"Нет, я не медик."

Translation:No, I am not a medic.

November 3, 2015

192 Comments
This discussion is locked.


glaagafragadu

Of course I'm not Medic, that guy's German. I'm Heavy Weapons Guy!


FalKoopa

I was hoping for a TF2 joke. xD


TheCalibriBody

MEDIK ARE YOU SURE THIS WILL WORK!!!! i have no idea!!!!


jenial91

Actually, it's "DOKTOR! ARE YOU SURE THIS WILL WORK?!!"


Pataglu

This medic is a spy !


Schnookums1

I spy with my little eye!


Zied11

Let us fight man versus tiny baby man!


Schnookums1

dude. you just made my whole day. XD


Eerope

Heavy want sandvich...you give sandvich or Sascha take you!


Cyam24

Aren't medic and doctor synonyms?


TheCalibriBody

Медик or Medik is medic and доктор doktor is doctor same as we have different words for each in english.


fridolindl

But is same thing..medic, is used to normaly to someone who care pacients , and doctor is a someone who is qualified in medicine and treats people who are ill.Someone who has been awarded the highest academic.We use too to design someone with good knowhow in his work.


wcs900

Medik is like a guy who cares for select traumatic injuries like broken bones, out of joint bones, gunshot wounds, major cuts, things like that. Doctor is the guy who goes in ands cuts you up in the surgery room.


LuisJoelGa5

What about vrach when do you use that instead of doktor.


EYv810

Врач is more common word than медик


Claindelune

Yeah, I was wondering this too. Or if there's a specific word for "doctor".


Dennizzz119

Medic as in first aid. доктор is doctor I think


AliMorshed0

"врач" means doctor toooooooo


IvaIvka

врач means doctor? haha funny because in some other slavic languages that word means sorcerer


Alexander_2983

The doctor (врач) and the doctor (доктор) have the same meaning. This is implies presence a higher education. Medic - can be a doctor (Dr.), and a doctor's assistant, and a hospital attendant.

I am sorry I write English not very well...


IvaIvka

Thank you. I understand :)


ThinkerXT

I think doctor can mean a phD, not necessarily a medical doctor.


HomayounPo1

Medic applied as a physician. although doctor in public use as a medic or physician, it applied to all field of study i.e. Doctor who owns a doctorate degree in social science, engineering, law and etc. when address we say " Excuse me Dr. Robininson....."


Cephlin

What is meant by medic? A doctor? A nurse? A first aider?

EDIT: I did a bit of research and doctor is Доктор and nurse build on from медик for example (and the ending can change I believe): медсестру

Медик is just medic like a medical student or a physician or a combat medic.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.


211605

a doctor = a medic, a nurse = a medic, a medic is a specialist in medicine


Cephlin

Your explination made me relax! Thank you.


Dennizzz119

Like a first aid kinda deal.


hpfan5

like an EMT/ambulance person? first responder or intermediary for higher medical care/treatment ?


JihyunSon1

what's the difference between net and ne? Are they different forms of the same word?


Vikipulka

do you like pizza - no (net -нет) do you eat pasta - no (net-нет) so NET is more like answer to the question

I don't like pizza (ya NE lyublyu pizzu) She doesn't sing (ona NE poet) she didn't work (ona NE rabotala) she is not my sister (ona NE moya sestra) he is not doctor (on NE doctor)


spawndon

Okkk. So "lyubov" means "like". I hear that word a lot in Russian songs.


odnoliub

net is "no" meanwhile ne is "not"


MichalPele

Like the difference between NO and NOT


Blaine886787

there is in English


hoelt

Is this actually how you pronounce it? The ya doesn't really sound like in other sentences. I also hear an extra syllable, it sounds like Niet, yi ye ni medik


DanVicBez

I agree, the я sounds a bit weird. In spoken Russian, however, it might sometimes come out like this. It should sound like "ya".


roarofthedragon

That is how 'я' sounds 'ya'


Cameron861404

In my experience, it's kind of a messed up enunciation, but it's close. The Я 'ya' sometimes (a lot of times IME) gets said pretttty quickly, so you have to have an ear for it. It's not so much that they change how it sounds, it's just that the speed of 'yaaah' to 'YA!' almost takes the 'y' or 'a' out of it in a weird way. Just listen to natives and get your 'Ya' to a comfortable place though. :)


Kyle_Olmstead

To add on, are there rules for when Я switches from "ya" to "yeh"


antisocialbrat

No, its never pronounced like "yeh". As a native speaker I can guarantee that.


megkds

Would this mean "EMT" in american english?


nahacker

Americans still use medic, but yeah EMT is synonymous.


LingvaLupo

As an American, I rarely hear "medic," unless someone is injured and calling for first aid (Medic!). Otherwise, in the types of sentences found in this course, "doctor," "paramedic" or even "EMT" would be the normal usage. Which one would be used would depend upon the person's actual occupation.


