"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:Привет, как ты?

11/3/2015, 7:43:23 AM

45 Comments


liammcniff

What's the difference between как ты and как дела?

11/7/2015, 6:21:47 PM

davo256

как ты How are you?... как дела How are you doing?

11/8/2015, 1:29:37 PM

ali_vevoo

как ты in an informal way to how are you . You usually use with friends and family or people you have a good relationship with

11/9/2018, 5:22:47 AM

swiss53

Seems like it should be "Здравствуйте", which is formal "Hello" whereas "привет" is more informal or just "Hi"?

11/12/2015, 12:55:28 AM

ns_shadow

As far as I understand "hello" can be both "здравствуйте" and "привет" depending on the context. So, there are two possible groups of translation:

"Здравствуйте, как ваши дела?", "Здравствуйте, как у вас дела?", "Здравствуйте, как вы (поживаете)?"

or more informal:

"Привет, как дела?", "Привет, как ты?" или "Здравствуй, как дела?", "Здравствуй, как ты?".

But I'm not sure that every answer is acceptable here on Duo :) I've met the suggestion to use only "привет" as "hello" translation :)

11/13/2015, 11:20:15 AM

SharkaBlarg

Здравствуйте is the formal way of saying hello. You use "вы" with it. привет is a more casual way of saying hello, like to your friends. With привет, you can use ты.

11/20/2015, 3:08:38 AM

kdammers

We don't (normally) say "Hello" ( ) to our friends; we say "Hi" ( привет). Yet the formal translation, with Здравствуйте and вы was marked wrong.

5/16/2018, 2:44:47 AM

chenders10

Can someone explain why "Здравствуйте, как вас дела?" is not accepted?

11/4/2015, 3:43:11 AM

Sleepy_Cat_

It's grammatically incorrect. It may be "Как у вас дела?" or "Как ваши дела?"

11/4/2015, 11:43:41 AM

CharCam92

I've never heard this one before. Is it common?

12/29/2015, 11:36:36 PM

MLPmylittl

Lol

1/9/2016, 6:24:09 PM

deltaray3

I think the proper way to translate this is "здравствуйте, как вы?"

12/28/2015, 2:03:47 PM

souravchak4

What is the difference between в and ь

2/4/2016, 12:37:21 PM

NicholasMo452991

в is like a v. Ь is a soft sign. It would translate to the english alphabet as an apostrophe ('). But its function is to soften the consonant that proceeds it. So, т would sound like a t, but ть is almost like tyuh, except dont make any vocal noise. Try looking up a video on pronunciation. The symbol is called a makiy znak, I believe.

4/30/2016, 12:16:23 AM

Gulpepper

Мягкие знак, yes. One of the few instances where г is pronounced as a х.

5/19/2017, 1:13:43 PM

Erofeevista_8

it is because ''в'' it is like a v and ''ь'' it is a soft sign so it sounds like an ''h''

4/18/2017, 10:08:35 PM

Renoized

Can anyone tell me why "привет всё хорошо" is not accepted?

11/3/2015, 7:43:24 AM

ns_shadow

It is much closer to "Hello, are you OK" :)

11/10/2015, 9:13:20 PM

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

What you wrote means "hi, all is ok?"

4/25/2017, 3:42:55 AM

Erofeevista_8

what you wrote means '' hello, it is ok''

4/18/2017, 10:13:40 PM

notconnorRK800

I thouht its как дела

9/1/2017, 6:31:49 AM

y63H2

Так приятно, когда американцы пытаются выучить русский и советуются на счет этого. Так мило. Молодцы.

10/4/2017, 6:24:51 AM

RaveTuba1

Спасибо. не все американцы. Я португальский. русский трудно читать

2/26/2018, 10:38:39 AM

RaveTuba1

Спасибо. не все американцы. Я португальский. русский трудно читать

2/26/2018, 10:39:42 AM

MirandaSof17

Алло can also be used as hello

10/23/2017, 4:50:23 AM

peterviuz

I think that is just on the phone.

5/9/2018, 5:01:14 AM

RaveTuba1

Why isn't "привет, как ты дела?" correct? Is it because it should be "(...) как тебя дела?" ?

2/26/2018, 10:43:22 AM

john827001

Как тебе? ,this is not fine?.

5/16/2018, 5:54:57 AM

CadeLitolff

Would Privet, kak dela ty? work

I WANT TO ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ DIE XD

10/27/2016, 12:51:53 PM

TimSpeller

Privyet, kak ti?

4/3/2017, 4:56:39 PM

notconnorRK800

*ty

9/8/2017, 2:01:05 PM

Shalshelet

why is <<алло, как дела>> not accepted? (the phrase <<как дела>> is now accepted as well).

11/16/2015, 3:36:44 PM

ns_shadow

"Алло" is what you answer picking up the phone. It is not a greeting :)

11/16/2015, 6:14:07 PM

Shalshelet

Interesting, thank you. Although it sounded like "hello," and although I am aware it is only used on the phone, was not sure why it couldn't apply here.

11/16/2015, 11:19:35 PM

Seraph259

The word hello was invented as something to say when picking up the telephone - before that, there was only hullo, which was an expression of surprise or confusion. Hello was adopted in several languages as phones became more widespread. My guess is that it was then adopted for general, non-telephonic use in english, but not in the other languages.

12/29/2015, 11:26:21 AM

Little.Miss.Shy

Interesting. That would explain why in french 'allô' is only used on the telephone as well.

12/30/2015, 6:23:27 PM

winxperror

why genitive case?

3/24/2016, 5:50:50 AM

Gulpepper

It's nominative :)

5/19/2017, 1:15:03 PM

peterviuz

Singular дело, plural дела.

5/9/2018, 5:03:51 AM

CougersGrowl

Im confused on my keybored there is only the 'N' with a line over top (й) how do i get the й with out the line on top?

5/27/2016, 7:01:48 PM

MelClaire1

Why isn't <Привет, как ты делаеш?> accepted?

1/3/2017, 6:51:44 PM

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

What you wrote means, hi, what are you doing?

4/25/2017, 3:43:57 AM

Erofeevista_8

because is a incorrect gramatic. what you wrote it means hi, how are doing.it can be привет как дела

4/18/2017, 10:11:18 PM

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

Join my club to learn the language together :) 68vm4r

4/25/2017, 3:44:32 AM

MLPmylittl

A POOP

1/9/2016, 6:23:50 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.