"Excuse me, where is the square?"

Translation:Извините, где площадь?

3 years ago

25 Comments


David87944

I wish these "translate this sentance" had a speak aloud button. This would certainly help reinforce the phonetics in my head.

2 years ago

Valentina108905

I agree. I get very frustrated when I can't hear the sentence aloud. I think it would jog my memory.

2 years ago

MAfrica1
MAfrica1

You have it here in this page. Click on the speaker beside the English phrase, on the top.

2 years ago

ziustem

To be honest, I've stared for ~5 minutes at the English phrase and could see no speaker button near it?!

1 year ago

MAfrica1
MAfrica1

In my computer, it's a blue dot with a speaker icon. If you are using an android, it's a blue dot at left, without a speaker icon.

1 year ago

ziustem

oh ok sorry I just now realised that you mentioned "in this page" :) I was looking initially at the original page with the question from where you reach the discussion area and there it's definitely not :)

Sposibo! ^^

1 year ago

Michael_Ca3
Michael_Ca3

I don't see it on "mark all corrections" page?

1 year ago

Amuzevic
Amuzevic

Why is сквера not accepted?

3 years ago

HCombo
HCombo

Could I use Простите instead of Извинтите?

1 year ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

The word square may be easily understood is Russia, but most Americans never use the word, so again, this is one of those times you have to read a translation that few people actually say. Square is used more in Europe.

7 months ago

Lucas4lmeida
Lucas4lmeida

I feel like this 'д' at the end of "площадь" is more like a 't' than a 'd' sound, is this true or I have misheard it?

2 weeks ago

Menelion
Menelion

Definitely. That is called final devoicing, you may google or wikipedia it :). for instance, the same thing is observed in German: gelb (yellow) is actually pronounced gelp. Russian is also a language of that sort, unlike English, French, Swedish and Ukrainian, for example.

2 weeks ago

MarkLearnsThings

why can't I use the word "квадрат" for square

6 months ago

Menelion
Menelion

Well, basically you can, but it would depend on context. Квадрат is about geometry, so it's not likely the thing you'd ask people in the street about :).

6 months ago

Sue98781

I can't figure out when Duolingo wants извините vs извини such as in the present example.

3 months ago

Vlk-777
Vlk-777

If there's "THE" in that question, I suppose it's about certain square. Shouldn't be the sentence: "Izvinite, gde ETA ploschad'?"?

9 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Russian doesn't have articles at all. "Эта" means "this", not "the". There's no "the" in Russian.

9 months ago

malcolm7777777

Том

1 year ago

Mensagem_FPessoa

If one is listening to spoken Russian how is one supposed to know that that e sound you hear, is actually an a?

10 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

What do you mean?

10 months ago

RadhaTereska

I wish the correct responses would show in English alphabet - I'm not interested (yet) in tackling the Russian alphabet

2 years ago

Mister_America

You won't learn the language like that

2 years ago

alex142874

Tom Tom Tom Tom Tom Tom Tom Tom Tom Tom Tom Tom Tom Tom Tom Tom

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.