1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, see you soon."

"Yes, see you soon."

Translation:Да, до скорого.

November 3, 2015

39 Comments


DrewTaormi

Увидимся, i thought "see you soon" was скорого. Help!


Nemesis_NaR

In English you also have more pretty interchangable greetings: "See you x See you soon x See you in a bit x etc."

Here you are beeing tought two of them: Увидимся - literally "We see each other" and до скорого which literally means "until soon". And as well as in English, you can chose which one you want to use and when with no real difference between them.


bigmike.ak

In скорого, doesnt the "г" soung like a "guh" of a g sound?


Jonn99

Yes, "г" sounds like "geh" (also the name of the letter). But in this case no. It sounds like English "v" or Russian "в." It has to do with grammar rules. It is pronounced this way "скорово" in neuter and masculine single adjectives (and pronouns that replace adjectives) in Genitive. It also has historical reasons: pronunciation changed with time, but spelling did not. "его" is another example, it's pronounced "ево." It's best to just accept it and move on.


TomZZZ

What's the pronounciation?


blueIndigo2

What is the difference between да and до?


relox84

да = yes, до = until


tluke69

Sorry if this is of topic but what is good night again


malinskiiiii

Спокойной ночи


Jonn99

So, I typed "Да, смотрю вы скорого." I realize my grammar is probably a little off. But is this really wrong?


Zealot_145

When you watch for something or somebody now, you are "Смотрю". When you will be watch somebody or something, you are "увижу".


QurtQurt

До скорой встречи. = See you soon.


varun376906

Скорого would pronounce skorogo but the voice is like skorova


Kundoo

No, there's no mistake. It's supposed to be pronounced as "skorova". The "-ого" ending is a historical spelling, but in speech it's "-ova".


colinkubik

You can also say Da, Skora uvidemcya


JanisaChatte

Nope. "До свидания " is "goodbye " and "до скорого" literally means "until soon", so there's a difference here. We teach both "до свидания" and "до скорого" in the course and people might confuse the meanings of them if we accept both English translations for each phrase.


AmisticaRMA

i said до встречи and it said it was correct, so what is the difference in meaning between that and до скорого?


JimLeonard0

встреча is a meeting, so perhaps what you said means until we meet.


student997624

До скорого = до скорой встречи


Zealot_145

"До скорого" is a short form of "До скорого свидания". It uses by friends often.


Oberoth-SGA

There is another phrase with the same meaning Увидимся.


w4121

Да, др скорого


elarue53078

My wife and I say "увидимся скоро" all the time!


Man_from_Donbass

Better to say: Скоро увидимся!


PeterAndro

That's very nasty. All the lesson we learn dosvidagna and skorovo and all of a sudden we have to use poka?


imago.dei26

We haven't learned this specific alternate of "see you soon" up to this point. Shame to get dinged for this


Elisabeth_J2

What is the difference between скоро and скорого?


Oberoth-SGA

Скоро - soon, means a short period of time and this word is an adverb. The word скорого is never used without до. Only до скорого and it's a short form of the full phrase до скорого свидания.


homka89

почему не принимает "Да, скоро увидимся??" так тоже говорят обычно (или - да, увидимся скоро)


Adriannopolis

Shouldn't "да, до скорой встречи" be taken as correct? Thanks!


DVOEII

Это упражнение должно принимать ответ "да, до скорого свидания", так как "до скорого" по своей сути всего лишь сокращение от фразы "до скорого свидания".


friend-2016

"До скорого" - сокращенный, или разговорный вариант фразы "До скорого свидания". ИМХО оба варианта верны, или надо убрать слово "свидания" , чтобы не путать носителей русского языка ;)


Berachot79

да, увидимся скоро. Is a correct answer, but was.not.accepted.why? come on!


ElenaMigun

До скорого свидания тоже совершенно грамотная форма. Почему ее не принимают?


CatarinaMe6306

Ins't the literal tranlsation of до свиданния something like "until soon"? I know that it's used as a "goodbye", but what's the difference between скорого and свиданния?


BenCostell3

До свидания is more literally "until our/the (next) meeting [ie. The next time we meet]." До скорого is more literally "until a (hopefully) soon (future) time we meet." Obviously neither can be translated very literally, but скорый means "soon/quick"


Kundoo

The literal translation of "до свидания" is "until meeting". "Свидание" is a meeting (though it's an old fashion word for that meaning, nowadays it mostly means "a date", but "до свидания" doesn't reflect that).

"До скорого" is a shortening of "До скорого свидания" which literally means something like "until upcoming meeting". "Скорый" is an adjective which means "quick", "prompt", "near" (in terms of time), "upcoming".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.