1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is that a man?"

"Is that a man?"

Translation:Это мужчина?

November 3, 2015

124 Comments


deniseherm1

Hi, I would like to know the difference between этот and это. Thank you very much


[deactivated user]

    это мужчина = this is a man
    этот мужчина = this man


deadc0ffee

    Can someone explain why fewer letters translate into more words?


Lazingibra

    Well, Это яблоко - this apple.


Hellhound342

    Thabk you for this!


Hellhound342

    Thank you for this!


mmal190080

    and if you say "is this a man?" because of the word "is" you use Это? I thought I just read in another discussion Это and Этот has to do with masculine and feminine. Now all of a sudden it has to do with whether the word "is" is present or not. and of course there is no word for "is" apparently in Russian This language makes less and less sense to me.


elsantodel90

    The verb to be (есть) is omitted in the present tense.

    этот means "this" for masculine nouns, эта is the same for feminine, and это for neuter. Like мне нравится этот мужчина (I like this man) or мне нравится это вино (I like this wine).

    "это" also has a second meaning as the whole phrase "this is", and in this meaning it is used regardless of gender.

    это мужчина - This is (a man / the man).

    это вино - This is (wine / a wine / the wine).


get.shit.done

    Thanks, very clear!


Oleg407326Holg

    ЭТОТ, ЭТА and ЭТО are pronouns. They (at first) have the same meanings THIS, but we use them depending on the gender of the noun. "Это яблоко" means "this apple", " Этот стол" means "this table", " эта книга"means "this book". But ЭТО has the second meaning "THIS IS", and we can use it with all genders. The differens of the meanings is, that in thre first cause we say about one of the several things/people, but in the second cause we explain to somebody, what it is (ЭТОТ стул ( один стул из двух стульев, именно ЭТОТ) or ЭТО стул (ЭТО стул, а не стол)


sean.cunnion

    Just to clear things up, in the first examples you gave, ЭТОТ, ЭТА and ЭТО were functioning as demonstrative adjectives, not demonstrative pronouns.

    But in its second meaning of which you provided examples, ЭТО was a demonstrative pronoun.


VictorRezn9

    Этот means "this" and Этот means "this is".


Dimidov

    Is there a particular reason "Этот человек" is not accepted here?


Theron126

    Этот человек - this man. Это человек - this is a man. Это человек? - is this a man?

    I'm not sure if I gave you this link before, but olimo has written an excellent guide to the use of это. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Dimidov

    You did give me that link. It didn't stick, obviously, hehe. But the question I meant to ask is would человек be an acceptable noun to use for 'man' as well? (Provided one applies этот and это etc. correctly, of course..)


Theron126

    Possibly, though it maybe changes the meaning a bit. Человек is more like "person" or "human, though one wouldn't generally use it about a woman. If I was wanting to ask if this person is a man, not a woman, then I would use мужчина. "Это человек?" sounds more like you're asking if he's a man and not a lamp-post (I would have trouble telling the difference without my glasses...). Assuming I'm actually right about that, you can't tell from the English which the question is, so I would say "Это человек?" should be accepted too.


Dimidov

    I understand the distinction between 'man/woman' vs '(hu)man/other'. As you say, the English doesn't elucidate one way or the other so I only noticed it wasn't accepted and wondered if there was a particular reason for it.

    I'm pleased to see I've gotten the hang of человек enough to know it should be acceptable in the case of the lamppost. I'll make a correction request or update for this when I run into it again. If Duo mods decide not to add it, obviously, there is a grander scheme at play, but at least I'll have it on record as mentioned.

    Thank you for responding, Theron!


DarioAdamo1

    I said Это человек? and it didnt accept my answer


mike2813

    so is "is that a man" and "is this a man" grammatically identical in Russian? is it a context thing? the English prompt was "is THAT.."


Karitorikii

    Why is it жч for the 'sh' sound in мужчина, but just щ for the 'sh' sound in женщина?


helrasincke

    A combination of the computer voice and some recent changes in pronunciation. The letter щ is actually properly transcribed as shch, reflecting it's traditional (but now mostly outdated) pronunciation. In practice, it can be very hard for the foreign ear to learn to hear the difference between щ and ш, there is however an important distinction as it affects meaning and accurate pronuncation. As for мужчина, the spelling reflects the word's historical etymology rather than current pronunciation see etymology entry at wiktionary. In comparison with English, Russian has relatively few words where spelling is misleading. Some others which spring to mind are: скучно, often pronounced (but never spelt) скушно; солнце, pronounced сонце.


