"Нет, я не медик."

Translation:No, I am not a medic.

November 3, 2015

192 Comments


glaagafragadu

Of course I'm not Medic, that guy's German. I'm Heavy Weapons Guy!

November 3, 2015

FalKoopa

I was hoping for a TF2 joke. xD

November 13, 2015

Zied11

Let us fight man versus tiny baby man!

November 3, 2015

TheCalibriBody

MEDIK ARE YOU SURE THIS WILL WORK!!!! i have no idea!!!!

November 28, 2015

jenial91

Actually, it's "DOKTOR! ARE YOU SURE THIS WILL WORK?!!"

December 14, 2015

Pataglu

This medic is a spy !

February 29, 2016

Schnookums1

I spy with my little eye!

June 25, 2016

Schnookums1

dude. you just made my whole day. XD

June 25, 2016

Eerope

Heavy want sandvich...you give sandvich or Sascha take you!

October 9, 2017

Cyam24

Aren't medic and doctor synonyms?

November 3, 2015

TheCalibriBody

Медик or Medik is medic and доктор doktor is doctor same as we have different words for each in english.

November 28, 2015

fridolindl

But is same thing..medic, is used to normaly to someone who care pacients , and doctor is a someone who is qualified in medicine and treats people who are ill.Someone who has been awarded the highest academic.We use too to design someone with good knowhow in his work.

July 1, 2017

wcs900

Medik is like a guy who cares for select traumatic injuries like broken bones, out of joint bones, gunshot wounds, major cuts, things like that. Doctor is the guy who goes in ands cuts you up in the surgery room.

September 27, 2017

Berto29441

"Doctor" is only a man able to teach (L. dòcere): "The sense of medical professional, person duly licensed to practice medicine" (replacing native leech) grew gradually out of this from c., 1400, though this use of the word was not common until late 16c. The transitional stage is exemplified in Chaucer's Doctor of phesike (Latin physica came to be used extensively in Medieval Latin for medicina)". But, overall, we have to learn, here, Russian, NOT English

May 25, 2019

Claindelune

Yeah, I was wondering this too. Or if there's a specific word for "doctor".

November 4, 2015

Dennizzz119

Medic as in first aid. доктор is doctor I think

November 4, 2015

AliMorshed0

"врач" means doctor toooooooo

November 5, 2015

IvaIvka

врач means doctor? haha funny because in some other slavic languages that word means sorcerer

January 19, 2016

Alexander_2983

The doctor (врач) and the doctor (доктор) have the same meaning. This is implies presence a higher education. Medic - can be a doctor (Dr.), and a doctor's assistant, and a hospital attendant.

I am sorry I write English not very well...

January 22, 2016

IvaIvka

Thank you. I understand :)

January 22, 2016

Kapek00

. . .

March 21, 2018

HomayounPo1

Medic applied as a physician. although doctor in public use as a medic or physician, it applied to all field of study i.e. Doctor who owns a doctorate degree in social science, engineering, law and etc. when address we say " Excuse me Dr. Robininson....."

September 3, 2018

ThinkerXT

I think doctor can mean a phD, not necessarily a medical doctor.

July 14, 2019

Cephlin

What is meant by medic? A doctor? A nurse? A first aider?

EDIT: I did a bit of research and doctor is Доктор and nurse build on from медик for example (and the ending can change I believe): медсестру

Медик is just medic like a medical student or a physician or a combat medic.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

November 3, 2015

211605

a doctor = a medic, a nurse = a medic, a medic is a specialist in medicine

November 17, 2015

Cephlin

Your explination made me relax! Thank you.

November 18, 2015

Dennizzz119

Like a first aid kinda deal.

November 4, 2015

Cephlin

Thanks :)

November 5, 2015

hpfan5

like an EMT/ambulance person? first responder or intermediary for higher medical care/treatment ?

November 24, 2015

hoelt

Is this actually how you pronounce it? The ya doesn't really sound like in other sentences. I also hear an extra syllable, it sounds like Niet, yi ye ni medik

November 3, 2015

DanVicBez

I agree, the я sounds a bit weird. In spoken Russian, however, it might sometimes come out like this. It should sound like "ya".

November 4, 2015

consultjohan

Я will/should never be pronounced yeh.

