1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The worker does not have a c…

"The worker does not have a car."

Translation:У рабочего нет машины.

November 3, 2015

16 Comments


212498873

ГЛАВНЫЙ СОТРУДНИК АВТОСЕРВИСА{@ style=color:blue}


an_alias

This is the best thing I've ever seen in my life!

(Don't judge me)


212498873

Я полностью согласна с Вами!


Dogdogcat

блестящая идея!


212498873

и счастливая любовь! ✨


djdasdas

У РАБОТНИКА doesn't work here?


osleek

meh. I think you might be right, but "работник" in legal terms will be "employee" (any person who works for salary), and "рабочий" will be "worker" (physical work).


djdasdas

Thank you osleek for the precision.


kocmohabt99

I've seen "рабочий" or something like that used as worker. What's the difference with "рабочего"?


an_alias

Рабочий is the Nominative form of "worker", рабочего is the genitive form.

When using у to show possession, you need to use genitive. See the Tips and Notes section here


kocmohabt99

Thanks you, person.


AxelDrainville

Why not "У рабочия" which is in the genitive case?


Kundoo

There's no such form as "рабочия". "Рабочего" is the genitive case of "рабочий". That's because the word "рабочий" is an adjective serving as a noun, but it is still declined as an adjective.


miley69

it’s also an animate noun


leonardo_ferrari

But it has an adjective termination, and thus follows adjective declination rules

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.