"Excuse me, are you staying here until night?"

Translation:Извините, вы здесь до ночи?

3 years ago

20 Comments


djdasdas
djdasdas

Is my answer that wrong? извините вы остаётесь здесь до ночи?

3 years ago

Mizeria
Mizeria

It is right

3 years ago

Bobdole420

I put in that verb, too, but wrong congugation

3 years ago

duo-liz

Same here, do we have the chance to correct duolingo?

3 years ago

Katya83
Katya83

as a russian-english native, I'll have to disagree and say that остаётесь is necessary for this translation. Otherwise it would be 'excuse me, are you here until [the] night?'

3 years ago

hava927739

the translation is incorrect. The correct one is Извините меня, вы здесь останетесь до ночи?

3 years ago

duo-liz

So, what is the difference between "остаётесь" and "останетесь "?

3 years ago

hava927739

same as are you staying vs are you going to stay

3 years ago

Katya83
Katya83

остаётесь - answers the question 'что делаете?' which is the present tense = are you staying; останетесь - answers the question 'что Сделаете?' signifying future intention = will you stay

3 years ago

VanessaCo.

Сделали-perfect Делали-simple

2 years ago

AntonioMartinez.

What is wrong with ты instead of вы?

2 years ago

PedroMarti682495

Yeah, because "you" in english can be both things... Someone answer please.

1 year ago

elucify

почему нет "Ты здесь..."?

3 years ago

Pinusnigra

Извините, вы останетесь здесь на ночь? What's wrong with it? I am native russian speaker for gods sake!

2 years ago

JohnJonson3
JohnJonson3

Потому что "на ночь" и "до ночи" - разные вещи.

2 years ago

connywithay

because your sentence would translate: "Are you staying here for the night?" not "until the night".

2 years ago

connywithay

I have noticed several times that correct answers are marked wrong. It is especially frustrating when taking a placement test.

2 years ago

JustinAntonFitz

This program always suffers the problem of only accepting one translation. Leaving the verb out all together? There has to be some leniency for situations like this one.

1 year ago

GosiaMatus1

How I get to the russian alphabet

1 year ago

B.ySjw

How can I spell the sentence in Russian when the keyboard was in English? I found no button to switch the typing to Russian at least on a Samsung tablet.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.