1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau isst am Tisch."

groie

"Die Frau isst am Tisch."

January 7, 2013

5 Comments


groie

"Ist" is accepted even thou it means completely different thing than "isst"


Rajeew

May be it is because "The woman is at the table" is also a correct sentence.


aaronsnoswell

How come the table doesn't need 'der' or 'das' in front of it here?


domenicodefelice

Tisch here is dative so it would be "dem Tisch". "am" stand for "an" + "dem", therefore "dem" is implicit.


bericp1

So, according to Duoling, on is not correct in this context replacing an (implied in am as an+dem), so in what contexts can an be used as on? Thanks!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.