Duderonomy1

    how do you differentiate between a question and a statement. Это can be "This is" or as in this case "Is that"


Inna396304

    There is a version of combination 'ли' after 'Это' (which was disregarded), and the question mark (aka intonation).


HugoAllexis

    Would it be different saying is that a man? And is this a man? In Russian? From previous lessons I would think это translates as this... It was confusing to see that it could be that as well.


elsantodel90

    When used like here, it is "this / that".

    When used to mark a specific object, as in "этот стол" (this table, not another one), "этот" is "this" and "тот" is "that". However, in Russian using "that" is much less common than in English. From what I've seen, basically they use "этот" for both "this/that", and mainly resort to "тот" only when specifically focusing on the fact that "that" thing is far away, not here but "there", or else, when contrasting two things (so that you speak of both "тот" and "этот" in the same sentence to refer to two different things).


    [deactivated user]

      Тот? THAT man?


duckmaestro

      Why not 'там мужчина?'


Dimidov

      Then you would be saying "There is a man" with the emphasis on location instead of existence from the looks of it.


kyh1987

      What about "this" and "that" in Russian?


WinstonWolfMan
      • this = этот
      • that = тот

      • That man is there. = Тот мужчина там.

      • This man is here. = Этот мужчина тут.

      If "...man there" we use "тот". If "...man here" we use "этот".


Mr.Hara

      это человек?


yasmine_y

      Это человек? = is it a person/man (in the sense of "human")?


FennVector

      Not accepted when I answer it like that.


gemngels

      .Это человек , not accepted, it sucks... For example: Это человек или зверь? Is that a man or an animal?


yasmine_y

      Человек = person.


SebastianKwasny

      How does one pronounce "жч"?


magpie_gir

      жч is pronounced like щ
      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_fricative

      Russian language has devoicing (it's in the first or the second lesson's notes) it means that if a voiced sound is near a voiceless sound (or at the end of the word) it became voiceless. Because ч is voiceless, ж became voiceless also. Voiceless ж (zh) is ш (sh). Devoicing is older than the shift of щ sound. So when the shift in spoken Russian occured it took all sh-ch sounds (because spoken language don't care about written language :) ) and changed them in 'soft sh'.

      Russian language is written etymologically: because 'a husband' is written муж it's obvious that 'a man' is мужчина and not мущина. But both words are pronounced the same.

      So: мужчина /mʊˈɕːinə/
      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/мужчина
      женщина /ˈʐɛnʲɕːɪnə/
      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/женщина

      This is also why хлеб is pronounced /xlʲep/. Because devoiced B is P.
      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/хлеб#Russian

      This is also в кафе is pronounced /fkɐˈfɛ/ because к /k/ is voiceless (while г /g/ is voiced sound). So it changes voiced в /v/ into voiceless ф /f/.

      The sooner you become aware of this phonetic phenomenon, the easier it will be for you to write in Russian.

      You also should remember that Russian is written etymologically and not how it's pronounced (it will be easier for you in the future), e.g. со́лнце 'a sun' is written with л why it's pronounced without /ˈsont͡sə/ because со́лнечный 'sunny' is pronounced /ˈsolnʲɪt͡ɕnɨj/ with л.
      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/солнце#Russian
      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/солнечный
      Or здра́вствуйте 'hi' is pronounced without the first V: /ˈzdrastvʊjtʲe/
      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/здравствуйте
      because it's from здра́во 'healthily, soundly' and it means "May health be with you"

      Here is the list of some Russian words that are pronounced differently from the rules of spelling (e.g.: ко́фе /ˈkoe/ but кафе́ /kɐˈfɛ/ (like it would be кафэ́) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Russian_terms_with_irregular_pronunciations
      Over 1000 words is not so much compared to English.


caydencline123

      That will really help once I know a lot more vocab! I'll just have to trust the Duolingo voice, watch for devoicing, and use forvo a lot until then. Спасибо!


SeosamhOSlatra

      Ж is pronounced like the s in pleasure.


Inna396304

      It is easier with 'ч' = 'ch' (check, cheese, choice, also; 'Czech' (republic)). But the 'ж' is a bit difficult to find in English, but these words might help; (French) Julien , Juliette, girafe, je (n'eus på). Regards


Yellowchese

      Zh-Ch (Je Chih) like J'adore Cheese


jaredvstheworld

      Is there a way to differentiate when we refer to this or that?


