"Нет,янемедик."

Translation:No, I am not a medic.

3 years ago

158 Comments


glaagafragadu
glaagafragadu

Of course I'm not Medic, that guy's German. I'm Heavy Weapons Guy!

3 years ago

FalKoopa

I was hoping for a TF2 joke. xD

3 years ago

Zied11
Zied11

Let us fight man versus tiny baby man!

3 years ago

TheCalibriBody

MEDIK ARE YOU SURE THIS WILL WORK!!!! i have no idea!!!!

3 years ago

jenial91
jenial91

Actually, it's "DOKTOR! ARE YOU SURE THIS WILL WORK?!!"

2 years ago

Pataglu
Pataglu

This medic is a spy !

2 years ago

Schnookums1
Schnookums1

I spy with my little eye!

2 years ago

Schnookums1
Schnookums1

dude. you just made my whole day. XD

2 years ago

Eerope

Heavy want sandvich...you give sandvich or Sascha take you!

1 year ago

Etienne1405
Etienne1405

Cyam24
Cyam24

Aren't medic and doctor synonyms?

3 years ago

TheCalibriBody

Медик or Medik is medic and доктор doktor is doctor same as we have different words for each in english.

3 years ago

fridolindl

But is same thing..medic, is used to normaly to someone who care pacients , and doctor is a someone who is qualified in medicine and treats people who are ill.Someone who has been awarded the highest academic.We use too to design someone with good knowhow in his work.

1 year ago

wcs900
wcs900

Medik is like a guy who cares for select traumatic injuries like broken bones, out of joint bones, gunshot wounds, major cuts, things like that. Doctor is the guy who goes in ands cuts you up in the surgery room.

1 year ago

Claindelune

Yeah, I was wondering this too. Or if there's a specific word for "doctor".

3 years ago

Dennizzz119

Medic as in first aid. доктор is doctor I think

3 years ago

AliMorshed0

"врач" means doctor toooooooo

3 years ago

IvaIvka
IvaIvka

врач means doctor? haha funny because in some other slavic languages that word means sorcerer

2 years ago

Alexander_2983
Alexander_2983

The doctor (врач) and the doctor (доктор) have the same meaning. This is implies presence a higher education. Medic - can be a doctor (Dr.), and a doctor's assistant, and a hospital attendant.

I am sorry I write English not very well...

2 years ago

IvaIvka
IvaIvka

Thank you. I understand :)

2 years ago

Kapek00

. . .

8 months ago

HomayounPo1
HomayounPo1

Medic applied as a physician. although doctor in public use as a medic or physician, it applied to all field of study i.e. Doctor who owns a doctorate degree in social science, engineering, law and etc. when address we say " Excuse me Dr. Robininson....."

3 months ago

Cephlin
Cephlin

What is meant by medic? A doctor? A nurse? A first aider?

EDIT: I did a bit of research and doctor is Доктор and nurse build on from медик for example (and the ending can change I believe): медсестру

Медик is just medic like a medical student or a physician or a combat medic.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

211605
211605

a doctor = a medic, a nurse = a medic, a medic is a specialist in medicine

3 years ago

Cephlin
Cephlin

Your explination made me relax! Thank you.

3 years ago

Dennizzz119

Like a first aid kinda deal.

3 years ago

Cephlin
Cephlin

Thanks :)

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

like an EMT/ambulance person? first responder or intermediary for higher medical care/treatment ?

3 years ago

hoelt
hoelt

Is this actually how you pronounce it? The ya doesn't really sound like in other sentences. I also hear an extra syllable, it sounds like Niet, yi ye ni medik

3 years ago

DanVicBez
DanVicBez

I agree, the я sounds a bit weird. In spoken Russian, however, it might sometimes come out like this. It should sound like "ya".

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Я will/should never be pronounced yeh.

3 years ago

Cameron861404

In my experience, it's kind of a messed up enunciation, but it's close. The Я 'ya' sometimes (a lot of times IME) gets said pretttty quickly, so you have to have an ear for it. It's not so much that they change how it sounds, it's just that the speed of 'yaaah' to 'YA!' almost takes the 'y' or 'a' out of it in a weird way. Just listen to natives and get your 'Ya' to a comfortable place though. :)

3 years ago

Kyle_Olmstead

To add on, are there rules for when Я switches from "ya" to "yeh"

3 years ago

megankds
megankds

Would this mean "EMT" in american english?

3 years ago

nahacker
nahacker

Americans still use medic, but yeah EMT is synonymous.

