"Do you have cats?"

Translation:У тебя есть кошки?

3 years ago

13 Comments


djdasdas
djdasdas

У тебя есть коты ? Is my answer that wrong?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

"Кошка" is a female cat and "кот" is a male cat. When the gender is not specified, it's more common to hear "кошка" as a translation of "cat". So your translation is right, but the proposed one sounds more natural.

3 years ago

djdasdas
djdasdas

Thank you Raspberry-shake)))

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The name of the animal in Russian is кошка

3 years ago

djdasdas
djdasdas

So кот does not mean anything?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is a word for a tom. Not that the world will end should you use "коты", it just does not make much sense to me. The English sentence asks whether you have cats. Should you use «коты», the sentence will ask specifically if you have toms (but not just any cats).

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Russian sometimes defaults to the female form for animals when referring to a group of them. I don't know that it always does that, but for cats and dogs it does. Kind of refreshing considering the bias a lot of Indo-European languages have towards the masculine form of everything! :-D

3 years ago

Mitchell326497

Instinctively I think to say У ты есть кошки, thinking you/your is ты , explain why this is wrong? please?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

У is a preposition that takes the Genitive form of a noun.

2 years ago

hakaboy8

Is кошка irregular like  девочка in that it adds an и instead of an ы to pluralise it?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

This pattern is regular: consonants like г, к, х and ш, ж, щ, ч always use а, у (not я or ю) and и (not ы) right after. As a consequence, if a noun ends in -К or -КА in its dictionary form (e.g., мальчик, носок, флешка, кошка, девочка) it will use И instead of Ы in its case endings.

2 years ago

BigbyWolff
BigbyWolff

У, теб, я, есть, кош, ки

5 months ago

lexvandenheuvel
lexvandenheuvel

Considering that есть is mostly dropped in Russian, could you say: У тебя кошки ?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.