1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother is happily eatin…

"Grandmother is happily eating soup with potatoes."

Translation:Бабушка с удовольствием ест суп с картошкой.

November 3, 2015

23 Comments


Phil_Stracchino

Could one say, Бабушка ест с удовольствием суп с картошкой?


QYB35

Yes it's a possible answer


Ron304908

Not accepted alas


stephenbal4

I will never be able to spell this.


blee088

i think that often but if you break it down into segments it makes it easier. I was looking at the word and saw удо - вольст - вием. Those three parts are pretty easy to spell


FuegoCalavera

Sadly, one important thing Duolingo can't really teach is handwriting. I took Russian for a year at school, and writing Russian by hand really helped me learn the spelling of the more complex words. If you find it helpful, you might be able to find some lessons online.


susanashe

I agree. After this exercise I have a headache from trying


Berniebud

Would "Частливо" be an acceptable translation for "Happily"?


CTO_COB

Счастливо means happily in the sence of joyously, с удовольствием literally means with pleasure, with enjoyment.


Dogdogcat

I am confused about when you need to specify the "с." I wrote

Бабушка ест суп картофелем с удовольствием"

which I had hoped implied the "c" for "картофелем." Also, I thought the most important part was that she was eating it happily, so I put that at the end.

Am I incorrect here?


Theron126

The preposition is used when you want to say "with" meaning "together", and omitted when you want to say "with" meaning "by means of".


Dogdogcat

Oh, must've missed that somewhere! Thanks Theron!


JayDeeO

Why not "с картошками"? I thought " с картошкой" means with 1 potato


elsantodel90

When talking about potatoes generically and not about a specific count of potatoes (like in the phrase "there are three potatoes"), "картошка" works like a mass noun, the same as "лук".


divinysus

с удовольствием бабушка есть суп с картошкой wasn't accepted. is the word order important here ? is it wrong to begin a sentence with a preposition or something


Jeffrey855877

есть is the infinitive. You need 3rd person singular, ест.


Babuschka9

how can I put this answer using the English keyboard?


TreeView

Весело instead of с удовольствием?


Nardoel

Бабушка ест суп с картошкой и удовольствием!


QYB35

No, this is an awkward sentence in Russian. It means that both potatoes and pleasure (удовольствие) are ingredients for the soup. Or it can be a pun and a joke.


Nardoel

It was a joke. My second joke in Russian!


QYB35

What was the first one?


Nardoel

У тебя есть дача? Какая удача! OK, I know it is a very poor pun but it was my first one...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.