1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, how are you?"

"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:Привет, как ты?

November 3, 2015

34 Comments


liammcniff

What's the difference between как ты and как дела?


davo256

как ты How are you?... как дела How are you doing?


ali_vevoo

как ты in an informal way to how are you . You usually use with friends and family or people you have a good relationship with


swiss53

Seems like it should be "Здравствуйте", which is formal "Hello" whereas "привет" is more informal or just "Hi"?


ns_shadow

As far as I understand "hello" can be both "здравствуйте" and "привет" depending on the context. So, there are two possible groups of translation:

"Здравствуйте, как ваши дела?", "Здравствуйте, как у вас дела?", "Здравствуйте, как вы (поживаете)?"

or more informal:

"Привет, как дела?", "Привет, как ты?" или "Здравствуй, как дела?", "Здравствуй, как ты?".

But I'm not sure that every answer is acceptable here on Duo :) I've met the suggestion to use only "привет" as "hello" translation :)


SharkaBlarg

Здравствуйте is the formal way of saying hello. You use "вы" with it. привет is a more casual way of saying hello, like to your friends. With привет, you can use ты.


kdammers

We don't (normally) say "Hello" ( ) to our friends; we say "Hi" ( привет). Yet the formal translation, with Здравствуйте and вы was marked wrong.


ConnorRK505

I thouht its как дела


chenders10

Can someone explain why "Здравствуйте, как вас дела?" is not accepted?


Sleepy_Cat_

It's grammatically incorrect. It may be "Как у вас дела?" or "Как ваши дела?"


CharCam92

I've never heard this one before. Is it common?


souravchak4

What is the difference between в and ь


NicholasMo452991

в is like a v. Ь is a soft sign. It would translate to the english alphabet as an apostrophe ('). But its function is to soften the consonant that proceeds it. So, т would sound like a t, but ть is almost like tyuh, except dont make any vocal noise. Try looking up a video on pronunciation. The symbol is called a makiy znak, I believe.


Gulpepper

Мягкие знак, yes. One of the few instances where г is pronounced as a х.


deltaray3

I think the proper way to translate this is "здравствуйте, как вы?"


Renoized

Can anyone tell me why "привет всё хорошо" is not accepted?


ns_shadow

It is much closer to "Hello, are you OK" :)


Ahmed.Al-Nizami

What you wrote means "hi, all is ok?"


MirandaSof17

Алло can also be used as hello


peterviuz

I think that is just on the phone.


RaveTuba1

Why isn't "привет, как ты дела?" correct? Is it because it should be "(...) как тебя дела?" ?


john827001

Как тебе? ,this is not fine?.


nadyalieva

У меня есть вопрос - можно ли использовать только "здрасти"?


Gerbett101

Haha, I'm just learning about "как ты". My mum just taught me to always say "как дела" lol.


shail998451

Why not "как дела ты?"


[deactivated user]

    Do Russians actually say, "Привет, как ты?" instead of "Привет, как дела?" And, bytheway, does "ты" sound like the English word "tea?"


__Loseifer__

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't "как ты" more of a way to ask how someone's emotional state is (such as after an accident of some sort)? Like more of a, "how are you holding up?" sort of thing, but maybe that's a different phrase?


Clara57086

    I was never offered the option "как ты" before in any lesson here. Only "как у тебя дела". So either you offer this translation before so I can learn it, or I can't know how to translate it either then "как тебя дкла".


Jared385291

    Стаствуй was not accepted which is a better translation if hello than привет which is more like hi.


Nessaja70

    I once learned "Kak twoi djela idut?" as "extended" version of this question. Is that still in use?


smolpotato2.0

    This is a random comment

    Hello world

    Lol


SuhariSanMiguel

    Привет is hi, hello is здравствуйте

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.