"This boy is eating."

Translation:Этот мальчик ест.

November 3, 2015

13 Comments


alvie_x

What is the difference between это and этот?

November 3, 2015

CarlosLeye1

это is neuter and этот masculine eg. закрыт, пожалуйсто, это окно vs этот парень, милый.

May 15, 2016

CarlosLeye1

это is also used as a demonstrative pronoun: мне это нравится

May 15, 2016

DariuszKap

What is the difference between есть and кушать?

November 13, 2016

ktalyor2491

What is the feminine form of это?

June 20, 2016

sigunn

Эта

April 21, 2017

Vneba

I wrote "Этот мальчик ест" and it was wrong, is it because i left out the full stop, or do i have a mistake im not seeing?

November 9, 2018

alexisnketia

how to you write in actual Russian characters

March 1, 2017

Agent_V.

You need to install a Russian keyboard on your computer, or add one in input settings on your phone or tablet. Keyboards for a PC can be googled and installed with the accompanying instructions

May 27, 2017

freemansbp

I use multiling keyboard , its on playstore but most modern cellphones have the russian keyboard in their settings жщшйычюб

January 26, 2018

KeremK.

isnt there present continious tense in russian?

December 21, 2017

expert.learner

I have android phone, added Russian keyboard in settings.

July 8, 2018

Bernard112846

According to DL, "эст" is to eat but a Ukrainian friend of mine insists that it's есть (he's a little dumb sometimes so im not sure who to listen to). Any advice for me, guys?

July 31, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.