"Where does the girl eat?"

Translation:Где девочка ест?

3 years ago

21 Comments


Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

Why is девушка not acceptable?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Well, "девочка" means a pre-teen girl, while "девушка" is usually used for those who are over 18 (or look this way, at least). So "lady" would be better to use in the second case, but according to the translator, "девушка" can be translated to English as "girl" as well, so I think your answer should be accepted.

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

My teacher told me that девочка is for the pre-teen girl while девушка is for the teen. The same with мальчик аnd юноша. Is it correct?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Well, no, "девушка" is really used for girls that are over 18, but not married yet. You may use this form when addressing teen girls, but "девочка" usually works here finely. "Мальчик" acts the same as "девочка" (as well used for pre-teens, but boys) and you can use it when addressing someone. If you want to seem more formal, you can also use "молодой человек" (young man) for teens and you should use it for guys over 18. "Юноша" is not that used in colloquial speech, it seems to me more of a bookish word.

3 years ago

ns_shadow

Well, actually, not exactly :) Nowadays "девушка" is just a young woman without any relation to her marital status :)

3 years ago

alexm768

And "a young woman" is a very loose concept. The day someone in the street addresses you as "женщина" (woman) is a gruesome day for a lady.

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Yeah, you're probably right. :) For some reason I decided to check the Wikipedia article on "Девушка" to be 100% confident in my answer, but Wikipedia is not the most reliable source anyway.

3 years ago

HATAllluK

Я согласна с человеком, которому вы отвечаете. Девушка - та, у которой началось половое созревание, то есть лет с 13 до неопределённого, пока она выглядит на девушку, обычно лет до 25.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

fixed

3 years ago

David87944

Please explain why "est" is used here instead of "em".

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

ест is what you use for 3rd person singular (the he/she/it form)l

2 years ago

David87944

Thank you. I'm trying to learn the rules by typing the words ... it is not working so well.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Don't worry, the verb есть ("to eat") is slightly irregular anyway. We introduce the two regular patterns a bit later. For now, here are the forms of this quite popular verb:

  • Я ем.
  • Ты ешь.
  • Со́ня ест.
  • Мы еди́м.
  • Вы еди́те.
  • Они́ едя́т.

I think only ем and ест are used in this skill. Maybe one more for ... You see, people often talk about what other people do, so, objectively speaking, 3rd person forms will come in handy somewhat more often than other forms.

2 years ago

Grimaldo095
Grimaldo095

Which word order is more correct? где ест девочка? Or где девочка ест?

1 year ago

FlavianBer2

In which circumstances do you use этот? can you say "где етот девочка ест"?

2 years ago

ns_shadow

Only "эта девочка" because "девочка" is feminine :)

"Где эта девочка ест?" is certainly the right translation for "Where does this/that girl eat?"

And as far as it is quite hard to imagine the context for "where does a girl eat" the sentence "где девочка ест" is about "the girl" in 99.9% :)

2 years ago

DonyorM

I got the option:

Папа кушает девушка?

Doesn't that mean, "Father ate the girl?" Nice, duolinguo!

2 years ago

DannieJ312

I have such a hard time remembering which “eat” to use. I assume they’re different for different genders but I still haven’t figured that out

7 months ago

Louvisie

My ohonne wont lwt me access my russian keyboarf

1 month ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

What is the difference between Gde and Vy?

1 year ago

hannah731094

hoi

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.