"Yes, see you soon."

Translation:Да, до скорого.

November 3, 2015

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bigmike.ak

In скорого, doesnt the "г" soung like a "guh" of a g sound?


Jonn99

Yes, "г" sounds like "geh" (also the name of the letter). But in this case no. It sounds like English "v" or Russian "в." It has to do with grammar rules. It is pronounced this way "скорово" in neuter and masculine single adjectives (and pronouns that replace adjectives) in Genitive. It also has historical reasons: pronunciation changed with time, but spelling did not. "его" is another example, it's pronounced "ево." It's best to just accept it and move on.


DmitryKozl14

Hey Mike. Indeed, just as John said it would sound similar to"dah, da skoravah"


DrewTaormi

Увидимся, i thought "see you soon" was скорого. Help!


Nemesis_NaR

In English you also have more pretty interchangable greetings: "See you x See you soon x See you in a bit x etc."

Here you are beeing tought two of them: Увидимся - literally "We see each other" and до скорого which literally means "until soon". And as well as in English, you can chose which one you want to use and when with no real difference between them.


DmitryKozl14

Yep, you're actually right :)

Увидимся will be "see ya"

Скоро увидимся would be a direct translation of the "see you soon"

До скорого and До скорого свидания roughly translates into "see you soon", while literally translates to "till a soon one" and "till a soon date".

P.S.: duolingo is pretty off with the expected translation here. All the forms should be valid and in the following preferred order: - 1. Увидемся - 2. До скорого свидания - 3. До скорого


blueIndigo2

What is the difference between да and до?


relox84

да = yes, до = until


IvanHarlok

Yes, but no difference in the audio here


JacquesFre5

Would the 2 following sentences be okay in Russian:... "До не да", "да не до"?


Kundoo

Neither makes much sense to me. I guess if you wanted to say "do is not da" and "da is not do" it can work. Though it's better to say "до - это не да" and "да - это не до" if that's the case.


TomZZZ

What's the pronounciation?


varun376906

Скорого would pronounce skorogo but the voice is like skorova


Kundoo

No, there's no mistake. It's supposed to be pronounced as "skorova". The "-ого" ending is a historical spelling, but in speech it's "-ova".


DVOEII

Это упражнение должно принимать ответ "да, до скорого свидания", так как "до скорого" по своей сути всего лишь сокращение от фразы "до скорого свидания".


friend-2016

"До скорого" - сокращенный, или разговорный вариант фразы "До скорого свидания". ИМХО оба варианта верны, или надо убрать слово "свидания" , чтобы не путать носителей русского языка ;)


Evgeny503331

+1. Я еще один русский, который подтверждает правильность варианта "Да, до скорого свидания". I hope this answer will be accepted soon. Surely, if moderators can read it.


JanisaChatte

Nope. "До свидания " is "goodbye " and "до скорого" literally means "until soon", so there's a difference here. We teach both "до свидания" and "до скорого" in the course and people might confuse the meanings of them if we accept both English translations for each phrase.


[deactivated user]

    i said до встречи and it said it was correct, so what is the difference in meaning between that and до скорого?


JimLeonard0

    встреча is a meeting, so perhaps what you said means until we meet.


student997624

    До скорого = до скорой встречи


    [deactivated user]

      "До скорого" is a short form of "До скорого свидания". It uses by friends often.


Oberoth-SGA

      There is another phrase with the same meaning Увидимся.


w4121

      Да, др скорого


elarue53078

      My wife and I say "увидимся скоро" all the time!


Man_from_Donbass

      Better to say: Скоро увидимся!


Jonn99

      So, I typed "Да, смотрю вы скорого." I realize my grammar is probably a little off. But is this really wrong?


QurtQurt

      До скорой встречи. = See you soon.


      [deactivated user]

        When you watch for something or somebody now, you are "Смотрю". When you will be watch somebody or something, you are "увижу".


imago.dei26

        We haven't learned this specific alternate of "see you soon" up to this point. Shame to get dinged for this


Elisabeth_J2

        What is the difference between скоро and скорого?


Oberoth-SGA

        Скоро - soon, means a short period of time and this word is an adverb. The word скорого is never used without до. Only до скорого and it's a short form of the full phrase до скорого свидания.


tluke69

        Sorry if this is of topic but what is good night again


malinskiiiii

        Спокойной ночи


homka89

        почему не принимает "Да, скоро увидимся??" так тоже говорят обычно (или - да, увидимся скоро)


Adriannopolis

        Shouldn't "да, до скорой встречи" be taken as correct? Thanks!


Evgeny503331

        Yes , it should.


Berachot79

        да, увидимся скоро. Is a correct answer, but was.not.accepted.why? come on!


ElenaMigun

        До скорого свидания тоже совершенно грамотная форма. Почему ее не принимают?


BeyondMe1123

        Ins't the literal tranlsation of до свиданния something like "until soon"? I know that it's used as a "goodbye", but what's the difference between скорого and свиданния?


BenCostell3

        До свидания is more literally "until our/the (next) meeting [ie. The next time we meet]." До скорого is more literally "until a (hopefully) soon (future) time we meet." Obviously neither can be translated very literally, but скорый means "soon/quick"


Kundoo

        The literal translation of "до свидания" is "until meeting". "Свидание" is a meeting (though it's an old fashion word for that meaning. Nowadays "a meeting" is "встреча", whereas "свидание" mostly means "a date", but "до свидания", being an old fixed expression, doesn't reflect that).

        "До скорого" is a shortening of "До скорого свидания" which literally means something like "until upcoming meeting". "Скорый" is an adjective which means "quick", "prompt", "near" (in terms of time), "upcoming".


Annelise963350

        my sound is the same for да and до


Aloon17

        a one neigh a one neighh


ElenaMFF

        Is there a native Russian speaker who could tell me if there is a difference in the way 'да' and 'до' are pronounced? The recording makes them sound identical to my American ears:-


Kundoo

        When unstressed they are pronounced almost the same. If there's any difference, it's negligible.

        When stressed they are pronounced differently.

        When "до" is a preposition it's pronounced as if it was an unstressed part of the following word.


ElenaMFF

        Many thanks for getting back to me so quickly!


MariusMigi

        What до сведения means, 100 % certain it can be used in this context. Total блиац


Kundoo

        You have confused "до сведения" with "до свидания". The latter means "goodbye" and can in theory be used here, but won't be quite accurate. You can read my post above about why.

        "До сведения" however has nothing to do with this. It's a part of a fixed expression "довести до сведения" - "to bring to attention", "to inform".


arun.takhar

        Why does the о in 'до' here sound like an 'a'? I thought because it's just one syllable the o would be stressed and sound like 'aw'. Thanks.


arun.takhar

        No worries actually - just seen Kundoo's answer to ElenaMFF above


AngeHell80

        Hm' I have got some POSLIH and UKRAINIAN friends.. But I have affraid to say this "До скорого" affraid about polish word "Kurwa" But I learn this and laugh lot about. -_- sorry 0_o'

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.