Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is that a man?"

Translation:Это мужчина?

2 years ago

52 Comments


deniseherm1
deniseherm1

Hi, I would like to know the difference between этот and это. Thank you very much

2 years ago

ABEgorov
ABEgorov

это мужчина = this is a man
этот мужчина = this man

3 months ago

Dimidov

Is there a particular reason "Этот человек" is not accepted here?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Этот человек - this man. Это человек - this is a man. Это человек? - is this a man?

I'm not sure if I gave you this link before, but olimo has written an excellent guide to the use of это. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

2 years ago

Dimidov

You did give me that link. It didn't stick, obviously, hehe. But the question I meant to ask is would человек be an acceptable noun to use for 'man' as well? (Provided one applies этот and это etc. correctly, of course..)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Possibly, though it maybe changes the meaning a bit. Человек is more like "person" or "human, though one wouldn't generally use it about a woman. If I was wanting to ask if this person is a man, not a woman, then I would use мужчина. "Это человек?" sounds more like you're asking if he's a man and not a lamp-post (I would have trouble telling the difference without my glasses...). Assuming I'm actually right about that, you can't tell from the English which the question is, so I would say "Это человек?" should be accepted too.

2 years ago

Dimidov

I understand the distinction between 'man/woman' vs '(hu)man/other'. As you say, the English doesn't elucidate one way or the other so I only noticed it wasn't accepted and wondered if there was a particular reason for it.

I'm pleased to see I've gotten the hang of человек enough to know it should be acceptable in the case of the lamppost. I'll make a correction request or update for this when I run into it again. If Duo mods decide not to add it, obviously, there is a grander scheme at play, but at least I'll have it on record as mentioned.

Thank you for responding, Theron!

2 years ago

Markus872005

Ikr

5 months ago

Berangere216497

Same problem

3 months ago

SebastianKwasny
SebastianKwasny

How does one pronounce "жч"?

1 year ago

Inna396304

It is easier with 'ч' = 'ch' (check, cheese, choice, also; 'Czech' (republic)). But the 'ж' is a bit difficult to find in English, but these words might help; (French) Julien , Juliette, girafe, je (n'eus på). Regards

3 months ago

Yellowchese

Zh-Ch (Je Chih) like J'adore Cheese

3 months ago

JoeSlatter1

Ж is pronounced like the s in pleasure.

1 month ago

Mr.Hara
Mr.Hara

это человек?

10 months ago

FennVector

Not accepted when I answer it like that.

3 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Это человек? = is it a person/man (in the sense of "human")?

2 months ago

Duderonomy1

how do you differentiate between a question and a statement. Это can be "This is" or as in this case "Is that"

4 months ago

Inna396304

There is a version of combination 'ли' after 'Это' (which was disregarded), and the question mark (aka intonation).

3 months ago

duckmaestro

Why not 'там мужчина?'

2 years ago

Dimidov

Then you would be saying "There is a man" with the emphasis on location instead of existence from the looks of it.

2 years ago

GoduteAsEs

Это человек

2 years ago

AKSHITSING15

Can't it be этот мужчина

3 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Этот мужчина = this man.

2 months ago

mike2813

so is "is that a man" and "is this a man" grammatically identical in Russian? is it a context thing? the English prompt was "is THAT.."

3 weeks ago

gemngels
gemngels

.Это человек , not accepted, it sucks... For example: Это человек или зверь? Is that a man or an animal?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Человек = person.

2 months ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

I tried Зто мужцчина. Did I stick in an extra letter or something? There doesn't seem to be one-to-one correlation between Cyrillic letters and English ones.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

That extra "ц" shouldn't be there. "Muzh-chi-na" - "муж-чи-на"

1 year ago

CutieCat9

You wrote it not correct it must be Это мужчина

6 months ago

jaredvstheworld

Is there a way to differentiate when we refer to this or that?

1 year ago

maxjames7

Hey guys, any answers to when i should use этот or это im really confused

8 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Этот is used when you're talking about a specific masculine entity: этот мужчина = this man; это means "it is", for example, это мужчина means "it is a man".

2 months ago

Brylic

So жч makes an sh sound but alone, ж makes an f sound and ч makes an h sound or am I wrong?

6 months ago

Jessi784299

ч is a "ch" sound and ж doesn't have a single letter equivalent in english, its sort of between a "sh" and a soft "j," like in french

maybe someone else can explain it better?

5 months ago

MaraBaldiz1

I cant write in the rusian alfabet

4 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

Try the branah.com virtual keyboard. That's the first one I'd recommend.

Other choices: the DuoKeyboard extension (unfortunately only works on Chrome as far as I know) or just switch your computers keymap to Russian Cyrillic. On Windows, it is a simple matter of going to settings - time & language - region & language and then adding Russian (русский) to the list. (on mobile there's a separate option you need to check, otherwise the change layout button doesn't appear on the keyboard). It should be fairly similar on other operating systems, and there might be other ways/tricks I don't know about. But these have worked for me (I never use the mobile though).

4 months ago

MaraBaldiz1

How can i get the rusian alfabet

4 months ago

Jessi784299

I just googled how to turn on the russian on-screen keyboard, but if you want something even simpler there are online russian keyboards like: http://russian.typeit.org/

4 months ago

MaraBaldiz1

No puedo pasar la lección x no tener el alfabeto ruso

4 months ago

Inna396304

"Is that a man?" = (the closest) "Eto (li) muzchina/ chelovek?" (usually, followed by "or")

3 months ago

camila12259

Can somebody tell me how to do writing in russian

1 month ago

ValentinSe14370

Is not человек a man a human being? And so is Мущчина a man.

6 days ago

Dealanach

Why would it be это here & not там?

6 days ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

I typed it as ¿Это мужчина? with the inverted question mark, thinking it wouldn't work. It did. I don't know how I feel about that. :|

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

:-D Punctuation isn't graded.

2 years ago

Inna396304

But punctuation is very important in written Russian, for example, separating addressee or, most importantly, specifying the character of a sentence. It is a big mistake in this language lesson! [not to mention, the misleading intonation in dictations when logical question mark get graded as a 'fail']. Also, I agree with those people who find that translations for some Russian words can be varied: e.g. for 'a man', 'eat', 'the father', etc.; and even 'the' - 'a', or 'is' can not be (sensibly) translated word-to-word, as only the interpretation of meanings should be used. [Which this lesson does not offer, and makes the Russian language more incomprehensible (and not much of use)]. Regards

3 months ago

Fred619636

How am I supposed to use this system? Do all levels and move on? Or do one level of each? How do checkpoints fit in?

4 months ago

MariaEduarda1803

Why not "человек"?

2 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Человек means "person".

2 months ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

I notice that "Is this a man?" would also translate naturally to "Это мужчина?". I understand that Russian uses этот more often than тот, leaving the last one mostly to emphasize that we are not talking about the one that is "here", but that which is "there".

How would one translate this sentence if we wanted to preserve that emphasis on the fact that the (supposed) man is "that" man and not "this" man?

Is "То мужчина?" possible? I have never seen such a construction though, and using "тот" here would definitely not work, since this is a question about "that thing" being a man or not, so we can't say "that man" yet.

2 months ago

Alexa793897

Hi, is there a rule to the use (or sound) of щ or жч?

3 months ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Bruce Jenner 1949-2015

2 years ago