"This boy is eating."

Translation:Этот мальчик ест.

3 years ago

10 Comments


alvie_x
alvie_x

What is the difference between это and этот?

3 years ago

CarlosLeye1

это is neuter and этот masculine eg. закрыт, пожалуйсто, это окно vs этот парень, милый.

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

это is also used as a demonstrative pronoun: мне это нравится

2 years ago

DariuszKap
DariuszKap

What is the difference between есть and кушать?

2 years ago

ktalyor2491

What is the feminine form of это?

2 years ago

sigunn
sigunn

Эта

1 year ago

KeremK.
KeremK.

isnt there present continious tense in russian?

11 months ago

expert.learner
expert.learner

I have android phone, added Russian keyboard in settings.

5 months ago

Bernard112846

According to DL, "эст" is to eat but a Ukrainian friend of mine insists that it's есть (he's a little dumb sometimes so im not sure who to listen to). Any advice for me, guys?

4 months ago

Vneba
Vneba

I wrote "Этот мальчик ест" and it was wrong, is it because i left out the full stop, or do i have a mistake im not seeing?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.