"The boy is eating my bread."

Translation:Мальчик ест мой хлеб.

November 3, 2015

26 Comments


vedraan

One of the alternatives: "Boy eats girl". Just :D

December 21, 2015

PhillipCon1

"мальчик ест мой мальчик" D=

June 10, 2017

Jankevdv

LOL

March 14, 2016

Lucy_phelan

love that comment so much, i gave you a lingot

June 17, 2016

thechauffeur

"Russia is eating my bread" is among my options :D

March 7, 2017

ya_pidorac

Nooooo! My bread!!

July 28, 2018

laurent.broering

Этот мальчик ест мой хлеб could also be accepted, I think

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

Well, the and this are not really the same things in English. The latter is translated as этот to Russian, but since Russian doesn't have articles, the should be omitted.

November 4, 2015

Frits

What is the difference between й and и?

February 26, 2016

Mradosav

Й has a slight rise to it and и doesn't (native slav speaker)

March 24, 2016

LouGevorkian

One of the alternative is "Boy eats mom" Just :D

September 21, 2017

Mezsondra

мальчик кушает мой хлеб what is wrong with that?

September 4, 2016

9bRp2

Можно сказать ещё, что он жрёт мой хлеб

November 30, 2017

poodamoff

I think I've noticed that хлеб is pronounced "chleb" (well, with a rough ch sound at the beginning) rather than what I would expect: chlyeb. Am I wrong about this?

June 11, 2017

9bRp2

Этот мальчик ест мой хлеб. Не принимает. Хотя когда изучаешь английский, всегда the просит переводить как этот, эта.

November 30, 2017

sp.ark

Этот мальчик ест мой хлеб wasn't accepted. I wonder why?

April 28, 2018

skylucacius

it's now accepted

January 16, 2019

Alexey914898

no, it isn't.

May 25, 2019

CamilaDurdyn

Could тот be used in the begging of this sentence?

January 19, 2016

Atagad

it isn't мальчик ем хлеб?

August 11, 2017

skylucacius

there is a "мой" (my) missing in your sentence ... and "ем" is used with I, not "he" (мальчик). Eg.: "Я ем хлеб".

So the correct is "Мальчик ест мой хлеб"

January 16, 2019

skylucacius

How I would say "The boy eats my bread" ? ... Is it the same sentence ?

January 16, 2019

BamMantana

I put Ета and it's wrong???

May 7, 2019

duckman883836

I did the answer right but its said its wrong what the crap

June 3, 2019

NguyenKhoa863950

Мальчик ест мой хлеб.

July 17, 2019

romanoffgirl

Alexei, we were supposed to share our bread, like true communists!

August 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.