"Excuse me, where is the square?"

Translation:Извините, где площадь?

November 3, 2015

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

David87944

I wish these "translate this sentance" had a speak aloud button. This would certainly help reinforce the phonetics in my head.

January 21, 2016

Valentina108905

I agree. I get very frustrated when I can't hear the sentence aloud. I think it would jog my memory.

February 5, 2016

MAfrica1

You have it here in this page. Click on the speaker beside the English phrase, on the top.

August 20, 2016

ziustem

To be honest, I've stared for ~5 minutes at the English phrase and could see no speaker button near it?!

January 6, 2017

MAfrica1

In my computer, it's a blue dot with a speaker icon. If you are using an android, it's a blue dot at left, without a speaker icon.

January 6, 2017

ziustem

oh ok sorry I just now realised that you mentioned "in this page" :) I was looking initially at the original page with the question from where you reach the discussion area and there it's definitely not :)

Sposibo! ^^

January 6, 2017

HCombo

Could I use Простите instead of Извинтите?

May 17, 2017

Axel229553

Yes.

February 23, 2019

VTUO6

So I've put Извините пожалуйста, где площадь? And was marked as incorrect?? In English you would put please and it should still be valid answer in my opinion.

March 18, 2019

TanyaPetru2

Yes, you are absolutely right. I am a native Russian. Извините пожалуйста, где площадь? is better than извините, где...

May 20, 2019

Lucas4lmeida

I feel like this 'д' at the end of "площадь" is more like a 't' than a 'd' sound, is this true or I have misheard it?

November 24, 2018

Menelion

Definitely. That is called final devoicing, you may google or wikipedia it :). for instance, the same thing is observed in German: gelb (yellow) is actually pronounced gelp. Russian is also a language of that sort, unlike English, French, Swedish and Ukrainian, for example.

November 24, 2018

deltaray3

Плошадь was counted as the wrong word even though 9 times out of 10 I can make up to two crazy spelling mistakes in other words and it just counts as a typo. sighs

August 16, 2019

Amuzevic

Why is сквера not accepted?

November 3, 2015

ValentinSe14370

I wrote the same as your translation above. What do you mean, "I have a typo"?

April 10, 2019

Hannelore643253

I mean this response from Duolingo: "You have a typo."

April 10, 2019

giovannaMo662113

How can I wright ploshad with the Latin afabet

May 28, 2019

Nykac

ploshchad, you can remember the sound of щ as shch with the term freSH CHeese

June 5, 2019

JohnKovacs2

I dont understand why "lowshiet" is used when on Rosetta stone that means horse :/ very confused

June 21, 2019

J.C.Fink

I used "Извини" in the sentence. I was given credit, but the answer is given as using "Извините". If there is a difference, please what is it? (I am a very, very beginner.)

July 4, 2019

ArthurLibr3

Park square

July 8, 2019

MariaAlmeida5

how can I write this in latin script?

July 10, 2019

Hannelore643253

@MariaAlmeida5: Type "Izvinite, gde ploshchadь" - but this "ь" sign can't be replaced by any latin letter. I trick by using "ь" with the latin letters and it works together without mistake or typo. I find this easier than typing everything in Cyrillic letters. I copy and paste it from this site: https://www.branah.com/russian

July 11, 2019

Smoking3

Извините пожалуйста is a polite version of excuse me so also correct not just извините

July 11, 2019

Yulia816800

I've been speaking (albeit mediocre) Russian my whole life. And yet I still have a lot of trouble with this language - for example, when do you use е vs и in words? (not at the ends of words, I know that). I assume it's mostly memorization? Please enlighten me~

July 26, 2019

russianstr2

No clue how to do it backeards anyways

August 4, 2019

reillyspiwak

I wish they explained the ь and ы im not really sure what they do or where to use them

August 5, 2019

Hexchen14

It should also count Извините пожалуйста, as this is said

August 5, 2019

Gabriel237565

I just wish they gave us a cyrillic keyboard in the app, I cant type these out ever because I dont have the right letters available

August 21, 2019

Hannelore643253

You can replace nearly every cyrillic letter with a latin letter from your usual keybord. Type "Izvinite, gde ploshchadь" - but this "ь" sign can't be replaced by any latin letter. I trick by using "ь" with the latin letters and it works together without mistake or typo. I find this easier than typing everything in Cyrillic letters. I copy and paste it from this site: https://www.branah.com/russian

й - i / ц - ts / у - u / к - k / е - e / н - n / г - g / ш - sh / щ - shch / з - z / х - kh ъ / ф - f / ы - y / в - v / п - p / р - r / о - o / л - l / д - d /
ж - zh / э - e / я - ya / ч - ch / с - s / м - m / и - i / т - t / ь / б - b / ю - yu

August 21, 2019

CorinneDec3

I don't understand where is my mistake. My answer is right but the computer refuses it

September 8, 2019

BronsonKGO

How come 'Извините меня' cannot be accepted but 'Извините' is accepted by itself?

September 9, 2019

Joshua865180

Its hard 2 right a big words

September 20, 2019

JoelCastle1

I forgot to capitalize the first letter of the first word of the sentence, and Duolingo said I have a typo.

September 24, 2019

un.87

Had it correct, except for a single typo, "плошадь". How come this was considered incorrect instead of saying I had a typo? I misspell "actor" in Russian all the time and it doesn't even tell me I've made a mistake, instead it just says I'm correct. I don't get it.

September 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.