November 7, 2015

Cameron861404

In my experience, it's kind of a messed up enunciation, but it's close. The Я 'ya' sometimes (a lot of times IME) gets said pretttty quickly, so you have to have an ear for it. It's not so much that they change how it sounds, it's just that the speed of 'yaaah' to 'YA!' almost takes the 'y' or 'a' out of it in a weird way. Just listen to natives and get your 'Ya' to a comfortable place though. :)

December 6, 2015

Kyle_Olmstead

To add on, are there rules for when Я switches from "ya" to "yeh"

November 3, 2015

megankds

Would this mean "EMT" in american english?

November 3, 2015

nahacker

Americans still use medic, but yeah EMT is synonymous.

November 5, 2015

LingvaLupo

As an American, I rarely hear "medic," unless someone is injured and calling for first aid (Medic!). Otherwise, in the types of sentences found in this course, "doctor," "paramedic" or even "EMT" would be the normal usage. Which one would be used would depend upon the person's actual occupation.

November 6, 2015

drakovyrn

As an American, born and raised, Mi pensas, ke vi malpravas. I hear "medic" all the time. At least, in any situation of which no direct doctor is within the vicinity.

November 19, 2015

Cephlin

What is EMT? I'm British and I'm not familiar.

November 24, 2015

czczczczcz

Merriam-Webster: a specially trained medical technician certified to provide basic emergency services (as cardiopulmonary resuscitation) before and during transportation to a hospital

November 25, 2015

Cephlin

So what we would call a paramedic? The ones you find in an ambulance?

November 25, 2015

Cameron861404

(Emergency Medical Technician E.M.T.) We use this term in the USA a lot. An EMT is an entry level paramedic, basically. They will start IV's and things like that. A paramedic has more clearance on what he/she can/can't do to you before you arrive to the hospital, and is more likely to be the one performing say .. An emergency tracheotomy in the middle of the road, rather than the EMT. The EMT is the sidekick here. They respond to EMERGENT calls. I think the only real big thing here to understand is that these guys don't typically work in any environment other than Ambulances and Emergency Departments. Now, a medic, that's basically just saying .. hey! I have medical skills! Could be anything more really.

December 6, 2015

mightypotatoe

I think paramedics have more training than EMTs and can perform more procedures but it's similar.

November 27, 2015

JihyunSon1

what's the difference between net and ne? Are they different forms of the same word?

November 20, 2015

Vikipulka

do you like pizza - no (net -нет) do you eat pasta - no (net-нет) so NET is more like answer to the question

I don't like pizza (ya NE lyublyu pizzu) She doesn't sing (ona NE poet) she didn't work (ona NE rabotala) she is not my sister (ona NE moya sestra) he is not doctor (on NE doctor)

December 24, 2015

spawndon

Okkk. So "lyubov" means "like". I hear that word a lot in Russian songs.

January 2, 2017

odnoliub

same lol

July 5, 2019

odnoliub

net is "no" meanwhile ne is "not"

July 5, 2019

MichalPele

Like the difference between NO and NOT

September 14, 2016

Maria5874

One question why Net and Ne are the same but used diferently?

November 29, 2015

LingvaLupo

Нет is the word "no." Не is the negation of the following word. I don't know if it always translates as "not," but maybe one of the experts can tell us in better detail.

November 30, 2015

Maria5874

thank you soooo much!!!

December 9, 2015

jiaju.shen

Medic? Does that mean doctor?

November 26, 2015

Vikipulka

yes , we don't use medic as often as doctor (доктор,врач vrach)

December 24, 2015

odnoliub

is it weird I replace "doctor" with "medic" though? Or is it not used often at all?

July 5, 2019

Shiroi_Usagi

It's weird typing 'medic'. I'm used to using 'doctor', 'nurse', 'GP', 'paramedic' or 'first-aider'. For me 'medic' is something you hear in war films or RPGs.

January 17, 2016

ninjacoder88

When hovering over я, I hear "ya", but when she says the entire sentences, I hear more of a "ye". Is there a particular reason for this?

January 7, 2017

paris207346

is medic not the same as doctor? what's the russian word for doctor? I put medic but I'm just confused as to the specific use of the word medic here and the differences between the two. Maybe I'm just thinking "medical" and then somehow translating that into "doctor" in my mind...

May 8, 2017

Kundoo

Russian for "doctor" is, well, "доктор", and it pretty much covers all meanings of "doctor" uncluding non-medical doctors.

