"Der Lehrer spielt mit dem Apfel."

Translation:The teacher plays with the apple.

January 7, 2013

12 Comments


donniepierce

How do you know if it is apple or apples?

January 7, 2013

EeroK

der Apfel = singular, die Äpfel = plural. In the dative case, like the example, the plural would be "den Äpfel"

January 7, 2013

wataya

dative plural would be 'den Äpfeln'

January 7, 2013

EeroK

Absolutely right :) My mistake.

January 7, 2013

omri46

So Einem= Singular and Einer= Plural?

March 11, 2013

Glutexo

Not quite: “einem” is dative for masculine and neuter gender (einem Mann, einem Kind) and einer is dative for feminine gender (einer Frau). In plural, you don’t have any form of “ein” since the indefinite article is used only in singular: It is the same as in English – “ein” (a) carries also a meaning of “one”. If you want to use a plural indefinite noun, just put it down without an article. But don’t forget that German nouns take -n in dative plural (Kindern).

March 17, 2013

Catweasel

Isn't it an umlaut thing? "Apple" singular has no umlaut,. whilst the plural does. I tend to umlaut plurals (it's a newbie thing) as, some 70% of the zeit I'll be richtig (What's German for "ish"?)

September 17, 2013

ph516503

that's partly it, but also the Der / Die thing is a clue. In this case, "dem" is the dative version of der... so it's der, not die, meaning it's singular.

March 13, 2014

aadityaa

So mit is a dative preposition and all words that follow it must be dative pronouns?

February 22, 2014

wataya

The objects that follow it (not necessarily pronouns) have to be in the dative case, yes.

February 22, 2014

msalacrist

One hears "split"

February 25, 2014

LingYueV

The teacher is so bored I think

September 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.