseew

as ift**

November 24, 2018

El-Inc

That's my understanding, yes.

March 5, 2017

Grigory618163

you could speak to 2 of your 3 friends so "ALL of you" is not exactly correct :)

April 5, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

what is the difference between здесь and тут?

November 3, 2015

slycelote

My personal feeling is that тут is more colloquial, but I can't find anything that would confirm this. Other than that, no difference.

November 3, 2015

alvie_x

How about between вот and здесь?

November 4, 2015

slycelote

Вот can be used as an introductory word: Вот яблоко. - (Look!) Here is an apple. Здесь is just an adverb, answering the question "where?" Яблоко здесь - The apple is here. In informal speech, you can also say Яблоко вот здесь. - The apple is (right) here.

November 4, 2015

alvie_x

спасибо skycelote! Very clearly explained :)

November 4, 2015

imsnafu

thanks that explains a lot

December 18, 2016

RandomCanadian12

Also, if anyone else learned Esperanto, it seems to me like "BOT" is like "jen" in esperanto

November 12, 2017

mikeLazemb

what is colloquial...lmao

June 12, 2016

slycelote

Informal speech

June 13, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

okay, thank you ^^

November 3, 2015

Winnie842357

What is the difference between the two?

April 25, 2017

dzeran

Sounds like "where is this? And just remember, you are here.

February 27, 2016

alexianounette

What is the difference between там and здесь again ? I'm so confused with all these (там, это, этот, вот, здесь...)

June 30, 2016

yasmine_y

Там = there, Здесь = here, Вот = here is (when showing something/pointing at something);

Этот = this, masculine (when talking about someone or something in particular), for example "this man", этот мужчина, Это = "it is", for example, "it is a man" would be "это мужчина". In this sense it can be used for all genders. It can also mean "this" when talking about a specific thing, but neuter. See: "this cafe", это кафе.

July 6, 2018

parkinglot99

So, is Bbl formal and Tbl informal? (sorry Im not using the right alphabet)

October 10, 2016

yasmine_y

Exactly. Вы is also the plural for ты, you'll understand which one it is from the context.

July 6, 2018

Alenbi

What is the difference between "zdec" "tam" and "tyt"?

May 23, 2018

yasmine_y

Здесь = here, там = there, тут = here (informal).

July 6, 2018

Alenbi

Спасибо

July 6, 2018

yasmine_y

Пожалуйста! :)

July 24, 2018

CONSPIX_YT

And where is here? (too much vodka)

June 21, 2018

frankrock

Bug - can't proceed further than this question. Nothing i enter is accepted. Would be beneficial if the keypad wasn't in english alphabet. Can that be delivered?

March 11, 2016

El-Inc

You have to pick both solutions :)

June 6, 2016

Emmijo

Help! when i have to type "you" and its ть and this other letter which looks like an i but its not on the keyboard.. i have the Български keyboard.. do i need another keyboard or ...

March 13, 2016

JamesLaAguaFuego

Need Русский keyboard. Ы is single letter, ь and ъ are soft and hard signs

March 19, 2016

olaitan603407

We are having the same issue i dont get it either

October 12, 2018

frankrock

How do you install the russian keyboard?

March 19, 2016

Julianne197293

Go to settings, keyboard settings, languages, and select the russian keyboard option. You should then have a button next to your space bar that can switch between the languages.

March 23, 2016

ceflesch

If you don't have the keyboard installed, you can use this link to type it in RUssian. It helps me a lot!! http://masterrussian.com/russian_keyboard.shtml

June 3, 2016

Ray640254

Nice question!

March 22, 2016

Gabbie_gabbie

isnt that the right answer

May 19, 2016

Sheay4

i chose on of the right ones and they said it was wrong wtf man

June 1, 2016

El-Inc

You have to pick both of the right answers :)

June 6, 2016

Toogiii

да что это ?

June 29, 2016

longlaihuu

It always wrong

August 13, 2016

mizaeratteray0

I cant get pass

September 18, 2016

kristijan753570

mark ALL correct translations I'm dumb

September 21, 2016

TamaraJers

You are here. - Vy zdes'.

September 22, 2016

BChelnitsky

I don't think "we" is the same as "you".

