"Mice are here."

Translation:Здесь мыши.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Baker_15
Baker_15

I was under the impression that the word of location could go either before or after the subject. Is it required to come before?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

No, it's not required. Actually, I think that "Здесь мыши" is better translated as "There are mice here"

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It depends on what you mean. If you are telling where the objects are, these go first:

  • Мыши возле стола.
  • Коробка на столе.

If it is more like describing what is found at a certain place, the place goes first:

  • There are mice there / Mice are there → Там мыши.
  • There are boxes and pencils on the table(desk) → На столе коробки и карандаши.
3 years ago

vytah
vytah

So can I consider "Мыши здесь" to mean "The mice are here"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yeah, this would be the correct translation in general. Or maybe some finer points evade me.

3 years ago

Baker_15
Baker_15

So in this case, whatever is of more interest is at the end of the sentence? Is this usually the case?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, that's how it works. And that's how the "neutral" word order is determined: "newer" info tends to go closer to the end.

Of course, you can bend the Russian word order, which is flexible. As one of our users precisely suggested, moving words from where they would normally be creates certain tension, which you can use to draw attention to a specific part of the sentence. It requires correct intonation and some justification (i.e. you need to know what you are doing).

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.