1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where does the girl eat?"

"Where does the girl eat?"

Translation:Где девочка ест?

November 3, 2015

27 Comments


Grimaldo095

Which word order is more correct? где ест девочка? Or где девочка ест?


Denis212361

The second answer is more correct.


diana...bo

Возможно и так, и так.


David87944

Please explain why "est" is used here instead of "em".


Shady_arc

ест is what you use for 3rd person singular (the he/she/it form)l


David87944

Thank you. I'm trying to learn the rules by typing the words ... it is not working so well.


Shady_arc

Don't worry, the verb есть ("to eat") is slightly irregular anyway. We introduce the two regular patterns a bit later. For now, here are the forms of this quite popular verb:

  • Я ем.
  • Ты ешь.
  • Со́ня ест.
  • Мы еди́м.
  • Вы еди́те.
  • Они́ едя́т.

I think only ем and ест are used in this skill. Maybe one more for ... You see, people often talk about what other people do, so, objectively speaking, 3rd person forms will come in handy somewhat more often than other forms.


Jenkiz92

Why is девушка not acceptable?


bright_flash

Well, "девочка" means a pre-teen girl, while "девушка" is usually used for those who are over 18 (or look this way, at least). So "lady" would be better to use in the second case, but according to the translator, "девушка" can be translated to English as "girl" as well, so I think your answer should be accepted.


Jenkiz92

My teacher told me that девочка is for the pre-teen girl while девушка is for the teen. The same with мальчик аnd юноша. Is it correct?


bright_flash

Well, no, "девушка" is really used for girls that are over 18, but not married yet. You may use this form when addressing teen girls, but "девочка" usually works here finely. "Мальчик" acts the same as "девочка" (as well used for pre-teens, but boys) and you can use it when addressing someone. If you want to seem more formal, you can also use "молодой человек" (young man) for teens and you should use it for guys over 18. "Юноша" is not that used in colloquial speech, it seems to me more of a bookish word.


ns_shadow

Well, actually, not exactly :) Nowadays "девушка" is just a young woman without any relation to her marital status :)


alexm768

And "a young woman" is a very loose concept. The day someone in the street addresses you as "женщина" (woman) is a gruesome day for a lady.


bright_flash

Yeah, you're probably right. :) For some reason I decided to check the Wikipedia article on "Девушка" to be 100% confident in my answer, but Wikipedia is not the most reliable source anyway.


HATAllluK

Я согласна с человеком, которому вы отвечаете. Девушка - та, у которой началось половое созревание, то есть лет с 13 до неопределённого, пока она выглядит на девушку, обычно лет до 25.


FlavianBer2

In which circumstances do you use этот? can you say "где етот девочка ест"?


ns_shadow

Only "эта девочка" because "девочка" is feminine :)

"Где эта девочка ест?" is certainly the right translation for "Where does this/that girl eat?"

And as far as it is quite hard to imagine the context for "where does a girl eat" the sentence "где девочка ест" is about "the girl" in 99.9% :)


kdammers

If you're a boy, you eat in room 1; I know that, but where does a girl eat?


_MsLexi_

What is the difference between Gde and Vy?


ahmadyogi543

Gde is "where is" and vy is "you", Correct me if I was wrong)


DannieJ312

I have such a hard time remembering which “eat” to use. I assume they’re different for different genders but I still haven’t figured that out


Artem440013

"Где эта девушка ест?" I think my answer is correct but not accepted.


nls251205

"Where does THE girl eat" translates the same way as "where does A girl eat" right? This seems like a loss of information for me. Is there a way to avoid this? Because there is a difference if I talk about a specific girl "the girl" or about a random girl or girls in general.


Froggybangbang

I thought ем was eat and ест was is eating, why should i have used етс in "where does the girl eat?" And not ем?


FubbiKenan

Gdye devočka yest?


RosemaryHo698524

No access to a Russian keyboard

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.