"Is that a man?"

Translation:Это мужчина?

November 3, 2015

65 Comments


deniseherm1

Hi, I would like to know the difference between этот and это. Thank you very much

November 3, 2015

ABEgorov

это мужчина = this is a man
этот мужчина = this man

June 18, 2018

Dimidov

Is there a particular reason "Этот человек" is not accepted here?

December 25, 2015

Theron126

Этот человек - this man. Это человек - this is a man. Это человек? - is this a man?

I'm not sure if I gave you this link before, but olimo has written an excellent guide to the use of это. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

December 25, 2015

Dimidov

You did give me that link. It didn't stick, obviously, hehe. But the question I meant to ask is would человек be an acceptable noun to use for 'man' as well? (Provided one applies этот and это etc. correctly, of course..)

December 25, 2015

Theron126

Possibly, though it maybe changes the meaning a bit. Человек is more like "person" or "human, though one wouldn't generally use it about a woman. If I was wanting to ask if this person is a man, not a woman, then I would use мужчина. "Это человек?" sounds more like you're asking if he's a man and not a lamp-post (I would have trouble telling the difference without my glasses...). Assuming I'm actually right about that, you can't tell from the English which the question is, so I would say "Это человек?" should be accepted too.

December 25, 2015

Dimidov

I understand the distinction between 'man/woman' vs '(hu)man/other'. As you say, the English doesn't elucidate one way or the other so I only noticed it wasn't accepted and wondered if there was a particular reason for it.

I'm pleased to see I've gotten the hang of человек enough to know it should be acceptable in the case of the lamppost. I'll make a correction request or update for this when I run into it again. If Duo mods decide not to add it, obviously, there is a grander scheme at play, but at least I'll have it on record as mentioned.

Thank you for responding, Theron!

December 25, 2015

Markus872005

Ikr

April 17, 2018

Mr.Hara

это человек?

November 14, 2017

FennVector

Not accepted when I answer it like that.

May 30, 2018

yasmine_y

Это человек? = is it a person/man (in the sense of "human")?

July 6, 2018

Duderonomy1

how do you differentiate between a question and a statement. Это can be "This is" or as in this case "Is that"

May 17, 2018

Inna396304

There is a version of combination 'ли' after 'Это' (which was disregarded), and the question mark (aka intonation).

June 15, 2018

mike2813

so is "is that a man" and "is this a man" grammatically identical in Russian? is it a context thing? the English prompt was "is THAT.."

August 31, 2018

duckmaestro

Why not 'там мужчина?'

November 17, 2015

Dimidov

Then you would be saying "There is a man" with the emphasis on location instead of existence from the looks of it.

December 25, 2015

SebastianKwasny

How does one pronounce "жч"?

July 14, 2017

SeosamhOSlatra

Ж is pronounced like the s in pleasure.

August 15, 2018

Inna396304

It is easier with 'ч' = 'ch' (check, cheese, choice, also; 'Czech' (republic)). But the 'ж' is a bit difficult to find in English, but these words might help; (French) Julien , Juliette, girafe, je (n'eus på). Regards

June 15, 2018

Yellowchese

Zh-Ch (Je Chih) like J'adore Cheese

June 19, 2018

haa26

Тот? THAT man?

December 19, 2018

GoduteAsEs

Это человек

January 29, 2016

jaredvstheworld

Is there a way to differentiate when we refer to this or that?

August 21, 2017

AKSHITSING15

Can't it be этот мужчина

May 26, 2018

yasmine_y

Этот мужчина = this man.

July 6, 2018

HugoAllexis

Would it be different saying is that a man? And is this a man? In Russian? From previous lessons I would think это translates as this... It was confusing to see that it could be that as well.

October 11, 2018

elsantodel90

When used like here, it is "this / that".

When used to mark a specific object, as in "этот стол" (this table, not another one), "этот" is "this" and "тот" is "that". However, in Russian using "that" is much less common than in English. From what I've seen, basically they use "этот" for both "this/that", and mainly resort to "тот" only when specifically focusing on the fact that "that" thing is far away, not here but "there", or else, when contrasting two things (so that you speak of both "тот" and "этот" in the same sentence to refer to two different things).

October 12, 2018

kyh690145

What about "this" and "that" in Russian?

March 28, 2019

NoelGoetowski

I typed it as ¿Это мужчина? with the inverted question mark, thinking it wouldn't work. It did. I don't know how I feel about that. :|

March 3, 2016

Theron126

:-D Punctuation isn't graded.

March 3, 2016

Inna396304

But punctuation is very important in written Russian, for example, separating addressee or, most importantly, specifying the character of a sentence. It is a big mistake in this language lesson! [not to mention, the misleading intonation in dictations when logical question mark get graded as a 'fail']. Also, I agree with those people who find that translations for some Russian words can be varied: e.g. for 'a man', 'eat', 'the father', etc.; and even 'the' - 'a', or 'is' can not be (sensibly) translated word-to-word, as only the interpretation of meanings should be used. [Which this lesson does not offer, and makes the Russian language more incomprehensible (and not much of use)]. Regards

June 18, 2018

gemngels

.Это человек , not accepted, it sucks... For example: Это человек или зверь? Is that a man or an animal?

