1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, я не медик."

"Нет, я не медик."

Translation:No, I am not a medic.

November 3, 2015

205 Comments


glaagafragadu

Of course I'm not Medic, that guy's German. I'm Heavy Weapons Guy!


FalKoopa

I was hoping for a TF2 joke. xD


TheCalibriBody

MEDIK ARE YOU SURE THIS WILL WORK!!!! i have no idea!!!!


jenial91

Actually, it's "DOKTOR! ARE YOU SURE THIS WILL WORK?!!"


Zied11

Let us fight man versus tiny baby man!


Pataglu

This medic is a spy !


Schnookums1

I spy with my little eye!


Schnookums1

dude. you just made my whole day. XD


Eerope

Heavy want sandvich...you give sandvich or Sascha take you!


Cyam24

Aren't medic and doctor synonyms?


TheCalibriBody

Медик or Medik is medic and доктор doktor is doctor same as we have different words for each in english.


fridolindl

But is same thing..medic, is used to normaly to someone who care pacients , and doctor is a someone who is qualified in medicine and treats people who are ill.Someone who has been awarded the highest academic.We use too to design someone with good knowhow in his work.


wcs900

Medik is like a guy who cares for select traumatic injuries like broken bones, out of joint bones, gunshot wounds, major cuts, things like that. Doctor is the guy who goes in ands cuts you up in the surgery room.


Berto29441

"Doctor" is only a man able to teach (L. dòcere): "The sense of medical professional, person duly licensed to practice medicine" (replacing native leech) grew gradually out of this from c., 1400, though this use of the word was not common until late 16c. The transitional stage is exemplified in Chaucer's Doctor of phesike (Latin physica came to be used extensively in Medieval Latin for medicina)". But, overall, we have to learn, here, Russian, NOT English


LuisJoelGa5

What about vrach when do you use that instead of doktor.


Claindelune

Yeah, I was wondering this too. Or if there's a specific word for "doctor".


Dennizzz119

Medic as in first aid. доктор is doctor I think


AliMorshed0

"врач" means doctor toooooooo


IvaIvka

врач means doctor? haha funny because in some other slavic languages that word means sorcerer


Alexander_2983

The doctor (врач) and the doctor (доктор) have the same meaning. This is implies presence a higher education. Medic - can be a doctor (Dr.), and a doctor's assistant, and a hospital attendant.

I am sorry I write English not very well...


IvaIvka

Thank you. I understand :)


HomayounPo1

Medic applied as a physician. although doctor in public use as a medic or physician, it applied to all field of study i.e. Doctor who owns a doctorate degree in social science, engineering, law and etc. when address we say " Excuse me Dr. Robininson....."


ThinkerXT

I think doctor can mean a phD, not necessarily a medical doctor.


Cephlin

What is meant by medic? A doctor? A nurse? A first aider?

EDIT: I did a bit of research and doctor is Доктор and nurse build on from медик for example (and the ending can change I believe): медсестру

Медик is just medic like a medical student or a physician or a combat medic.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.


211605

a doctor = a medic, a nurse = a medic, a medic is a specialist in medicine


Cephlin

Your explination made me relax! Thank you.


Dennizzz119

Like a first aid kinda deal.


hpfan5

like an EMT/ambulance person? first responder or intermediary for higher medical care/treatment ?


hoelt

Is this actually how you pronounce it? The ya doesn't really sound like in other sentences. I also hear an extra syllable, it sounds like Niet, yi ye ni medik


DanVicBez

I agree, the я sounds a bit weird. In spoken Russian, however, it might sometimes come out like this. It should sound like "ya".


consultjohan

Я will/should never be pronounced yeh.


Cameron861404

In my experience, it's kind of a messed up enunciation, but it's close. The Я 'ya' sometimes (a lot of times IME) gets said pretttty quickly, so you have to have an ear for it. It's not so much that they change how it sounds, it's just that the speed of 'yaaah' to 'YA!' almost takes the 'y' or 'a' out of it in a weird way. Just listen to natives and get your 'Ya' to a comfortable place though. :)


Kyle_Olmstead

To add on, are there rules for when Я switches from "ya" to "yeh"


JihyunSon1

what's the difference between net and ne? Are they different forms of the same word?


Vikipulka

do you like pizza - no (net -нет) do you eat pasta - no (net-нет) so NET is more like answer to the question

I don't like pizza (ya NE lyublyu pizzu) She doesn't sing (ona NE poet) she didn't work (ona NE rabotala) she is not my sister (ona NE moya sestra) he is not doctor (on NE doctor)


spawndon

Okkk. So "lyubov" means "like". I hear that word a lot in Russian songs.


odnoliub

net is "no" meanwhile ne is "not"


MichalPele

Like the difference between NO and NOT


megankds

Would this mean "EMT" in american english?


nahacker

Americans still use medic, but yeah EMT is synonymous.


