"The borsch is on the plate and the plate is on this table."

Translation:Борщ в тарелке, а тарелка - на этом столе.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Ha, I cannot get this one right, and if I press "skip" it just offers the same again! At first I thought it was just bad luck, but I "skipped" three or four times, but it didn't give me an alternative phrase to translate. It would have been the last question to finish the section. Haven't reported it, because I'm not sure if it's working as intended: "If you've done all the others, you WILL attempt this question - there's no escape!"

3 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

the course is in beta. you have a limited cycle of sentences and can't finish until you do them all. not really a coincidence, homegirl.

3 years ago

esalesky
esalesky

if "в" and "на" are roughly 'in' and 'on,' why would you use "в" for borsch here? are there some you just need to memorize?

3 years ago

HartzHandia
HartzHandia

I guess we may be dealing with some interesting confusion here. Borsch is kind soup and soup is normally served in a soup plate in Russia. It looks like a bowl (hence, I think, "in" is more appropriate) with a rim. If you are curious how it really looks, you can check Google image search. In English we indeed usually say "on the plate", yet for all practical purposes, it impossible to serve borsch on a flat plate.

3 years ago

esalesky
esalesky

Thank you!

3 years ago

jorfmam1
jorfmam1

это, эта, этот, этом .... really confused!

3 years ago

snegurochkaa

этот changes depending on the gender, number and case of the noun it's modifying. Here's a good link: http://masterrussian.com/aa112800a.shtml этом is just the prepositional form of этот

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.