"The worker does not have a car."

Translation:У рабочего нет машины.

November 3, 2015

16 Comments


212498873

ГЛАВНЫЙ СОТРУДНИК АВТОСЕРВИСА{@ style=color:blue}

December 25, 2015

an_alias

This is the best thing I've ever seen in my life!

(Don't judge me)

March 5, 2016

212498873

Я полностью согласна с Вами!

March 6, 2016

Dogdogcat

блестящая идея!

February 20, 2016

212498873

и счастливая любовь! ✨

February 21, 2016

Marie793568

This is so cute!

October 2, 2016

djdasdas

У РАБОТНИКА doesn't work here?

November 3, 2015

osleek

meh. I think you might be right, but "работник" in legal terms will be "employee" (any person who works for salary), and "рабочий" will be "worker" (physical work).

November 3, 2015

djdasdas

Thank you osleek for the precision.

November 5, 2015

kocmohabt99

I've seen "рабочий" or something like that used as worker. What's the difference with "рабочего"?

May 8, 2016

an_alias

Рабочий is the Nominative form of "worker", рабочего is the genitive form.

When using у to show possession, you need to use genitive. See the Tips and Notes section here

May 8, 2016

kocmohabt99

Thanks you, person.

May 9, 2016

AxelDrainville

Why not "У рабочия" which is in the genitive case?

December 8, 2017

Kundoo

There's no such form as "рабочия". "Рабочего" is the genitive case of "рабочий". That's because the word "рабочий" is an adjective serving as a noun, but it is still declined as an adjective.

December 8, 2017

miley69

it’s also an animate noun

January 28, 2018

leonardo_ferrari

But it has an adjective termination, and thus follows adjective declination rules

August 3, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.