Svetlana_7

      На русском языке можно спросить "То мужчина?" Например, вдалеке от меня кто-то стоит. Я не вижу, кто это, и спрашиваю: "То мужчина?" Поэтому, я думаю, вариант ответа "То мужчина?" должен приниматься. Тем более, что использовано слово "that".


Alexey914898

      Если и можно было, то лет 150-200 назад (если мы с Вами об одном и том же русском языке говорим). Я лично никогда подобной конструкции не встречал ни в устной, ни в письменно-книжной речи.

      В современном русском языке слово "то" точно не применимо к одушевлённым предметам.


ttturnip

      Это человек


Alexa793897

      Hi, is there a rule to the use (or sound) of щ or жч?


Marin470782

      так isn't OK for 'that'?


      [deactivated user]

        Tak is "so" тот is "that". Precisely my question


Artem_Gordeev

        Why "Это человек" answer was not assumed? I can't see from context that "мужчина" is needed here but both the words can be translated from ""man"


Alexey914898

        Это человек (или не человек)? Is that (this) a human?

        Этот человек This person (this man)


nabodorbuco

        How would you distinguish "is this a man?" from "is that a man?" in Russian?


Amirreza5180

        It did not accept Это человек. But in many cases I have translated man as both мужчина and человек and there was no problem. Is there a difference here?


david.bw

        I don't know how to pronounce the letter "ч" and when to use it


Murilhos

        Do I say мужчина like мущина? I can't identify the exact sound of "жч"


elsantodel90

        Yes. In some other words, a written жч is also pronunced as щ.

        The reason is a historical pronounciation shift: those words used to be pronounced differently, but the "жч" sound is no longer there in modern russian and it collapsed to щ, while some words kept the traditional spelling.


Gehayi

        I tried Зто мужцчина. Did I stick in an extra letter or something? There doesn't seem to be one-to-one correlation between Cyrillic letters and English ones.


Theron126

        That extra "ц" shouldn't be there. "Muzh-chi-na" - "муж-чи-на"


mexa_

        You wrote it not correct it must be Это мужчина


jamesmax1224

        Hey guys, any answers to when i should use этот or это im really confused


yasmine_y

        Этот is used when you're talking about a specific masculine entity: этот мужчина = this man; это means "it is", for example, это мужчина means "it is a man".


MaraBaldiz1

        I cant write in the rusian alfabet


medwuast

        Try the branah.com virtual keyboard. That's the first one I'd recommend.

        Other choices: the DuoKeyboard extension (unfortunately only works on Chrome as far as I know) or just switch your computers keymap to Russian Cyrillic. On Windows, it is a simple matter of going to settings - time & language - region & language and then adding Russian (русский) to the list. (on mobile there's a separate option you need to check, otherwise the change layout button doesn't appear on the keyboard). It should be fairly similar on other operating systems, and there might be other ways/tricks I don't know about. But these have worked for me (I never use the mobile though).


MaraBaldiz1

        How can i get the rusian alfabet


Jessi784299

        I just googled how to turn on the russian on-screen keyboard, but if you want something even simpler there are online russian keyboards like: http://russian.typeit.org/


suicidechrist

        Jessi lets talk in russian


AKSHITSING15

        Can't it be этот мужчина


yasmine_y

        Этот мужчина = this man.


Inna396304

        "Is that a man?" = (the closest) "Eto (li) muzchina/ chelovek?" (usually, followed by "or")


ValentinSe14370

        Is not человек a man a human being? And so is Мущчина a man.


Dealanach

        Why would it be это here & not там?


ValentinSe14370

        If you don't explain when to usе "этот" in a sentence and when to use "это", I will never know. There must be some rule when to use one or the other.


elsantodel90

        "This is" / "That is" / "These are" / "Those are" : always это. Note the sentence expresses "being", it starts with "This is/ These are" in English. However, in the different meaning of indicating "this" thing in particular, then "это" changes (этот, эта, это, эти) according to the gramatical gender of the specific thing.

        This table is good: Этот стол хороший. This is a good table: Это хороший стол.

        This weather is good: Эта погода хорошая. This is good weather: Это хорошая погода.

        This lake is good. Это озеро хорошее. This is a good lake: Это хорошее озеро.

        These people are good. Эти люди хорошие. These are good people: Это хорошие люди.


AJy01V

        What is difference between мужчина and мужчиной?


Brylic

        So жч makes an sh sound but alone, ж makes an f sound and ч makes an h sound or am I wrong?


Jessi784299

        ч is a "ch" sound and ж doesn't have a single letter equivalent in english, its sort of between a "sh" and a soft "j," like in french

        maybe someone else can explain it better?


