1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, are you staying h…

"Excuse me, are you staying here until night?"

Translation:Извините, вы здесь до ночи?

November 3, 2015

20 Comments


djdasdas

Is my answer that wrong? извините вы остаётесь здесь до ночи?


Bobdole420

I put in that verb, too, but wrong congugation


duo-liz

Same here, do we have the chance to correct duolingo?


Katya83

as a russian-english native, I'll have to disagree and say that остаётесь is necessary for this translation. Otherwise it would be 'excuse me, are you here until [the] night?'


hava927739

the translation is incorrect. The correct one is Извините меня, вы здесь останетесь до ночи?


duo-liz

So, what is the difference between "остаётесь" and "останетесь "?


hava927739

same as are you staying vs are you going to stay


Katya83

остаётесь - answers the question 'что делаете?' which is the present tense = are you staying; останетесь - answers the question 'что Сделаете?' signifying future intention = will you stay


VanessaCo.

Сделали-perfect Делали-simple


AntonioMartinez.

What is wrong with ты instead of вы?


PedroMartinss

Yeah, because "you" in english can be both things... Someone answer please.


elucify

почему нет "Ты здесь..."?


Pinusnigra

Извините, вы останетесь здесь на ночь? What's wrong with it? I am native russian speaker for gods sake!


VANYA__

Потому что "на ночь" и "до ночи" - разные вещи.


connywithay

because your sentence would translate: "Are you staying here for the night?" not "until the night".


connywithay

I have noticed several times that correct answers are marked wrong. It is especially frustrating when taking a placement test.


JustinAntonFitz

This program always suffers the problem of only accepting one translation. Leaving the verb out all together? There has to be some leniency for situations like this one.


GosiaMatus1

How I get to the russian alphabet


B.ySjw

How can I spell the sentence in Russian when the keyboard was in English? I found no button to switch the typing to Russian at least on a Samsung tablet.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.