"Janvier est normalement le mois le plus froid."

Translation:January is usually the coldest month.

January 7, 2013

25 Comments


zachwong

This one is interesting, I fell into the trap of thinking that it was the "colder month" as opposed to "the coldest". here's a tip: cold month = mois froid colder month = plus froid mois coldest month = mois le plus froid

January 17, 2013

Nathnainiel

Actually, colder month would be "mois plus froid". When googling "plus froid mois", your comment is at the top of the list :)

March 27, 2013

PeterMarti15

Merci!

March 12, 2015

Sjaitkaas

"January is normally the most cold month" should be right I think?

January 7, 2013

tariqnisarahmed

"Most cold" is certainly proper English.

In the superlative, almost all (if not all) adjectives can take the construction "most + adjective." So, the most cold, the most delicious, the most ridiculous. In order to take the construction "adj + -est," the adjective itself may have to be changed, and some adjectives will not work. Of the three examples I gave, only "most cold" also takes the form "coldest." Between the two options, some usages are more common than others. You would say and hear "the coldest month" more often than "the most cold month," but it is still proper English.

September 19, 2013

desrain

most single syllable adjective in English use the -er, -est endings. adjectives with multiple syllables use more, and most

January 25, 2014

paolobrien

I don't know if you're a native English speaker, but no-one would say "the most cold month." It's not idiomatic, though it may be grammatically correct in a technical sense. It's the kind of thing a foreign speaker of English would say, who had learned English from a book but wasn't used to speaking it.

July 25, 2014

Michael-Sheridan

That's a very silly ( and dogmatic) thing to say. I was born and educated in England to tertiary standard. I am now an Australian citizen and I'm 72 years old. Your first statement of "no-one would say 'the most cold month'" fails on those grounds alone. I do say that. The idea that I learned English from a book and am not used to speaking it is even more nonsensical. I really do not understand why there are those who feel it behoves them to insist on a version of English that is structured to either their own personal beliefs based on limited experience, or according to some manual which may or may not be helpful to the non-English speaker. The objective is communication on a level that can be widely understood. There will be variations, not just in different countries but even in different states and, in the case of the UK, different counties. Get over it. There is no universal standard for English, nor (in my view) should there be, but please don't try to instruct the native born in what is or is not "idiomatic".

July 25, 2014

riclage

I agree with you. At the same time, I'm of the opinion that if you are learning you should try to stick with grammatically sound rules. In this case, "colder" should be used over "most cold".

July 25, 2014

Michael-Sheridan

The point being that they are both grammatically correct and both equally valid. No wonder we have wars :)

July 25, 2014

ouphrontis

Just like you could say, a murder most foul, you could easily and correctly say, the month most cold. If one is to be a descriptivist, turned prescriptivist, then one should at least read from the giants of English literature and poetry.

March 24, 2015

Elizabeth870279

I am a native English speaker and I would say "the most cold month". I would also write "the most cold month". I grew up on the midAtlantic coast, and went to very good universities in extremely cold Boston where most cold months are spoken of all the time

May 22, 2018

riclage

"most cold" is not appropriate English, I believe. Check here: http://www.eflnet.com/tutorials/adjcompsup.php

January 7, 2013

Sjaitkaas

Thanks, that helped me :)

January 8, 2013

kaet

Just amused to get this sentence on a December day with a metre of snow outside - in Jerusalem!!!

December 13, 2013

Ishaq_Ali

January is the coldest month normally. Why should this be wrong

March 20, 2014

ouphrontis

Well, see, you spelt normally wrongly ; p

March 24, 2015

Christiaan463399

A very northern hemisphere centric statement!

May 9, 2018

Alex154403

Definitely true in Florida

May 16, 2018

arthurhl

i didnt undersatand what the second "le" means. "Le mois plus froid" wouldnt be enough??

September 22, 2013

Nathnainiel

It's the same difference as between "most" and "the most". "Plus froid" = "colder", "le plus froid" = "coldest"

September 22, 2013

Wonderboy6

January is normallt the month most cold, is not accepted

January 28, 2014

CalebHu

i thought is was decem-brrrrrr

September 15, 2015

Roody-Roo

This is the most stupidest comment section I have ever read!

December 6, 2018

Ameliorations

Another irritating question which says you answered incorrectly based upon the most petty insignificant differences between yours and the "correct answer".

I answered: January is usually the most cold month ...

Yet, I said I was incorrect and said the correct answer was: January is usually the coldest month.

My answer should've been accepted. This fussy and picky AI is just irritating...

February 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.