LingvaLupo

As an American, I rarely hear "medic," unless someone is injured and calling for first aid (Medic!). Otherwise, in the types of sentences found in this course, "doctor," "paramedic" or even "EMT" would be the normal usage. Which one would be used would depend upon the person's actual occupation.


drakovyrn

As an American, born and raised, Mi pensas, ke vi malpravas. I hear "medic" all the time. At least, in any situation of which no direct doctor is within the vicinity.


Cephlin

What is EMT? I'm British and I'm not familiar.


.o_

Merriam-Webster: a specially trained medical technician certified to provide basic emergency services (as cardiopulmonary resuscitation) before and during transportation to a hospital


Cephlin

So what we would call a paramedic? The ones you find in an ambulance?


Cameron861404

(Emergency Medical Technician E.M.T.) We use this term in the USA a lot. An EMT is an entry level paramedic, basically. They will start IV's and things like that. A paramedic has more clearance on what he/she can/can't do to you before you arrive to the hospital, and is more likely to be the one performing say .. An emergency tracheotomy in the middle of the road, rather than the EMT. The EMT is the sidekick here. They respond to EMERGENT calls. I think the only real big thing here to understand is that these guys don't typically work in any environment other than Ambulances and Emergency Departments. Now, a medic, that's basically just saying .. hey! I have medical skills! Could be anything more really.


mightypotatoe

I think paramedics have more training than EMTs and can perform more procedures but it's similar.


Maria5874

One question why Net and Ne are the same but used diferently?


LingvaLupo

Нет is the word "no." Не is the negation of the following word. I don't know if it always translates as "not," but maybe one of the experts can tell us in better detail.


Maria5874

thank you soooo much!!!


jiaju.shen

Medic? Does that mean doctor?


Vikipulka

yes , we don't use medic as often as doctor (доктор,врач vrach)


odnoliub

is it weird I replace "doctor" with "medic" though? Or is it not used often at all?


Shiroi_Usagi

It's weird typing 'medic'. I'm used to using 'doctor', 'nurse', 'GP', 'paramedic' or 'first-aider'. For me 'medic' is something you hear in war films or RPGs.


ninjacoder88

When hovering over я, I hear "ya", but when she says the entire sentences, I hear more of a "ye". Is there a particular reason for this?


paris207346

is medic not the same as doctor? what's the russian word for doctor? I put medic but I'm just confused as to the specific use of the word medic here and the differences between the two. Maybe I'm just thinking "medical" and then somehow translating that into "doctor" in my mind...


Kundoo

Russian for "doctor" is, well, "доктор", and it pretty much covers all meanings of "doctor" uncluding non-medical doctors.

There's also "врач" which means specifically "medical doctor".

"Медик" is a broader term and includes any medical worker, including nurses, paramedics, medical students, etc.


marshape

Doctor vs medic? Is there a difference in Russia?


Vikipulka

there is no any difference (unless you are linguist) usually we say VRACH (врач)


Dennizzz119

Medic as in first aid. доктор is doctor I think


oateasse

Should 'medik' also be in orange/highlighted because it is new?


ceflesch

I am just starting learning russian and I thought I knew something when I couldn't even start this listening exercise.... :( "H" = n, "e" = ie, "mirrored R" = ya -> is it all the time like that?!


jemnight

after learning a some Russian, English starts to feel really long winded am i right?


DannyCoulombe

I'm not sure to understand the difference between "Het" & "He"?


MadMaxDF

Why not "No, I am not medic"???


mightypotatoe

because english requires that the noun "medic" be preceded by an article. so "I am not medic" is not grammatically correct english


MadMaxDF

Truly! Thanx. I only think Duolingo should consider as a right answer, at least partially, once the meaning was caught... Thanx a lot, You are mighty!


odnoliub

is it gramatically correct in Russian?


MysticOpulent

nope, i am no medic... Lingots for the truth!


Eerope

SPY: I never really was on your side HEAVY: Bad медик!!!!


Markunism

please understand English before participate this service. "I'm no medic" is not English


nazg00l

It says type in Russian, so I typed: нит я ни медик but it responds with 'not correct' . So should I type what I hear in Russian but in English letters , or what !!!!!


LingvaLupo

You did have the correct alphabet - just not the correct spelling. Compare what you wrote in your question to the correct answer: "Нет, я не медик."


adirid

The pronunciation of и and е sounds same to me. How do I differentiate just by listening?


