"Grandmother is happily eating soup with potatoes."

Translation:Бабушка с удовольствием ест суп с картошкой.

November 3, 2015

16 Comments


Phil_Stracchino

Could one say, Бабушка ест с удовольствием суп с картошкой?

June 11, 2019

JayDeeO

Why not "с картошками"? I thought " с картошкой" means with 1 potato

January 13, 2017

elsantodel90

When talking about potatoes generically and not about a specific count of potatoes (like in the phrase "there are three potatoes"), "картошка" works like a mass noun, the same as "лук".

March 3, 2017

Berniebud

Would "Частливо" be an acceptable translation for "Happily"?

November 3, 2015

CTO_COB

Счастливо means happily in the sence of joyously, с удовольствием literally means with pleasure, with enjoyment.

November 23, 2015

Dogdogcat

I am confused about when you need to specify the "с." I wrote

Бабушка ест суп картофелем с удовольствием"

which I had hoped implied the "c" for "картофелем." Also, I thought the most important part was that she was eating it happily, so I put that at the end.

Am I incorrect here?

April 17, 2016

Theron126

The preposition is used when you want to say "with" meaning "together", and omitted when you want to say "with" meaning "by means of".

April 17, 2016

Dogdogcat

Oh, must've missed that somewhere! Thanks Theron!

April 18, 2016

stephenbal4

I will never be able to spell this.

March 29, 2018

FuegoCalavera

Sadly, one important thing Duolingo can't really teach is handwriting. I took Russian for a year at school, and writing Russian by hand really helped me learn the spelling of the more complex words. If you find it helpful, you might be able to find some lessons online.

June 21, 2018

blee088

i think that often but if you break it down into segments it makes it easier. I was looking at the word and saw удо - вольст - вием. Those three parts are pretty easy to spell

September 11, 2018

divinysus

с удовольствием бабушка есть суп с картошкой wasn't accepted. is the word order important here ? is it wrong to begin a sentence with a preposition or something

July 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

есть is the infinitive. You need 3rd person singular, ест.

February 11, 2019

Babuschka9

how can I put this answer using the English keyboard?

April 5, 2019

Steve448292

where it says ENG in bottom RH corner of screen, add russian as a language. Then look online for a russian keyboard diagram. THEN the fun starts. Make heaps of mistakes until you get used to where the russian letters are. AND FINALLY keep making mistakes (it will just happen so dont beat yourself up about them) and also forget to swap back to english and vice versa.

June 1, 2019

TreeView

Весело instead of с удовольствием?

August 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.