1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Vogel ist bunt."

"Der Vogel ist bunt."

Translation:The bird is colorful.

November 3, 2015

33 Comments


Haesselmaas

May I just say; that is the most boring word for "colourful" that I've ever seen!


chrigugegl

How about "farbenfroh", just to make your life a little better?


Mummele

I totally agree with you!


RicCaliolioJr

It's like their word for jewelry...


Spotted_dove

Grammatically Bunt is correct. But a boring word check out this:- Farbenreich, Farbig, Auffallend ( my favourite ). Hope it helps. du har ret.


deb_chan

Is "bunt" the original form of buntes-bunter-bunte?


mizinamo

Yes!

That's the form you'd look up in a dictionary. It's also the form used after "to be", as here - "ein bunter Vogel; der bunte Vogel" but "der Vogel ist bunt".


[deactivated user]

    Is that apply to Feminine nouns? I mean "ein bunter Ente" "die bunte Ente" and die Ente ist bunt". ??


mizinamo

    feminine nouns would be like die bunte Ente, die Ente ist bunt, yes, but eine bunte Ente.


    [deactivated user]

      thanks a lot.


bmbenner

      A painted bunting, perhaps.


TimothySch15

      I was wondering if the English word bunting was related.


KittieYang

      That's definitely how I'm going to remember it


mizinamo

      The online etymological dictionary says "maybe": http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=bunting

      (Though nowadays the main meaning of "bunt" is no longer "speckled".)


Invidienta

      Why not multi-colored?


philbury

      That's what I said!


J.C.Fink

      On Aug 3, 2018 "multi-colored" was ACCEPTED in one translation of "buntes" (it modified "car"). Keep pushing that report button.

      When I first studied German in the late 50's, the translation we used for "bunt" was "multi-colored" (of course meanings can change over time - we translated "boy" as "Knabe", which I am told is now considered archaic).


Spotted_dove

      THANK YOU, for this I'm greatly Interested with birds PAINTED BUNTING is actually a bird telling what's "COLOURFUL".


museeater

      Can it be also "farbig"?


mizinamo

      That is more like "coloured" (as opposed to "black-and-white"), rather than "colourful" (in the sense of "having many colours").

      A blue bird would be coloured but not colourful, for example.


MichaelHol838132

      I would have expected the German word for "colorful" to be "farbigreich" or something like that.


mizinamo

      Duden does list a word farbenreich but I don't think I've heard it before :)

      farbenfroh is more common, but the most usual word is bunt.


Florlice

      Could 'bunt' here also mean the same thing as 'piebald' in horses?


Kathrin978932

      No, that'd be "scheckig" or maybe "gefleckt".
      I'm not sure if there is an exact definition of "bunt", but I'd expect something with at least 2 colours and very little white and black.


charnfield

      I would like to say 'multicoloured'


J.C.Fink

      On Aug 3, 2018 "multi-colored" was ACCEPTED in one translation of "buntes" (it was about a "buntes Auto". Keep pushing that report button. As it happens, when I took German back in high school many years ago, the definition I was taught for "bunt" was "multi-colored".


veganpanda

      I had put "The bird is coloured", why isn't that accepted? ☹


DLP08

      Why is "brightly coloured" not accepted?


DavidLamb53073

      That would be a paraphrase rather than a translation.


J.C.Fink

      When I hear that something is "colorful" I think its color is bright, not necessarily that it has multiple colors. If a bird had 2 or 3 very pastel colors, it would not occur to me to call if "colorful". Your Milage May Vary.


TheDyslexicPoet

      Duo's dictionary give coloured as a translation, but is marked incorrect. Should this be the case?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.