August 2, 2016

yasmine_y

Человек = person.

July 6, 2018

Gehayi

I tried Зто мужцчина. Did I stick in an extra letter or something? There doesn't seem to be one-to-one correlation between Cyrillic letters and English ones.

December 25, 2016

Theron126

That extra "ц" shouldn't be there. "Muzh-chi-na" - "муж-чи-на"

December 25, 2016

CutieCat9

You wrote it not correct it must be Это мужчина

March 24, 2018

jamesmax1224

Hey guys, any answers to when i should use этот or это im really confused

January 17, 2018

yasmine_y

Этот is used when you're talking about a specific masculine entity: этот мужчина = this man; это means "it is", for example, это мужчина means "it is a man".

July 6, 2018

Brylic

So жч makes an sh sound but alone, ж makes an f sound and ч makes an h sound or am I wrong?

March 2, 2018

Jessi784299

ч is a "ch" sound and ж doesn't have a single letter equivalent in english, its sort of between a "sh" and a soft "j," like in french

maybe someone else can explain it better?

March 28, 2018

MaraBaldiz1

I cant write in the rusian alfabet

May 15, 2018

Mjetkost

Try the branah.com virtual keyboard. That's the first one I'd recommend.

Other choices: the DuoKeyboard extension (unfortunately only works on Chrome as far as I know) or just switch your computers keymap to Russian Cyrillic. On Windows, it is a simple matter of going to settings - time & language - region & language and then adding Russian (русский) to the list. (on mobile there's a separate option you need to check, otherwise the change layout button doesn't appear on the keyboard). It should be fairly similar on other operating systems, and there might be other ways/tricks I don't know about. But these have worked for me (I never use the mobile though).

May 16, 2018

MaraBaldiz1

How can i get the rusian alfabet

May 15, 2018

Jessi784299

I just googled how to turn on the russian on-screen keyboard, but if you want something even simpler there are online russian keyboards like: http://russian.typeit.org/

May 15, 2018

suicidechrist

Jessi lets talk in russian

April 29, 2019

MaraBaldiz1

No puedo pasar la lección x no tener el alfabeto ruso

May 15, 2018

HugoAllexis

Solamente debes configurar el teclado de tu celular para cambiar de idiomas (supongo hablas español e ingles) puedes tener los 3 idiomas en tu teclado. Si estás usando una computadora, también puedes tener un teclado virtual con diferentes idiomas.

October 11, 2018

Inna396304

"Is that a man?" = (the closest) "Eto (li) muzchina/ chelovek?" (usually, followed by "or")

June 15, 2018

camila12259

Can somebody tell me how to do writing in russian

August 5, 2018

ValentinSe14370

Is not человек a man a human being? And so is Мущчина a man.

September 17, 2018

Dealanach

Why would it be это here & not там?

September 17, 2018

ValentinSe14370

If you don't explain when to usе "этот" in a sentence and when to use "это", I will never know. There must be some rule when to use one or the other.

October 3, 2018

elsantodel90

"This is" / "That is" / "These are" / "Those are" : always это. Note the sentence expresses "being", it starts with "This is/ These are" in English. However, in the different meaning of indicating "this" thing in particular, then "это" changes (этот, эта, это, эти) according to the gramatical gender of the specific thing.

This table is good: Этот стол хороший. This is a good table: Это хороший стол.

This weather is good: Эта погода хорошая. This is good weather: Это хорошая погода.

This lake is good. Это озеро хорошее. This is a good lake: Это хорошее озеро.

These people are good. Эти люди хорошие. These are good people: Это хорошие люди.

October 3, 2018

Ava208828

How do i type "Is that a man" in english? (I dont have a russian keyboard)

October 21, 2018

OhItsAlex

Why not там мужчина

November 1, 2018

haa26

Мужчина там. The man is there. Там=there

December 19, 2018

Marin470782

A few items back,человек was marked correct for 'man' but here it was marked incorrect! and supposedly should have been мужчина ! Do robots make up these quizzes?

November 22, 2018

haa26

You know how we say man referring to mankind as in the entire human race in english? Человек is similar, but closer to person in meaning.

December 19, 2018

Marin470782

так isn't OK for 'that'?

November 30, 2018

haa26

Tak is "so" тот is "that". Precisely my question

December 19, 2018

InesaKriin

О боже какой мужчина

December 1, 2018

Carmen922154

Whst

December 22, 2018

rintumathu

Why is этот мужчина shown wrong

January 19, 2019

HeroIsLear

thanks

March 16, 2019

AJy01V

What is difference between мужчина and мужчиной?

April 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.