OhItsAlex

        Why not там мужчина


        [deactivated user]

          Мужчина там. The man is there. Там=there


Marin470782

          A few items back,человек was marked correct for 'man' but here it was marked incorrect! and supposedly should have been мужчина ! Do robots make up these quizzes?


          [deactivated user]

            You know how we say man referring to mankind as in the entire human race in english? Человек is similar, but closer to person in meaning.


Wuta-Tumaki

            I dont understand женщина is a a man or woman or person? I cant go back (dont know) to see whats is what and when i click at the word show different things every time. Im so confused


Bill263130

            Isn't это "this"? I thought this would have been closer to там


ttlittle

            Is "This is a man" and "that is a man" the same thing in russian?


KaranChandra30

            Why we are using ж and ч together? And not ш? It sounds same i guess or its something we need to remember like in English?


Kamakshi446989

            Why is "Так мужчина" not acceptable?


Malawelekaahm

            "Так" = so; thus, like this, (in) this way etc.


Nico86873

            I was wrong for writing "Это человек" which is defined as man too, right ?


BenCostell3

            Человек in that context is only "man" in the sense of "member of mankind/the human race".


fred91883

            How can i get a russian keyboard? I wrote mujchina but it was not accepted


Redko.

            I had these two options both of which I consider correct...

            Это мужчина?

            Это человек?

            I chose the latter and it was counted wrong? Both of these are correct options and I reported it...


BenCostell3

            Это человек is generally "Is this/that a person/human?"


kdammers

            I wrote chelovek and had it marked wrong. Three questions later, the only correct answer to "Where is this man"? is "Gde etot chelovek." Duolingo is not using good pedagogy here.


            [deactivated user]

              How do I get a Russian keyboard on my computer?


CharlotteP15

              Why does it say I have a typo in my answer?


Nataniel376172

              Some people here don't have russian keyboard


THE_BLENDER_MAN

              I DONT HAVE THE RUSSIAN KEYBOARD HAAAALP


THE_BLENDER_MAN

              I dont have the russian keyboard, please send help


Pawel328005

              How to change keyboard to Russian letters?


skizdawn

              Go in your phone settings to add keyboards


60atMarrakesh

              hello, typing my russian answers on english keyboard phonetically, usually works, but I can't get few words, like the woman or the boy... any help please? thank you


rofD16

              Thanks for your explanation


Kodo6

              Это мужчина. This is a man. Это мужчина? Is that a man?

              Punctuation works great. But if you don't see it written, how do you know if it's a question


cnardella

              Sounds like Russians think man is like a machine.


youna-_-

              I wanna learn russian can u help me?


NoelGoetowski

              I typed it as ¿Это мужчина? with the inverted question mark, thinking it wouldn't work. It did. I don't know how I feel about that. :|


Theron126

              :-D Punctuation isn't graded.


Inna396304

              But punctuation is very important in written Russian, for example, separating addressee or, most importantly, specifying the character of a sentence. It is a big mistake in this language lesson! [not to mention, the misleading intonation in dictations when logical question mark get graded as a 'fail']. Also, I agree with those people who find that translations for some Russian words can be varied: e.g. for 'a man', 'eat', 'the father', etc.; and even 'the' - 'a', or 'is' can not be (sensibly) translated word-to-word, as only the interpretation of meanings should be used. [Which this lesson does not offer, and makes the Russian language more incomprehensible (and not much of use)]. Regards


Mehul887648

              i completely agree


MaraBaldiz1

              No puedo pasar la lección x no tener el alfabeto ruso


HugoAllexis

              Solamente debes configurar el teclado de tu celular para cambiar de idiomas (supongo hablas español e ingles) puedes tener los 3 idiomas en tu teclado. Si estás usando una computadora, también puedes tener un teclado virtual con diferentes idiomas.


BossHoney_

              Why not "человек"?


yasmine_y

              Человек means "person".


Ava208828

              How do i type "Is that a man" in english? (I dont have a russian keyboard)


rintumathu

              Why is этот мужчина shown wrong


elsantodel90

              I notice that "Is this a man?" would also translate naturally to "Это мужчина?". I understand that Russian uses этот more often than тот, leaving the last one mostly to emphasize that we are not talking about the one that is "here", but that which is "there".

              How would one translate this sentence if we wanted to preserve that emphasis on the fact that the (supposed) man is "that" man and not "this" man?

              Is "То мужчина?" possible? I have never seen such a construction though, and using "тот" here would definitely not work, since this is a question about "that thing" being a man or not, so we can't say "that man" yet.

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.