Terkellus

"no i am not a medic" does not work even tho it is only a comma fault


Laqos

"No, I'm not medic" should be fine, right? It is not


mightypotatoe

English requires the use of an article. It has to be either "a medic" or "the medic" but with no article it is incorrect.


Flannery65

who knows what a medic might be, but how can I learnt he cyrilic alphabet and type it?


drakovyrn

On interpals, I come across many people that have used a ")" as a period, I guess? Is this the case, or does it have some deeper meaning? If so, why is it not used in this course?


mightypotatoe

It's not a period. It generally represents a smiley face


Krymea

Russian people on the internet grew tired of putting smiley face after typing something - sometimes some sentences in Russian can sound hostile, so to make it sound nicer, they start putting ) or several after typing.


drakovyrn

Actually, I speak English with my friend, but she still uses them. I guess it's more of a habit?


Krymea

Yes, I guess people get used to it.


odnoliub

russians don't have eyes so they don't use it in their smileys either)))


josepsala.barcos

I wrote "No, I'm not medic"... which is the difference? only a T?


JanisaChatte

You need an article for your sentence to be grammatically correct in English.


YukieVillettaz0

Noooo! I am not a medic!!


KingAff

No I am not a medic


MCSerg

Are you a medic? - No, I am not a medic. /Yes, I am not a medic. In Russian you can reply Yes/or no to this question, but than say the correct ending


Julio895721

Does anyone know how to type this in Russian using an English keyboard


IvaIvka

net, ya ne medik


[deactivated user]

    Google Translate bro! it can also be helpful when you need to type in russian.


MeisjedjamilaFan

    its a weird sentence!


IvaIvka

    It is normal sentence :)


MrBlueTheHappy

    I think my biggest issue in learning this one is that i vant relate the what i perceive the english alphabet sounds to the russian alphabet. Like нет sounds like Nyet and then i have to think about which letters make up that sound.


odnoliub

    That is exactly why some languages use their own alphabet because latin alphabet (for some reason it is considered as the default) can't provide them all the sounds they need, and some other alphabet fit their phonetics much better. I don't like to read Russian in latin alphabet because there are some sounds you definitely can't transform into another alphabet, but I think generally just saying "net" (and not "nyet") would be understood/preferred by everyone


stabbermcfrabber

    Heavy: Not usually my job, but.....


Huntonos

    CRY SOME MORE!!!


RoanLubbe

    When must I use Нет and when should i use не?


idPbFi

    Im no medic? Is it right? :|


anan942946

    What im no medic is that right people


thenewbug2

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤ Jim, I'm not a doctor!


RoaringFireLion

    Кгыышфт шы ф агт дфтпгфпу ещ ызуфлю Oops I forgot to turn off my russian keyboard :<


3pX3

    DOCTOR HELP I DON'T KNOW ENGLISH OR RUSSIAN!!!


fridolindl

    Than, what about learn portugues?


LeShante

    I'm not a medic I'm A Doctor!


unixco4

    This one was hard. xD


Aedaz

    What is the difference between Нет and не in this sentence?


Vikipulka

    Нет is No Не is not (i am not....)


MLGKermit

    I don't understand why there is not a "-". Can someone explain why?


RODAS-MARIO

    no, i am not a medic


MohamedFaw325306

    lol i put "no, i'm not medic" he says wrong..


byron.ramo1

    In my options, There is not the particle "not" avalible for select


fridolindl

    No, i am not doctor.


eve.nav1

    I wrote the exactly like I was supposed to, but it still says it was not correct..


buttercup192719

    THE medic ? But not a medic ?


UndralAlta

    no, i am not medic


davida661199

    of course it is im not a medic


SuperBlankito

    What is the difference about нет and не???


Kundoo

    In most cases "нет" corresponds to "no", and "не" corresponds to "not". There are instances where it can be a bit more complicated due to the different language structure between English and Russian, but that's the general rule of thumb.


Ilaijung

    I said; "I am not medic," Duolingo, are you drunk?


GunningGam

    Here, why is there two versions of no? What is the difference between Нет and Не


sarthak947509

    "No, I am not a medic." I have written this but still it is saying it is wrong.


ANormalGulboy

    It said I am no medic, broken af


WENEXIE

    I am NOT (not no) medic !


kalinanatasa

    This is correct. ne can be am not.


Jared_Buttle

    I've noticed that in duolingo they use doctor and medic for медик why?