Cephlin

What is EMT? I'm British and I'm not familiar.


.o_

Merriam-Webster: a specially trained medical technician certified to provide basic emergency services (as cardiopulmonary resuscitation) before and during transportation to a hospital


Cephlin

So what we would call a paramedic? The ones you find in an ambulance?


Cameron861404

(Emergency Medical Technician E.M.T.) We use this term in the USA a lot. An EMT is an entry level paramedic, basically. They will start IV's and things like that. A paramedic has more clearance on what he/she can/can't do to you before you arrive to the hospital, and is more likely to be the one performing say .. An emergency tracheotomy in the middle of the road, rather than the EMT. The EMT is the sidekick here. They respond to EMERGENT calls. I think the only real big thing here to understand is that these guys don't typically work in any environment other than Ambulances and Emergency Departments. Now, a medic, that's basically just saying .. hey! I have medical skills! Could be anything more really.


mightypotatoe

I think paramedics have more training than EMTs and can perform more procedures but it's similar.


Maria5874

One question why Net and Ne are the same but used diferently?


LingvaLupo

Нет is the word "no." Не is the negation of the following word. I don't know if it always translates as "not," but maybe one of the experts can tell us in better detail.


Maria5874

thank you soooo much!!!


jemnight

after learning a some Russian, English starts to feel really long winded am i right?


jiaju.shen

Medic? Does that mean doctor?


Vikipulka

yes , we don't use medic as often as doctor (доктор,врач vrach)


odnoliub

is it weird I replace "doctor" with "medic" though? Or is it not used often at all?


Shiroi_Usagi

It's weird typing 'medic'. I'm used to using 'doctor', 'nurse', 'GP', 'paramedic' or 'first-aider'. For me 'medic' is something you hear in war films or RPGs.


ninjacoder88

When hovering over я, I hear "ya", but when she says the entire sentences, I hear more of a "ye". Is there a particular reason for this?


paris2073

is medic not the same as doctor? what's the russian word for doctor? I put medic but I'm just confused as to the specific use of the word medic here and the differences between the two. Maybe I'm just thinking "medical" and then somehow translating that into "doctor" in my mind...


Kundoo

Russian for "doctor" is, well, "доктор", and it pretty much covers all meanings of "doctor" uncluding non-medical doctors.

There's also "врач" which means specifically "medical doctor".

"Медик" is a broader term and includes any medical worker, including nurses, paramedics, medical students, etc.


Eerope

SPY: I never really was on your side HEAVY: Bad медик!!!!


marshape

Doctor vs medic? Is there a difference in Russia?


Vikipulka

there is no any difference (unless you are linguist) usually we say VRACH (врач)


Dennizzz119

Medic as in first aid. доктор is doctor I think


Jeremiah0033

I'm tired of practical jokes. Let's talk sensibly. It's not about litterature,philosofical chat. It's about the biginning of a clear understanding of a new alphabet, sentences. I hope we share the same expectation : write,read,speak effortlessly russian in a few months. And than exchange perhaps views about Chekhov theatrical work,for exemple.


IvaIvka

I don't think it is possible to write, read nor speak effortlessly any language after learning it for a few months. especially not language like Russian. That's just my opinion though... good luck!


[deactivated user]

    You are missing his point. I think he (Jeremiah0033) is trying to tell people here in the comments to focus on learning the language, not about making jokes or other stuff. [I don't necessarily agree with him but he has a point]


dyskos

    Esperanto, probably. But nobody wants to learn it, because it's not connected with a culture.

    Still, I learned quite a bit in only a month. I almost finished the course, and honestly, I probably could have been conversationally fluent by three months.

    I eventually plan to finish learning it, but I'll do that once I completely know another language already. However, everything other than Spanish is giving me a hell of a time.


ceflesch

    I am just starting learning russian and I thought I knew something when I couldn't even start this listening exercise.... :( "H" = n, "e" = ie, "mirrored R" = ya -> is it all the time like that?!


LeShante

    I'm not a medic I'm A Doctor!


pablomaclarry

    I'm a doctor, Jim, not a miracle-worker!


DannyCoulombe

    I'm not sure to understand the difference between "Het" & "He"?


MadMaxDF

    Why not "No, I am not medic"???


mightypotatoe

    because english requires that the noun "medic" be preceded by an article. so "I am not medic" is not grammatically correct english


MadMaxDF

    Truly! Thanx. I only think Duolingo should consider as a right answer, at least partially, once the meaning was caught... Thanx a lot, You are mighty!


odnoliub

    is it gramatically correct in Russian?


