"Here is bread, and here is an apple."

Translation:Вот хлеб, а вот яблоко.

November 3, 2015

14 Comments


alvie_x

Why "а" instead of "и" in this case?

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

It is just follows the pattern of using "А". The conjunction и is used when adding two or more items to form a list, or to connect similar things.

When it is a juxtaposition, use а:

  • Он актёр, а я ме́дик = He is an actor and I am a medic.
  • Он ест я́блоко, а я — абрико́с. = He is eating an apple, and I (am eating) an apricot.
  • Я чита́ю, а он программи́рует. = I am reading and he is programming.
  • Я ме́дик, а он нет. = I am a medic and he isn't.

Note how it does not make any sense to add "too" here in Engish : "I am an actor and he, too, is a medic" sounds confusing becase a medic is not an actor, thus the listener cannot quite get what you are going at.

Now, look at И:

  • Я ем пи́ццу и га́мбургеры. = I am eating a pizza and hamburgers.
  • Я до́ктор и мно́го зна́ю. = I am a doctor, and I know a lot.
  • Росси́я, Герма́ния и Испа́ния — в Евро́пе. = Russia, Germany, and Spain are in Europe.
November 3, 2015

TyTy518

I was wondering the same thing, thanks a lot!

November 3, 2015

Mjetkost

I think the confusion comes from "connecting similar things", since like in this task it's about bread and apples, which are "similar things"... Conversely, it was explained well elsewhere that basically 'а' always means there's a contrast and/or exclusivity, so "Он актёр, а я ме́дик" means "He's an actor, but I am a doctor" (stressing that the first man is not a doctor and also that only the second man is a doctor). Am I on the right track here?

I'm not an advocate of memorizing long lists of examples to learn a language... for me that is just an ineffective way to really understand the concept. But that's just me.

In the end nothing beats good advice from a native speaker (I'm assuming), so kudos to you.

May 7, 2018

mike2813

Great, I'll have to try the "too" test. Thanks.

August 18, 2018

sferanor

Why not "здесь - хлеб и здесь - яблоко" ?

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

The correct translation is written under the title. In English "Here is .." means more than "Some object is here".

As for the distinction between а and и, my post above is just fine.

November 3, 2015

Ecureuil0

why not "тут" for the world here ?

February 28, 2016

valushik1

I'll try my best to explain what I intuitivly get as a native speaker... The thin difference between "вот" and "тут" is in what you intend to indicate in the first place: an object/person or a place. "Вот" is sending a message like "please, pay attention to this object/person nearby, it is an apple (or my husband :-Р)". In the example above we lack context, of course, but being something neutral and basic, I would expact it to be exactly this case. Whereas with "тут" it would have to be a rather spesific situation: I want to show somebody, where exactly I keep my apples and bread (or someone else does), so my message would be smth like "Look, here, in this very place, there are apples, and here you can find bread (and don't mix them!)" - "Тут (лежат) яблоки, а тут - хлеб". Ans I don't feel such an intent in the example, as I've already said. So, once again: "вот" for just naming things near you, "тут" when the place where things are is important. Sometimes it's very subtle... but it is still the difference.

July 15, 2017

Lazariosmuzikos

Why is it not possible to use здесь instead of вот?

August 28, 2016

fiddlerbird555

Is it not possible to proceed in this course without a Cyrillic keyboard?

March 14, 2019

Arhisan

why "vot khleb ee vot yabloko" is not correct?

October 29, 2017

Dylan356388

do i always talk to five year olds?

June 10, 2018

CONSPIX_YT

You must be mentally 3 to say that.

June 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.