"The boy is eating my bread."

Translation:Мальчик ест мой хлеб.

November 3, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vedraan

One of the alternatives: "Boy eats girl". Just :D


PhillipCon1

"мальчик ест мой мальчик" D=


laurent.broering

Этот мальчик ест мой хлеб could also be accepted, I think


bright_flash

Well, the and this are not really the same things in English. The latter is translated as этот to Russian, but since Russian doesn't have articles, the should be omitted.


thechauffeur

"Russia is eating my bread" is among my options :D


sp.ark

Этот мальчик ест мой хлеб wasn't accepted. I wonder why?


Ellie202527

I think that would be "this boy" (этот) rather than "the boy" (without the этот)...


LouGevorkian

One of the alternative is "Boy eats mom" Just :D


9bRp2

Этот мальчик ест мой хлеб. Не принимает. Хотя когда изучаешь английский, всегда the просит переводить как этот, эта.


Frits

What is the difference between й and и?


Mradosav

Й has a slight rise to it and и doesn't (native slav speaker)


poodamoff

I think I've noticed that хлеб is pronounced "chleb" (well, with a rough ch sound at the beginning) rather than what I would expect: chlyeb. Am I wrong about this?


JOELBIGSMILES88

I never gave him my bread!!!


Mezsondra

мальчик кушает мой хлеб what is wrong with that?


9bRp2

Можно сказать ещё, что он жрёт мой хлеб


romanoffgirl

Alexei, we were supposed to share our bread, like true communists!


JakubOzga21

How did he get my bread in the first place


EnEzzDE55

Gimme my bread back!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.