"Grandmother is happily eating soup with potatoes."

Translation:Бабушка с удовольствием ест суп с картошкой.

3 years ago

11 Comments


JayDeeO

Why not "с картошками"? I thought " с картошкой" means with 1 potato

1 year ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

When talking about potatoes generically and not about a specific count of potatoes (like in the phrase "there are three potatoes"), "картошка" works like a mass noun, the same as "лук".

1 year ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Would "Частливо" be an acceptable translation for "Happily"?

3 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

Счастливо means happily in the sence of joyously, с удовольствием literally means with pleasure, with enjoyment.

3 years ago

Dogdogcat

I am confused about when you need to specify the "с." I wrote

Бабушка ест суп картофелем с удовольствием"

which I had hoped implied the "c" for "картофелем." Also, I thought the most important part was that she was eating it happily, so I put that at the end.

Am I incorrect here?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

The preposition is used when you want to say "with" meaning "together", and omitted when you want to say "with" meaning "by means of".

2 years ago

Dogdogcat

Oh, must've missed that somewhere! Thanks Theron!

2 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

I will never be able to spell this.

8 months ago

FuegoCalavera
FuegoCalavera

Sadly, one important thing Duolingo can't really teach is handwriting. I took Russian for a year at school, and writing Russian by hand really helped me learn the spelling of the more complex words. If you find it helpful, you might be able to find some lessons online.

5 months ago

blee088

i think that often but if you break it down into segments it makes it easier. I was looking at the word and saw удо - вольст - вием. Those three parts are pretty easy to spell

3 months ago

divinysus

с удовольствием бабушка есть суп с картошкой wasn't accepted. is the word order important here ? is it wrong to begin a sentence with a preposition or something

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.