1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The man sits down in the cha…

"The man sits down in the chair."

Translation:Mannen setter seg ned i stolen.

November 3, 2015

24 Comments


Igorasan

I am confused.. what's wrong with "Mannen sitter ned i stolen" (he is already in the chair). Because "Setter seg i stolen" means - "He is putting himself in the chair (he is doing this action right now)". Anybody?


IbnSyena

I guess if you use sitter then you have to use "nede", because there's no motion anymore I hope someone can correct me though


DanielJSorensen

Sitter is used when there is no direction. "He sits in the living room" "He is sitting by the fire" and when there is direction and action of sitting down and direction, you use "setter seg" or "sets him/herself"


JonnaNono

Is the 'setter seg' something only humans can do? In another sentence in this exercise with "the bear sits down" "bjørnen sitter ned" was the correct answer.


Shredder17

"Bjørnen sitter ned" suggests that the bear has already been sitting for a while, while "Bjørnen setter nede" means that the bear is currently in the process of going from standing to sitting down.

The key differences are that that "sitter" and "ned" describe the subject's current position, whereas "setter" and "nede" both describe from one location to another. The words' uses have to match.

As for the "setter seg" part, the verb "setter" requires an object, so "seg" gets thrown afterward to satisfy that condition. This might be confusing since in English, one doesn't have to say, "I am sitting myself down". The "myself" can be dropped. But not in Norwegian.

Hope I clarified some things for you.


Shredder17

Since I can't edit my post, I made a small error. "Bjørnen setter nede" should read "Bjørnen setter seg nede". I apologize for any confusion that migh've caused.


AnnaRosaAn2

Do we use "ned" instead of "nede" because there's motion in the sentence (the action of sitting down)? Thank you!!


TomBazinek

Yes. There are several similiar pair: f.ex. opp - oppe, ned - nede, hjem - hjemme


BEKRO_

But when i write "mannen sitter nede i stolen" it also marks it as wrong


Panthera4

How can he sit in a chair? Is it like armchair, because that makes more sense to me.


Deliciae

Yes, one can certainly sit in an armchair.

The distinction between sitting 'in/on' a chair in English translates directly to sitting 'i/på' a chair in Norwegian, depending on the type of chair. So if the English sentence uses 'in' then we're looking for 'i', and if it uses 'on' then 'på' is the correct translation.


JonnaNono

When the bear sits down it was "sitter ned", but when the man sits down it's "setter seg ned"? Why the difference?


Klisstairo

Am I the only one completely confused by this sentence? 'setter seg ned'. Don't setter and seg both seem to mean sit and seg and ned both seem to mean down? Help me please!


DanielJSorensen

"Setter seg" would mean "sets oneself". "Setter" being "to set" (not sit), and "seg" referring to the direct object of the verb. It is worded as "sits down" because "sets himself down" is the same thing but wordier. That is the literal translation, though. "Ned" is then "down". So the whole sentence literally translates to "The man sets himself down in/on the chair."


Klisstairo

Oh my gosh thank you. Maybe Duolingo will introduce an option to reveal the literal translation during exercises! It would help a lot in understanding the root of words in Norwegian and their true meaning.


AdamKuklyc

I am with a few others on this as I also put in Mannen sitter ned i stolen and in reviewing the hover hints, Duo does seem to suggest this could possibly be an option. So I guess it boils down to if one is doing the action of sitting down in the chair then Duos answer is correct but if it is the man is sitting in the chair then my answer is correct... Can be a bit of a trick question for the untrained mind!


Galgaras

the man is sitting in the chair - mannen sitter i stolen (no motion, no "down")

the man sits (puts himself) down in the chair - mannen setter seg ned i stolen (motion, ned)


Cody393633

What is the purpose if seg in this sentence?


SigurdMagn2

As a variation is the normal to use this phrase as well? "Mannen setter seg på stolen." = The man sits on the chair. Or would you omit the seg also?


dmjole

Knowing German clarifies this a bit: "seg" = "sich", so I have to remember the difference between a man setting himself in the chair (active and transitive), and a stationary man merely sitting there.


Ndg1305

Shouldn't it be "sit down ON the chair" so the translation should use "pa" instead of "i".


RichardSar910445

Likewise, I'm confused too


Vidhya974420

Why dowe use i instead of på? i means inside something. I this sentence it means on the stole and so should we notnuse på instead?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.