1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is that a man?"

"Is that a man?"

Translation:Это мужчина?

November 3, 2015

84 Comments


deniseherm1

Hi, I would like to know the difference between этот and это. Thank you very much


ABEgorov

это мужчина = this is a man
этот мужчина = this man


Dimidov

Is there a particular reason "Этот человек" is not accepted here?


Theron126

Этот человек - this man. Это человек - this is a man. Это человек? - is this a man?

I'm not sure if I gave you this link before, but olimo has written an excellent guide to the use of это. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Dimidov

You did give me that link. It didn't stick, obviously, hehe. But the question I meant to ask is would человек be an acceptable noun to use for 'man' as well? (Provided one applies этот and это etc. correctly, of course..)


Theron126

Possibly, though it maybe changes the meaning a bit. Человек is more like "person" or "human, though one wouldn't generally use it about a woman. If I was wanting to ask if this person is a man, not a woman, then I would use мужчина. "Это человек?" sounds more like you're asking if he's a man and not a lamp-post (I would have trouble telling the difference without my glasses...). Assuming I'm actually right about that, you can't tell from the English which the question is, so I would say "Это человек?" should be accepted too.


Dimidov

I understand the distinction between 'man/woman' vs '(hu)man/other'. As you say, the English doesn't elucidate one way or the other so I only noticed it wasn't accepted and wondered if there was a particular reason for it.

I'm pleased to see I've gotten the hang of человек enough to know it should be acceptable in the case of the lamppost. I'll make a correction request or update for this when I run into it again. If Duo mods decide not to add it, obviously, there is a grander scheme at play, but at least I'll have it on record as mentioned.

Thank you for responding, Theron!


mike2813

so is "is that a man" and "is this a man" grammatically identical in Russian? is it a context thing? the English prompt was "is THAT.."


Duderonomy1

how do you differentiate between a question and a statement. Это can be "This is" or as in this case "Is that"


Inna396304

There is a version of combination 'ли' after 'Это' (which was disregarded), and the question mark (aka intonation).


Karitorikii

Why is it жч for the 'sh' sound in мужчина, but just щ for the 'sh' sound in женщина?


duckmaestro

Why not 'там мужчина?'


Dimidov

Then you would be saying "There is a man" with the emphasis on location instead of existence from the looks of it.


haa26

Тот? THAT man?


Mr.Hara

это человек?


yasmine_y

Это человек? = is it a person/man (in the sense of "human")?


FennVector

Not accepted when I answer it like that.


SebastianKwasny

How does one pronounce "жч"?


SeosamhOSlatra

Ж is pronounced like the s in pleasure.


Inna396304

It is easier with 'ч' = 'ch' (check, cheese, choice, also; 'Czech' (republic)). But the 'ж' is a bit difficult to find in English, but these words might help; (French) Julien , Juliette, girafe, je (n'eus på). Regards


magpie_gir

жч is pronounced like щ
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_fricative

Russian language has devoicing (it's in the first or the second lesson's notes) it means that if a voiced sound is near a voiceless sound (or at the end of the word) it became voiceless. Because ч is voiceless, ж became voiceless also. Voiceless ж (zh) is ш (sh). Devoicing is older than the shift of щ sound. So when the shift in spoken Russian occured it took all sh-ch sounds (because spoken language don't care about written language :) ) and changed them in 'soft sh'.

Russian language is written etymologically: because 'a husband' is written муж it's obvious that 'a man' is мужчина and not мущина. But both words are pronounced the same.

So: мужчина /mʊˈɕːinə/
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/мужчина
женщина /ˈʐɛnʲɕːɪnə/
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/женщина

This is also why хлеб is pronounced /xlʲep/. Because devoiced B is P.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/хлеб#Russian

This is also в кафе is pronounced /fkɐˈfɛ/ because к /k/ is voiceless (while г /g/ is voiced sound). So it changes voiced в /v/ into voiceless ф /f/.

The sooner you become aware of this phonetic phenomenon, the easier it will be for you to write in Russian.

