"I am here."

Translation:Я здесь.

3 years ago

32 Comments


Renoized
Renoized

It says I have an error but I spelt it the same way as they did? https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/27205658/Screenshot%202015-11-03%2006.51.10.png

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

That's because you used the letter "э " instead of the letter "з ". З is the letter that is between щ and х.

3 years ago

Kaylene592886
Kaylene592886

Same - but I typed Ya zdes' and it said I was wrong

3 years ago

nicholaskl10
nicholaskl10

That happend with me also

2 years ago

j_kathy
j_kathy

Why is здесь and тут correct, but not вот?

3 years ago

mas646

I don't know тут but this is what I learned from another discussion: здесь is a place "here" while вот is "here is"/"here are" when pointing something out. So "Я здесь." would be along the lines of "I am the place that is here" while "Я вот" would be "I am that place" with "that place" being where you are. Its mostly a grammatical difference.

3 years ago

Sasansafari

hi what different between здесь and вот? i do not understand when i can use здесь and вот.

2 years ago

sedaxxx

What is the difference between "vot" and "zdes'" ?

2 years ago

Starwarrior111

vot is a different word

2 years ago

Dominoi
Dominoi

Warrior, that was funny as hell XD

2 years ago

farma3110
farma3110

Would it be same if I said "Вот я" instead of "Я здесь"?

2 years ago

EoinDavey

What is the purpose of the "ь" at the end of здесь

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Ь makes the с before it softer.

3 years ago

Hannah219012

I typed R TYT and it said it was wrong

1 year ago

HaileyClar399984

how do you type those crazy letters

11 months ago

Ddjmax
Ddjmax

You can use this site: (write your words then copy and paste them..) http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/russian.htm

11 months ago

HaileyClar399984

how do yo type those weird letters.

11 months ago

HaileyClar399984

how do you type the russian alphabet

11 months ago

HaileyClar399984

how do you write the Russian alphabet

11 months ago

Kamiko-G

i ca not spell it, i do not have a Russian add-on on my key board!

11 months ago

Ddjmax
Ddjmax

You can use this site: (write your words then copy and paste them..) http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/russian.htm

11 months ago

DylanSmith382989

I can't even use the backwards capital r

4 months ago

Branka619526

Cannot spell it. How can I change my keyboard into russian languge

3 months ago

rabbitburns

This might be a case issue but I typed "ya zdes'" and it did not work.

3 years ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

Report it. Although you should have an apostrophe to replace the Ь at the end of здесь. That seems strict though

3 years ago

rabbitburns

I did include the apostrophe at the end, as did Kaylene592886 above. I will report it.

3 years ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

Apparently they can't do anythint about problems with the latin script.

3 years ago

sedaxxx

Я здесь. isn't it same with Ya zdes'. I don't use russian alpabet so i am writing like this but it doesn't accept my answer :(

2 years ago

Starwarrior111

I put ya zdes how is that wrong

2 years ago

chopperchopski

Can i file another report here that ya zdes' doesn't work.

2 years ago

maicol763018

Como ago esa letra rusa

1 year ago

YanaWillia

ya zdes

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.