3 years ago

LingvaLupo

As an American, I rarely hear "medic," unless someone is injured and calling for first aid (Medic!). Otherwise, in the types of sentences found in this course, "doctor," "paramedic" or even "EMT" would be the normal usage. Which one would be used would depend upon the person's actual occupation.

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

As an American, born and raised, Mi pensas, ke vi malpravas. I hear "medic" all the time. At least, in any situation of which no direct doctor is within the vicinity.

3 years ago

Cephlin
Cephlin

What is EMT? I'm British and I'm not familiar.

3 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

Merriam-Webster: a specially trained medical technician certified to provide basic emergency services (as cardiopulmonary resuscitation) before and during transportation to a hospital

3 years ago

Cephlin
Cephlin

So what we would call a paramedic? The ones you find in an ambulance?

3 years ago

Cameron861404

(Emergency Medical Technician E.M.T.) We use this term in the USA a lot. An EMT is an entry level paramedic, basically. They will start IV's and things like that. A paramedic has more clearance on what he/she can/can't do to you before you arrive to the hospital, and is more likely to be the one performing say .. An emergency tracheotomy in the middle of the road, rather than the EMT. The EMT is the sidekick here. They respond to EMERGENT calls. I think the only real big thing here to understand is that these guys don't typically work in any environment other than Ambulances and Emergency Departments. Now, a medic, that's basically just saying .. hey! I have medical skills! Could be anything more really.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

I think paramedics have more training than EMTs and can perform more procedures but it's similar.

3 years ago

JihyunSon1

what's the difference between net and ne? Are they different forms of the same word?

3 years ago

Vikipulka

do you like pizza - no (net -нет) do you eat pasta - no (net-нет) so NET is more like answer to the question

I don't like pizza (ya NE lyublyu pizzu) She doesn't sing (ona NE poet) she didn't work (ona NE rabotala) she is not my sister (ona NE moya sestra) he is not doctor (on NE doctor)

2 years ago

spawndon

Okkk. So "lyubov" means "like". I hear that word a lot in Russian songs.

1 year ago

MichalPele

Like the difference between NO and NOT

2 years ago

Maria5874

One question why Net and Ne are the same but used diferently?

3 years ago

LingvaLupo

Нет is the word "no." Не is the negation of the following word. I don't know if it always translates as "not," but maybe one of the experts can tell us in better detail.

3 years ago

Maria5874

thank you soooo much!!!

3 years ago

jiaju.shen

Medic? Does that mean doctor?

3 years ago

Vikipulka

yes , we don't use medic as often as doctor (доктор,врач vrach)

2 years ago

Shiroi_Usagi

It's weird typing 'medic'. I'm used to using 'doctor', 'nurse', 'GP', 'paramedic' or 'first-aider'. For me 'medic' is something you hear in war films or RPGs.

2 years ago

ninjalinguist

When hovering over я, I hear "ya", but when she says the entire sentences, I hear more of a "ye". Is there a particular reason for this?

1 year ago

paris207346
paris207346

is medic not the same as doctor? what's the russian word for doctor? I put medic but I'm just confused as to the specific use of the word medic here and the differences between the two. Maybe I'm just thinking "medical" and then somehow translating that into "doctor" in my mind...

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Russian for "doctor" is, well, "доктор", and it pretty much covers all meanings of "doctor" uncluding non-medical doctors.

There's also "врач" which means specifically "medical doctor".

"Медик" is a broader term and includes any medical worker, including nurses, paramedics, medical students, etc.

1 year ago

marshape
marshape

Doctor vs medic? Is there a difference in Russia?

3 years ago

Vikipulka

there is no any difference (unless you are linguist) usually we say VRACH (врач)

2 years ago

Dennizzz119

Medic as in first aid. доктор is doctor I think

3 years ago

oateasse
oateasse

Should 'medik' also be in orange/highlighted because it is new?

3 years ago

ceflesch
ceflesch

I am just starting learning russian and I thought I knew something when I couldn't even start this listening exercise.... :( "H" = n, "e" = ie, "mirrored R" = ya -> is it all the time like that?!

2 years ago

jemnight
jemnight

after learning a some Russian, English starts to feel really long winded am i right?

2 years ago

DannyCoulombe

I'm not sure to understand the difference between "Het" & "He"?

1 year ago

MadMaxDF

Why not "No, I am not medic"???

1 year ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

because english requires that the noun "medic" be preceded by an article. so "I am not medic" is not grammatically correct english

1 year ago

MadMaxDF

Truly! Thanx. I only think Duolingo should consider as a right answer, at least partially, once the meaning was caught... Thanx a lot, You are mighty!

