"actor"

Translation:актёр

November 3, 2015

100 Comments


Pak-o

Is this diacritical mark above the e when Duolingo writes it necessary? Is that a different letter from regular e?


HartzHandia
  1. No, it is not mandatory but it can be useful, especially if you are just learning the language...
  2. ... because its pronunciation is completely different from е;
  3. and the meaning of the word may be different, depending on what letter is used (e.g. всё vs. все);
  4. and it may be useful to know that ё is always stressed, so it is one less thing to worry about figuring out how to pronounce a word.

The diacritic is routinely omitted in newsprint and most books. However, it is used in text books and publications for kids.


RidhwanMoh2

Hey, what do you mean when you say "stressed"? I've heard that term used in this context before but I never understood what it meant


slycelote

Yes, this is a different letter. е is pronounced as ye, and ё as yo. Some people omit the diacritical mark. My teacher used to do that, it was driving me nuts :)


Ashtar3

It's a different letter, but it's not totally necessary to distinguish it from E. The normal letter E is "ye" as in "yes" after a vowel and "e" as in "send" after a consonant, whereas Ë is "yo" as in "yolk".


Berniebud

The "Ё" is its own letter with its own sound, but it's common to substitute it with a plain "Е" in writing.


hseyinabdu

Е is ye or soft e.ё is yo totali different yes


griann62

It is a different letter pronounced like "yo" rather than "ye" without the mark. The syllable with the ё tends also to have pronunciation emphasis. I have been told that modern typography is getting laxer on differentiating the two but they are still located one after the other in my dictionary.


kpagcha

I think "aktyor" should be accepted.


Dennizzz119

We shouldnt encourage romanisation. If we're gonna allow that, we might aswell allow: актoр..


Klisz

But romanization is already allowed.


Dennizzz119

Which is very suprising to me.


Bennetoft

I wrote актор since i couldn't remember the right letter, and it was accepted


L.Denham

Can you please elaborate on why 'актoр' would not be okay? :)


Monolingual_Jew

Cause ё isn't "o", it's "yo".


jeroenwaelpoel

i agree with you please accept correctly spelled cyrilic too


LucasSebastiamAC

Not everyone has a bloody Cyrillic keyboard.


MicahB18

I just got it wrong for writing that


WhoisPufferFish

What is the difference between using о and ё in this context?


LucasSebastiamAC

о is "o"; ё is "jo".


Sdkfz182

If "ё" is romanised as "yo", why is "aktyor" wrong when translating from English "actor"?


Shellax

Short answer is I guess they think it would hurt pronunciation (giving an extremely thick mother-tongue accent) using romanization, different contexts require different spelling, etc. Though usually romanization is unnecessary, there are still some places on the internet that don't support Cyrillic input or even simple ascii and I also think aktyor should be acceptable.


Sdkfz182

Yeah, that makes sense. On a tangent, I'm absolutely in love with the devs of the Russian course not only for creating it, but for also making it available on the android app (where switching to and from the Russian keyboard is a piece of cake).


CurtisBeimborn

Does anyone know how to use the diacritical e on the Russian - Phonetic keyboard on a Mac?


SpokeMnemosyne

With the Russian keyboard on, I just hold down the "E" key and the E with the diacritics shows up if you press the correlating number.


wren.arf

For my mac keyboard, it's on the far right underneath the delete key. Nothing special to hit.


PLLumsdaine

For me it’s at option-e (aka alt-e), under Mac OS 10.11 (El Capitan). If I remember right, it used to be up at the top right on the “\” key, but possibly I’m confusing that with where it is in the non-phonetic Russian layout.


Paddy731202

A cryllic virtual keyboard for PCs is available at http://gate2home.com/Russian-Keyboard. You can copy and paste into Duolingo.


IamJustintime

Is Актёр Masculine? (Because it ends in a consonant)


LindaWatters1

I've just started this program and the words keep changing into other words. Tim changes to "team" and "dom" changes to "gift". Is anyone else having this issue? It is hard to learn correctly when the wrong words show up.


yanitsafen

Why "aktior" isn't accepted? It's the right way to pronounce it.


AmjedDweik

Can someone assist me in finding the Cyrillic keyboard?


HeadlessBond007

If you are on a Windows system: Go to Start > Control Panel > Change keyboard or other input methods > Change keyboards > Add keyboard, then choose Russian keyboard. Make sure you press preview so you can see that it is cyrillic. The keyboard takes some time to get used to, because you can't see what key you are pressing... Hope this helps!


bianca.fox

If you use Windows (I use Windows 10), you can easly change between those keyboards: On a hardware keyboard, press and hold the Windows logo key and then press the Spacebar to cycle through your input methods! :)


HeadlessBond007

It is also possible to press Alt + Shift to switch keyboards quickly. The left and right Shift keys cycle in opposite directions, this is useful if you have more than two active.


ph516503

you can use the onscreen keyboard too. Using the mouse to click each letter is slow and painful, but it's useful to have as an onscreen guide to remind you which letter is where.


KobesCameron

I don't see an onscreen keyboard on mine...


[deactivated user]

    Press windows+r and enter OSK.


Hal_

    This is what I started doing. It became a hassle so I printed the layout (just search for windows russian keyboard layout, got to images) and I keep it nearby so I can use it for reference.


AmjedDweik

    I use a Mac, so I don't know that it will work for me. I have added a "Russian" keyboard via software update, so we shall see if it works. Cpacubo tvorashi !


