1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, where is the squa…

"Excuse me, where is the square?"

Translation:Извините, где площадь?

November 3, 2015

133 Comments


David87944

I wish these "translate this sentance" had a speak aloud button. This would certainly help reinforce the phonetics in my head.


Valentina108905

I agree. I get very frustrated when I can't hear the sentence aloud. I think it would jog my memory.


MAfrica1

You have it here in this page. Click on the speaker beside the English phrase, on the top.


ziustem

To be honest, I've stared for ~5 minutes at the English phrase and could see no speaker button near it?!


MAfrica1

In my computer, it's a blue dot with a speaker icon. If you are using an android, it's a blue dot at left, without a speaker icon.


ziustem

oh ok sorry I just now realised that you mentioned "in this page" :) I was looking initially at the original page with the question from where you reach the discussion area and there it's definitely not :)

Sposibo! ^^


Rainbowrebellion

The only downside is that it sometimes says the English sentence... Which is useless.


deadc0ffee

You are my hero...


Patrick159815

Yeh I agree, there should be a button on the actual page. I feel like this is needed too, especially on a language with a new alphabet.


BrendonCla7

There is no fricking idea how to do that!


VTUO6

So I've put Извините пожалуйста, где площадь? And was marked as incorrect?? In English you would put please and it should still be valid answer in my opinion.


TanyaPetru2

Yes, you are absolutely right. I am a native Russian. Извините пожалуйста, где площадь? is better than извините, где...


Shaddodcha

I agree with you


SjLeonardo

That would translate to "Excuse me please, where is the square?", right? Would "Пожалуйста извините, где площадь?" translate to "Please excuse me, where is the square?" or is it just incorrect?


CrayCray_Sicily

Yeah we are taught to use пожалуйста in school after this as well, i was surprised when it marked it as incorrect


Chris544497

I agree that "извините пожалуйста, где площадь" should be an acceptable answer. It almost seems more natural to me than the accepted answer.


Alessandro293389

Also Извините скажите пожалуйста


IlkaSahara

Same here. I had Russian in school, many years ago, ad am trying to dust it off. T put in пожалуйста in a question like that is just ingrained in my brain from those childhood lessons.


Valeria568419

Same for me. I don't think извините is used without пожалуйста


HCombo

Could I use Простите instead of Извинтите?


Lucas4lmeida

I feel like this 'д' at the end of "площадь" is more like a 't' than a 'd' sound, is this true or I have misheard it?


Menelion

Definitely. That is called final devoicing, you may google or wikipedia it :). for instance, the same thing is observed in German: gelb (yellow) is actually pronounced gelp. Russian is also a language of that sort, unlike English, French, Swedish and Ukrainian, for example.


BronsonKGO

How come 'Извините меня' cannot be accepted but 'Извините' is accepted by itself?


deltaray3

Плошадь was counted as the wrong word even though 9 times out of 10 I can make up to two crazy spelling mistakes in other words and it just counts as a typo. sighs


MarkLearnsThings

why can't I use the word "квадрат" for square


Menelion

Well, basically you can, but it would depend on context. Квадрат is about geometry, so it's not likely the thing you'd ask people in the street about :).


Ux.io

No context is given, so should be valid answer.


giovannaMo662113

How can I wright ploshad with the Latin afabet


DaniloTheognoses

But it is not accepting... X/


Nykac

ploshchad, you can remember the sound of щ as shch with the term freSH CHeese


DaniloTheognoses

Thank you, you've helped me^^


russianstr2

No clue how to do it backeards anyways


G237565

I just wish they gave us a cyrillic keyboard in the app, I cant type these out ever because I dont have the right letters available


Hannelore643253

You can replace nearly every cyrillic letter with a latin letter from your usual keybord. Type "Izvinite, gde ploshchadь" - but this "ь" sign can't be replaced by any latin letter. I trick by using "ь" with the latin letters and it works together without mistake or typo. I find this easier than typing everything in Cyrillic letters. I copy and paste it from this site: https://www.branah.com/russian

й - i / ц - ts / у - u / к - k / е - e / н - n / г - g / ш - sh / щ - shch / з - z / х - kh ъ / ф - f / ы - y / в - v / п - p / р - r / о - o / л - l / д - d /
ж - zh / э - e / я - ya / ч - ch / с - s / м - m / и - i / т - t / ь / б - b / ю - yu


Ela38316

I DON'T HAVE RUSSIAN ALPHABET!