You also should remember that Russian is written etymologically and not how it's pronounced (it will be easier for you in the future), e.g. со́лнце 'a sun' is written with л why it's pronounced without /ˈsont͡sə/ because со́лнечный 'sunny' is pronounced /ˈsolnʲɪt͡ɕnɨj/ with л.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/солнце#Russian
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/солнечный
Or здра́вствуйте 'hi' is pronounced without the first V: /ˈzdrastvʊjtʲe/
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/здравствуйте
because it's from здра́во 'healthily, soundly' and it means "May health be with you"

Here is the list of some Russian words that are pronounced differently from the rules of spelling (e.g.: ко́фе /ˈkoe/ but кафе́ /kɐˈfɛ/ (like it would be кафэ́) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Russian_terms_with_irregular_pronunciations
Over 1000 words is not so much compared to English.


Yellowchese

Zh-Ch (Je Chih) like J'adore Cheese


HugoAllexis

Would it be different saying is that a man? And is this a man? In Russian? From previous lessons I would think это translates as this... It was confusing to see that it could be that as well.


elsantodel90

When used like here, it is "this / that".

When used to mark a specific object, as in "этот стол" (this table, not another one), "этот" is "this" and "тот" is "that". However, in Russian using "that" is much less common than in English. From what I've seen, basically they use "этот" for both "this/that", and mainly resort to "тот" only when specifically focusing on the fact that "that" thing is far away, not here but "there", or else, when contrasting two things (so that you speak of both "тот" and "этот" in the same sentence to refer to two different things).


kyh690145

What about "this" and "that" in Russian?


WinstonWolfMan
  • this = этот
  • that = тот

  • That man is there. = Тот мужчина там.

  • This man is here. = Этот мужчина тут.

If "...man there" we use "тот". If "...man here" we use "этот".


gemngels

.Это человек , not accepted, it sucks... For example: Это человек или зверь? Is that a man or an animal?


yasmine_y

Человек = person.


jaredvstheworld

Is there a way to differentiate when we refer to this or that?


Svetlana_7

На русском языке можно спросить "То мужчина?" Например, вдалеке от меня кто-то стоит. Я не вижу, кто это, и спрашиваю: "То мужчина?" Поэтому, я думаю, вариант ответа "То мужчина?" должен приниматься. Тем более, что использовано слово "that".


Alexey914898

Если и можно было, то лет 150-200 назад (если мы с Вами об одном и том же русском языке говорим). Я лично никогда подобной конструкции не встречал ни в устной, ни в письменно-книжной речи.

В современном русском языке слово "то" точно не применимо к одушевлённым предметам.


GoduteAsEs

Это человек


Fred619636

How am I supposed to use this system? Do all levels and move on? Or do one level of each? How do checkpoints fit in?


AKSHITSING15

Can't it be этот мужчина


yasmine_y

Этот мужчина = this man.


Alexa793897

Hi, is there a rule to the use (or sound) of щ or жч?


Marin470782

так isn't OK for 'that'?


haa26

Tak is "so" тот is "that". Precisely my question


Artem440013

Why "Это человек" answer was not assumed? I can't see from context that "мужчина" is needed here but both the words can be translated from ""man"


Alexey914898

Это человек (или не человек)? Is that (this) a human?

Этот человек This person (this man)


nabodorbuco

How would you distinguish "is this a man?" from "is that a man?" in Russian?


nabodorbuco

oh that's messed up


KirovWolf

Now that's just rude to ask, Duolingo.


david.bw

I don't know how to pronounce the letter "ч" and when to use it


NoelGoetowski

I typed it as ¿Это мужчина? with the inverted question mark, thinking it wouldn't work. It did. I don't know how I feel about that. :|


Theron126

:-D Punctuation isn't graded.


Inna396304

But punctuation is very important in written Russian, for example, separating addressee or, most importantly, specifying the character of a sentence. It is a big mistake in this language lesson! [not to mention, the misleading intonation in dictations when logical question mark get graded as a 'fail']. Also, I agree with those people who find that translations for some Russian words can be varied: e.g. for 'a man', 'eat', 'the father', etc.; and even 'the' - 'a', or 'is' can not be (sensibly) translated word-to-word, as only the interpretation of meanings should be used. [Which this lesson does not offer, and makes the Russian language more incomprehensible (and not much of use)]. Regards


Mehul887648

i completely agree


Gehayi

I tried Зто мужцчина. Did I stick in an extra letter or something? There doesn't seem to be one-to-one correlation between Cyrillic letters and English ones.


