1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You are here."

"You are here."

Translation:Вы здесь.

November 3, 2015

73 Comments


RadovanVid

To make the difference between Ты and Вы it should be you and all of you


mcampo84

I thought it was informal vs formal. As in one would use ты when speaking to a friend, but вы when speaking with the Pope.


C.French

Actually, ты means you (singular), as in one person. It is informal and is used when speaking to a friend or family member. вы means you (plural). It is used in both formal and informal situations when speaking to more than one person. When you see Вы, that is a formal way to address one person. Like a stranger, a teacher, and so on.


lynneo

Thank you! This makes sense. It is a bit like German and French in the familiar single you and plural you.


RandomCanadian12

it's identical to french, but different than german. In german, there is a difference between you formal and you plural informal


WinstonCha11

So just like German "du" and "Sie"?


BryanLunt1

So it's the difference between "you" and "thou"?


RandomCanadian12

as if thou art actuallye sayying "thou" in 2017


El-Inc

That's my understanding, yes.


Zak872851

You are a good help.


Grigory618163

you could speak to 2 of your 3 friends so "ALL of you" is not exactly correct :)


Joelius1980

There is a mistake in the options because I chose one of the correct ones and it didn't consider it right although it was listed as a possible correct answer.


El-Inc

It's not a bug.

They are asking for all correct answers and there are two of them so you have to choose both.

I was confused as well :)


ShujaAhmed

I only choose one. Gave me correct


hayjulietayley

That happens to me too. You leave it, and come back later. That goes for anyone who will see this in the future, as well as us.


Ehsan_Mehmed

what is the difference between здесь and тут?


slycelote

My personal feeling is that тут is more colloquial, but I can't find anything that would confirm this. Other than that, no difference.


alvie_x

How about between вот and здесь?


slycelote

Вот can be used as an introductory word: Вот яблоко. - (Look!) Here is an apple. Здесь is just an adverb, answering the question "where?" Яблоко здесь - The apple is here. In informal speech, you can also say Яблоко вот здесь. - The apple is (right) here.


alvie_x

спасибо skycelote! Very clearly explained :)


imsnafu

thanks that explains a lot


RandomCanadian12

Also, if anyone else learned Esperanto, it seems to me like "BOT" is like "jen" in esperanto


SchackelineonFB

@slycelote thx mate!


JaniVerste

I found a YouTube video where the guy explains вот: when you can point at something, and say "the thing is here", vs здесь is more like "I am here / it is happening here".


mikeLazemb

what is colloquial...lmao


slycelote

Informal speech


Ehsan_Mehmed

okay, thank you ^^


alexianounette

What is the difference between там and здесь again ? I'm so confused with all these (там, это, этот, вот, здесь...)


yasmine_y

Там = there, Здесь = here, Вот = here is (when showing something/pointing at something);

Этот = this, masculine (when talking about someone or something in particular), for example "this man", этот мужчина, Это = "it is", for example, "it is a man" would be "это мужчина". In this sense it can be used for all genders. It can also mean "this" when talking about a specific thing, but neuter. See: "this cafe", это кафе.


dzeran

Sounds like "where is this? And just remember, you are here.


parkinglot99

So, is Bbl formal and Tbl informal? (sorry Im not using the right alphabet)


yasmine_y

Exactly. Вы is also the plural for ты, you'll understand which one it is from the context.


Alenbi

What is the difference between "zdec" "tam" and "tyt"?


yasmine_y

Здесь = here, там = there, тут = here (informal).


Alenbi

Спасибо


yasmine_y

Пожалуйста! :)


frankrock

Bug - can't proceed further than this question. Nothing i enter is accepted. Would be beneficial if the keypad wasn't in english alphabet. Can that be delivered?


El-Inc

You have to pick both solutions :)


Emmijo

Help! when i have to type "you" and its ть and this other letter which looks like an i but its not on the keyboard.. i have the Български keyboard.. do i need another keyboard or ...


JamesLaAguaFuego

Need Русский keyboard. Ы is single letter, ь and ъ are soft and hard signs


frankrock

How do you install the russian keyboard?


ThatsABop

Go to settings, keyboard settings, languages, and select the russian keyboard option. You should then have a button next to your space bar that can switch between the languages.


ceflesch

If you don't have the keyboard installed, you can use this link to type it in RUssian. It helps me a lot!! http://masterrussian.com/russian_keyboard.shtml


ConnorClarke0

It's never clear whether it wants me to use Russian characters or the English 'sounds'. I don't care for being able to read I just want to be able to speak semi fluently to impress the girlfriends parents, c'mon.. Nyet man


raymondator

I don't necessarily understand the difference in usage between вы and ты as "You"


Beltrix1

ты = singular, informal вы = plural and/or formal singular


sientelritmo

First I put an incorrect answer, then repeated it and put it well, because I said in the bottom, but said it was wrong,


WinstonCha11

What is the difference between Вы and Ты


Vladimir461416

Вы is a more formal and polite word, ты - more informal. But вы is also a plural form.


tania_g1907

Why is it incorrect to choose ты здесь rather than вы здесь ? I mean you can translatre you are here in both ways, especially considering English doesn't present the different between singular you (ты) or plural you (вы)- can someone tell me why it was incorrect please :( thank you!


yasmine_y

If it is a multiple choice question, you have to select both options.


KBFru

It´s really useless, when You have to write it in Russian without russian keyboard. Isn´t it possible to offer it in the test?


Diane6318

i just downloaded a free Russian Keyboard. Its working fine.


AdrianSelf

I cannot type the up-and down line after the ь in ть(l) meaning you. It is not on my keyboard!!


MidgetWookiee

It's not a separate letter. Ы is a single letter. on my keyboard it is on the top line between т and у (Russian letters, not Western t and y). It is where you would find Western y. However, I've seen it in other places on other keyboards. If you can't find it at all, there are a couple of possibilities:

1) You need to go into the extended keyboard where you find the less common symbols like √π¶∆°, etc. That would be unlikely and a very poor design, because ы is very common in Russian. 2) You don't have a Russian keyboard. It may be Bulgarian or something like that.

Either way, get a different keyboard because the one you have is slowing you down.


ValentinSe14370

Ты you say to a friend, Вы you say to a person you do not know. Am I right?


Nefarion596

What is the difference between ты and вы


JackMimic

Could the english not also be "Here you are."?


AndrewMadd340107

Something I've noticed since using this app is that it is looking for proper grammar. If you use Там instead of 3десь in this sentence, someone fluent in Russian will understand you. You're just going to sound like a caveman. I used to be fluent and I failed this one even though I still can speak Russian very well.


Katya379113

can it be Вы тоот


OliverSorg2

I do not have russian letters on my keyboard


CraigWilli909291

I Typed my answer in correct but it still counted me wrong with the Russian ТЬІ


Icethebear

Ты здесь means you are here


abdulrehma824214

I wrote "ты вот" .... why is it wrong?


sklurm

why "вы в здесь", with the "в" in the middle, is wrong?


Dylakaies

What does the ь in здесь mean. Like how to pronounce it?


branabol

In English is not different expression for 2. person singular and 2. person plural. F&@k! How should I know what do you mean "TY" = 2. person singular or "VY" = 2. person plural???


martynas1238

Actually Вы means we not you.

You
(?) are you
you are

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.