1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, how are you?"

"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:Привет, как ты?

November 3, 2015

33 Comments


liammcniff

What's the difference between как ты and как дела?


davo256

как ты How are you?... как дела How are you doing?


ali_vevoo

как ты in an informal way to how are you . You usually use with friends and family or people you have a good relationship with


swiss53

Seems like it should be "Здравствуйте", which is formal "Hello" whereas "привет" is more informal or just "Hi"?


ns_shadow

As far as I understand "hello" can be both "здравствуйте" and "привет" depending on the context. So, there are two possible groups of translation:

"Здравствуйте, как ваши дела?", "Здравствуйте, как у вас дела?", "Здравствуйте, как вы (поживаете)?"

or more informal:

"Привет, как дела?", "Привет, как ты?" или "Здравствуй, как дела?", "Здравствуй, как ты?".

But I'm not sure that every answer is acceptable here on Duo :) I've met the suggestion to use only "привет" as "hello" translation :)


SharkaBlarg

Здравствуйте is the formal way of saying hello. You use "вы" with it. привет is a more casual way of saying hello, like to your friends. With привет, you can use ты.


kdammers

We don't (normally) say "Hello" ( ) to our friends; we say "Hi" ( привет). Yet the formal translation, with Здравствуйте and вы was marked wrong.


Isombard_505

I thouht its как дела


CharCam92

I've never heard this one before. Is it common?


chenders10

Can someone explain why "Здравствуйте, как вас дела?" is not accepted?


Sleepy_Cat_

It's grammatically incorrect. It may be "Как у вас дела?" or "Как ваши дела?"


souravchak4

What is the difference between в and ь


NicholasMo452991

в is like a v. Ь is a soft sign. It would translate to the english alphabet as an apostrophe ('). But its function is to soften the consonant that proceeds it. So, т would sound like a t, but ть is almost like tyuh, except dont make any vocal noise. Try looking up a video on pronunciation. The symbol is called a makiy znak, I believe.


deltaray3

I think the proper way to translate this is "здравствуйте, как вы?"


shail998451

Why not "как дела ты?"


SuhariSanMiguel

Привет is hi, hello is здравствуйте


Renoized

Can anyone tell me why "привет всё хорошо" is not accepted?


ns_shadow

It is much closer to "Hello, are you OK" :)


Ahmed.Al-Nizami

What you wrote means "hi, all is ok?"


MirandaSof17

Алло can also be used as hello


peterviuz

I think that is just on the phone.


RaveTuba1

Why isn't "привет, как ты дела?" correct? Is it because it should be "(...) как тебя дела?" ?


john827001

Как тебе? ,this is not fine?.


nadyalieva

У меня есть вопрос - можно ли использовать только "здрасти"?


Gerbett101

Haha, I'm just learning about "как ты". My mum just taught me to always say "как дела" lol.


[deactivated user]

    Do Russians actually say, "Привет, как ты?" instead of "Привет, как дела?" And, bytheway, does "ты" sound like the English word "tea?"


__Loseifer__

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't "как ты" more of a way to ask how someone's emotional state is (such as after an accident of some sort)? Like more of a, "how are you holding up?" sort of thing, but maybe that's a different phrase?


Clara57086

    I was never offered the option "как ты" before in any lesson here. Only "как у тебя дела". So either you offer this translation before so I can learn it, or I can't know how to translate it either then "как тебя дкла".


DocJT

    Стаствуй was not accepted which is a better translation if hello than привет which is more like hi.


Nessaja70

    I once learned "Kak twoi djela idut?" as "extended" version of this question. Is that still in use?


Stephen-Ruski

    Привет как ты this should be a perfectly acceptable answer, yes?


CindyDilg

    I finally received this question again during a review practice session. I was asked to translate, "Hello, how are you?" into Russian, and the only word components were those for "Привет, как ты?"

    This is only the second time I have encountered it in many months of review practice sessions.

    The problem, however, is that if you enter "...как ты?" as a translation for "...how are you?" in any other answer in these lessons, it will be marked WRONG. I believe that they should accept it across the board (where it is situationally appropriate---see below) or eliminate it entirely. Having it be correct only in one question that rarely comes up, but is otherwise marked wrong, is terrible.

    As far as the hello formality goes, I was taught---during a university Russian course---that "Привет" is the equivalent of "Hi" and that formal 'Hello" is "Здравствуйте."

    One way that you can tell which one to use is by the formality of the names. Historically, Russians would use their formal name (for example, Иван Иванович Чернов) with people they don't know well, and their nickname (Ваня) with good friends. So, formal, "Здравствуйте, Иван Иванович Чернов!" or informal, "Привет, Ваня, как дела?"

    Then there is sort of a gray area between the two, where you might use "Здравствуй, Иван."

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.