Theron126

That extra "ц" shouldn't be there. "Muzh-chi-na" - "муж-чи-на"


Logan.here

You wrote it not correct it must be Это мужчина


jamesmax1224

Hey guys, any answers to when i should use этот or это im really confused


yasmine_y

Этот is used when you're talking about a specific masculine entity: этот мужчина = this man; это means "it is", for example, это мужчина means "it is a man".


Brylic

So жч makes an sh sound but alone, ж makes an f sound and ч makes an h sound or am I wrong?


Jessi784299

ч is a "ch" sound and ж doesn't have a single letter equivalent in english, its sort of between a "sh" and a soft "j," like in french

maybe someone else can explain it better?


MaraBaldiz1

I cant write in the rusian alfabet


medwuast

Try the branah.com virtual keyboard. That's the first one I'd recommend.

Other choices: the DuoKeyboard extension (unfortunately only works on Chrome as far as I know) or just switch your computers keymap to Russian Cyrillic. On Windows, it is a simple matter of going to settings - time & language - region & language and then adding Russian (русский) to the list. (on mobile there's a separate option you need to check, otherwise the change layout button doesn't appear on the keyboard). It should be fairly similar on other operating systems, and there might be other ways/tricks I don't know about. But these have worked for me (I never use the mobile though).


MaraBaldiz1

How can i get the rusian alfabet


Jessi784299

I just googled how to turn on the russian on-screen keyboard, but if you want something even simpler there are online russian keyboards like: http://russian.typeit.org/


suicidechrist

Jessi lets talk in russian


Inna396304

"Is that a man?" = (the closest) "Eto (li) muzchina/ chelovek?" (usually, followed by "or")


camila12259

Can somebody tell me how to do writing in russian


ValentinSe14370

Is not человек a man a human being? And so is Мущчина a man.


Dealanach

Why would it be это here & not там?


ValentinSe14370

If you don't explain when to usе "этот" in a sentence and when to use "это", I will never know. There must be some rule when to use one or the other.


elsantodel90

"This is" / "That is" / "These are" / "Those are" : always это. Note the sentence expresses "being", it starts with "This is/ These are" in English. However, in the different meaning of indicating "this" thing in particular, then "это" changes (этот, эта, это, эти) according to the gramatical gender of the specific thing.

This table is good: Этот стол хороший. This is a good table: Это хороший стол.

This weather is good: Эта погода хорошая. This is good weather: Это хорошая погода.

This lake is good. Это озеро хорошее. This is a good lake: Это хорошее озеро.

These people are good. Эти люди хорошие. These are good people: Это хорошие люди.


OhItsAlex

Why not там мужчина


haa26

Мужчина там. The man is there. Там=there


Marin470782

A few items back,человек was marked correct for 'man' but here it was marked incorrect! and supposedly should have been мужчина ! Do robots make up these quizzes?


haa26

You know how we say man referring to mankind as in the entire human race in english? Человек is similar, but closer to person in meaning.


InesaKriin

О боже какой мужчина


AJy01V

What is difference between мужчина and мужчиной?


Wuta-Tumaki

I dont understand женщина is a a man or woman or person? I cant go back (dont know) to see whats is what and when i click at the word show different things every time. Im so confused


Bill263130

Isn't это "this"? I thought this would have been closer to там


BriannaFlo303807

B r o i can't type this


MaryAtkins20

Okay so my keyboard wont allow me to type Russian. Does anyone know a good place for me to type?


Amirreza5180

It did not accept Это человек. But in many cases I have translated man as both мужчина and человек and there was no problem. Is there a difference here?


ttlittle

Is "This is a man" and "that is a man" the same thing in russian?


KaranChandra30

Why we are using ж and ч together? And not ш? It sounds same i guess or its something we need to remember like in English?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.