1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The boy is eating my bread."

"The boy is eating my bread."

Translation:Мальчик ест мой хлеб.

November 3, 2015

33 Comments


vedraan

One of the alternatives: "Boy eats girl". Just :D


PhillipCon1

"мальчик ест мой мальчик" D=


Martin135869

At least it isn't: мальчик ест медведа!


Alexey914898

*медведя

Nom. медведь
Acc. медведя


laurent.broering

Этот мальчик ест мой хлеб could also be accepted, I think


bright_flash

Well, the and this are not really the same things in English. The latter is translated as этот to Russian, but since Russian doesn't have articles, the should be omitted.


thechauffeur

"Russia is eating my bread" is among my options :D


sp.ark

Этот мальчик ест мой хлеб wasn't accepted. I wonder why?


Ellie202527

I think that would be "this boy" (этот) rather than "the boy" (without the этот)...


LouGevorkian

One of the alternative is "Boy eats mom" Just :D


Frits

What is the difference between й and и?


Mradosav

Й has a slight rise to it and и doesn't (native slav speaker)


9bRp2

Этот мальчик ест мой хлеб. Не принимает. Хотя когда изучаешь английский, всегда the просит переводить как этот, эта.


Mezsondra

мальчик кушает мой хлеб what is wrong with that?


9bRp2

Можно сказать ещё, что он жрёт мой хлеб


poodamoff

I think I've noticed that хлеб is pronounced "chleb" (well, with a rough ch sound at the beginning) rather than what I would expect: chlyeb. Am I wrong about this?


abdullahba342698

Наше хлеб товарищ


CamilaDurdyn

Could тот be used in the begging of this sentence?


Atagad

it isn't мальчик ем хлеб?


skylucacius

there is a "мой" (my) missing in your sentence ... and "ем" is used with I, not "he" (мальчик). Eg.: "Я ем хлеб".

So the correct is "Мальчик ест мой хлеб"


CanutoCami

Ooh, now I see the why the difference. Thanks!


skylucacius

How I would say "The boy eats my bread" ? ... Is it the same sentence ?


BamMantana

I put Ета and it's wrong???


duckman883836

I did the answer right but its said its wrong what the crap


romanoffgirl

Alexei, we were supposed to share our bread, like true communists!


Panda398445

I am so glad it doesn't say baguette.


MatthewDuf66453

Why can't the sentence start with "эта"?


Alexey914898

*этот (masc.) мальчик (masc.)


Gralee1

Why is there no Cyrillic alphabet keyboard when answering some of the questions that require us to type in Russian? This is ridiculous.


ReginaRegishka

Можно сказать: этот мальчик ест мой хлеб


ANT-MANRULES3435

I never gave him my bread!!!


JerremyChr1

what is the difference between мой and моя


IndigoMoss2

I have been typing this as Мальчик ест мой хлеб. Is this wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.