Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This boy is eating."

Translation:Этот мальчик ест.

0
2 years ago

9 Comments


alvie_x
alvie_x

What is the difference between это and этот?

8
Reply2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

это is neuter and этот masculine eg. закрыт, пожалуйсто, это окно vs этот парень, милый.

4
Reply2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

это is also used as a demonstrative pronoun: мне это нравится

1
Reply2 years ago

ktalyor2491

What is the feminine form of это?

2
Reply2 years ago

sigunn
sigunn

Эта

0
Reply1 year ago

DariuszKap
DariuszKap

What is the difference between есть and кушать?

2
Reply1 year ago

KeremK.
KeremK.

isnt there present continious tense in russian?

0
Reply7 months ago

expert.learner
expert.learner

I have android phone, added Russian keyboard in settings.

0
Reply1 month ago

Bernard112846

According to DL, "эст" is to eat but a Ukrainian friend of mine insists that it's есть (he's a little dumb sometimes so im not sure who to listen to). Any advice for me, guys?

0
Reply2 weeks ago