"The boy is eating my bread."

Translation:Мальчик ест мой хлеб.

3 years ago

27 Comments


vedraan

One of the alternatives: "Boy eats girl". Just :D

2 years ago

PhillipCon1

"мальчик ест мой мальчик" D=

1 year ago

laoibhse1
laoibhse1

love that comment so much, i gave you a lingot

2 years ago

Jankevdv

LOL

2 years ago

thechauffeur

"Russia is eating my bread" is among my options :D

1 year ago

Frits
Frits

What is the difference between й and и?

2 years ago

Mradosav
Mradosav

Й has a slight rise to it and и doesn't (native slav speaker)

2 years ago

Mezsondra
Mezsondra

мальчик кушает мой хлеб what is wrong with that?

2 years ago

9bRp2
9bRp2

Можно сказать ещё, что он жрёт мой хлеб

1 year ago

poodamoff

I think I've noticed that хлеб is pronounced "chleb" (well, with a rough ch sound at the beginning) rather than what I would expect: chlyeb. Am I wrong about this?

1 year ago

LouGevorkian

One of the alternative is "Boy eats mom" Just :D

1 year ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Nooooo! My bread!!

4 months ago

laurent.broering

Этот мальчик ест мой хлеб could also be accepted, I think

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Well, the and this are not really the same things in English. The latter is translated as этот to Russian, but since Russian doesn't have articles, the should be omitted.

3 years ago

CamilaDurdyn

Could тот be used in the begging of this sentence?

2 years ago

DeAnnaSager2004

They aren't letting me pass just cuz my N won't get the little ~ over it

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Ñ is spanish. Й is russian. Learn cyrillic and use it :)

1 year ago

Atagad

it isn't мальчик ем хлеб?

1 year ago

9bRp2
9bRp2

Этот мальчик ест мой хлеб. Не принимает. Хотя когда изучаешь английский, всегда the просит переводить как этот, эта.

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Этот мальчик ест мой хлеб wasn't accepted. I wonder why?

7 months ago

laurel_97
laurel_97

Hey, only the russian alphabet works for this, I think.

3 years ago

MartinBienvenu

I think the English for ест should be 'The boy has my bread' not 'is eating'

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

"The boy has my bread" - "У мальчика есть мой хлеб". Now spot 3 differences between this sentence and the one proposed as the right answer here. :)

3 years ago

MartinBienvenu

Aha the soft sign.... My Russian is not so good yet.. Thanks :)

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I can tell by that answer that you are a good teacher.

2 years ago

MR_MURRAY

How do you know to use the "У" before "малчика"

2 years ago

diogogomez

You use the preposition У to indicate ownership (the genitive case)

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.