1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The man sits down in the cha…

"The man sits down in the chair."

Translation:Mannen setter seg ned i stolen.

November 3, 2015

14 Comments


Igorasan

I am confused.. what's wrong with "Mannen sitter ned i stolen" (he is already in the chair). Because "Setter seg i stolen" means - "He is putting himself in the chair (he is doing this action right now)". Anybody?


IbnSyena

I guess if you use sitter then you have to use "nede", because there's no motion anymore I hope someone can correct me though


DanielJSorensen

Sitter is used when there is no direction. "He sits in the living room" "He is sitting by the fire" and when there is direction and action of sitting down and direction, you use "setter seg" or "sets him/herself"


AnnaRosaAn2

Do we use "ned" instead of "nede" because there's motion in the sentence (the action of sitting down)? Thank you!!


TomBazinek

Yes. There are several similiar pair: f.ex. opp - oppe, ned - nede, hjem - hjemme


BEKRO-chan

But when i write "mannen sitter nede i stolen" it also marks it as wrong


Panthera4

How can he sit in a chair? Is it like armchair, because that makes more sense to me.


Deliciae

Yes, one can certainly sit in an armchair.

The distinction between sitting 'in/on' a chair in English translates directly to sitting 'i/på' a chair in Norwegian, depending on the type of chair. So if the English sentence uses 'in' then we're looking for 'i', and if it uses 'on' then 'på' is the correct translation.


Klisstairo

Am I the only one completely confused by this sentence? 'setter seg ned'. Don't setter and seg both seem to mean sit and seg and ned both seem to mean down? Help me please!


DanielJSorensen

"Setter seg" would mean "sets oneself". "Setter" being "to set" (not sit), and "seg" referring to the direct object of the verb. It is worded as "sits down" because "sets himself down" is the same thing but wordier. That is the literal translation, though. "Ned" is then "down". So the whole sentence literally translates to "The man sets himself down in/on the chair."


Klisstairo

Oh my gosh thank you. Maybe Duolingo will introduce an option to reveal the literal translation during exercises! It would help a lot in understanding the root of words in Norwegian and their true meaning.


AdamKuklyc

I am with a few others on this as I also put in Mannen sitter ned i stolen and in reviewing the hover hints, Duo does seem to suggest this could possibly be an option. So I guess it boils down to if one is doing the action of sitting down in the chair then Duos answer is correct but if it is the man is sitting in the chair then my answer is correct... Can be a bit of a trick question for the untrained mind!


SigurdMagn2

As a variation is the normal to use this phrase as well? "Mannen setter seg på stolen." = The man sits on the chair. Or would you omit the seg also?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.