1 year ago

MysticOpulent

nope, i am no medic... Lingots for the truth!

1 year ago

Eerope

SPY: I never really was on your side HEAVY: Bad медик!!!!

1 year ago

Markunism

please understand English before participate this service. "I'm no medic" is not English

10 months ago

nazg00l

It says type in Russian, so I typed: нит я ни медик but it responds with 'not correct' . So should I type what I hear in Russian but in English letters , or what !!!!!

3 years ago

LingvaLupo

You did have the correct alphabet - just not the correct spelling. Compare what you wrote in your question to the correct answer: "Нет, я не медик."

3 years ago

adirid
adirid

The pronunciation of и and е sounds same to me. How do I differentiate just by listening?

7 months ago

Terkellus

"no i am not a medic" does not work even tho it is only a comma fault

3 years ago

Laqos
Laqos

"No, I'm not medic" should be fine, right? It is not

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

English requires the use of an article. It has to be either "a medic" or "the medic" but with no article it is incorrect.

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

On interpals, I come across many people that have used a ")" as a period, I guess? Is this the case, or does it have some deeper meaning? If so, why is it not used in this course?

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

It's not a period. It generally represents a smiley face

2 years ago

Krymea
Krymea

Russian people on the internet grew tired of putting smiley face after typing something - sometimes some sentences in Russian can sound hostile, so to make it sound nicer, they start putting ) or several after typing.

2 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Actually, I speak English with my friend, but she still uses them. I guess it's more of a habit?

2 years ago

Krymea
Krymea

Yes, I guess people get used to it.

2 years ago

Jeremiah0033

I'm tired of practical jokes. Let's talk sensibly. It's not about litterature,philosofical chat. It's about the biginning of a clear understanding of a new alphabet, sentences. I hope we share the same expectation : write,read,speak effortlessly russian in a few months. And than exchange perhaps views about Chekhov theatrical work,for exemple.

2 years ago

IvaIvka
IvaIvka

I don't think it is possible to write, read nor speak effortlessly any language after learning it for a few months. especially not language like Russian. That's just my opinion though... good luck!

2 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Esperanto, probably. But nobody wants to learn it, because it's not connected with a culture.

Still, I learned quite a bit in only a month. I almost finished the course, and honestly, I probably could have been conversationally fluent by three months.

I eventually plan to finish learning it, but I'll do that once I completely know another language already. However, everything other than Spanish is giving me a hell of a time.

2 years ago

rbrvld
rbrvld

You are missing his point. I think he (Jeremiah0033) is trying to tell people here in the comments to focus on learning the language, not about making jokes or other stuff. [I don't necessarily agree with him but he has a point]

1 year ago

josepsala.barcos

I wrote "No, I'm not medic"... which is the difference? only a T?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

You need an article for your sentence to be grammatically correct in English.

2 years ago

YukieVillettaz0

Noooo! I am not a medic!!

2 years ago

KingAff
KingAff

No I am not a medic

2 years ago

MCSerg

Are you a medic? - No, I am not a medic. /Yes, I am not a medic. In Russian you can reply Yes/or no to this question, but than say the correct ending

2 years ago

Julio895721

Does anyone know how to type this in Russian using an English keyboard

2 years ago

IvaIvka
IvaIvka

net, ya ne medik

2 years ago

rbrvld
rbrvld

Google Translate bro! it can also be helpful when you need to type in russian.

1 year ago

GTA0GATOR4

this is hard

2 years ago

RoanLubbe

When must I use Нет and when should i use не?

2 years ago

idPbFi

Im no medic? Is it right? :|

2 years ago

anan942946

What im no medic is that right people

2 years ago

thenewbug2

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Jim, I'm not a doctor!

2 years ago

Aedaz

What is the difference between Нет and не in this sentence?

1 year ago

Vikipulka

Нет is No Не is not (i am not....)

1 year ago

MLGKermit

I don't understand why there is not a "-". Can someone explain why?

1 year ago

RODAS-MARIO

no, i am not a medic

1 year ago

MohamedFaw325306

lol i put "no, i'm not medic" he says wrong..

1 year ago

byron.ramo1

In my options, There is not the particle "not" avalible for select

1 year ago

fridolindl

No, i am not doctor.

1 year ago

eve.nav1

I wrote the exactly like I was supposed to, but it still says it was not correct..

1 year ago

buttercup192719
buttercup192719

THE medic ? But not a medic ?

