"The man sits down in the chair."

Translation:Mannen setter seg ned i stolen.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Panthera4
Panthera4

How can he sit in a chair? Is it like armchair, because that makes more sense to me.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, one can certainly sit in an armchair.

The distinction between sitting 'in/on' a chair in English translates directly to sitting 'i/på' a chair in Norwegian, depending on the type of chair. So if the English sentence uses 'in' then we're looking for 'i', and if it uses 'on' then 'på' is the correct translation.

3 years ago

TorsteinL7

Sitting 'in' a chair is pretty obsolete in English.

11 months ago

TorsteinL7

I agree, sitting in a chair is awkward.

11 months ago

Igorasan

I am confused.. what's wrong with "Mannen sitter ned i stolen" (he is already in the chair). Because "Setter seg i stolen" means - "He is putting himself in the chair (he is doing this action right now)". Anybody?

1 year ago

IbnSyena

I guess if you use sitter then you have to use "nede", because there's no motion anymore I hope someone can correct me though

1 year ago

DanielJSorensen

Sitter is used when there is no direction. "He sits in the living room" "He is sitting by the fire" and when there is direction and action of sitting down and direction, you use "setter seg" or "sets him/herself"

1 year ago

Klisstairo

Am I the only one completely confused by this sentence? 'setter seg ned'. Don't setter and seg both seem to mean sit and seg and ned both seem to mean down? Help me please!

7 months ago

DanielJSorensen

"Setter seg" would mean "sets oneself". "Setter" being "to set" (not sit), and "seg" referring to the direct object of the verb. It is worded as "sits down" because "sets himself down" is the same thing but wordier. That is the literal translation, though. "Ned" is then "down". So the whole sentence literally translates to "The man sets himself down in/on the chair."

7 months ago

Klisstairo

Oh my gosh thank you. Maybe Duolingo will introduce an option to reveal the literal translation during exercises! It would help a lot in understanding the root of words in Norwegian and their true meaning.

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.