Amuzevic

Why is сквера not accepted?


Bluthund

So we can ask both где площадь and площадь где , but when we add извините, it can only be где площадь and not площадь где? In other words, why is извините, площадь где wrong?


Axel229553

It is not necessarily wrong, but it is not really neutral. Depending on how you say it, it could sound very agressive or at least very informal. Definitely don't use it when asking strangers for directions (although they would understand you either way)


ValentinSe14370

I wrote the same as your translation above. What do you mean, "I have a typo"?


Hannelore643253

I mean this response from Duolingo: "You have a typo."


JohnKovacs2

I dont understand why "lowshiet" is used when on Rosetta stone that means horse :/ very confused


FraanCarrillo

You mixed up лошадь and площадь


J.C.Fink

I used "Извини" in the sentence. I was given credit, but the answer is given as using "Извините". If there is a difference, please what is it? (I am a very, very beginner.)


FraanCarrillo

Извини is for ты which is for a single person. Извините is for вы, and can be used either when you talk to more than one person, or to show respect (a formal you)


MariaAlmeida5

how can I write this in latin script?


Hannelore643253

@MariaAlmeida5: Type "Izvinite, gde ploshchadь" - but this "ь" sign can't be replaced by any latin letter. I trick by using "ь" with the latin letters and it works together without mistake or typo. I find this easier than typing everything in Cyrillic letters. I copy and paste it from this site: https://www.branah.com/russian


Smoking3

Извините пожалуйста is a polite version of excuse me so also correct not just извините


micmicbunny

I've been speaking (albeit mediocre) Russian my whole life. And yet I still have a lot of trouble with this language - for example, when do you use е vs и in words? (not at the ends of words, I know that). I assume it's mostly memorization? Please enlighten me~


reillyspiwak

I wish they explained the ь and ы im not really sure what they do or where to use them


Hexchen14

It should also count Извините пожалуйста, as this is said


CorinneDec3

I don't understand where is my mistake. My answer is right but the computer refuses it


[deactivated user]

    I forgot to capitalize the first letter of the first word of the sentence, and Duolingo said I have a typo.


un.87

    Had it correct, except for a single typo, "плошадь". How come this was considered incorrect instead of saying I had a typo? I misspell "actor" in Russian all the time and it doesn't even tell me I've made a mistake, instead it just says I'm correct. I don't get it.


gloria400524

    Sorry, can someone explain me the difference between ш and щ?


Hexchen14

    It's the way, how it is pronounced

    Ш -> sh Щ -> shtsh


Roman139697

    "щ" is a soft "ш"


ArdaOzkul

    Извините (Russian) İzninizle (Turkish)


ella537022

    I cannot find the fourth letter for square on my keyboard


Renoized

    Could we make "плошадь" a typo rather than all out wrong?


Fujiko-one

    Isn't , благодарю correct for apologies ?


vitaldos

    and what? square is cannot be сквер?


Vesna0904

    Извините меня - was not accepted. Why????


Rinabee99

    Wondering this same and I am from Russsia


Phaberkorn

    I entered exactly what the answer was, and was told it was incorrect!


tatsshevchenko

    Why is "извините пожалуйста, где площадь?" incorrect?


Nessaja70

    Why is it not accepted when I add "пожалуиста"?


mishikakun

    how to write in english площадь?


Roman139697

    maybe it's better to use "Sorry" instead of "Excuse me"?


PreDev1

    Damn, I think it's Извините пожалуйста, где площадь? Because my russian friend told me xD


JasonN748207

    When I use the Latin alphabet, it says "ploshchad" has a typo. Is there a spelling duolingo will accept without complaint (without using my Russian keyboard)?


Ieva900668

    I dont have rushian keyboard, and system always shows fail but just because keyboard


biobuilder

    I can't type russian on an english keyboard. There should be an option to turn off questions asking you to translate a sentence into the language you are learning


IlkaSahara

    I don't know what device you are learning on. I am using my laptop, and it has the option to open up a virtual keyboard in Russian on the screen.


AzarkinS

    "Извините меня, где площадь" не принял


Mari_Bugi

    I wrait ,,извините где плошадь" and duolingo said this is not correct answer the correct answer is ,,извините где плошадь?"