There's also "врач" which means specifically "medical doctor".

"Медик" is a broader term and includes any medical worker, including nurses, paramedics, medical students, etc.

May 11, 2017

marshape

Doctor vs medic? Is there a difference in Russia?

November 4, 2015

Vikipulka

there is no any difference (unless you are linguist) usually we say VRACH (врач)

December 24, 2015

Dennizzz119

Medic as in first aid. доктор is doctor I think

November 4, 2015

oateasse

Should 'medik' also be in orange/highlighted because it is new?

November 20, 2015

ceflesch

I am just starting learning russian and I thought I knew something when I couldn't even start this listening exercise.... :( "H" = n, "e" = ie, "mirrored R" = ya -> is it all the time like that?!

May 31, 2016

jemnight

after learning a some Russian, English starts to feel really long winded am i right?

August 13, 2016

DannyCoulombe

I'm not sure to understand the difference between "Het" & "He"?

March 10, 2017

Jn-Francois

het=no, he=not

March 3, 2019

MadMaxDF

Why not "No, I am not medic"???

March 14, 2017

mightypotatoe

because english requires that the noun "medic" be preceded by an article. so "I am not medic" is not grammatically correct english

March 16, 2017

MadMaxDF

Truly! Thanx. I only think Duolingo should consider as a right answer, at least partially, once the meaning was caught... Thanx a lot, You are mighty!

March 16, 2017

odnoliub

is it gramatically correct in Russian?

July 5, 2019

MysticOpulent

nope, i am no medic... Lingots for the truth!

June 5, 2017

Eerope

SPY: I never really was on your side HEAVY: Bad медик!!!!

October 9, 2017

Markunism

please understand English before participate this service. "I'm no medic" is not English

February 5, 2018

nazg00l

It says type in Russian, so I typed: нит я ни медик but it responds with 'not correct' . So should I type what I hear in Russian but in English letters , or what !!!!!

November 20, 2015

LingvaLupo

You did have the correct alphabet - just not the correct spelling. Compare what you wrote in your question to the correct answer: "Нет, я не медик."

November 20, 2015

adirid

The pronunciation of и and е sounds same to me. How do I differentiate just by listening?

April 9, 2018

Terkellus

"no i am not a medic" does not work even tho it is only a comma fault

November 21, 2015

Laqos

"No, I'm not medic" should be fine, right? It is not

November 21, 2015

mightypotatoe

English requires the use of an article. It has to be either "a medic" or "the medic" but with no article it is incorrect.

November 29, 2015

drakovyrn

On interpals, I come across many people that have used a ")" as a period, I guess? Is this the case, or does it have some deeper meaning? If so, why is it not used in this course?

December 18, 2015

mightypotatoe

It's not a period. It generally represents a smiley face

December 18, 2015

Krymea

Russian people on the internet grew tired of putting smiley face after typing something - sometimes some sentences in Russian can sound hostile, so to make it sound nicer, they start putting ) or several after typing.

December 22, 2015

drakovyrn

Actually, I speak English with my friend, but she still uses them. I guess it's more of a habit?

January 7, 2016

Krymea

Yes, I guess people get used to it.

March 1, 2016

odnoliub

russians don't have eyes so they don't use it in their smileys either)))

July 5, 2019

Jeremiah0033

I'm tired of practical jokes. Let's talk sensibly. It's not about litterature,philosofical chat. It's about the biginning of a clear understanding of a new alphabet, sentences. I hope we share the same expectation : write,read,speak effortlessly russian in a few months. And than exchange perhaps views about Chekhov theatrical work,for exemple.

January 1, 2016

IvaIvka

I don't think it is possible to write, read nor speak effortlessly any language after learning it for a few months. especially not language like Russian. That's just my opinion though... good luck!

January 19, 2016

drakovyrn

Esperanto, probably. But nobody wants to learn it, because it's not connected with a culture.

Still, I learned quite a bit in only a month. I almost finished the course, and honestly, I probably could have been conversationally fluent by three months.

I eventually plan to finish learning it, but I'll do that once I completely know another language already. However, everything other than Spanish is giving me a hell of a time.

March 3, 2016

rbrvld

You are missing his point. I think he (Jeremiah0033) is trying to tell people here in the comments to focus on learning the language, not about making jokes or other stuff. [I don't necessarily agree with him but he has a point]

September 20, 2017

josepsala.barcos

I wrote "No, I'm not medic"... which is the difference? only a T?

