"Here is bread, and here is an apple."

Translation:Вот хлеб, а вот яблоко.

November 3, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alvie_x

Why "а" instead of "и" in this case?


Shady_arc

It is just follows the pattern of using "А". The conjunction и is used when adding two or more items to form a list, or to connect similar things.

When it is a juxtaposition, use а:

  • Он актёр, а я ме́дик = He is an actor and I am a medic.
  • Он ест я́блоко, а я — абрико́с. = He is eating an apple, and I (am eating) an apricot.
  • Я чита́ю, а он программи́рует. = I am reading and he is programming.
  • Я ме́дик, а он нет. = I am a medic and he isn't.

Note how it does not make any sense to add "too" here in Engish : "I am an actor and he, too, is a medic" sounds confusing becase a medic is not an actor, thus the listener cannot quite get what you are going at.

Now, look at И:

  • Я ем пи́ццу и га́мбургеры. = I am eating a pizza and hamburgers.
  • Я до́ктор и мно́го зна́ю. = I am a doctor, and I know a lot.
  • Росси́я, Герма́ния и Испа́ния — в Евро́пе. = Russia, Germany, and Spain are in Europe.

medwuast

I think the confusion comes from "connecting similar things", since like in this task it's about bread and apples, which are "similar things"... Conversely, it was explained well elsewhere that basically 'а' always means there's a contrast and/or exclusivity, so "Он актёр, а я ме́дик" means "He's an actor, but I am a doctor" (stressing that the first man is not a doctor and also that only the second man is a doctor). Am I on the right track here?

I'm not an advocate of memorizing long lists of examples to learn a language... for me that is just an ineffective way to really understand the concept. But that's just me.

In the end nothing beats good advice from a native speaker (I'm assuming), so kudos to you.


Nardoel

When do you decide that things are similar, and when, that they are not?


TyTy518

I was wondering the same thing, thanks a lot!


mike2813

Great, I'll have to try the "too" test. Thanks.


Eric989386

Nice explanation. Thanks


Lazariosmuzikos

Why is it not possible to use здесь instead of вот?


MichalMuro

Я незнайу, репорт

IDK, report


Aidon112046

I don't now for sure, but I think "вот" is used as a subject only, like, "Here is an apple." Whereas "здесь" is used in other places, like, "Someone is here." English does this with our pronouns, like I and me. "I" would be used as a subject and "me" would typically be used as a direct or indirect object, sometimes being in different possitions but never as a subject.


XylemTube

In Soviet Russia you get neither bread or apples.


DrDhiraj

Why "а" instead of "и" in this case?


sferanor

Why not "здесь - хлеб и здесь - яблоко" ?


ParallaxDragon

Please, what is the difference between здесь and вот? Both are translated as "here" and I got dinged for using both.


Aidon112046

I think здесь is used as a subject and вот is used as a direct object.


MashaCat147991

Ребят я одна тут русская? Я одна ради прикола зашла сюда?


JohnTimbes1

Why no яблоки?


Metelona

Яблоки - apples. Яблоко - an apple


MariusMigi

Why cant it be Тут хлеб а тут яблоко?? You asked for here not this

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.