MerbyMerb

    "In Russia, we don't need medics. We give them a swig of vodka to numb the pain, then chop off the hurt limb."


roarofthedragon

    someone who tried to keep you alive until a doctor arrives


D.L.A.

    When should I use 'het' and when should I use 'he'? Because both of them seems to mean 'no' or 'not', somehow.


antisocialbrat

    nO i Am NoT a SwEaTeR

    Duolingo spyware extra powerful.


nazg00l

    It says type in Russian, so I typed: нит я ни медик but it responds with 'not correct' . So should I type what I hear in Russian but in English letters , or what !!!!!


LingvaLupo

    You did have the correct alphabet - just not the correct spelling. Compare what you wrote in your question to the correct answer: "Нет, я не медик."


adirid

    The pronunciation of и and е sounds same to me. How do I differentiate just by listening?


Terkellus

    "no i am not a medic" does not work even tho it is only a comma fault


Rs5iM5XO

    Yeah not working


Laqos

    "No, I'm not medic" should be fine, right? It is not


mightypotatoe

    English requires the use of an article. It has to be either "a medic" or "the medic" but with no article it is incorrect.


Flannery65

    who knows what a medic might be, but how can I learnt he cyrilic alphabet and type it?


dyskos

    On interpals, I come across many people that have used a ")" as a period, I guess? Is this the case, or does it have some deeper meaning? If so, why is it not used in this course?


mightypotatoe

    It's not a period. It generally represents a smiley face


Schvajk

    Russian people on the internet grew tired of putting smiley face after typing something - sometimes some sentences in Russian can sound hostile, so to make it sound nicer, they start putting ) or several after typing.


odnoliub

    russians don't have eyes so they don't use it in their smileys either)))


dyskos

    Actually, I speak English with my friend, but she still uses them. I guess it's more of a habit?


Schvajk

    Yes, I guess people get used to it.


josepsala.barcos

    I wrote "No, I'm not medic"... which is the difference? only a T?


JanisaChatte

    You need an article for your sentence to be grammatically correct in English.


MCSerg

    Are you a medic? - No, I am not a medic. /Yes, I am not a medic. In Russian you can reply Yes/or no to this question, but than say the correct ending


Julio895721

    Does anyone know how to type this in Russian using an English keyboard


IvaIvka

    net, ya ne medik


    [deactivated user]

      Google Translate bro! it can also be helpful when you need to type in russian.


MeisjedjamilaFan

      its a weird sentence!


IvaIvka

      It is normal sentence :)


MrBlueTheHappy

      I think my biggest issue in learning this one is that i vant relate the what i perceive the english alphabet sounds to the russian alphabet. Like нет sounds like Nyet and then i have to think about which letters make up that sound.


odnoliub

      That is exactly why some languages use their own alphabet because latin alphabet (for some reason it is considered as the default) can't provide them all the sounds they need, and some other alphabet fit their phonetics much better. I don't like to read Russian in latin alphabet because there are some sounds you definitely can't transform into another alphabet, but I think generally just saying "net" (and not "nyet") would be understood/preferred by everyone


RoanLubbe

      When must I use Нет and when should i use не?


anan942946

      What im no medic is that right people


Aedaz

      What is the difference between Нет and не in this sentence?


Vikipulka

      Нет is No Не is not (i am not....)


MLGKermit

      I don't understand why there is not a "-". Can someone explain why?


MohamedFaw325306

      lol i put "no, i'm not medic" he says wrong..


byron.ramo1

      In my options, There is not the particle "not" avalible for select


fridolindl

      No, i am not doctor.


eve.nav1

      I wrote the exactly like I was supposed to, but it still says it was not correct..


buttercup192719

      THE medic ? But not a medic ?


Renmak12

      I'm not a doctor


SuperBlankito

      What is the difference about нет and не???


Kundoo

      In most cases "нет" corresponds to "no", and "не" corresponds to "not". There are instances where it can be a bit more complicated due to the different language structure between English and Russian, but that's the general rule of thumb.


GunningGam

      Here, why is there two versions of no? What is the difference between Нет and Не


sarthak_jha

      "No, I am not a medic." I have written this but still it is saying it is wrong.


ANormalGulboy

      It said I am no medic, broken af


WENEXIE

      I am NOT (not no) medic !


kalinanatasa

      This is correct. ne can be am not.


Rakotobogosy

      I've noticed that in duolingo they use doctor and medic for медик why?


eskube

      When I am on my MAC, it will not allow me to use the Russian keyboard (that I put in through MAC preferences), and DuoLingo will not accept the phonetic equivalent as written here. Sometimes it gives me the option to use the word bank, but other times I have no option. What gives?


RonieM

      Medic and doctor are the same? It doesn't works with doctor...


Grace662684

      Why does the sound translation for Russian rarely ever work? It works for the other languages. Is anyone else having the same problem?