January 5, 2016

JanisaChatte

You need an article for your sentence to be grammatically correct in English.

January 5, 2016

YukieVillettaz0

Noooo! I am not a medic!!

January 13, 2016

KingAff

No I am not a medic

January 21, 2016

MCSerg

Are you a medic? - No, I am not a medic. /Yes, I am not a medic. In Russian you can reply Yes/or no to this question, but than say the correct ending

February 2, 2016

Julio895721

Does anyone know how to type this in Russian using an English keyboard

February 12, 2016

IvaIvka

net, ya ne medik

February 12, 2016

rbrvld

Google Translate bro! it can also be helpful when you need to type in russian.

September 20, 2017

GTA0GATOR4

this is hard

February 18, 2016

MeisjedjamilaFan

its a weird sentence!

March 1, 2016

IvaIvka

It is normal sentence :)

March 1, 2016

MrBlueTheHappy

I think my biggest issue in learning this one is that i vant relate the what i perceive the english alphabet sounds to the russian alphabet. Like нет sounds like Nyet and then i have to think about which letters make up that sound.

March 9, 2016

odnoliub

That is exactly why some languages use their own alphabet because latin alphabet (for some reason it is considered as the default) can't provide them all the sounds they need, and some other alphabet fit their phonetics much better. I don't like to read Russian in latin alphabet because there are some sounds you definitely can't transform into another alphabet, but I think generally just saying "net" (and not "nyet") would be understood/preferred by everyone

July 5, 2019

JerryE22

????

March 9, 2016

stabbermcfrabber

Heavy: Not usually my job, but.....

April 7, 2016

Huntonos

CRY SOME MORE!!!

May 3, 2016

RoanLubbe

When must I use Нет and when should i use не?

May 17, 2016

idPbFi

Im no medic? Is it right? :|

July 6, 2016

anan942946

What im no medic is that right people

July 15, 2016

thenewbug2

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Jim, I'm not a doctor!

September 12, 2016

RoaringFireLion

Кгыышфт шы ф агт дфтпгфпу ещ ызуфлю Oops I forgot to turn off my russian keyboard :<

September 13, 2016

3pX3

DOCTOR HELP I DON'T KNOW ENGLISH OR RUSSIAN!!!

November 30, 2016

fridolindl

Than, what about learn portugues?

July 1, 2017

LeShante

I'm not a medic I'm A Doctor!

December 6, 2016

unixco4

This one was hard. xD

December 11, 2016

Aedaz

What is the difference between Нет and не in this sentence?

December 30, 2016

Vikipulka

Нет is No Не is not (i am not....)

January 25, 2017

MLGKermit

I don't understand why there is not a "-". Can someone explain why?

February 23, 2017

RODAS-MARIO

no, i am not a medic

June 1, 2017

MohamedFaw325306

lol i put "no, i'm not medic" he says wrong..

June 6, 2017

byron.ramo1

In my options, There is not the particle "not" avalible for select

June 26, 2017

fridolindl

No, i am not doctor.

July 1, 2017

eve.nav1

I wrote the exactly like I was supposed to, but it still says it was not correct..

July 9, 2017

buttercup192719

THE medic ? But not a medic ?

July 10, 2017

UndralAlta

no, i am not medic

July 16, 2017

davida661199

of course it is im not a medic

July 18, 2017

SuperBlankito

What is the difference about нет and не???

October 22, 2017

Kundoo

In most cases "нет" corresponds to "no", and "не" corresponds to "not". There are instances where it can be a bit more complicated due to the different language structure between English and Russian, but that's the general rule of thumb.

October 22, 2017

Ilaijung

I said; "I am not medic," Duolingo, are you drunk?

November 19, 2017

GunningGam

Here, why is there two versions of no? What is the difference between Нет and Не

December 16, 2017

sarthak947509

"No, I am not a medic." I have written this but still it is saying it is wrong.

December 20, 2017

ANormalGulboy

It said I am no medic, broken af

December 21, 2017

WENEXIE

I am NOT (not no) medic !

January 1, 2018

kalinanatasa

This is correct. ne can be am not.

January 5, 2018

Jared_Buttle

I've noticed that in duolingo they use doctor and medic for медик why?