1 year ago

UndralAlta

no, i am not medic

1 year ago

davida661199

of course it is im not a medic

1 year ago

SuperBlankito

What is the difference about нет and не???

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

In most cases "нет" corresponds to "no", and "не" corresponds to "not". There are instances where it can be a bit more complicated due to the different language structure between English and Russian, but that's the general rule of thumb.

1 year ago

sarthak947509

"No, I am not a medic." I have written this but still it is saying it is wrong.

11 months ago

ANormalGulboy

It said I am no medic, broken af

11 months ago

WENEXIE
WENEXIE

I am NOT (not no) medic !

11 months ago

kalinanatasa

This is correct. ne can be am not.

11 months ago

Jared_Buttle

I've noticed that in duolingo they use doctor and medic for медик why?

8 months ago

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

7 months ago

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

7 months ago

eskube
eskube

When I am on my MAC, it will not allow me to use the Russian keyboard (that I put in through MAC preferences), and DuoLingo will not accept the phonetic equivalent as written here. Sometimes it gives me the option to use the word bank, but other times I have no option. What gives?

6 months ago

RonieM
RonieM

Medic and doctor are the same? It doesn't works with doctor...

5 months ago

Grace662684

Why does the sound translation for Russian rarely ever work? It works for the other languages. Is anyone else having the same problem?

4 months ago

Mimi658232
Mimi658232

In British English, medic is an informal word for doctor or medecine student. In American English, medic is a kind of nurse or paramedic who gives first aid, especially in the Armed forces. It seems to me the Russian medic is rather the American medic: am I right?

3 months ago

HomayounPo1
HomayounPo1

No, I am no medic. is a wrong usage the above translation is correct

3 months ago

Fred761954

Actor and doctor the same .

3 months ago

slydragons

Russian is hardddddd.

2 years ago

YukieVillettaz0

of course I am not medic

2 years ago

Shastaspasta

heck no

2 years ago

JakeLayc

I need a medic! not a heavy weapons guy

2 years ago

LetoileNoire
LetoileNoire

lol Whatsapp with this joke?

2 years ago

JakeLayc

team fortress 2

2 years ago

MeisjedjamilaFan

its a weird sentence!

2 years ago

IvaIvka
IvaIvka

It is normal sentence :)

2 years ago

MrBlueTheHappy

I think my biggest issue in learning this one is that i vant relate the what i perceive the english alphabet sounds to the russian alphabet. Like нет sounds like Nyet and then i have to think about which letters make up that sound.

2 years ago

JerryE22

????

2 years ago

stabbermcfrabber

Heavy: Not usually my job, but.....

2 years ago

Huntonos

CRY SOME MORE!!!

2 years ago

RoaringFireLion

Кгыышфт шы ф агт дфтпгфпу ещ ызуфлю Oops I forgot to turn off my russian keyboard :<

2 years ago

3pX3

DOCTOR HELP I DON'T KNOW ENGLISH OR RUSSIAN!!!

2 years ago

fridolindl

Than, what about learn portugues?

1 year ago

LeShante

I'm not a medic I'm A Doctor!

2 years ago

unixco4

This one was hard. xD

1 year ago

Ilaijung
Ilaijung

I said; "I am not medic," Duolingo, are you drunk?

1 year ago

GunningGam

Here, why is there two versions of no? What is the difference between Нет and Не

11 months ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

Я шпион.

3 years ago

Dennizzz119

Are you now? lmao

3 years ago

Flannery65
Flannery65

who knows what a medic might be, but how can I learnt he cyrilic alphabet and type it?

3 years ago

MagElhaj

No, I'm not medic. Is the right answer

2 years ago

Nemo783100

Doktor!

1 year ago

VeledaLorakeet
VeledaLorakeet

How do you write the reversed R if you do not have russian chargters?

1 year ago

Rominna16

lol I thought Medik was a name haha

1 year ago

IsaacU39

Saving Comrade Donavin

1 year ago

akshay942432

wtf??

1 year ago

Renmak12

I'm not a doctor

1 year ago

NicoNeth

Are you training people to speak Russian and be LOL players?

2 years ago

minanikijuvia

WTFM?

1 year ago

ThomasMRS
ThomasMRS

TF2

1 year ago

Brantley646740

I got it right, and it counted it wrong

1 year ago

anan942946

Add me on fb Anan Shroof

2 years ago

dragon5709

stop people

2 years ago

EfeAksay1

THIS QUESTİON İS WRONG

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.