1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have cats?"

"Do you have cats?"

Translation:У тебя есть кошки?

November 3, 2015

10 Comments


djdasdas

У тебя есть коты ? Is my answer that wrong?


bright_flash

"Кошка" is a female cat and "кот" is a male cat. When the gender is not specified, it's more common to hear "кошка" as a translation of "cat". So your translation is right, but the proposed one sounds more natural.


djdasdas

Thank you Raspberry-shake)))


Shady_arc

The name of the animal in Russian is кошка


Mitchell326497

Instinctively I think to say У ты есть кошки, thinking you/your is ты , explain why this is wrong? please?


Shady_arc

У is a preposition that takes the Genitive form of a noun.


emmytoska

Considering that есть is mostly dropped in Russian, could you say: У тебя кошки ?


hakaboy8

Is кошка irregular like  девочка in that it adds an и instead of an ы to pluralise it?


Shady_arc

This pattern is regular: consonants like г, к, х and ш, ж, щ, ч always use а, у (not я or ю) and и (not ы) right after. As a consequence, if a noun ends in -К or -КА in its dictionary form (e.g., мальчик, носок, флешка, кошка, девочка) it will use И instead of Ы in its case endings.


BigbyWolff

У, теб, я, есть, кош, ки

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.