1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am here."

"I am here."

Translation:Я здесь.

November 3, 2015

20 Comments


j_kathy

Why is здесь and тут correct, but not вот?


mas646

I don't know тут but this is what I learned from another discussion: здесь is a place "here" while вот is "here is"/"here are" when pointing something out. So "Я здесь." would be along the lines of "I am the place that is here" while "Я вот" would be "I am that place" with "that place" being where you are. Its mostly a grammatical difference.


randomdude834110

zdes and toot mean here while vot means over here and is generally used as a sort of pointer


JanisaChatte

That's because you used the letter "э " instead of the letter "з ". З is the letter that is between щ and х.


Renoized

Argh ❤❤❤❤❤❤, I see it now. That just shows how careful you have to be.


Kaylene592886

Same - but I typed Ya zdes' and it said I was wrong


nicholaskl10

That happend with me also


Branka619526

Cannot spell it. How can I change my keyboard into russian languge


EoinDavey

What is the purpose of the "ь" at the end of здесь


JanisaChatte

Ь makes the с before it softer.


sedaxxx

What is the difference between "vot" and "zdes'" ?


Sasansafari

hi what different between здесь and вот? i do not understand when i can use здесь and вот.


HaileyClar399984

how do you type those crazy letters


Ddjmax

You can use this site: (write your words then copy and paste them..) http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/russian.htm


LucasdeSou649991

привет, must install russian keyboard software in your device.


Paciocca5

why can't I use вот?


christine9476

I dont have Russian keyboards


christine989144

How towrite in russian letters ?


cglumpyyah

No Russian keys

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.