Titusxchan

    Google winrus and use the keyboard there for a more phonetic version of the cyrillic keyboard, sadly I don't know if I'm allowed to link but heres the link anyway :P

    http://winrus.com/kbd_e.htm


M.Middleton

    I installed a Russian keyboard and it's working fine, but don't know how to get the special symbols, like the "e" with the little dots on top. Can anyone help?


protocactus_PC

    The "ё" letter should be located on the tilde key (the key on to the left of the 1 key and under the escape key).


Dennizzz119

    It is ~ -> Ё (ё)


thelatinpoet

    On iPad ... hold down the e key until option for ё appears.


john.newbe

    Android on a tablet is easy


JuanCarlosBatman

    What's the keyboard shortcut (in russian) for the e with the dieresis? Can't seem to find the combo.


SariahLily

    It's not a combination; it's just in a surprising place. It's on the ~ key, to the left of 1.


J.Harding

    Is there any website where i could learn the Russian alphabet in English as i can't switch my keyboard


EmptyGuy

    While I've now at least managed to 'learn' the Cyrillic alphabet, I'm lost as to how to proceed from here on. Do I learn the 'words' separately in English before tryna 'spell' them out in russian, or do I directly try to wire my brain to 'learn russian'? To Cyrllic or not to Cyrllic? If anyone out there can shed some light, I'll be indebted as currently, I believe I can identify with an alien that's crash-landed on a foreign land and the only way to make sense of anything lies in this app. (For the sake of which, I assume English in the app = native alien language) I don't intend to spam, but I'm gonna keep posting this comment in these threads till some saint fixes my (malfunctioning) translator or at least tells me how on [insert native planet] I can 'learn' Russian without resorting to violence or flat-out rote-learning. (Could never grasp that particular skill either in school) That is all. I'll be waiting in my smoking, broken space craft, possibly stringing together Cyrllic syllables and consonants to form (most definitely) pure nonsense. At least there's no Russian-speaker nearby to offend. Joy.


SariahLily

    Go directly to Cyrillic, then you won't have to unlearn/double-learn all the words, and you will get used to the precise pronunciation of the Cyrillic letters.


morganapirins1

    В школе всегда учат что "е" и "ё" сестрички. При написании "ё" точки можно не ставить.


Mur4ela1

    Ё самостоятельная буква алфавита. Точки можно не ставить тем, кто в состоянии различить слово по памяти и контексту. Ваш совет очень вреден для тех, кто только учить язык.


itanium7000

    Why not appear by Russian characters?


CaioFranca2

    How should I pronounce ё?


SariahLily

    It's pronounced something like "yo." See the above comments for more detail.


panpython

    why is Актор wrong here? can somebody explain the difference between using o and ё(yo) here. TIA


robert_robert99

    with the "ё", the "т" is palatalized. and it makes different meanings in russian. o is o, and ё is yo.


Xenia77888

    I wrote akter, you wrote akter, = are these answers not the same?


jadon49141

    so im using a pc. would i put aktep? i dont have a russian keyboard


Ozge1305

    There are not russian characters below so, I cannot write words properly.


Zoya653976

    Maybe I don't understand what they're asking for. How am I supposed to write in Russian? Do they mean phonetic? If so, that seems rather subjective.


Anika20082008

    Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS


medwuast

    It said 'актер' had a "typo" in it. Seeing as the explicit 'ё' is very rarely used in Russian text unless there's legitimate concern for confusion with another word, I don't think "typo" is really the correct way to describe this "mistake".

    I don't know, maybe it's a feature of the system and the mods can't do anything about it but still it's a bit weird.

    Also, what's up with that translation? "akter" in Latin letters? If it's a transliteration shouldn't it be 'aktyor' or 'aktor' or something?


phillippavh

    How can I get Russian letters.


LeeLowe1

    The question asked to type actor into Russian. I only have an english alphabet keyboard.

    Am I missing something?


tontonzark

    how can we write in russian ? there is no possibilities to write in russian and they don't show any possibilites or words to choice like they do in the other langages. this methode to lern russion is the most cripy that I ever seen. Use the methode assimil it far better


MicahB18

    I don't have a Russian keyboard and in the past I would answer with Latin letters and it would be fine, but I got it wrong this time.


Glory290764

    I want to focus more on speaking and correctly pronouncing the words.


Ahmed649567

    Why is it актёр and not актюр?


JithinBhar

    I dont have russian keyboard


Yunus185336

    Shouldnt "актриса" be also accepted?


BesmallahN

    I think you have to make it offline so we can learn at any time


AbigailPad8

    Actor is аќтер еаѕу то гемвег тоо еаѕу асually


Olivia580702

    you can't put a .. on actor


Shivam987871

    I wrote астер...is this same as актёр..or not..


Marina758227

    How can i use The cyrillic alphabet on my iPad ?


David527972

    אני פנדה הננ


katie19348

    6  Set me as a seal upon thine heart, as a seal upon thine arm: for love isstrong as death; jealousy is cruel as the grave: the coals thereof are coals of fire, which hath a most vehement flame. 

    7  Many waters cannot quench love, neither can the floods drown it: if aman would give all the substance of his house for love, it would utterly be contemned.


Bell_BriannaC

    It doesn't show the "special" letters so i can spell it right.


Ellen393697

    hey can i still do these without a Russian keyboard


WilliamGer805294

    I don't have a Russian keyboard


sawyersoos

    Right now, I'm using http://russian.typeit.org/ to type out words in Russian. For the most part it works very well since I've just started practicing the language. Is there any other techniques or sites you'd recommend to help with the writing? Thanks!


NicholasLi805516

    Hey everyone - what's the best way to enter cyrillic characters on a western keyboard? I used to use a windows add-in for Mandarin that would translate pinyin into chars, but I wasn't sure if this was the best route for Russian.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.