October 14, 2016

ConnorClarke0

It's never clear whether it wants me to use Russian characters or the English 'sounds'. I don't care for being able to read I just want to be able to speak semi fluently to impress the girlfriends parents, c'mon.. Nyet man

November 2, 2016

raymondator

I don't necessarily understand the difference in usage between вы and ты as "You"

April 11, 2017

Beltrix1

ты = singular, informal вы = plural and/or formal singular

August 31, 2017

Arianator260693

First I put an incorrect answer, then repeated it and put it well, because I said in the bottom, but said it was wrong,

May 20, 2017

LexiFlore

Does anyone know how to fix this problem?

July 11, 2017

luciepops

I got one right but said incorrect

October 8, 2017

SalvatoreA581073

I thought I chose the correct answer but all three are reporting incorrect.

October 18, 2017

WinstonCha11

What is the difference between Вы and Ты

November 4, 2017

Vladimir461416

Вы is a more formal and polite word, ты - more informal. But вы is also a plural form.

March 28, 2018

tania_g1907

Why is it incorrect to choose ты здесь rather than вы здесь ? I mean you can translatre you are here in both ways, especially considering English doesn't present the different between singular you (ты) or plural you (вы)- can someone tell me why it was incorrect please :( thank you!

November 11, 2017

yasmine_y

If it is a multiple choice question, you have to select both options.

July 6, 2018

chauveau72765

how to get the cyrillic keyboard ? thank you

January 16, 2018

marion752812

J ai le même problème qui peut repondre

August 1, 2018

marion752812

J ai le même problème

August 2, 2018

KBFru

It´s really useless, when You have to write it in Russian without russian keyboard. Isn´t it possible to offer it in the test?

January 24, 2018

JakeFromSt18

It said "VODKA BLYAT, RUSH B" was not the right answer. Please fix your program.

May 17, 2018

Alistair652888

In the Russian keyboard, doesn't have the last letter for you. Atleast not that I can find.

June 3, 2018

AdrianSelf

I cannot type the up-and down line after the ь in ть(l) meaning you. It is not on my keyboard!!

July 6, 2018

marion752812

Je n ai pas l alphabet russe dur mon portable je peux pas faire l exercice

August 1, 2018

marion752812

Le pb vient de duolinguo ça ne sert à rien si on n a pas accès à l alphabet russe j attends rep sinon a quoi bon leave a comment!!!

August 2, 2018

Erin805419

i have no idea how to order these,let alone type

August 14, 2018

Lora889932

You should seperate the writing of the new languages in a seperate catagory as it causes issues for those without a keyboard to write it.

August 28, 2018

Julka883877

J

September 4, 2018

fella677

How do I switch languages I enabled it in my settings but I'm still confused

October 13, 2018

ValentinSe14370

Ты you say to a friend, Вы you say to a person you do not know. Am I right?

April 3, 2019

Nefarion596

What is the difference between ты and вы

May 16, 2019

NYMFN

this is correct answer

November 19, 2016

carolinedozier

Joelus1980 is right I chose the right one and it was wrong

November 30, 2016

AnthonyAle643486

ugh, I only picked the second one ;(

December 14, 2016

david.16.16

i dont get this one....

December 20, 2016

KonradRoeder

is Ty zdes' a choice also?

January 26, 2017

rubenrimer

i dont know why this is not correct

January 30, 2017

burt222388

I don't get it. It's telling me every answer is wrong, even though I picked the right answer.

February 8, 2017

Annushka2017

its the correct answer

February 8, 2017

sama533155

I chose the correct answer and it is wrong. Please fix it

March 20, 2017

DemianCizm

I cannot type it in because i have latin letters

July 4, 2018

marion752812

Impossible de trouver lettrés russes je ne peux pas avancer dans le cours aidez moi

August 1, 2018

marion752812

La méthode ne permet pas d avancer pas d alphabet russe j abandonne cette methode elle n edt pas au point dommage

August 1, 2018

branabol

In English is not different expression for 2. person singular and 2. person plural. F&@k! How should I know what do you mean "TY" = 2. person singular or "VY" = 2. person plural???

October 23, 2016

Pepper3006

kthere is still the same problem. Gave the right answer and system does not want to continue.

December 23, 2016

martynas1238

Actually Вы means we not you.

You
(?) are you
you are

January 26, 2017

yasmine_y

"We" is мы.

July 6, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.