"Where does the girl eat?"

Translation:Где девочка ест?

November 3, 2015

23 Comments


Grimaldo095

Which word order is more correct? где ест девочка? Or где девочка ест?

September 17, 2017

Denis212361

The second answer is more correct.

September 11, 2019

Jenkiz92

Why is девушка not acceptable?

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

Well, "девочка" means a pre-teen girl, while "девушка" is usually used for those who are over 18 (or look this way, at least). So "lady" would be better to use in the second case, but according to the translator, "девушка" can be translated to English as "girl" as well, so I think your answer should be accepted.

November 3, 2015

Jenkiz92

My teacher told me that девочка is for the pre-teen girl while девушка is for the teen. The same with мальчик аnd юноша. Is it correct?

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

Well, no, "девушка" is really used for girls that are over 18, but not married yet. You may use this form when addressing teen girls, but "девочка" usually works here finely. "Мальчик" acts the same as "девочка" (as well used for pre-teens, but boys) and you can use it when addressing someone. If you want to seem more formal, you can also use "молодой человек" (young man) for teens and you should use it for guys over 18. "Юноша" is not that used in colloquial speech, it seems to me more of a bookish word.

November 3, 2015

ns_shadow

Well, actually, not exactly :) Nowadays "девушка" is just a young woman without any relation to her marital status :)

November 3, 2015

alexm768

And "a young woman" is a very loose concept. The day someone in the street addresses you as "женщина" (woman) is a gruesome day for a lady.

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

Yeah, you're probably right. :) For some reason I decided to check the Wikipedia article on "Девушка" to be 100% confident in my answer, but Wikipedia is not the most reliable source anyway.

November 3, 2015

HATAllluK

Я согласна с человеком, которому вы отвечаете. Девушка - та, у которой началось половое созревание, то есть лет с 13 до неопределённого, пока она выглядит на девушку, обычно лет до 25.

January 22, 2016

Shady_arc

fixed

November 3, 2015

David87944

Please explain why "est" is used here instead of "em".

January 22, 2016

Shady_arc

ест is what you use for 3rd person singular (the he/she/it form)l

January 22, 2016

David87944

Thank you. I'm trying to learn the rules by typing the words ... it is not working so well.

January 22, 2016

Shady_arc

Don't worry, the verb есть ("to eat") is slightly irregular anyway. We introduce the two regular patterns a bit later. For now, here are the forms of this quite popular verb:

  • Я ем.
  • Ты ешь.
  • Со́ня ест.
  • Мы еди́м.
  • Вы еди́те.
  • Они́ едя́т.

I think only ем and ест are used in this skill. Maybe one more for ... You see, people often talk about what other people do, so, objectively speaking, 3rd person forms will come in handy somewhat more often than other forms.

January 22, 2016

FlavianBer2

In which circumstances do you use этот? can you say "где етот девочка ест"?

January 7, 2016

ns_shadow

Only "эта девочка" because "девочка" is feminine :)

"Где эта девочка ест?" is certainly the right translation for "Where does this/that girl eat?"

And as far as it is quite hard to imagine the context for "where does a girl eat" the sentence "где девочка ест" is about "the girl" in 99.9% :)

January 8, 2016

DonyorM

I got the option:

Папа кушает девушка?

Doesn't that mean, "Father ate the girl?" Nice, duolinguo!

March 14, 2016

_MsLexi_

What is the difference between Gde and Vy?

June 3, 2017

DannieJ312

I have such a hard time remembering which “eat” to use. I assume they’re different for different genders but I still haven’t figured that out

May 16, 2018

Louvisie

My ohonne wont lwt me access my russian keyboarf

October 26, 2018

Artem440013

"Где эта девушка ест?" I think my answer is correct but not accepted.

August 23, 2019

hannah731094

hoi

September 1, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.