Anika20082008

    Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS


Anika20082008

    Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS


eskube

    When I am on my MAC, it will not allow me to use the Russian keyboard (that I put in through MAC preferences), and DuoLingo will not accept the phonetic equivalent as written here. Sometimes it gives me the option to use the word bank, but other times I have no option. What gives?


RonieM

    Medic and doctor are the same? It doesn't works with doctor...


Grace662684

    Why does the sound translation for Russian rarely ever work? It works for the other languages. Is anyone else having the same problem?


Mimi658232

    In British English, medic is an informal word for doctor or medecine student. In American English, medic is a kind of nurse or paramedic who gives first aid, especially in the Armed forces. It seems to me the Russian medic is rather the American medic: am I right?


HomayounPo1

    No, I am no medic. is a wrong usage the above translation is correct


Fred761954

    Actor and doctor the same .


thepreside9

    So theres a bug that i answer i am not medic but it said there incorect the abswer is the same


IveliaMorales

    Because Dima is the medic and i am Tim


jakob692437

    I got the righ answear on russain even though i wrote correct


pluto897418

    Sooo many tf2 comments its giving me nonstalga


Berto29441

    Why, without the "a", is it wrong? Thanks


MilenaSzpr

    Hey! I have good answer!


Derek791300

    It would be great if i could practice one word at a time


Tazia187669

    I wish the definitions would include a pronuncuation in english letters.


Nate876665

    Whoops. I said an, not am


ali568943

    Russians is difficult to learn.


DesirayPet

    I meant am geeze


izaak959228

    No i am not medic im im im heavy weapons guy


CrustySock2

    The recording thing doesnt work well when whispering


GraceCurri6

    flip me russian is difficult


UnicornUni894827

    I was correct and you said i was wrong


odnoliub

    Where is "a/an" in this sentence? Do Russians just not use it?


AngeloWith

    Oof for the a also tf2


Xoddgx

    Omg so hard:')


baddestbun

    How is this pronounced phonetically? it sounds like she's saying almost french negative like je n'ai except very "jenny medic" so я не together sounds like jenny instead of yah niecht?


mileBernar1

    Forgot the "am" after I


Matthewsam747089

    There was no option for not


gorizont2

    Medic in english is doctor


Rir644779

    How often do normal citizens get mistaken as medics in Russia??


Rir644779

    No? How often do citizens get mistaken as medics in Russia??


MerbyMerb

    "In Russia, we don't need medics. We give them a swig of vodka to numb the pain, then chop off the hurt limb."


Cimi919101

    There is not as option


Colexander

    This section isn't very good for teaching me the Russian Alphabet so far.


0pV18

    Iam not a medic??


0pV18

    No, iam not medic?


Uu5C7

    Forgetting a comma is not so important


jman704046

    Of corse i am not a medic


alex682191

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ spell check decided to change one letter without me knowing and so ❤❤❤❤ spell check


MagElhaj

    No, I'm not medic. Is the right answer


Jeremiah0033

    I'm tired of practical jokes. Let's talk sensibly. It's not about litterature,philosofical chat. It's about the biginning of a clear understanding of a new alphabet, sentences. I hope we share the same expectation : write,read,speak effortlessly russian in a few months. And than exchange perhaps views about Chekhov theatrical work,for exemple.


IvaIvka

    I don't think it is possible to write, read nor speak effortlessly any language after learning it for a few months. especially not language like Russian. That's just my opinion though... good luck!


drakovyrn

    Esperanto, probably. But nobody wants to learn it, because it's not connected with a culture.

    Still, I learned quite a bit in only a month. I almost finished the course, and honestly, I probably could have been conversationally fluent by three months.

    I eventually plan to finish learning it, but I'll do that once I completely know another language already. However, everything other than Spanish is giving me a hell of a time.


    [deactivated user]

      You are missing his point. I think he (Jeremiah0033) is trying to tell people here in the comments to focus on learning the language, not about making jokes or other stuff. [I don't necessarily agree with him but he has a point]


slydragons

      Russian is hardddddd.


YukieVillettaz0

      of course I am not medic


      [deactivated user]

VeledaLorakeet

        How do you write the reversed R if you do not have russian chargters?


Rominna16

        lol I thought Medik was a name haha


IsaacU39

        Saving Comrade Donavin


JakeLayc

        I need a medic! not a heavy weapons guy


BUREKI_SUTAA

        lol Whatsapp with this joke?


JakeLayc

        team fortress 2


Brantley646740

        I got it right, and it counted it wrong


NicoNeth

        Are you training people to speak Russian and be LOL players?


EfeAksay1

        THIS QUESTİON İS WRONG


anan942946

        Add me on fb Anan Shroof

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.