Diana375719

    My answer was perfect and you took a heart saying I was wrong! It has happened for the 2nd time in 5 minutes!


AnttiSilen

    completely right answer dit not pass.....


Arifkhan0blitze

    I dont know the russian Alphabets. So i dont think i can answer them


mohamed855658

    How can ik. If i dont learned the alphabet. I clicked start from 0. And idk. Even. How to talk


MeenakshiC68938

    There is no russian alphabet in my keyboard hence could not translate it


rahmanhazeen

    Why it marks it as incorrect. I double checked it and it was right.


tinaferraldo

    what is the ь at the end?


Benjam1999

    Is "извините, пожалуйста, где площадь ? " It was not accepted


Aleksandra218582

    I have translated this sentence correctly three times now. And it still shows incorrect


ArnavAcharya

    We can't hear English wirds


Prae87

    WTF is the problem with Простите, а где квадрат?


PrashantMh8

    Here is not russian key bord it is hard me to write in russian


PrashantMh8

    My mobil have not russian alphatbet keybord it is hard to me write in russion please tell me about it


ClareGodon

    Cannot write in russian - do not have the keyboard


alellisande

    I wonder why простите is not exeptble


MichelleAs175080

    If I can't spell well in English why does Duolingo think I can spell in Russian. Its very frustrating to know I'm getting the phrase correct but I didn't spell something right so I don't get credit for the exercise.


ezam_

    Krasnaya ploshad


Fenix746643

    I can't russian board


betelgueze

    Извините, где плошадь - can't be considered as a typo??? Pretty annoying


QuentinFeduchin

    Seems that the correct translation is "Простите, а где площадь?"


Malawelekaahm

    Both translations should be correct in this context


Bf-109Pilot

    I cant do the russian writing things


Remo927277

    What is wrong with my translation?


Beanface92

    What is the difference between извини and извините ?


Malawelekaahm

    Извините is plural, it is used when you speak to two or more persons or in a polite speech to a single person; извини is singular, and is less polite when you speak to a single person


Saiyed19

    I have not yet downloaded Russian Keyboard.


Iamamis

    "Извините меня, где площадь?" - правильный перевод.


Malawelekaahm

    «Извините меня» and «простите меня» is rarely said in such contexts, it's usually just «извините» and «простите»


Cityzen8

    I don't have a Russian keyboard...


Herk308

    I got a typo warning for not capitalizing the first letter of the sentence. While I agree with that, I haven't ever gotten that warning before...


Hi.15

    I cant find the typo Duo says I made


TheDisneyPicture

    Извините, где площадь Борцов за власть Советов? She is in Vladivostok.


Clara725311

    i dont have russian keyboard in my computer lol


karenbyrne18

    Put an online cyrillic keyboard on the page, like the one in the Yandex russian-english dictionary.


PaintBoio

    What if your keyboard cant type Russian words? I had to get it wrong on purpose.


kathy218263

    No russian key board


JaredFreem5

    "Простите, а где квадрат?" didin't work :(


BrendonCla7

    i need to find out why how to kill my peeps about learning russian alphabetics to find out they can find out why that it's getting so much harder for learners to figure out


kemalifan

    Why o is sometimes read as o and sometimes read as a? How do we know it?


CuteCatLover67

    This is very hard for me as i am a early learner


Peterson964569

    Idk if this is correct but square and horse are both pronounced blooshit.


jamesgray322038

    LOOKS FINE TO ME... WHATS THE PROBLEM?


Gaurusz.hu

    Who knows how to set Cyrillic letters?


Valerie911499

    I was being nice so I added a "please". It was wrong. Apparently being nice in russia is a mistake


SIavward

    i put "извините где плошадь" but it was marked incorrect, is that because i forgot the comma? i feel like that is the only thing i missed, some help is appreciated thanks :)


Christoph954872

    I entered исвините and my autocorrect says it's valid, but here this is considered a tippo. My question is, what is the difference between исвините and извините?


Gaurusz.hu

    Nothing because the 'исвините' doesn't exist. Listen to the words 'c' and 'з', don't change them! Look for dictionaries and see senses there.


Christoph954872

    I entered исвините and my autocorrect says it's valid, but here this is considered a tippo. My question is, what is the difference between исвините and извините?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.