Mimi658232

      In British English, medic is an informal word for doctor or medecine student. In American English, medic is a kind of nurse or paramedic who gives first aid, especially in the Armed forces. It seems to me the Russian medic is rather the American medic: am I right?


HomayounPo1

      No, I am no medic. is a wrong usage the above translation is correct


thepreside9

      So theres a bug that i answer i am not medic but it said there incorect the abswer is the same


Derek791300

      It would be great if i could practice one word at a time


CrustySock2

      The recording thing doesnt work well when whispering


odnoliub

      Where is "a/an" in this sentence? Do Russians just not use it?


baddestbun

      How is this pronounced phonetically? it sounds like she's saying almost french negative like je n'ai except very "jenny medic" so я не together sounds like jenny instead of yah niecht?


mileBernar1

      Forgot the "am" after I


gorizont2

      Medic in english is doctor


RiriRyderT606

      No? How often do citizens get mistaken as medics in Russia??


Colexander

      This section isn't very good for teaching me the Russian Alphabet so far.


0pV18

      Iam not a medic??


Aaron43170

      So I would read this as 'No, I am not medic.' So how does the 'a' come into it and what is that called? I notice is a lot with 'Eto' (can't type in Russian)


Federico650996

      No, I am not a doctor (medic) is usually used in america


diger79

      How to write я with english keyboard?


hydrocat

      I am not medic ≈ I am not a medic


roarofthedragon

      I see you improve you grammar there


Mikael350664

      I always forgot to put a there because english isn't my first language :( and then whole answer is wrong damn me xD


roarofthedragon

      This sentence doesn't have a word 'there'


D.L.A.

      When should I use het and when should I use he. Because both of them mean no, somehow.


roarofthedragon

      Word 'не' is used to deny the question and word 'нет' is used to just say 'no'


D.L.A.

      When should I use 'het' and when should I use 'he'? Because both of them mean 'no', somehow.


DirtBound

      I am kinda salty because I wrote "I am not a medic"


roarofthedragon

      But that's right, you just forgot 'no'


LeviParker98

      Having pronunciation problems...


MaryanneBeatrice

      Should have been either доктор or врач no one says "медик"


roarofthedragon

      How do you know that?


Imapetsitter

      Hey, I though "no" in Russian is Nyet. Lesson did not have final "t"


Garrote15

      Иет and Ие what is that supposed to mean?


roarofthedragon

      Those aren't words at all


Omaar_ghoneim

      Нет, я не медик.
      No, I am not a medic.
      لَا، أَنَا لَسْتُ مُسْعِفًا.


MarcoStanislav

      Who would have guessed that knowing other slavic language would help learning russian.


TanjaGolus

      I didn't put (a) WOW what big mistake


JacobAlderman

      I put "i am not a medic" which is pretty much the same thing


roarofthedragon

      No it's not, you need to write the full sentence, you can't ignore one word just because you feel like it.


evan69514

      This is wrong. I did no i am not an medic it gave me wrong answer. The right was showing "a" medic which a wasnt in the option


Marwan62793

      Why both add a, am ?


Ann3Dog

      Because a is for example a bike and am is for 'me' example I am. If you would understand it in another language tell me which one


ZXTGaming

      Why my answer is not correct


roarofthedragon

      You have to tell us what you wrote, we can't read your mind


oTrF20

      Написала точно также, и неправильно


roarofthedragon

      Ты уверена что не пропустила одно слова?


Ann3Dog

      Bruh, just because I forgot the 'a' wth now I lost all my hearts ;-;


Dejan112

      No im not a medic didnt count but should..


Ken112570

      I am from Russia


antisocialbrat

      So am I, but its not something to brag about, really lol.


roarofthedragon

      I'm not from russia but my gran is from russia


Jokubas78

      You sure that's not I'm not a medic I have seen myself boring an item speak Russia and it's so hard to do and I can speak English Нет я не медик


Alireza495371

      I'm not medic - false I'm not a medic - true REALLY?


Anthony336715

      I just like dressing in scrubs because I think they're comfortable ok!


ShusnatoHc

      My one is also correct


XxSaraharaSxX

      This sentence kinda hurts when you're still an EMT that's in college to be a medic. hahaha


saba736119

      Guys , why in thi sentence we use "a" ???


pablomaclarry

      Oh, I'm not actually sure. I am a native English speaker, so I rarely consciously think about it. I suppose it needs an article because the sentence refers to a noun in the accusative, rather than an adjective, if that makes sense. You could say "I am not medical", using it as an adjective. We can't really use "the" here unless there was a specific medic we had in mind. I hope this helps!


jatinkundh

      I dont know russian alphabet and they are not teaching the meaning of alphabets , so how can i learn russian


RanniMedei

      Why here they use нет and not only не ?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.