April 7, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 9, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 9, 2018

eskube

When I am on my MAC, it will not allow me to use the Russian keyboard (that I put in through MAC preferences), and DuoLingo will not accept the phonetic equivalent as written here. Sometimes it gives me the option to use the word bank, but other times I have no option. What gives?

May 12, 2018

RonieM

Medic and doctor are the same? It doesn't works with doctor...

June 25, 2018

Grace662684

Why does the sound translation for Russian rarely ever work? It works for the other languages. Is anyone else having the same problem?

July 15, 2018

Mimi658232

In British English, medic is an informal word for doctor or medecine student. In American English, medic is a kind of nurse or paramedic who gives first aid, especially in the Armed forces. It seems to me the Russian medic is rather the American medic: am I right?

August 28, 2018

HomayounPo1

No, I am no medic. is a wrong usage the above translation is correct

September 3, 2018

Fred761954

Actor and doctor the same .

September 7, 2018

thepreside9

So theres a bug that i answer i am not medic but it said there incorect the abswer is the same

April 5, 2019

IveliaMorales

Because Dima is the medic and i am Tim

April 12, 2019

jakob692437

I got the righ answear on russain even though i wrote correct

April 13, 2019

pluto897418

Sooo many tf2 comments its giving me nonstalga

April 18, 2019

Berto29441

Why, without the "a", is it wrong? Thanks

April 24, 2019

CooperInta

MEDIICCC

May 3, 2019

MilenaSzpr

Hey! I have good answer!

May 3, 2019

Derek791300

It would be great if i could practice one word at a time

May 11, 2019

Tazia187669

I wish the definitions would include a pronuncuation in english letters.

May 14, 2019

Nate876665

Whoops. I said an, not am

May 15, 2019

ali568943

Russians is difficult to learn.

May 21, 2019

DesirayPet

I meant am geeze

May 27, 2019

izaak959228

No i am not medic im im im heavy weapons guy

May 28, 2019

CrustySock2

The recording thing doesnt work well when whispering

June 9, 2019

America566754

America

June 11, 2019

GraceCurri6

flip me russian is difficult

June 20, 2019

UnicornUni894827

I was correct and you said i was wrong

June 23, 2019

odnoliub

Where is "a/an" in this sentence? Do Russians just not use it?

July 5, 2019

AngeloWith

Oof for the a also tf2

July 9, 2019

Xoddgx

Omg so hard:')

July 10, 2019

baddestbun

How is this pronounced phonetically? it sounds like she's saying almost french negative like je n'ai except very "jenny medic" so я не together sounds like jenny instead of yah niecht?

July 13, 2019

mileBernar1

Forgot the "am" after I

July 24, 2019

Matthewsam747089

There was no option for not

July 26, 2019

EmmaYak

Heh

August 14, 2019

TheGandalf

Я шпион.

November 4, 2015

Dennizzz119

Are you now? lmao

November 4, 2015

Flannery65

who knows what a medic might be, but how can I learnt he cyrilic alphabet and type it?

December 4, 2015

MagElhaj

No, I'm not medic. Is the right answer

December 25, 2015

slydragons

Russian is hardddddd.

January 5, 2016

YukieVillettaz0

of course I am not medic

January 13, 2016

Shastaspasta

heck no

February 2, 2016

JakeLayc

I need a medic! not a heavy weapons guy

February 3, 2016

LetoileNoire

lol Whatsapp with this joke?

May 15, 2016

JakeLayc

team fortress 2

May 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Doktor!

    January 14, 2017

VeledaLorakeet

    How do you write the reversed R if you do not have russian chargters?

    January 30, 2017

Rominna16

    lol I thought Medik was a name haha

    February 13, 2017

IsaacU39

    Saving Comrade Donavin

    August 6, 2017

Renmak12

    I'm not a doctor

    October 1, 2017

StijnVande138010

    hey

    June 10, 2019

NicoNeth

    Are you training people to speak Russian and be LOL players?

    December 10, 2015

Brantley646740

    I got it right, and it counted it wrong

    May 20, 2017

akshay942432

    wtf??

    August 17, 2017

minanikijuvia

    WTFM?

    February 3, 2017

EfeAksay1

    THIS QUESTİON İS WRONG

    March 14, 2017

ThomasMRS

    TF2

    February 22, 2017

dragon5709

    stop people

    November 11, 2016

anan942946

    Add me on fb Anan Shroof

    July 15, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.