"Yes, see you soon."

Translation:Да, до скорого.

November 3, 2015

22 Comments


DrewTaormi

Увидимся, i thought "see you soon" was скорого. Help!

January 1, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

In English you also have more pretty interchangable greetings: "See you x See you soon x See you in a bit x etc."

Here you are beeing tought two of them: Увидимся - literally "We see each other" and до скорого which literally means "until soon". And as well as in English, you can chose which one you want to use and when with no real difference between them.

February 5, 2016

TomZZZ

What's the pronounciation?

December 17, 2015

bigmike.ak

In скорого, doesnt the "г" soung like a "guh" of a g sound?

September 12, 2016

Jonn99

Yes, "г" sounds like "geh" (also the name of the letter). But in this case no. It sounds like English "v" or Russian "в." It has to do with grammar rules. It is pronounced this way "скорово" in neuter and masculine single adjectives (and pronouns that replace adjectives) in Genitive. It also has historical reasons: pronunciation changed with time, but spelling did not. "его" is another example, it's pronounced "ево." It's best to just accept it and move on.

March 17, 2017

colinkubik

You can also say Da, Skora uvidemcya

November 3, 2015

scottled1

Why are there NO lessons, explanations, no vocabulary, no definitions, no guidelines on usage? It's just sink or swim based on what you show up with, and if you get something wrong you don't know why or how to correct it. This is not learning, just frustration. Very poor site!

September 16, 2017

elarue53078

My wife and I say "увидимся скоро" all the time!

November 15, 2016

blueIndigo2

What is the difference between да and до?

January 25, 2017

relox84

да = yes, до = until

February 13, 2017

Jonn99

So, I typed "Да, смотрю вы скорого." I realize my grammar is probably a little off. But is this really wrong?

January 28, 2017

YhEp8

When you watch for something or somebody now, you are "Смотрю". When you will be watch somebody or something, you are "увижу".

October 14, 2018

QurtQurt

До скорой встречи. = See you soon.

April 10, 2019

varun376906

Скорого would pronounce skorogo but the voice is like skorova

May 2, 2017

Kundoo

No, there's no mistake. It's supposed to be pronounced as "skorova". The "-ого" ending is a historical spelling, but in speech it's "-ova".

May 2, 2017

PeterAndro

That's very nasty. All the lesson we learn dosvidagna and skorovo and all of a sudden we have to use poka?

November 16, 2017

JulianCole5

We haven't learned this specific alternate of "see you soon" up to this point. Shame to get dinged for this

March 17, 2018

ElisabethJ114573

What is the difference between скоро and скорого?

April 9, 2018

Fialkov

Скоро - soon, means a short period of time and this word is an adverb. The word скорого is never used without до. Only до скорого and it's a short form of the full phrase до скорого свидания.

November 29, 2018

tluke69

Sorry if this is of topic but what is good night again

May 14, 2018

homka89

почему не принимает "Да, скоро увидимся??" так тоже говорят обычно (или - да, увидимся скоро)

March 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.