1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am here."

"I am here."

Translation:Я здесь.

November 3, 2015

24 Comments


j_kathy

Why is здесь and тут correct, but not вот?


mas646

I don't know тут but this is what I learned from another discussion: здесь is a place "here" while вот is "here is"/"here are" when pointing something out. So "Я здесь." would be along the lines of "I am the place that is here" while "Я вот" would be "I am that place" with "that place" being where you are. Its mostly a grammatical difference.


randomdude834110

zdes and toot mean here while vot means over here and is generally used as a sort of pointer


JanisaChatte

That's because you used the letter "э " instead of the letter "з ". З is the letter that is between щ and х.


Renoized

Argh ❤❤❤❤❤❤, I see it now. That just shows how careful you have to be.


Kaylene592886

Same - but I typed Ya zdes' and it said I was wrong


nicholaskl10

That happend with me also


EoinDavey

What is the purpose of the "ь" at the end of здесь


JanisaChatte

Ь makes the с before it softer.


sedaxxx

What is the difference between "vot" and "zdes'" ?


HaileyClar399984

how do you type those crazy letters


Ddjmax

You can use this site: (write your words then copy and paste them..) http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/russian.htm


LucasdeSou649991

привет, must install russian keyboard software in your device.


Sasansafari

hi what different between здесь and вот? i do not understand when i can use здесь and вот.


farma3110

Would it be same if I said "Вот я" instead of "Я здесь"?


Hannah219012

I typed R TYT and it said it was wrong


HaileyClar399984

how do yo type those weird letters.


HaileyClar399984

how do you type the russian alphabet


HaileyClar399984

how do you write the Russian alphabet


Kamiko-G

i ca not spell it, i do not have a Russian add-on on my key board!


Ddjmax

You can use this site: (write your words then copy and paste them..) http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/russian.htm


DylanSmith382989

I can't even use the backwards capital r


Branka619526

Cannot spell it. How can I change my keyboard into russian languge

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.