"Is that a man?"

Translation:Это мужчина?

2 years ago

47 Comments


deniseherm1
deniseherm1

Hi, I would like to know the difference between этот and это. Thank you very much

2 years ago

ABEgorov
ABEgorov

это мужчина = this is a man
этот мужчина = this man

3 months ago

Dimidov

Is there a particular reason "Этот человек" is not accepted here?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Этот человек - this man. Это человек - this is a man. Это человек? - is this a man?

I'm not sure if I gave you this link before, but olimo has written an excellent guide to the use of это. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

2 years ago

Dimidov

You did give me that link. It didn't stick, obviously, hehe. But the question I meant to ask is would человек be an acceptable noun to use for 'man' as well? (Provided one applies этот and это etc. correctly, of course..)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Possibly, though it maybe changes the meaning a bit. Человек is more like "person" or "human, though one wouldn't generally use it about a woman. If I was wanting to ask if this person is a man, not a woman, then I would use мужчина. "Это человек?" sounds more like you're asking if he's a man and not a lamp-post (I would have trouble telling the difference without my glasses...). Assuming I'm actually right about that, you can't tell from the English which the question is, so I would say "Это человек?" should be accepted too.

2 years ago

Dimidov

I understand the distinction between 'man/woman' vs '(hu)man/other'. As you say, the English doesn't elucidate one way or the other so I only noticed it wasn't accepted and wondered if there was a particular reason for it.

I'm pleased to see I've gotten the hang of человек enough to know it should be acceptable in the case of the lamppost. I'll make a correction request or update for this when I run into it again. If Duo mods decide not to add it, obviously, there is a grander scheme at play, but at least I'll have it on record as mentioned.

Thank you for responding, Theron!

2 years ago

Markus872005

Ikr

5 months ago

SebastianKwasny
SebastianKwasny

How does one pronounce "жч"?

1 year ago

Inna396304

It is easier with 'ч' = 'ch' (check, cheese, choice, also; 'Czech' (republic)). But the 'ж' is a bit difficult to find in English, but these words might help; (French) Julien , Juliette, girafe, je (n'eus på). Regards

4 months ago

Yellowchese

Zh-Ch (Je Chih) like J'adore Cheese

3 months ago

JoeSlatter1

Ж is pronounced like the s in pleasure.

2 months ago

Mr.Hara
Mr.Hara

это человек?

11 months ago

FennVector

Not accepted when I answer it like that.

4 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Это человек? = is it a person/man (in the sense of "human")?

3 months ago

Duderonomy1

how do you differentiate between a question and a statement. Это can be "This is" or as in this case "Is that"

4 months ago

Inna396304

There is a version of combination 'ли' after 'Это' (which was disregarded), and the question mark (aka intonation).

4 months ago

duckmaestro

Why not 'там мужчина?'

2 years ago

Dimidov

Then you would be saying "There is a man" with the emphasis on location instead of existence from the looks of it.

2 years ago

GoduteAsEs

Это человек

2 years ago

AKSHITSING15

Can't it be этот мужчина

4 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Этот мужчина = this man.

3 months ago

mike2813

so is "is that a man" and "is this a man" grammatically identical in Russian? is it a context thing? the English prompt was "is THAT.."

1 month ago

gemngels
gemngels

.Это человек , not accepted, it sucks... For example: Это человек или зверь? Is that a man or an animal?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Человек = person.

3 months ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

I tried Зто мужцчина. Did I stick in an extra letter or something? There doesn't seem to be one-to-one correlation between Cyrillic letters and English ones.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

That extra "ц" shouldn't be there. "Muzh-chi-na" - "муж-чи-на"

1 year ago

CutieCat9

You wrote it not correct it must be Это мужчина

6 months ago

jaredvstheworld

Is there a way to differentiate when we refer to this or that?

1 year ago

maxjames7

Hey guys, any answers to when i should use этот or это im really confused

8 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Этот is used when you're talking about a specific masculine entity: этот мужчина = this man; это means "it is", for example, это мужчина means "it is a man".

3 months ago

Brylic

So жч makes an sh sound but alone, ж makes an f sound and ч makes an h sound or am I wrong?

7 months ago

Jessi784299

ч is a "ch" sound and ж doesn't have a single letter equivalent in english, its sort of between a "sh" and a soft "j," like in french

maybe someone else can explain it better?

6 months ago

MaraBaldiz1

I cant write in the rusian alfabet

5 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

Try the branah.com virtual keyboard. That's the first one I'd recommend.

Other choices: the DuoKeyboard extension (unfortunately only works on Chrome as far as I know) or just switch your computers keymap to Russian Cyrillic. On Windows, it is a simple matter of going to settings - time & language - region & language and then adding Russian (русский) to the list. (on mobile there's a separate option you need to check, otherwise the change layout button doesn't appear on the keyboard). It should be fairly similar on other operating systems, and there might be other ways/tricks I don't know about. But these have worked for me (I never use the mobile though).

5 months ago

MaraBaldiz1

How can i get the rusian alfabet

5 months ago

Jessi784299

I just googled how to turn on the russian on-screen keyboard, but if you want something even simpler there are online russian keyboards like: http://russian.typeit.org/

5 months ago

MaraBaldiz1

No puedo pasar la lección x no tener el alfabeto ruso

5 months ago

HugoAllexis

Solamente debes configurar el teclado de tu celular para cambiar de idiomas (supongo hablas español e ingles) puedes tener los 3 idiomas en tu teclado. Si estás usando una computadora, también puedes tener un teclado virtual con diferentes idiomas.

4 days ago

Inna396304

"Is that a man?" = (the closest) "Eto (li) muzchina/ chelovek?" (usually, followed by "or")

4 months ago

camila12259

Can somebody tell me how to do writing in russian

2 months ago

ValentinSe14370

Is not человек a man a human being? And so is Мущчина a man.

4 weeks ago

Dealanach
Dealanach

Why would it be это here & not там?

4 weeks ago

ValentinSe14370

If you don't explain when to usе "этот" in a sentence and when to use "это", I will never know. There must be some rule when to use one or the other.

1 week ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"This is" / "That is" / "These are" / "Those are" : always это. Note the sentence expresses "being", it starts with "This is/ These are" in English. However, in the different meaning of indicating "this" thing in particular, then "это" changes (этот, эта, это, эти) according to the gramatical gender of the specific thing.

This table is good: Этот стол хороший. This is a good table: Это хороший стол.

This weather is good: Эта погода хорошая. This is good weather: Это хорошая погода.

This lake is good. Это озеро хорошее. This is a good lake: Это хорошее озеро.

These people are good. Эти люди хорошие. These are good people: Это хорошие люди.

1 week ago

HugoAllexis

Would it be different saying is that a man? And is this a man? In Russian? From previous lessons I would think это translates as this... It was confusing to see that it could be that as well.

4 days ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

When used like here, it is "this / that".

When used to mark a specific object, as in "этот стол" (this table, not another one), "этот" is "this" and "тот" is "that". However, in Russian using "that" is much less common than in English. From what I've seen, basically they use "этот" for both "this/that", and mainly resort to "тот" only when specifically focusing on the fact that "that" thing is far away, not here but "there", or else, when contrasting two things (so that you speak of both "тот" and "этот" in the same sentence to refer to two different things).

3 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.